Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் 56-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.சி) தமது 56-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவை 2025 மார்ச் 4 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மகாத்மா காந்தி மஞ்ச்சில் நடத்த உள்ளது. இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் வேந்தரும், மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, ரயில்வே, மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சருமான திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
2023-24 பிரிவின் 9 படிப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த 478 மாணவர்களுக்கு முதுகலை பட்டயச் சான்றிதழ்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அதன் ஐந்து பிராந்திய வளாகங்களான தேன்கனல், ஐஸ்வால், அமராவதி, கோட்டயம், ஜம்முg ஆகிய இடங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கும் இந்த விழாவின் போது பட்டயங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. அத்துடன், சிறந்து விளங்கிய 36 மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் கல்வித் திறனைப் பாராட்டி பல்வேறு பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் ரொக்க விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
புகழ்பெற்ற ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் விருந்தினர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு கல்வியில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பியல் நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.