অর্থমন্ত্রক
সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও পোষণ ২.০ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পুষ্টিগত সহায়তা বৃদ্ধি
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ পেশ করতে গিয়ে বলেন, উন্নয়নের তৃতীয় ইঞ্জিন হল বিনিয়োগ। তিনি অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগ এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের কথা তুলে ধরেন। মানুষের জন্য লগ্নির অংশ হিসেবে তিনি সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও পোষণ ২.০ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পুষ্টিগত সহায়তা প্রদানের ওপর জোর দেন। বর্তমানে এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৮ কোটির বেশি শিশু, ১ কোটি গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং স্তন্যদায়িনী মাতাকে পুষ্টিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী তাঁর বাজেট ভাষণে আগামী ৩ বছরের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় ডে-কেয়ার ক্যান্সার কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এর মধ্যে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষে ২০০টি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, আগামী বছর মেডিক্যাল কলেজ ও হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১০,০০০ অতিরিক্ত ডাক্তারির আসন সৃষ্টি করা হবে এবং আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে একটি আসন সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করে ৭৫,০০০-এ নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, বাজেটে ক্যান্সার, বিরল ব্যাধি এবং অন্যান্য জটিল রোগের চিকিৎসায় ৩৬টি ওষুধকে পুরোপুরি আমদানি থেকে শুল্ক ছাড় দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। অর্থমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, ৬টি জীবনদায়ী ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে ৫ শতাংশ আমদানি শুল্ক ছাড় দেওয়া হবে।
খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে জানতে ক্লিক করুন:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098449

Ministry of Finance
ENHANCED NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT UNDER SAKSHAM ANGANWADI AND POSHAN 2.0 PROGRAMME
DAY CARE CANCER CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN ALL DISTRICT HOSPITALS; 200 CENTRES TO BE SET UP IN 2025-26
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA TO BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH PRIVATE SECTOR
36 LIFESAVING DRUGS AND MEDICINES FULLY EXEMPTED FROM BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY
01 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Investment is the 3rd engine of development encompassing investing in people, investing in the economy and investing in innovation, said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today.
As part of investing in people, the Union Budget 2025-26 proposes to enhance the cost norms for the nutritional support under Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 programme. The programme provides nutritional support to more than 8 crore children, 1 crore pregnant women and lactating mothers all over the country, and about 20 lakh adolescent girls in aspirational districts and the north-east region.
The Union Finance Minister, in her Budget Speech, announced to facilitate setting up of Day Care Cancer Centres in all district hospitals in the next 3 years. 200 Centres will be established in 2025-26. The Budget also highlights that in the next year, 10,000 additional seats will be added in medical colleges and hospitals, towards the goal of adding 75,000 seats in the next 5 years.
The Finance Minister informed that the Medical Tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Relief on import of Drugs/Medicines
To provide relief to patients, particularly those suffering from cancer, rare diseases and other severe chronic diseases, the Union Finance Minister has proposed to add 36 lifesaving drugs and medicines to the list of medicines fully exempted from Basic Customs Duty (BCD).
The Finance Minister also proposed to add 6 lifesaving medicines to the list attracting concessional customs duty of 5%. Full exemption and concessional duty will also respectively apply on the bulk drugs for manufacture of the above.
The Budget also specified that drugs and medicines under Patient Assistance Programmes run by pharmaceutical companies are fully exempt from BCD, provided the medicines are supplied free of cost to patients. Budget proposes to add 37 more medicines along with 13 new patient assistance programmes.
For related information on Food and Nutrition programs, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098449