তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক কেবল টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক রুলস ১৯৯৪-তে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংশোধনী নিয়ে এসেছে
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক স্থানীয় কেবল অপারেটর (এলসিও) রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়াকে সহজতর করার জন্য কেবল টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক রুলস ১৯৯৪-তে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংশোধনী নিয়ে এসেছে। এবার এলসিও রেজিস্ট্রেশন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণভাবে অনলাইনে পরিচালিত হবে।
আধার, প্যান, সিআইএন, ডিআইএন সহ আবেদনকারীর বিবরণ সঠিকভাবে যাচাইয়ের পর এলসিও রেজিস্ট্রেশন শংসাপত্র অনলাইনে দেওয়া হবে। আগে যেখানে এলসিও কার্যালয় রয়েছে সেই স্থানের প্রধান ডাকঘরে অফলাইনে এই কাজ পরিচালিত হতো। এতে অনেক সময় নষ্ট হতো। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় সময় সাশ্রয় হবে এবং খুব সহজেই শংসাপত্র পাওয়া যাবে।
এলসিও-কে নতুন রেজিস্ট্রেশন অথবা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য অনলাইনে মন্ত্রকের ব্রডকাস্ট সেবা পোর্টাল (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in) –এ আবেদন করতে হবে এবং রেজিস্ট্রেশন শংসাপত্র অনলাইনেই পাওয়া যাবে। এলসিও রেজিস্ট্রেশনের মেয়াদ থাকবে ৫ বছরের জন্য। এই রেজিস্ট্রেশন দেশের যে কোনো প্রান্তে বৈধ হবে। এলসিও রেজিস্ট্রেশন বা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য প্রসেসিং ফি লাগবে ৫,০০০ টাকা। রেজিস্ট্রেশনের মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার অন্তত ৯০ দিন আগে তা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য আবেদন করতে হবে।
বর্তমানে যে সমস্ত এলসিও রেজিস্ট্রেশন রয়েছে তার মেয়াদ শংসাপত্রে উল্লেখিত সময়ের জন্য বৈধ থাকবে। যাদের শংসাপত্রের মেয়াদ ৯০ দিনেরও কম সময় রয়েছে তাদের পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য অতি দ্রুত উল্লেখিত পোর্টালে আবেদন করতে বলা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B introduces key amendments to the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994
Ease of Doing Business: Local Cable Operators’ registration goes fully online on Broadcast Seva Portal under amended rules
MIB to be registering authority for LCOs; Validity of LCO registration increased to a period of 5 years & throughout the territory of India
17 JAN 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 (the Rules), to streamline the Local Cable Operator (LCO) registration process. Effective from today, LCO registrations will be conducted entirely online with the Ministry itself as their registering authority.
Upon successful verification of applicant details, including Aadhaar, PAN, CIN, DIN etc., LCO registration certificates will be issued in real-time. Also, a provision for appeal against the denial of registration or renewal for LCO registration has been added.
Earlier, LCO Registration process was carried out at the local head post office of the area in which the office of the LCO is situated in an offline mode with Head Postmaster as their registering authority. The manual registration process was cumbersome and time consuming. Also, the area of operations upon obtaining registration was limited to specific areas.
The salient features of the amended Rules in respect of LCO Registration are:-
1. LCOs shall apply for new registration or renewal of registration online on the Broadcast Seva Portal of MIB (www.new.broadcastseva.gov.in) and the registration certificate shall be issued online.
2. LCO registrations shall be granted or renewed for a period of five years;
3. The processing fee for registration or renewal is Rupees five thousand only;
4. LCO Registration shall be valid for operations throughout the territory of India;
5. The application for renewal of registration shall be made at least 90 days before the expiry of the registration.
6. LCOs can make an appeal before the Appellate Authority i.e. Under Secretary (DAS) against the decision of the Registering Authority, i.e. designated Section Officer denying registration or renewal of registration within 30 days of such denial.
Existing LCO registration shall remain valid for the period mentioned in the registration certificate. In case where the existing registration of the LCO is valid for less than 90 days, the applications for renewal, if any, shall be made immediately on the portal.
The applications made to the Post Offices for grant/ renewal of registration, which are pending as on date, would be required to be withdrawn and applications have to be made on the portal.