Ministry of Finance
ENHANCED NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT UNDER SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0 PROGRAMME
DAY CARE CANCER CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN ALL DISTRICT HOSPITALS; 200 CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN 2025-26
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA TO BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PRIVATE SECTOR
36 LIFESAVING DRUGS AND MEDICINES FULLY EXEMPTED FROM BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Investment is the 3rd engine of development encompassing investing in people, investing in the economy and investing in innovation, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
As part of investing in people, the Union Budget 2025-26 proposes to enhance the cost norms for the nutritional support under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 programme. The programme provides nutritional support to more than 8 crore children, 1 crore pregnant women and lactating mothers all over the country, and about 20 lakh adolescent girls in aspirational districts and the north-east region.
The Union Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, announced to facilitate setting up of Day Care Cancer Centres in all district hospitals in the next 3 years. 200 Centres will be established in 2025-26. The Budget also highlights that in the next year, 10,000 additional seats will be added in medical colleges and hospitals, towards the goal of adding 75,000 seats in the next 5 years.
The Finance Minister informed that the Medical Tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Relief on import of Drugs/Medicines
To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, rare diseases and other severe chronic diseases, the Union Finance Minister has proposed to add 36 lifesaving drugs and medicines to the list of medicines fully exempted from Basic Customs Duty (BCD).
The Finance Minister also proposed to add 6 lifesaving medicines to the list attracting concessional customs duty of 5%. Full exemption and concessional duty will also respectively apply on the bulk drugs for manufacture of the above.
The Budget also specified that drugs and medicines under Patient Assistance Programmes run by pharmaceutical companies are fully exempt from BCD, provided the medicines are supplied free of cost to patients. Budget proposes to add 37 more medicines along with 13 new patient assistance programmes.
For related information on Food and Nutrition programs, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098449

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0 PROGRAMME) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ; ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
36 ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਛੂਟ
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼-ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ 2.0 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2025-26 ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਵਾਧੂ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75,000 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ/ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ
ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 36 ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ (BCD) ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੂਟ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 5% ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਲਗੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰਨ ਛੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥੋਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬੀਸੀਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹਨ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ। ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 37 ਹੋਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।