তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫-এ ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশন (আইআইএমসি)-এর ৫৬তম সমাবর্তন উৎসবে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাস কমিউনিকেশন (আইআইএমসি)-এর ৫৬তম সমাবর্তন উৎসব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে আগামী ৪ মার্চ নতুন দিল্লির আইআইএমসি-র মহাত্মা গান্ধী মঞ্চে। আইআইএমসি-র আচার্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, রেল এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
২০২৩-২৪ ব্যাচের ন’টি পাঠ্যক্রমের ৪৭৮ জন ছাত্রছাত্রীকে পোস্ট-গ্র্যাজুয়েট ডিপ্লোমা সার্টিফিকেট দেওয়া হবে। নতুন দিল্লির আইআইএমসি এবং ঢেঙ্কানল, আইজল, অমরাবতী, কোট্টায়াম এবং জম্মু ক্যাম্পাসের ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরও এই অনুষ্ঠানে ডিপ্লোমা দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, অত্যন্ত মেধাবী ৩৬ জন ছাত্রছাত্রীকে তাঁদের ঔৎকর্ষের স্বীকৃতিতে পদক এবং নগদ পুরস্কার দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হবে।
এই সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন অধ্যাপকরা ছাড়াও বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা।
আইআইএমসি স্থাপিত হয় ১৯৬৫-তে। দেশে সাংবাদিকতা সম্পর্কে শিক্ষার এটি অগ্রগণ্য প্রতিষ্ঠান। হিন্দি ও ইংরেজি সাংবাদিকতা, বিজ্ঞাপন ও জনসংযোগ, রেডিও ও টেলিভিশন সাংবাদিকতা, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া, ওড়িয়া, মারাঠি, মালায়লাম এবং উর্দু সাংবাদিকতায় ডিপ্লোমা দেওয়া হয়। ২০২৪-এ ডিমড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মর্যাদা পাওয়ার পর থেকে মিডিয়া বিজনেস স্টাডিজ এবং স্ট্র্যাটেজিক কমিউনিকেশন-এ দুটি স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি দেওয়াও শুরু হয়েছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) to host its 56th convocation ceremony on March 4, 2025, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion
Convocation to honor 478 students from New Delhi and five regional campuses with diplomas and excellence awards
03 MAR 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is set to host its 56th Convocation Ceremony on March 4, 2025, at Mahatma Gandhi Manch, IIMC, New Delhi. The Chancellor of IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting; Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest.
Convocation to honor 2023-24 batch with diplomas and excellence awards
The convocation will celebrate the achievements of students from the 478 students of 9 courses of 2023-24 batch by awarding them Post Graduate Diploma certificates. Students from IIMC New Delhi and its five regional campuses-Dhenkanal, Aizawl, Amravati, Kottayam, and Jammu-will be conferred their diplomas during the ceremony. Additionally, 36 outstanding students will be honored with various medals and cash awards in recognition of their academic excellence.
The event will bring together distinguished faculty members and guests to mark this momentous occasion, underscoring IIMC’s commitment to fostering excellence in media and communication education.
IIMC shaping media leaders
IIMC is India's premier media training institution that offers education in the field of media and communication. Set up in 1965, IIMC offers PG Diploma courses in Hindi Journalism, English Journalism, Advertising and Public Relations, Radio and Television Journalism, Digital Media, Odia Journalism, Marathi Journalism, Malayalam Journalism, and Urdu Journalism. Apart from this, after getting the status of Deemed to be University in the year 2024, two post graduate degree program’s in Media Business Studies and Strategic Communication have also been started by the deemed to be university.