Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444

अर्थ मंत्रालय
2025-26 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात पर्यटन क्षेत्र हे रोजगाराधारित विकासाचे क्षेत्र म्हणून निश्चित
राज्यांसोबतच्या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीच्या माध्यमातून आव्हान पातळीवर देशभरातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट 50 पर्यटन स्थळांचा विकास केला जाणार
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Mumbai
2025-26 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात पर्यटन क्षेत्र हे रोजगाराधारित विकासाचे क्षेत्र म्हणून निश्चित केले गेले आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत अर्थसंकल्प सादर केला. रोजगाराधारित विकासाची राबवताना त्यात युवा वर्गासाठी तपशीलवार कौशल्य - विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजन करण्यासारख्या उपाययोजनांचा अंतर्भाव असेल असे निर्मला सितारामन यांनी सांगितले. त्याचप्रमाणे आदरातिथ्य व्यवस्थापन, होमस्टेसाठी मुद्रा कर्ज, प्रवास सुलभता आणि पर्यटन स्थळांसोबतच्या दळणवळीय जोडणीमध्ये सुधारणा करणे, सुनियोजित ई-व्हिसा सुविधा सुरू करणे आणि राज्यांना कामगिरीशी संलग्न प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ देण्यासारख्या उपाययोजनांची जोड या प्रयत्नांना दिली जाईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यांसोबतच्या सहकार्यपूर्ण भागिदारीच्या माध्यमातून आव्हान पातळीवर देशभरातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट 50 पर्यटन स्थळांचा विकास केला जाईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. हॉटेल्ससह महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीसाठी राज्यांना जमीन उपलब्ध करून द्यावी लागेल आणि त्या ठिकाणच्या हॉटेल्सचा समावेश पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुसंगत मख्य सूचीमध्ये (Harmonized Master List - HML) केला जाणार असल्याचेही अर्थसंकल्पात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. आध्यात्मिक आणि धार्मिक दष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या स्थळांवर भर दिला जाणार आहे, या जोडीला भगवान बुद्धांच्या जीवनाशी संबंधित स्थळांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाणार असल्याचे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. देशात खाजगी क्षेत्रासोबतच्या भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून वैद्यकीय पर्यटन आणि हील इन इंडिया उपक्रमाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाणार आहे, यात क्षमता वृद्धी आणि व्हिसाविषयक सुलभ नियमांसारख्या उपाययोजनांचा समावेश असल्याचेही अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
ज्ञान भारतम् अभियान
शैक्षणिक संस्था, संग्रहालये, ग्रंथालये आणि खाजगी संग्राहकांसोबतच्या सहकार्याने देशातील हस्तलिखितांच्या वारशाचे दस्तावेजीकरण आणि संवर्धन केले जाणार असल्याचे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 1 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त हस्तलिखितांचे संवर्धन केले जाणार असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. ज्ञानाच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी सरकार भारतीय ज्ञान व्यवस्थेचे राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल भांडार स्थापन करणार असल्याची घोषणाही सीतारामन यांनी यावेळी केली.