Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (IIMC) 4 માર્ચ, 2025ના રોજ તેનો 56મો દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ યોજશે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
નવી દિલ્હી અને પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક કેમ્પસના 478 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ડિપ્લોમા અને શ્રેષ્ઠતા પુરસ્કારોથી સન્માનિત કરવા માટે કોન્વોકેશન
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (IIMC) 4 માર્ચ, 2025ના રોજ મહાત્મા ગાંધી મંચ, IIMC, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે તેનો 56માં દીક્ષાંત સમારોહનું આયોજન કરશે. IIMCના ચાન્સેલર અને ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, રેલવે અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજીના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ આ પ્રસંગે મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
2023-24 બેચના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ડિપ્લોમા અને શ્રેષ્ઠતા પુરસ્કારોથી સન્માનિત કરવા માટે દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ
આ દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં 2023-24 બેચના 9 અભ્યાસક્રમોના 478 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અનુસ્નાતક ડિપ્લોમા પ્રમાણપત્રો એનાયત કરીને તેમની સિદ્ધિઓની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવશે. સમારોહ દરમિયાન IIMC નવી દિલ્હી અને તેના પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક કેમ્પસ - ઢેંકનાલ, આઇઝોલ, અમરાવતી, કોટ્ટાયમ અને જમ્મુના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમના ડિપ્લોમા એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં 36 ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમની શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતાને સન્માનિત કરવા માટે વિવિધ મેડલ અને રોકડ પુરસ્કારોથી નવાજવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને મહેમાનો આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણને ઉજવવા માટે એક સાથે આવશે. જે મીડિયા અને સંદેશાવ્યવહારના શિક્ષણમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની IIMCની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
IIMC મીડિયા લીડર્સને તૈયાર કરે છે
IIMC ભારતની અગ્રણી મીડિયા તાલીમ સંસ્થા છે, જે મીડિયા અને સંદેશાવ્યવહારના ક્ષેત્રમાં શિક્ષણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. 1965માં સ્થાપિત, IIMC હિન્દી પત્રકારત્વ, અંગ્રેજી પત્રકારત્વ, વિજ્ઞાપન અને જનસંપર્ક, રેડિયો અને ટેલિવિઝન પત્રકારત્વ, ડિજિટલ મીડિયા, ઓડિયા પત્રકારત્વ, મરાઠી પત્રકારત્વ, મલયાલમ પત્રકારત્વ અને ઉર્દૂ પત્રકારત્વમાં પીજી ડિપ્લોમા અભ્યાસક્રમો પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ ઉપરાંત 2024માં ડીમ્ડ ટુ બી યુનિવર્સિટીનો દરજ્જો મળ્યા પછી, યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા મીડિયા બિઝનેસ સ્ટડીઝ અને સ્ટ્રેટેજિક કોમ્યુનિકેશનમાં બે પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ ડિગ્રી પ્રોગ્રામ પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.