वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 ने पर्यटन को रोजगार परक विकास के रूप में स्थापित किया है
राज्यों की भागीदारी से शीर्ष 50 पर्यटन स्थल विकसित किए जाएंगे
निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से देश में चिकित्सा पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य-लाभ को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा
एक करोड़ से ज्यादा पांडुलिपियों को शामिल करने के लिए पांडुलिपि धरोहर विकसित की जाएगी
01 FEB 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2025 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 ने पर्यटन को रोजगार प्रेरित विकास के रूप में स्थापित किया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार आधारित विकास हेतु युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम की पहल की गई है। इसके साथ ही होमस्टे के लिए मुद्रा लोन, यात्रा सुगमता में सुधार और पर्यटन स्थलों तक संपर्क, ई-वीजा सुविधा में सरलीकरण और राज्यों को प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहन जैसे उपाय भी किए गए हैं।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि राज्यों के सहयोग से देश में 50 पर्यटन स्थल विकसित किए जाएंगे। होटल व अन्य प्रमुख अवसंरचनाओं के विकास के लिए भूमि की व्यव्स्था राज्यों द्वारा की जाएगी और इन क्षेत्रों में बनने वाले होटलों को अवसंरचना एचएमएल में शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आध्यात्मिक व धार्मिक महत्वों के स्थलों और भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन काल से जुड़े स्थलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। अपने संबोधन में निर्माला सीतारमण ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण और वीजा नियमों को सरल बनाने के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से चिकित्सा पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य लाभ को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
ज्ञान भारतम मिशन
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि एक करोड़ से ज्यादा पांडुलिपियों को शामिल करने के लिए शिक्षण संस्थानों, संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों व निजी संग्रहकर्ताओं के साथ मिलकर हमारे पांडुलिपियों के दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली का राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल संग्रह स्थापित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
UNION BUDGET 2025-26 IDENTIFIES TOURISM AS A SECTOR FOR EMPLOYMENT-LED GROWTH
TOP 50 TOURIST DESTINATION WILL BE DEVELOPED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STATES THROUGH A CHALLENGE MODE
MEDICAL TOURISM AND HEAL IN INDIA WILL BE PROMOTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE PRIVATE SECTOR
MANUSCRIPT HERITAGE WILL BE UNDERTAKEN TO COVER MORE THAN 1 CRORE MANUSCRIPTS
01 FEB 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 has identified tourism as a sector for employment-led growth. Presenting Budget in Parliament today, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that facilitating employment-led growth include organizing intensive skill-development programmes for youth including hospitality management, MUDRA loans for homestays, improving ease of travel and connectivity to tourist destinations, introducing streamlined e-visa facilities and providing performance-linked incentives to states.
She said that top 50 tourist destination sites in the country will be developed in partnership with states through a challenge mode. The Budget added that land for building key infrastructure including hotels will have to be provided by states and hotels in those destinations will be included in the infrastructure HML. Minister said that emphasis on places of spiritual and religious significance will be given and there will be a special focus on destinations related to the life and times of Lord Buddha. In her speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that medical tourism and Heal in India will be promoted in partnership with the private sector along with capacity building and easier visa norms.
Gyan Bharatam Mission
Finance Minister said that documentation and conservation of our manuscript heritage with academic institutions, museums, libraries and private collectors will be undertaken to cover more than 1 crore manuscripts. She added that Government will set up a National Digital Repository of Indian knowledge systems for knowledge sharing.
For related information on Employment schemes, Click here- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098444