Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) 4 مارچ 2025 کو اپنی 56ویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گا، مرکزی وزیرجناب اشونی ویشنو اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کے دوران نئی دہلی اور پانچ علاقائی مراکز کے478 طلباء کو ڈپلومہ اور ایکسی لینس ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن(آئی آئی ایم سی) 4 مارچ 2025 کو مہاتما گاندھی منچ، آئی آئی ایم سی، نئی دہلی میں اپنی 56ویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب کے انعقاد کے لئے تیار ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم سی کے چانسلر اور حکومت ہندکےمرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات؛ ریلویز اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی،جناب اشونی ویشنو اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
تقسیم اسنادکی تقریب کے دوران 24-2023 بیچ کو ڈپلومہ اور ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
تقسیم اسنادکی تقریب کے دوران 24-2023بیچ کے 9 کورسز کے 478 طلباء کی کامیابیوں کو منایا جائے گا اور انہیں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ سرٹیفکیٹ دیے جائیں گے۔ تقریب کے دوران آئی آئی ایم سی نئی دہلی اور اس کے پانچ علاقائی کیمپس- ڈھینکنال، ایزول، امراوتی، کوٹّائم اور جموں کے طلباء کو ان کے ڈپلومہ سے نوازا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ، 36 ہونہار طلباء کو ان کی بہترین تعلیمی کارکردگی کے بدلے مختلف میڈلز اور نقد انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب میں سرکردہ فیکلٹی ممبران اور مہمان شرکت کریں گے ،جو میڈیا اور کمیونیکیشن ایجوکیشن میں بہتری کو فروغ دینے کے آئی آئی ایم سی کے عزم کو نمایاں کریں گے۔
آئی آئی ایم سی کے ذریعہ ذرائع ابلاغ کےرہنماؤں کا ارتقاء
آئی آئی ایم سی ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا میڈیا ٹریننگ ادارہ ہے جو میڈیا اور کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 1965 میں قائم کیا گیا،آئی آئی ایم سی ہندی صحافت، انگریزی صحافت، اشتہارات اور تعلقات عامہ، ریڈیو اور ٹیلی ویژن صحافت، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، اوڈیا صحافت، مراٹھی صحافت، ملیالم صحافت، اور اردو صحافت میں پی جی ڈپلومہ کورسز کی تعلیم دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سال 2024 میں ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ ملنے کے بعد ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی کی جانب سے میڈیا بزنس اسٹڈیز اور اسٹریٹجک کمیونیکیشن میں دو پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری پروگرامز بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔