Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B introduces key amendments to the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994
Ease of Doing Business: Local Cable Operators’ registration goes fully online on Broadcast Seva Portal under amended rules
MIB to be registering authority for LCOs; Validity of LCO registration increased to a period of 5 years & throughout the territory of India
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 (the Rules), to streamline the Local Cable Operator (LCO) registration process. Effective from today, LCO registrations will be conducted entirely online with the Ministry itself as their registering authority.
Upon successful verification of applicant details, including Aadhaar, PAN, CIN, DIN etc., LCO registration certificates will be issued in real-time. Also, a provision for appeal against the denial of registration or renewal for LCO registration has been added.
Earlier, LCO Registration process was carried out at the local head post office of the area in which the office of the LCO is situated in an offline mode with Head Postmaster as their registering authority. The manual registration process was cumbersome and time consuming. Also, the area of operations upon obtaining registration was limited to specific areas.
The salient features of the amended Rules in respect of LCO Registration are:-
1. LCOs shall apply for new registration or renewal of registration online on the Broadcast Seva Portal of MIB (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in) and the registration certificate shall be issued online.
2. LCO registrations shall be granted or renewed for a period of five years;
3. The processing fee for registration or renewal is Rupees five thousand only;
4. LCO Registration shall be valid for operations throughout the territory of India;
5. The application for renewal of registration shall be made at least 90 days before the expiry of the registration.
6. LCOs can make an appeal before the Appellate Authority i.e. Under Secretary (DAS) against the decision of the Registering Authority, i.e. designated Section Officer denying registration or renewal of registration within 30 days of such denial.
Existing LCO registration shall remain valid for the period mentioned in the registration certificate. In case where the existing registration of the LCO is valid for less than 90 days, the applications for renewal, if any, shall be made immediately on the portal.
The applications made to the Post Offices for grant/ renewal of registration, which are pending as on date, would be required to be withdrawn and applications have to be made on the portal.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେବଲ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ନେଟୱର୍କ ନିୟମ ୧୯୯୪ରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂଶୋଧନ କଲା ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା: ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମ ଅଧୀନରେ, ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କେବୁଲ୍‌ ଅପରେଟରଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଅନଲାଇନ୍‌ ହେଲା
ଏମଆଇବି ହେବ ଏଲସିଓ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ; ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ବୈଧତା ଅବଧି ୫ ବର୍ଷ ହେଲା
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କେବୁଲ ଅପରେଟର (ଏଲସିଓ) ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେବୁଲ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିୟମ, ୧୯୯୪ (ନିୟମ)ରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଛି । ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ହେବ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହାର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରାଧୀକରଣ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ଆବେଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆଧାର, ପ୍ୟାନ୍, ସିଆଇଏନ, ଡିଆଇଏନ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିବରଣୀ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯିବା ପରେ, ବାସ୍ତବ ସମୟରେ ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଜାରି କରାଯିବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କିମ୍ବା ନବୀକରଣ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆବେଦନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି।
ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ନିୟମର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା: -
• ଏମଆଇବିର ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସେବା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in)ରେ ନୂତନ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କିମ୍ବା ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ନବୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏଲସିଓମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ।
• ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କିମ୍ବା ନବୀକରଣ କରାଯିବ।
• ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କିମ୍ବା ନବୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶୁଳ୍କ ମାତ୍ର ପାଞ୍ଚ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା।
• ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ବୈଧ ହେବ।
• ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ନବୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ଅବଧି ଶେଷ ହେବାର ଅତିକମରେ ୯୦ ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଏଲସିଓ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ବୈଧ ରହିବ। ଏଲସିଓର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ୯୦ ଦିନରୁ କମ୍ ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ବୈଧ ହେଲେ ନବୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ, ଯଦି କିଛି ଥାଏ, ତୁରନ୍ତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ କରାଯିବ।
ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ଅନୁଦାନ/ନବୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଡାକଘରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆବେଦନ, ଯାହା ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ଅଛି, ତାହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର କରି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ।