நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு துறையாக சுற்றுலாத் துறை ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
2025-26—ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் சுற்றுலாவை வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு துறையாக அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை எளிதாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்களுக்கான தீவிர திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல், விருந்தோம்பல் மேலாண்மை, தங்குமிடங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான முத்ரா கடன்கள், சுற்றுலா தலங்களுக்கான பயணத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், மாநிலங்களுக்கு சலுகைகளை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் தலைசிறந்த 50 சுற்றுலா தலங்கள் மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆன்மீக, மத முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும், புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கையுடன் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். எளிதான விசா விதிமுறைகளுடன், இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ சுற்றுலா ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தமது உரையில் கூறினார்.
1 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளை உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், அருங்காட்சியகங்கள், நூலகங்கள், தனியார் சேகரிப்பாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து கையெழுத்துப் பிரதி பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்கும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். அறிவுப் பகிர்வுக்காக ”இந்திய அறிவு அமைப்புகளின் தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் களஞ்சியத்தை” அரசு அமைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444