Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৫ত ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (IIMC)ৰ ৫৬ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহ, ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
নতুন দিল্লী আৰু পাঁচ আঞ্চলিক চৌহদৰ ৪৭৮ গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক ডিপ্লমা আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতা বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (IIMC)ৰ ৫৬ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহ অহা ৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৫ত নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত আইআইএমচিৰ মহাত্মা গান্ধী মঞ্চত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত আইআইএমচিৰ আচাৰ্য্য আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ; ৰেলৱে আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ তথা তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
সমাৱৰ্তনত ২০২৩-২৪ বেটচক ডিপ্লমা আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতা বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ
এই সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহত ২০২৩-২৪ বেটচৰ ৯ টা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ৪৭৮ গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিপ্লমা প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াত আইআইএমচি, নতুন দিল্লী আৰু ইয়াৰ পাঁচ আঞ্চলিক চৌহদ- ধেংকনাল, আইজল, অমৰাৱতী, কোট্টায়ম আৰু জম্মুৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক ডিপ্লমা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৩৬ গৰাকী কীৰ্তি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ শৈক্ষিক উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে ভিন্ন পদক আৰু নগদ ধনৰাশি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াত বিশিষ্ট ফেকাল্টী মেম্বাৰ আৰু অতিথিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে মিডিয়া আৰু যোগাযোগ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ অৰ্থে আইআইএমচিৰ দায়বদ্ধতাত আলোকপাত কৰিব।
আইআইএমচিয়ে মিডিয়াৰ অগ্ৰদূতসকলক গঢ় দিছে
আইআইএমচি হৈছে মিডিয়া আৰু যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা ভাৰতৰ আগশাৰীৰ মিডিয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান। ১৯৬৫ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা আইআইএমচিয়ে হিন্দী সাংবাদিকতা, ইংৰাজী সাংবাদিকতা, বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু জনসংযোগ, ৰেডিঅ’ আৰু টেলিভিছন সাংবাদিকতা, ডিজিটেল মিডিয়া, ওড়িয়া সাংবাদিকতা, মাৰাঠী সাংবাদিকতা, মালয়ালম সাংবাদিকতা আৰু উৰ্দু সাংবাদিকতাৰ পিজি ডিপ্লমা পাঠ্যক্ৰম আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ২০২৪ত ডিমড টু বি ইউনিভাৰ্চিটিৰ মৰ্য্যাদা লাভৰ পিছত ডিমড ইউনিভাৰ্চিটিখনে মিডিয়া বিজনেছ ষ্টাডিজ আৰু ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক কমিউনিকেচনৰ দুই স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰগ্ৰেমো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।