Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২৫-২৬ৰ পৰ্যটনক নিয়োগ-চালিত বিকাশৰ খণ্ড হিচাপে চিনাক্তকৰণ
শীৰ্ষ ৫০ পৰ্যটন গন্তব্যস্থানক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণৰ মনোভাবেৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে মেডিকেল টুৰিজিম আৰু হিল ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২৫-২৬য়ে পৰ্যটনক নিয়োগ-চালিত বিকাশৰ খণ্ড হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। আজি সংসদত বাজেট দাখিলেৰে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে নিয়োগ-চালিত বিকাশ সাধনৰ অৰ্থে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে আতিথ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা, হোমষ্টেৰ বাবে মুদ্ৰা লোনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দক্ষতা-বিকাশ কাৰ্য্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ, ইজ অৱ ট্ৰেভেল আৰু পৰ্যটনস্থলীৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন, সুশৃংখলিত ই-ভিছাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ প্ৰদৰ্শন-সংলগ্ন উদগনি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ ৫০ পৰ্যটন স্থলীৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণৰ মনোভাবেৰে উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হ’ব। বাজেটত লগতে কোৱা হয় যে হোটেলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মূল আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভূমি ৰাজ্যসমূহে আগবঢ়াব আৰু সেই গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহৰ হোটেলসমূহ আন্তঃগাঁথনি এইচএমএলত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ স্থানসমূহত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জীৱন তথা সময়ৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় গন্তব্যস্থানসমূহত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ভাষণত শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু সহজ ভিছা নীতি-নিয়মৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে মেডিকেল টুৰিজিম আৰু হিল ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
জ্ঞান ভাৰতম মিছন
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, সংগ্ৰহালয়, পুথিভঁৰাল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সংগ্ৰাহকৰ সৈতে আমাৰ পাণ্ডুলিপি ঐতিহ্যৰ ডকুমেন্টেছন আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণেৰে ১ কোটিৰো অধিক পাণ্ডুলিপিক সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে জ্ঞানৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় জ্ঞান ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল ভঁৰাল স্থাপন কৰিব।
নিয়োগ আঁচনি সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ বাবে, ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444