Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) 4 मार्च, 2025 को अपना 56वां दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित करेगा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे
दीक्षांत समारोह में नई दिल्ली और पांच क्षेत्रीय कैम्पस के 478 विद्यार्थियों को डिप्लोमा और उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) 4 मार्च, 2025 को अपना 56वां दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित करने जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईएमसी के महात्मा गांधी मंच में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर आईआईएमसी के कुलाधिपति और केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेल तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
2023-24 बैच को डिप्लोमा और उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित करने के लिए दीक्षांत समारोह
दीक्षांत समारोह में 2023-24 बैच के 9 पाठ्यक्रमों के 478 विद्यार्थियों को स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे। समारोह के दौरान आईआईएमसी नई दिल्ली और इसके पांच क्षेत्रीय परिसरों- ढेंकनाल, आइजोल, अमरावती, कोट्टायम और जम्मू के छात्रों को डिप्लोमा प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, 36 उत्कृष्ट छात्रों को विभिन्न पदक और नकद पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर विशिष्ट संकाय सदस्य और अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे, जो मीडिया और संचार शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईएमसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेगा।
आईआईएमसी मीडिया लीडर्स को तैयार कर रहा है
आईआईएमसी भारत का प्रमुख मीडिया प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है जो मीडिया और संचार के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। 1965 में स्थापित आईआईएमसी हिंदी पत्रकारिता, अंग्रेजी पत्रकारिता, विज्ञापन और जनसंपर्क, रेडियो और टेलीविजन पत्रकारिता, डिजिटल मीडिया, ओडिया पत्रकारिता, मराठी पत्रकारिता, मलयालम पत्रकारिता और उर्दू पत्रकारिता में पीजी डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2024 में डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी का दर्जा मिलने के बाद, मीडिया बिजनेस स्टडीज और स्ट्रेटेजिक कम्युनिकेशन में पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिग्री प्रोग्राम भी शुरू किए गए हैं।