Ministry of Finance
ENHANCED NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT UNDER SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0 PROGRAMME
DAY CARE CANCER CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN ALL DISTRICT HOSPITALS; 200 CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN 2025-26
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA TO BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PRIVATE SECTOR
36 LIFESAVING DRUGS AND MEDICINES FULLY EXEMPTED FROM BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Investment is the 3rd engine of development encompassing investing in people, investing in the economy and investing in innovation, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
As part of investing in people, the Union Budget 2025-26 proposes to enhance the cost norms for the nutritional support under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 programme. The programme provides nutritional support to more than 8 crore children, 1 crore pregnant women and lactating mothers all over the country, and about 20 lakh adolescent girls in aspirational districts and the north-east region.
The Union Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, announced to facilitate setting up of Day Care Cancer Centres in all district hospitals in the next 3 years. 200 Centres will be established in 2025-26. The Budget also highlights that in the next year, 10,000 additional seats will be added in medical colleges and hospitals, towards the goal of adding 75,000 seats in the next 5 years.
The Finance Minister informed that the Medical Tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Relief on import of Drugs/Medicines
To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, rare diseases and other severe chronic diseases, the Union Finance Minister has proposed to add 36 lifesaving drugs and medicines to the list of medicines fully exempted from Basic Customs Duty (BCD).
The Finance Minister also proposed to add 6 lifesaving medicines to the list attracting concessional customs duty of 5%. Full exemption and concessional duty will also respectively apply on the bulk drugs for manufacture of the above.
The Budget also specified that drugs and medicines under Patient Assistance Programmes run by pharmaceutical companies are fully exempt from BCD, provided the medicines are supplied free of cost to patients. Budget proposes to add 37 more medicines along with 13 new patient assistance programmes.
For related information on Food and Nutrition programs, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098449

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
সক্ষম অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত বৰ্ধিত পুষ্টিজনিত সমৰ্থন
সকলো জিলা চিকিৎসালয়তে ডে’ কেয়াৰ কেন্সাৰ চেন্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব; ২০২৫-২৬ত ২০০ টা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে ভাৰতত চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটন আৰু স্বাস্থ্যক উৎসাহ যোগোৱা হ’ব
৩৬ জীৱনদায়িনী ড্ৰাগছ আৰু মেডিচিনৰ বেছিক কাষ্টম ডিউটি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰেহাই
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি সংসদত ২০২৫-২৬ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট দাখিলৰ সময়ত কয় যে বিনিয়োগ হৈছে জনতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ, অৰ্থনীতিত বিনিয়োগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত বিনিয়োগক সামৰি লোৱা উন্নয়নৰ তৃতীয় ইঞ্জিন।
জনতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ অংশ হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২৫-২৬ত সক্ষম অংগনৱাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত পুষ্টিজনিত সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ব্যয়ৰ নীতি-নিয়ম সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনোৱা হয়। এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৮ কোটিৰো অধিক শিশু, ১ কোটি গৰ্ভৱতী আৰু দুগ্ধপান কৰাই থকা মাতৃ আৰু আকাংক্ষী জিলা তথা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ২০ লাখ কিশোৰীক পুষ্টিজনিত সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বাজেট ভাষণত অহা ৩ বছৰত সকলো জিলা চিকিৎসালয়তে ডে’ কেয়াৰ কেন্সাৰ চেন্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব বুলি কয়। ২০২৫-২৬ত ২০০ টা এনে কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। বাজেটত লগতে উল্লেখ কৰা হয় যে অহা ৫ বছৰত ৭৫,০০০ আসন সংযোজনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আগন্তুক বৰ্ষত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত ১০,০০০ অতিৰিক্ত আসন সংযোজন কৰা হ’ব।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু সহজ ভিছা নীতিৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে ভাৰতত চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটনক প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
ড্ৰাগছ/মেডিচিন আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকাহ
বিশেষকৈ কৰ্কট ৰোগ, বিৰল ৰোগ আৰু আন-আন গুৰুতৰ ক্ৰনিক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলক সকাহ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বেছিক কাষ্টম ডিউটি (BCD)ৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰেহাই পোৱা ঔষধৰ তালিকাত ৩৬ টা জীৱনদায়িনী ড্ৰাগছ আৰু মেডিচিনক সংযোজনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়।
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৫% ৰেহাইমূলক কাষ্টম ডিউটি প্ৰযোজ্য তালিকাত ৬ জীৱনদায়িনী মেডিচিনকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়। এইসমূহৰ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাল্ক ড্ৰাগছতো সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰেহাই আৰু ৰেহাইমূলক ডিউটি প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
বাজেটত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল কোম্পানীসমূহে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ৰোগী সহায় কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ড্ৰাগছ আৰু মেডিচিনসমূহে বিচিডিৰপৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ৰেহাই লাভ কৰিব, যদিহে ঔষধসমূহ ৰোগীক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰা হয়। বাজেটে ১৩ নতুন ৰোগী সহায় কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ লগতে আৰু ৩৭ বিধ মেডিচিন সংযোজনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে।