Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B introduces key amendments to the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994
Ease of Doing Business: Local Cable Operators’ registration goes fully online on Broadcast Seva Portal under amended rules
MIB to be registering authority for LCOs; Validity of LCO registration increased to a period of 5 years & throughout the territory of India
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 (the Rules), to streamline the Local Cable Operator (LCO) registration process. Effective from today, LCO registrations will be conducted entirely online with the Ministry itself as their registering authority.
Upon successful verification of applicant details, including Aadhaar, PAN, CIN, DIN etc., LCO registration certificates will be issued in real-time. Also, a provision for appeal against the denial of registration or renewal for LCO registration has been added.
Earlier, LCO Registration process was carried out at the local head post office of the area in which the office of the LCO is situated in an offline mode with Head Postmaster as their registering authority. The manual registration process was cumbersome and time consuming. Also, the area of operations upon obtaining registration was limited to specific areas.
The salient features of the amended Rules in respect of LCO Registration are:-
1. LCOs shall apply for new registration or renewal of registration online on the Broadcast Seva Portal of MIB (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in) and the registration certificate shall be issued online.
2. LCO registrations shall be granted or renewed for a period of five years;
3. The processing fee for registration or renewal is Rupees five thousand only;
4. LCO Registration shall be valid for operations throughout the territory of India;
5. The application for renewal of registration shall be made at least 90 days before the expiry of the registration.
6. LCOs can make an appeal before the Appellate Authority i.e. Under Secretary (DAS) against the decision of the Registering Authority, i.e. designated Section Officer denying registration or renewal of registration within 30 days of such denial.
Existing LCO registration shall remain valid for the period mentioned in the registration certificate. In case where the existing registration of the LCO is valid for less than 90 days, the applications for renewal, if any, shall be made immediately on the portal.
The applications made to the Post Offices for grant/ renewal of registration, which are pending as on date, would be required to be withdrawn and applications have to be made on the portal.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 मध्ये केल्या प्रमुख सुधारणा
व्यवसाय सुलभता : सुधारित नियमांनुसार ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलवर स्थानिक केबल ऑपरेटर्सची नोंदणी पूर्णपणे ऑनलाईन
स्थानिक केबल ऑपरेटर्ससाठी (एलसीओ ) माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय नोंदणी प्राधिकरण असेल ; संपूर्ण भारतात एलसीओ नोंदणीची वैधता 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज स्थानिक केबल ऑपरेटर (एलसीओ) नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी केबल टेलिव्हिजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 मध्ये सुधारणेबाबत अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. आजपासून प्रभावी, एलसीओ नोंदणी पूर्णपणे ऑनलाईन केली जाईल आणि मंत्रालयाकडे नोंदणीचे अधिकार असतील.
अर्जदाराच्या आधार, पॅन, सीआयएन, डीआयएन इत्यादी तपशीलांची यशस्वी पडताळणी केल्यावर, एलसीओ नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्रे वास्तविक वेळेत जारी केली जातील. तसेच, एलसीओ नोंदणीसाठी नोंदणी किंवा नूतनीकरण नाकारल्याविरोधात अपील करण्याची तरतूद समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे.
याआधी एलसीओ नोंदणी प्रक्रियाएलसीओ कार्यालय क्षेत्रातील स्थानिक मुख्य टपाल कार्यालयात ऑफलाईन मोडमध्ये केली जात होती ज्यामध्ये मुख्य पोस्टमास्टरांकडे नोंदणीचे अधिकार होते. मॅन्युअल नोंदणी प्रक्रिया किचकट आणि वेळखाऊ होती. तसेच, नोंदणी मिळाल्यावर कामकाजाचे क्षेत्र विशिष्ट क्षेत्रापुरते मर्यादित होते.
एलसीओ नोंदणीच्या संदर्भात सुधारित नियमांची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे :-
एलसीओ ला माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या ब्रॉडकास्ट सेवा पोर्टलवर (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in) नवीन नोंदणीसाठी किंवा नोंदणीचे नूतनीकरण करण्यासाठी ऑनलाईन अर्ज करावा लागेल आणि नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाईन जारी केले जाईल.
• एलसीओ नोंदणी पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी प्रदान किंवा नूतनीकरण केली जाईल;
• नोंदणी किंवा नूतनीकरणासाठी प्रक्रिया शुल्क केवळ पाच हजार रुपये आहे;
• एलसीओ नोंदणी संपूर्ण भारतात परिचालनासाठी वैध असेल;
• नोंदणीच्या नूतनीकरणासाठी अर्ज नोंदणी संपण्याच्या किमान 90 दिवस आधी केलेला असावा
नोंदणी प्राधिकरणाच्या म्हणजेच नियुक्त विभाग अधिकारी द्वारा नोंदणी किंवा नोंदणीचे नूतनीकरण नाकारल्याच्या निर्णयाविरुद्ध एलसीओ अपील प्राधिकरण म्हणजे अवर सेक्रेटरी (डीएएस) समोर 30 दिवसांच्या आत अपील करू शकतात.
विद्यमान एलसीओ नोंदणी ही नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्रात नमूद केलेल्या कालावधीसाठी वैध राहील. जर एलसीओची विद्यमान नोंदणी 90 दिवसांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीसाठी वैध असेल तर नूतनीकरणासाठी अर्ज, असल्यास , पोर्टलवर त्वरित करावा लागेल.
नोंदणी प्रदान करणे /नूतनीकरणासाठी टपाल कार्यालयाकडे केलेले अर्ज, जे आजच्या तारखेपर्यंत प्रलंबित आहेत, ते मागे घ्यावे लागतील आणि पोर्टलवर अर्ज करावे लागतील.