Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ମୋଡ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ୫୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ
ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ଭାରତରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବଜେଟ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା, ହୋମଷ୍ଟେ ପାଇଁ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ସହଜତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା, ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଇ-ଭିସା ସୁବିଧା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସମେତ ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।
ଦେଶର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ୫୦ଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀକୁ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ବଜେଟରେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ହୋଟେଲ ସମେତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜମି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ ସେହି ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ଥିବା ହୋଟେଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏଚଏମଏଲରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ । ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯିବ ଏବଂ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ସମୟ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସହଜ ଭିସା ନିୟମ ସହିତ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ମେଡିକାଲ ଟୁରିଜିମ୍ ଏବଂ ହିଲ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଜ୍ଞାନ ଭାରତ ମିଶନ
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ, ପାଠାଗାର ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆମର ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପି ଐତିହ୍ୟର ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଣ୍ଡୁଲିପିକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଭାରତୀୟ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭଣ୍ଡାର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।