Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୪ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନ ସଂଚାର ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଆଇଆଇଏମସି)ର ୫୬ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ୪୭୮ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଓ ଏକ୍ସେଲେନ୍ସ ମାନପତ୍ର ସହ ପାଂଚଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସକୁ କରାଯିବ ସମ୍ମାନିତ
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଆଇଆଇଏମସିର ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ମଂଚରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୪ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନ ସଂଚାର ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଆଇଆଇଏମସି)ର ୫୬ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଆଇଆଇଏମସିର କୁଳପତି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ରେଳବାଇ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।
ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଓ ଏକ୍ସେଲେନ୍ସ ମାନପତ୍ର ସହ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ବ୍ୟାଚ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ହେବେ ।
୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ବ୍ୟାଚର ୯ଟି କୋର୍ସର ୪୭୮ ଛାତ୍ର ଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ ଦିଆଯାଇ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରାଯିବ । ଆଇଆଇଏମସି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ ଏହାର ପାଂଚଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଯଥା, ଢେଙ୍କାନାଳ, ଆଇଜଲ, ଅମରାବତୀ, କୋଟ୍ଟାୟାମ ଓ ଜମ୍ମୁ ପରି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଦିଆଯାଇ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ନିଜର ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ପାଇଁ ୩୬ ଜଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମେଡାଲ ଓ ଅର୍ଥ ପୁରସ୍କାରରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମିଡିଆ ଓ ଜନ ସଂଚାର ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମସିର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କୃତିତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଅତିଥିମାନେ ଏକାଠି ହେବେ ।
ମିଡିଆ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ତିଆରି କରୁଛି ଆଇଆଇଏମସି
ମିଡିଆ ଓ ଗଣ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ହେଉଛି ଆଇଆଇଏମସି । ୧୯୬୫ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା ହିନ୍ଦୀ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା, ଇଂରାଜୀ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା, ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ଓ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ରେଡିଓ ଓ ଟିଭି ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ, ଓଡିଆ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା, ମରାଠୀ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା, ମାଲୟାଲାମ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତା, ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧୁ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକତାରେ ପିଜି ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦେଉଛି । ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଏହା ଡିମଡ ୟୁନିଭର୍ସିଟିର ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇଲା ପରେ ମିଡିଆ ବିଜିନେସ ଷ୍ଟଡିଜ ଓ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନରେ ଦୁଇଟି ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ।