Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B introduces key amendments to the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994
Ease of Doing Business: Local Cable Operators’ registration goes fully online on Broadcast Seva Portal under amended rules
MIB to be registering authority for LCOs; Validity of LCO registration increased to a period of 5 years & throughout the territory of India
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 (the Rules), to streamline the Local Cable Operator (LCO) registration process. Effective from today, LCO registrations will be conducted entirely online with the Ministry itself as their registering authority.
Upon successful verification of applicant details, including Aadhaar, PAN, CIN, DIN etc., LCO registration certificates will be issued in real-time. Also, a provision for appeal against the denial of registration or renewal for LCO registration has been added.
Earlier, LCO Registration process was carried out at the local head post office of the area in which the office of the LCO is situated in an offline mode with Head Postmaster as their registering authority. The manual registration process was cumbersome and time consuming. Also, the area of operations upon obtaining registration was limited to specific areas.
The salient features of the amended Rules in respect of LCO Registration are:-
1. LCOs shall apply for new registration or renewal of registration online on the Broadcast Seva Portal of MIB (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in) and the registration certificate shall be issued online.
2. LCO registrations shall be granted or renewed for a period of five years;
3. The processing fee for registration or renewal is Rupees five thousand only;
4. LCO Registration shall be valid for operations throughout the territory of India;
5. The application for renewal of registration shall be made at least 90 days before the expiry of the registration.
6. LCOs can make an appeal before the Appellate Authority i.e. Under Secretary (DAS) against the decision of the Registering Authority, i.e. designated Section Officer denying registration or renewal of registration within 30 days of such denial.
Existing LCO registration shall remain valid for the period mentioned in the registration certificate. In case where the existing registration of the LCO is valid for less than 90 days, the applications for renewal, if any, shall be made immediately on the portal.
The applications made to the Post Offices for grant/ renewal of registration, which are pending as on date, would be required to be withdrawn and applications have to be made on the portal.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક નિયમો, 1994માં મુખ્ય સુધારા રજૂ કર્યા
વેપારવાણિજ્ય સરળ કરવા: સ્થાનિક કેબલ ઓપરેટર્સની નોંધણી સુધારેલા નિયમો હેઠળ પ્રસારણ સેવા પોર્ટલ પર સંપૂર્ણપણે ઓનલાઈન થઈ જશે
એમઆઈબી એલસીયુ માટે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન ઓથોરિટી બનશે. એલસીઓ રજિસ્ટ્રેશનની માન્યતા વધારીને 5 વર્ષના ગાળા સુધી અને સમગ્ર ભારતનાં સમગ્ર વિસ્તારમાં કરવામાં આવી છે
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે આજે સ્થાનિક કેબલ ઓપરેટર (એલસીઓ) નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક નિયમો, 1994 (નિયમો)માં સુધારો કરીને એક જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડ્યું છે. આજથી એલસીઓ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન સંપૂર્ણપણે ઓનલાઇન હાથ ધરવામાં આવશેજેમાં મંત્રાલય પોતે જ તેમની રજિસ્ટ્રેશન ઓથોરિટી હશે.
આધાર, પાન, સીઆઈએન, ડીઆઈએન વગેરે સહિતની અરજદારની વિગતોની સફળતાપૂર્વક ચકાસણી કર્યા પછી, એલસીઓ નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્રો વાસ્તવિક સમયમાં જારી કરવામાં આવશે. તેમજ એલસીઓ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન માટે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન કે રિન્યુઅલના ઇનકાર સામે અપીલની જોગવાઈ ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે.
અગાઉ જે વિસ્તારમાં એલસીઓની ઓફિસ ઓફલાઇન મોડમાં આવેલી છે તે વિસ્તારની સ્થાનિક હેડ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં એલસીઓ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં હેડ પોસ્ટમાસ્તરને તેમની રજિસ્ટ્રેશન ઓથોરિટી તરીકે રાખવામાં આવી હતી. મેન્યુઅલ નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયા બોજારૂપ અને સમય માંગી લેતી હતી. ઉપરાંત, નોંધણી મેળવ્યા પછીની કામગીરીનો વિસ્તાર ચોક્કસ વિસ્તારો સુધી મર્યાદિત હતો.
એલસીઓ નોંધણીનાં સંબંધમાં સુધારેલા નિયમોની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
1. એલ.સી..એ એમઆઈબી (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in)ના બ્રોડકાસ્ટ સેવા પોર્ટલ પર નવી નોંધણી અથવા નોંધણીના નવીકરણ માટે ઓનલાઇન અરજી કરવાની રહેશે અને નોંધણીનું પ્રમાણપત્ર ઓનલાઇન જારી કરવામાં આવશે.
2. એલસીઓની નોંધણી પાંચ વર્ષના ગાળા માટે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવશે અથવા તેનું નવીનીકરણ કરવામાં આવશે.
3. રજિસ્ટ્રેશન અથવા રિન્યૂઅલ માટેની પ્રોસેસિંગ ફી માત્ર રૂપિયા પાંચ હજાર છે .
4. એલસીઓ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન સમગ્ર ભારતીય વિસ્તારમાં કામગીરી માટે માન્ય રહેશે.
5. નોંધણીના નવીકરણ માટેની અરજી નોંધણીની સમાપ્તિના ઓછામાં ઓછા 90 દિવસ પહેલાં કરવામાં આવશે.
6. એલસીઓ આ પ્રકારના ઇનકારના 30 દિવસની અંદર નોંધણી અથવા રિન્યૂઅલની નોંધણીને નકારવાના રજિસ્ટ્રાર ઓથોરિટી એટલે કે, નિયુક્ત સેક્શન ઓફિસરના નિર્ણય સામે અપીલ કરી શકે છે એટલે કે અન્ડર સેક્રેટરી (ડીએએસ) સમક્ષ અપીલ કરી શકે છે.
હાલની એલસીઓ નોંધણી નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્રમાં ઉલ્લેખિત સમયગાળા માટે માન્ય રહેશે. એલસીઓની હાલની નોંધણી 90 દિવસથી ઓછા સમય માટે માન્ય હોય તેવા કિસ્સામાં, રિન્યૂઅલ માટેની અરજીઓ, જો કોઈ હોય તો, પોર્ટલ પર તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે કરવામાં આવશે.
રજિસ્ટ્રેશનની ગ્રાન્ટ/રિન્યૂઅલ માટે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોમાં કરવામાં આવેલી અરજીઓ, જે આજની તારીખે પેન્ડિંગ છે, તે પરત ખેંચવાની રહેશે અને પોર્ટલ પર અરજીઓ કરવાની રહેશે.