Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬-এ পর্যটনকে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির অন্যতম ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
দেশে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬-এ পর্যটনকে এক বিশেষ ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। আজ সংসদে বাজেট পেশ করতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন, আতিথেয়তা, হোম স্টে-গুলির জন্য মুদ্রা ঋণ, সহজে ভ্রমণের ব্যবস্থা করা, পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সহ তরুণদের সর্বাত্মক দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির পথ সুগম করা হবে।
তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে দেশের ৫০টি পর্যটন স্থলকে ঢেলে সাজানো হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে হোটেল সহ পর্যটনের প্রধান প্রধান পরিকাঠামোগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, আধ্যাত্মিক ও ধর্মীয় গুরুত্ব রয়েছে, এমন জায়গাগুলির প্রতি বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হবে। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে চিকিৎসা পর্যটনকে উন্নত করার ওপরও জোর দেন।
জ্ঞান ভারত মিশন
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, সংগ্রহালয়, গ্রন্থাগার এবং বেসরকারি সংগ্রাহকদের সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে আমাদের পান্ডুলিপির ঐতিহ্যকে সংরক্ষিত করা হবে। এর আওতায় আনা হবে ১ কোটির বেশি পান্ডুলিপি।
কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন:
http://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444