Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444

वित्त मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय बजेट 2025-26 द्वारा रोजगारमुखी विकास क्षेत्रका रूपमा पर्यटन चिन्हित
शीर्ष 50 पर्यटन गन्तव्यलाई राज्यहरूको साझेदारीमा प्रतिस्पर्धी माध्यमद्वारा विकास गरिनेछ
निजी क्षेत्रको साझेदारीमा चिकित्सा पर्यटन तथा भारतमा आरोग्यतालाई प्रोत्साहित गरिनेछ
1 लाख करोडभन्दा धेरै पाण्डुलिपि समेट्ने हिसाबले पाण्डुलिपि विरासत अङ्गीकार गरिनेछ
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय बजेट 2025-26 ले पर्यटनलाई रोजगारमुखी विकास क्षेत्रका रूपमा चिन्हित गरेको छ। संसदमा बजेट पेश गर्दै केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले रोजगारमुखी विकासलाई सुगम बनाउने विषयमा युवाहरूका लागि आतिथ्य प्रबन्धनसहित विस्तृत कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमको आयोजन, गृहवासका लागि मुद्रा ऋण, पर्यटन गन्तव्यसम्म यात्रा एवं कनेक्टिभिटीमा सुधार, सुप्रवाहित ई-भिसा सुविधाको शुरुवात लगायत राज्यहरूलाई प्रदर्शनी आधारित सहुलियत सामेल रहने बताइन्।
देशको शीर्ष 50 पर्यटन गन्तव्यलाई राज्यहरूसँगको साझेदारीमा प्रतिस्पर्धा माध्यमद्वारा विकसित गरिने पनि उनले जानकारी दिइन्। होटल लगायतका प्रमुख पूर्वाधार निर्माण गर्न भूमि राज्यहरूले उपलब्ध गराउनुपर्ने तथा ती गन्तव्यका होटलहरूलाई पूर्वाधार एचएमएलमा सामेल गरिने उनले बताइन्। धार्मिक एवं आध्यात्मिक महत्त्वका स्थलहरूलाई प्राथमिकता दिइने तथा भगवान बुद्धका जीवन अनि समयसित सम्बन्धित गन्तव्यहरूमाथि विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित गरिने पनि केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्रीले जानकारी दिइन्।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा श्रीमती सीतारमणले क्षमता निर्माण अनि सहज भिसा नियमका साथमा निजी क्षेत्रको साझेदारीमा चिकित्सा पर्यटन र भारतमा आरोग्यतालाई प्रोत्साहित गरिने बताइन्।
ज्ञान भारतम मिशन
शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सङ्ग्रहालय, पुस्तकालय अनि निजी सङ्कलनकर्तासँग रहेका पाण्डुलिपि विरासतको दस्तावेजीकरण अनि संरक्षणको कार्य 1 करोड पाण्डुलिपि समेट्ने हिसाबले ग्रहण गरिने वित्त मन्त्रीले जानकारी दिइन्। सरकारले ज्ञान साझा गर्नका लागि भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालीको राष्ट्रिय डिजिटल भण्डार स्थापित गरिने पनि उनले अवगत गराइन्।