Ministry of Finance
ENHANCED NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT UNDER SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0 PROGRAMME
DAY CARE CANCER CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN ALL DISTRICT HOSPITALS; 200 CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN 2025-26
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA TO BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PRIVATE SECTOR
36 LIFESAVING DRUGS AND MEDICINES FULLY EXEMPTED FROM BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Investment is the 3rd engine of development encompassing investing in people, investing in the economy and investing in innovation, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
As part of investing in people, the Union Budget 2025-26 proposes to enhance the cost norms for the nutritional support under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 programme. The programme provides nutritional support to more than 8 crore children, 1 crore pregnant women and lactating mothers all over the country, and about 20 lakh adolescent girls in aspirational districts and the north-east region.
The Union Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, announced to facilitate setting up of Day Care Cancer Centres in all district hospitals in the next 3 years. 200 Centres will be established in 2025-26. The Budget also highlights that in the next year, 10,000 additional seats will be added in medical colleges and hospitals, towards the goal of adding 75,000 seats in the next 5 years.
The Finance Minister informed that the Medical Tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Relief on import of Drugs/Medicines
To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, rare diseases and other severe chronic diseases, the Union Finance Minister has proposed to add 36 lifesaving drugs and medicines to the list of medicines fully exempted from Basic Customs Duty (BCD).
The Finance Minister also proposed to add 6 lifesaving medicines to the list attracting concessional customs duty of 5%. Full exemption and concessional duty will also respectively apply on the bulk drugs for manufacture of the above.
The Budget also specified that drugs and medicines under Patient Assistance Programmes run by pharmaceutical companies are fully exempt from BCD, provided the medicines are supplied free of cost to patients. Budget proposes to add 37 more medicines along with 13 new patient assistance programmes.
For related information on Food and Nutrition programs, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098449

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
திறன் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 திட்டத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு அதிகரிப்பு
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
திறன் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 திட்டத்திற்கு மேம்பட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024-25 உத்தேசித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகள், 1 கோடி கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. மேலும் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாநிலங்களின்(ஆஷ்பைரேஷனல் மாவட்டங்கள்) சுமார் 20 லட்சம் வளரிளம் பெண்களுக்கும் ஊட்டச்சத்து கிடைக்க இது வகை செய்கிறது.
அடுத்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் அனைத்து மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் பகல் நேர புற்றுநோய் மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். 2025-26-ல் அத்தகைய 200 மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 10,000 கூடுதல் இடங்கள் அடுத்த ஆண்டில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இது தொடர்ச்சியாக அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 75,000 கூடுதல் இடங்களை அதிகரிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் இலக்கை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது என மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
புற்றுநோய், அரிய வகை நோய்கள், தீவிர பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோய்கள் ஆகியவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் நிதியமைச்சர் 36 வகை உயிர் காக்கும் மருந்துகளுக்கு அடிப்படை சுங்கத்தீர்வையிலிருந்து முற்றிலுமாக விலக்கு அளித்துள்ளார். அதே சமயம் 6 உயிர்காக்கும் மருந்துகள், 5 சதவீத சலுகை சுங்கத்தீர்வைப் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படும் என அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098378