Ministry of Finance
India’s real and nominal GDP are expected to grow at 6.4% and 9.7% respectively in FY25 as per 1st Advanced Estimates
India’s nominal GDP is projected to grow by 10.1% in FY26
Supported by the Supply-side measures from the Government retail inflation remained within inflation-band of 4±2 per cent in FY 2024-25 (April-December)
RBI projects inflation at 4.6% in Q1 and 4.0% in Q2 of FY26
Fiscal Deficit targeted at 4.8 per cent of GDP for FY 2024-25 (RE 2024-25), on track to attain below 4.5 % in FY 2025-26
Capital expenditure of Rs. 11.21 lakh crore (3.1 per cent of GDP) earmarked in FY 2025-26
India's merchandise exports grew at 1.6 % (YoY basis) while services exports recorded growth of 11.6 % (YoY basis) in April-December 2024
India's Current Account Deficit (CAD) moderated to 1.2 % of GDP in Q2 FY25 against 1.3 % of GDP in Q2 FY24
Revenue Deficit is on declining trend, expected to reduce from 4.8 per cent of GDP in FY 2024-25 to 4.4 per cent of GDP in FY 2025-26.
Central Government Debt to GDP ratio is estimated to decline to 56.1 in FY 2025-26 from 57.1 in FY 2024-25
FDI inflow witnessed revival in FY 2024-25, increased from USD 42.1 billion (in April-October of FY 2023-24) to USD 48.6 billion (in the same period of FY 2024-25)
India's foreign exchange reserves estimated at USD 640.3 billion at the end of December 2024, sufficient to cover about 90 per cent of the country's external debt
01 FEB 2025 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
As one of the fastest growing economies, the global spotlight has shifted onto India to restore order in an increasing disorderly global financial system. Among the challenges, India would work towards creating an international economic order that is just, fair, inclusive and equitable for all. The focus of Union Government will be on generating broad-based and inclusive economic growth. The fiscal policy would be grounded in reforms, resilience and readiness. This approach should not only invigorate the growth momentum, but also create necessary buffers to enable the Government to effectively respond to emergent global and domestic challenges. This as stated in the Medium Term Fiscal Policy Cum Fiscal Policy Strategy Statement presented by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
Macro-Economic Framework Statement 2024-25 cites the first advance estimates published by the National Statistics Office, projecting India's real and nominal GDP growth rates at 6.4 per cent and 9.7 per cent, respectively, in FY 2024-25. The Budget for FY 2025-26, the nominal GDP is projected to grow by 10.1 per cent over the first Advance Estimates of FY 2024-25.
Inflationary pressures have moderated in FY 2024-25, with average retail inflation easing to 4.9 per cent (April-December) compared to 5.4 per cent in 2023-24, notes the Macro-Economic Framework Statement. This decline was driven by benign core (nonfood, non-fuel) inflation trends. The overall retail inflation remained within inflation-band of 4±2 per cent in FY 2024-25 (April-December). Supply-side measures from the Government have helped contain food inflation. The statement forecasts that Inflation is expected to decline in FY 2025-26. The RBI has projected inflation at 4.6 per cent and 4.0 per cent in Q1 and Q2 of FY 2025-26, respectively. Even though the outlook for commodity prices remains benign, geopolitical triggers may aggravate price pressures.
The Macro-Economic Framework Statement 2024-25 highlights that the nimble fiscal policy strategy adopted by the Union Government in the post CoVID-19 pandemic years, which has generated desired fiscal policy results while providing for the country's development needs. In
RE 2024-25, the Government has revised its Fiscal Deficit target to 4.8 per cent of GDP. In line with the commitment made in the Budget for FY 2021-22, the country is well on track to attain a fiscal deficit to GDP ratio below 4.5 per cent in FY 2025-26.
The Central Government Debt to GDP ratio is estimated to decline to 56.1 in FY 2025-26 from 57.1 in FY 2024-25. As per the path for fiscal consolidation – FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31, sans any major macro-economic disruptive exogenous shock(s), and while keeping in mind potential growth trends and emergent development needs, the Government would endeavour to keep fiscal deficit in each year (from FY 2026-27 till FY 2030-31) such that the Central Government debt is on declining path to attain a debt to GDP level of about 50±1 per cent by 31st March 2031. Along with these, Revenue Deficit is also on declining trend and is expected to reduce from 4.8 per cent of GDP in FY 2024-25 to 4.4 per cent of GDP in FY 2025-26.
Revised Estimates
Budget Estimates
2024-25
2025-26
1
Fiscal Deficit
4.8
4.4
2
Revenue Deficit
1.9
1.5
3
Primary Deficit
1.3
0.8
4
Tax Revenue (Gross)
11.9
12.0
5
Non-Tax Revenue
1.6
1.6
6
Central Government Debt
57.1
56.1
Table: Fiscal Indicators – Rolling Targets as a Percentage of GDP
Talking about the budget allocation for FY 2025-26 it highlights earmarking of Rs. 11.21 lakh crore (3.1 per cent of GDP) towards capital expenditure. It includes capital support to States through interest free long-term loans with an outlay of Rs. 1.50 lakh crore. The budgeted capital outlay is almost 3.3 times of the outlay in FY 2019-20.
The statement notes that to finance the fiscal deficit of FY 2025-26, the net market borrowings from dated securities are estimated at Rs. 11.54 lakh crore and the balance financing is expected to come from small savings and other sources. The gross market borrowings are estimated at Rs. 14.82 lakh crore for the same period.
Highlighting the health of External Sector, the statement notes India's merchandise exports grew at 1.6 per cent (YoY basis) in April-December 2024 while services exports recorded a healthy growth of 11.6 per cent in the same period. India's current account deficit (CAD) moderated to 1.2 per cent of GDP in Q2 of FY 2024- 25 against 1.3 per cent of GDP in Q2 of FY 2023-24.
Further it observes that Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) flows recorded a revival in FY 2024-25. While the gross FDI inflows increased from USD 42.1 billion (in April-October of FY 2023-24) to USD 48.6 billion (in the same period of FY 2024-25), net FDI inflows are pegged at USD 14.5 billion in April-October of the current FY. It also remarks that India's foreign exchange reserves are estimated at USD 640.3 billion at the end of December 2024 which is sufficient to cover about 90 per cent of the country's external debt. The import cover - a crucial indicator of external sector stability - is 11 months as of November 2024.
The document highlights Strategic priorities for FY 2025-26 which include fostering equitable and sustained growth through enhancement in employment intensity and growth potential of the economy, increased public capital spending, adoption of 'saturation approach' to social welfare and development, building productive capacities in research and development for critical technologies, strengthening development capacity of the Union Government and States, and unflinching commitment to fiscal responsibility and transparency.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰথম আগতীয়া প্ৰাককলন অনুসৰি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২৫-ত ভাৰতৰ ‘প্ৰকৃত’ আৰু ‘নূন্যতম ’ জিডিপি ক্ৰমে ৬.৪% আৰু ৯.৭% হাৰত বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২৬-ত ভাৰতৰ ‘নূন্যতম জিডিপি’ ১০.১% হাৰত বৃদ্ধি হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে
চৰকাৰী খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ পৰা যোগান-ফালৰ পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত (এপ্ৰিল-ডিচেম্বৰ) ৪±২ শতাংশৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি-বন্ধনীৰ ভিতৰত আছিল
ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেঙ্ক-য়ে বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২৬-ৰ প্ৰথমটো চতুৰ্থাংশত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ৪.৬% আৰু দ্বিতীয় চতুৰ্থাংশত ৪.০% হাৰত প্ৰকল্পিত কৰিছে
২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে (সংশোধিত প্ৰাকলন ২০২৪-২৫) বিত্তীয় ঘাটি জিডিপি-ৰ ৪.৮ শতাংশ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে, ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৪.৫%-ৰ তলত উপনীত হোৱাৰ পথত
২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত নিৰ্ধাৰিত মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ১১.২১ লাখ কোটি টকা (জিডিপিৰ ৩.১ শতাংশ)।
ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি ১.৬% (আগৰটো বছৰৰ ভিত্তিত) হাৰত বৃদ্ধি হৈছে আনহাতে সেৱা ৰপ্তানি এপ্ৰিল-ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২৪-ত ১১.৬% (আগৰটো বছৰৰ ভিত্তিত) বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
01 FEB 2025 12:45PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্ধিত বিশৃংখলাপূৰ্ণ গোলকীয় বিত্তীয় প্ৰণালীক পুনৰ শৃংখলাবদ্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত হোৱা অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ অন্যতম হিচাপে বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি ভাৰতলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হৈছে। প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰিব যি সকলোৰে বাবে ন্যায়সঙ্গত, নিৰপেক্ষ, সমাৱেশী আৰু সমতাপূৰ্ণ হব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব হ'ব বিস্তৃত-আধাৰ বিশিষ্ট আৰু সামগ্ৰিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সৃষ্টি কৰা। বিত্তীয় নীতি সংস্কাৰ, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু তৎপৰতাক আধাৰিত কৰা হ'ব। এই পদ্ধতিয়ে কেৱল বিকাশৰ গতিকে ত্বৰান্বিত নকৰিব বৰঞ্চ চৰকাৰক আকস্মিক গোলকীয় আৰু ঘৰুৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে সঁহাৰি দিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বেষ্টনীও সৃষ্টি কৰিব। আজি সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে উপস্থাপন কৰা মধ্যম্যাদী বিত্তীয় নীতি তথা বিত্তীয় নীতি তথা ৰণনীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবৃতিত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
মেক্ৰো-ইকনমিক ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক ষ্টেটমেণ্ট ২০২৪-২৫-ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিসংখ্যা কাৰ্যালয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা প্ৰথম আগতীয়া প্ৰাকলনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দিয়া হৈছে, যি ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰকৃত আৰু নূন্যতম জিডিপি বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমে ৬.৪ শতাংশ আৰু ৯.৭ শতাংশ বুলি প্ৰক্ষেপ কৰিছে। ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট, ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম আগতীয়া প্ৰাক কলনতকৈ নামমাত্ৰ জিডিপি ১০.১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ চাপ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, ২০২৩-২৪ বৰ্ষত ৫.৪ শতাংশৰ তুলনাত গড় খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ৪.৯ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে (এপ্ৰিল-ডিচেম্বৰ) বুলি মেক্ৰ'-ইকনমিক ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক বিবৃতিত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। এই হ্ৰাসৰ ধৰা বিনাইন কোৰ (অনা-খাদ্য, অ-ইন্ধন) মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ প্ৰৱণতাৰ দ্বাৰা সঞ্চালিত হৈছিল। সামগ্ৰিক খুচুৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত (এপ্ৰিল-ডিচেম্বৰ) ৪±২ শতাংশৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি-বন্ধনীৰ ভিতৰত আছিল। চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা যোগান-ফালৰ পদক্ষেপে খাদ্যৰ মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। বিবৃতিটোত ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী কৰা হৈছে যে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেঙ্ক-য়ে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথমটো চতুৰ্থাংশ আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো চতুৰ্থাংশত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি ক্ৰমে ৪.৬ শতাংশ আৰু ৪.০ শতাংশ হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰিছে। যদিও সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্যৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ হৈ আছে, ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক ট্ৰিগাৰে মূল্যৰ চাপ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰে।
মেক্ৰ'-ইকনমিক ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক বিবৃতি ২০২৪-২৫-ত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী বৰ্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিচক্ষণ বিত্তীয় নীতি ৰণনীতি, যি দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সময়ত আকাংক্ষিত বিত্তীয় নীতিৰ ফলাফল সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। সংশোধিত প্ৰাক কলন ২০২৪-২৫-ত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বিত্তীয় ঘাটিৰ লক্ষ্য জিডিপি-ৰ ৪.৮ শতাংশলৈ সংশোধন কৰিছে। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত দেশখনে ৪.৫ শতাংশৰ তলত বিত্তীয় ঘাটি আৰু জিডিপি অনুপাত প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ পথত আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ঋণ আৰু জিডিপি অনুপাত ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ৫৭.১ ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৫৬.১ লৈ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা হৈছে। বিত্তীয় একত্ৰীকৰণৰ পথ অনুসৰি – ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ, যিকোনো ডাঙৰ বৃহত্তৰ-অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যাঘাতকাৰী বহিঃজাত সংকট(বোৰ) সংশোধন কৰে, আৰু সাম্ভাব্য বিকাশৰ প্ৰৱণতা আৰু আকস্মিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে (২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে) বিত্তীয় ঘাটি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰাখিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব যাতে অৱনমিত হোৱাৰ পথত থকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ঋণৰ হাৰ ২০৩১চনৰ মাৰ্চৰ ৩১ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৫০±১ শতাংশ জিডিপি স্তৰলৈ নিব পৰা যায়। ইয়াৰ লগতে ৰাজহ ঘাটিও হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ প্ৰৱণতা আছে আৰু ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত জিডিপিৰ ৪.৮ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত জিডিপিৰ ৪.৪ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
সংশোধিত প্ৰাককলন বাজেটৰ প্ৰাককলন
২০২৪-২৫ ২০২৫-২৬
১ বিত্তীয় ঘাটি ৪.৮ ৪.৪
২ ৰাজহ ঘাটি ১.৯ ১.৫
৩ প্ৰাথমিক ঘাটি ১.৩ ০.৮
৪ কৰ ৰাজহ (সৰ্বমুঠ) ১১.৯ ১২.০
৫ অনা কৰ ৰাজহ ১.৬ ১.৬
৬ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ঋণ ৫৭.১ ৫৬.১
তালিকা: বিত্তীয় সূচক – জিডিপিৰ শতাংশ হিচাপে ৰোলিং লক্ষ্য
২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট আৱণ্টনৰ বিষয়ে ক'লে ই মূলধন ব্যয়ৰ বাবে ১১.২১ লাখ কোটি টকা (জিডিপিৰ ৩.১ শতাংশ) নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগত আলোকপাত কৰিব। ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে ১.৫০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়ৰ সৈতে সূতমুক্ত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ঋণৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যসমূহক মূলধনৰ সমৰ্থন। বাজেটৰ মূলধনী ব্যয় হৈছে ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ব্যয়ৰ প্ৰায় ৩.৩ গুণ।
বিবৃতিটোত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বিত্তীয় ঘাটিৰ বাবে, তাৰিখযুক্ত চিকিউৰিটীৰ পৰা মুঠ বজাৰৰ ঋণ ১১.৫৪ লাখ কোটি টকা বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে আৰু বাকী থকা ধনৰ যোগাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ সঞ্চয় আৰু অন্যান্য উৎসৰ পৰা হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। একেোৱা সময়ৰ বাবে মুঠ বজাৰৰ ঋণ ১৪.৮২ লাখ কোটি টকা হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।