Ministry of Finance
ENHANCED NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT UNDER SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0 PROGRAMME
DAY CARE CANCER CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN ALL DISTRICT HOSPITALS; 200 CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN 2025-26
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA TO BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PRIVATE SECTOR
36 LIFESAVING DRUGS AND MEDICINES FULLY EXEMPTED FROM BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Investment is the 3rd engine of development encompassing investing in people, investing in the economy and investing in innovation, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
As part of investing in people, the Union Budget 2025-26 proposes to enhance the cost norms for the nutritional support under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 programme. The programme provides nutritional support to more than 8 crore children, 1 crore pregnant women and lactating mothers all over the country, and about 20 lakh adolescent girls in aspirational districts and the north-east region.
The Union Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, announced to facilitate setting up of Day Care Cancer Centres in all district hospitals in the next 3 years. 200 Centres will be established in 2025-26. The Budget also highlights that in the next year, 10,000 additional seats will be added in medical colleges and hospitals, towards the goal of adding 75,000 seats in the next 5 years.
The Finance Minister informed that the Medical Tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Relief on import of Drugs/Medicines
To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, rare diseases and other severe chronic diseases, the Union Finance Minister has proposed to add 36 lifesaving drugs and medicines to the list of medicines fully exempted from Basic Customs Duty (BCD).
The Finance Minister also proposed to add 6 lifesaving medicines to the list attracting concessional customs duty of 5%. Full exemption and concessional duty will also respectively apply on the bulk drugs for manufacture of the above.
The Budget also specified that drugs and medicines under Patient Assistance Programmes run by pharmaceutical companies are fully exempt from BCD, provided the medicines are supplied free of cost to patients. Budget proposes to add 37 more medicines along with 13 new patient assistance programmes.
For related information on Food and Nutrition programs, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098449

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ଓ ପୋଷଣ ୨.୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ପୋଷଣ ସହାୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଡେ କେୟାର କ୍ୟାନସର ସେଣ୍ଟର ଖୋଲାଯିବ; ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ ୨୦୦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଭାରତରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟକୁ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
ମୌଳିକ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ୩୬ ଟି ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନିବେଶ ହେଉଛି ବିକାଶର ତୃତୀୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ କରିବାର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ ୨.୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ପୋଷଣ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ନିୟମକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିଶୁ, ୧ କୋଟି ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳା ଓ ସ୍ତନ୍ୟପାନ କରାଉଥିବା ମା' ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଶୋରୀଙ୍କୁ ପୋଷଣ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଆଗାମୀ ୩ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଡେ କେୟାର କ୍ୟାନସର ସେଣ୍ଟର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ୨୦୦ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ। ଆଗାମୀ ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ୭୫ ହଜାର ସିଟ୍ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଓ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ୧୦ ହଜାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସିଟ୍ ଯୋଡ଼ାଯିବ ବୋଲି ବଜେଟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସହଜ ଭିସା ନିୟମ ସହିତ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଟୁରିଜିମ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ହିଲ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଔଷଧ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ରିହାତି
ବିଶେଷ କରି କର୍କଟ, ବିରଳ ରୋଗ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗମ୍ଭୀର କ୍ରନିକ ରୋଗରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୌଳିକ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ (ବିସିଡି) ରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତ ଔଷଧ ତାଲିକାରେ ୩୬ଟି ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ସାମିଲ୍ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ୬ଟି ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୫% ରିହାତି ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ବଲ୍କ ଔଷଧ ଉପରେ ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଛାଡ଼ ଏବଂ ରିହାତି ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ।
ବଜେଟରେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଔଷଧ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ରୋଗୀ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଔଷଧ ବିସିଡିରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଯଦି ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣାରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଏ । ବଜେଟରେ ୧୩ଟି ନୂଆ ରୋଗୀ ସହାୟତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହ ଆଉ ୩୭ ଟି ଔଷଧ ଯୋଡିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି।