Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬: কর্মসংস্থান-চালিত প্রবৃদ্ধির জন্য জন্য পর্যটন অন্যতম ক্ষেত্র
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে পর্যটনকে কর্মসংস্থান-চালিত প্রবৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। আজ সংসদে বাজেট প্রস্তাব পেশ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারামন বলেন, কর্মসংস্থান-চালিত প্রবৃদ্ধির অর্জনে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা দেবার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে যুবসমাজের জন্য নিবিড় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন স্কিম, আতিথেয়তা ব্যবস্থাপনা, হোমস্টে-র জন্য মুদ্রা ঋণ, ভ্রমণের সহজতা এবং পর্যটন গন্তব্যগুলির সাথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি, সুবিন্যস্ত ই-ভিসা সুবিধা চালু করা এবং রাজ্যসমূহের জন্য উৎকর্ষতা-সংযুক্ত উৎসাহমূলক আর্থিক সহায়তা। তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বে এক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোডে দেশে ৫০ টি শীর্ষ পর্যটন গন্তব্য স্থল গড়ে তোলা হবে। বাজেটে আরও বলা হয়েছে যে, হোটেল সহ মূল পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে জমি বন্দোবস্ত করে দিতে হবে এবং সেই গন্তব্যস্থলের হোটেলগুলিকে এইচ. এম. এল-এর পরিকাঠামোতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, আধ্যাত্মিক ও ধর্মীয় দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলিতে জোর দেওয়া হবে এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের জীবন ও সময় সম্পর্কিত গন্তব্যগুলির উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। শ্রীমতি সীতারামন বলেন, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে ভারতে মেডিকেল ট্যুরিজম এবং হিল-ইন ইন্ডিয়া -র পর্যটনের বিশেষ প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। এজন্য সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং ভিসার নিয়মাবলী সহজতর করা হবে।
জ্ঞান ভারতম মিশন:
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের পাণ্ডুলিপি ঐতিহ্যের নথিভুক্তকরণ এবং সংরক্ষণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এজন্য একাডেমিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, জাদুঘর, গ্রন্থাগার এবং বেসরকারী সংগ্রাহকদের সহায়তা নেওয়া হবে। এজন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে ১ কোটিরও বেশি পাণ্ডুলিপি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের জন্য ভারতীয় জ্ঞান পদ্ধতি নিয়ে একটি জাতীয় ডিজিটাল ভাণ্ডার স্থাপন করবে।