Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the 17 awardees of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on the occasion of 3rd Veer Baal Diwas
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Award Recipient – I have written three Books, my main cause of writing books is I love reading. And I myself have this rare disease and I was given only two years to live but with help of my mom, my sister, my School, …… and the platform that I have published my books on, I have been able to make it to what I am today.
Prime Minister – Who inspired you?
Award Recipient – I think it would be my English teacher.
Prime Minister – Now you have been inspiring others. Do they write you anything, reading your book?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – What kind of messages do you receive?
Award Recipient – one of the biggest I have got is, people have started writing their own books.
Prime Minister – Where did you do it? Where did you get your training? How did it happen?
Award Recipient – I had no formal training.
Prime Minister – Nothing? You just felt like doing it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – Which other competitions do you participate in?
Award Recipient – I participate in English, Urdu, and Kashmiri ones.
Prime Minister – Do you have a YouTube channel, or do you perform anywhere?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir. I am on YouTube, and I also perform.
Prime Minister – Is there anyone else in your family who sings?
Award Recipient – No, Sir, no one else.
Prime Minister – You started it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – What did you do? Do you play chess?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Who taught you chess?
Award Recipient – My father and YouTube.
Prime Minister – Oh, I see.
Award Recipient – And also my teacher.
Prime Minister – It’s quite cold in Delhi, very cold indeed.
Award Recipient – This year, to mark the silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas, I cycled 1,251 kilometres from the Kargil War Memorial to the National War Memorial. Two years ago, to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, I cycled from the INA Memorial in Moirang to the National War Memorial in New Delhi.
Prime Minister – How many days did you spend on each journey?
Award Recipient – For the first journey, I cycled for 32 days, covering 2,612 kilometres. For this one, it took 13 days.
Prime Minister – How much distance do you cover in a day?
Award Recipient – On both trips, the maximum I cycled in a single day was 129.5 kilometres.
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I have achieved two international book records. The first was for reciting 31 semi-classical verses in one minute, and the second was for reciting 13 Sanskrit shlokas in one minute.
Prime Minister – Where did you learn all this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I learned it from YouTube.
Prime Minister – Alright. Just for a minute, show me what you do.
Award Recipient – ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (In Sanskrit)
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in judo at the national level.
Prime Minister – Everyone must be afraid of you! Where did you learn this—at school?
Award Recipient – No, Sir. I learned it from an activity coach.
Prime Minister – That’s impressive. What are you aiming for next?
Award Recipient – I aspire to bring glory to the country by winning a gold medal at the Olympics.
Prime Minister – Wow, so you are working hard.
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – You have so many hacker clubs.
Award Recipient – Yes. At present, we are providing training in Jammu and Kashmir to strengthen law enforcement. We have also taught 5,000 children for free. Our aim is to implement models that serve society while also pursuing our interests.
Prime Minister – How is your Prarthana project progressing?
Award Recipient – The "Prarthana" project is still in the development phase. We are conducting research to include translations of the Vedas into other languages, such as Dutch and a few other complex languages.
Award Recipient – Additionally, I have developed a self-stabilising spoon for individuals with Parkinson’s disease, and we have created a brain age prediction model.
Prime Minister – How many years have you worked on this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I have worked on it for two years.
Prime Minister – What will you do next?
Award Recipient – Sir, I plan to continue my research.
Prime Minister – Where are you from?
Award Recipient – Sir, I am from Bangalore. My Hindi isn’t very good.
Prime Minister – It’s excellent, even better than mine.
Award Recipient – Thank you, Sir.
Award Recipient – I do Harikatha performances with a blend of Karnataka music and Sanskritik Shlokas.
Prime Minister – How many Harikatha performances have you done?
Award Recipient – I have done nearly a hundred performances.
Prime Minister – Very good.
Award Recipient – Over the last two years, I have climbed five of the highest peaks in five different countries, raising the Indian flag on each. Whenever I visit another country and people learn that I am from Bharat, they show me immense love and respect.
Prime Minister – What do people say when they meet you and learn you are from Bharat?
Award Recipient – They give me a lot of love and respect. The purpose behind every mountain I climb is to promote girl child empowerment and physical fitness.
Award Recipient – I do artistic roller skating. I got one international gold medal in roller skating, which was held in New Zealand this year and I got 6 national medals.
Award Recipient – I am also a para-athlete, Sir. From 1st to 7th December this month, I competed in the Para Sport Youth Competition in Thailand, where we brought glory to our country by winning the gold medal.
Prime Minister – Wow.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in the Youth Championship this year. I secured gold in the 57 kg category and set a world record in the 76 kg category, winning gold there too. I even won a gold medal in the overall competition.
Prime Minister – You are taking away all the medals!
Award Recipient – No, Sir.
Award Recipient – Once, a flat caught fire, and no one realised it initially. I noticed the smoke coming from the house, but no one had the courage to enter because they were afraid of getting burnt. They tried to stop me, saying I was crazy and would die if I went in. But I showed courage, went in, and extinguished the fire.
Prime Minister – Were many lives saved?
Award Recipient – There were 70 houses and 200 families in the building.
Prime Minister – Do you swim?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – So you saved everyone?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Weren’t you scared?
Award Recipient – No.
Prime Minister – After it was all over, did you feel good knowing you had done something great?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Well done!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تیسرے ویر بال دیوس کے موقع پر راشٹریہ بال پرسکار کے 17 ایوارڈیافتہ افراد کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
ایوارڈیافتہ - میں نے تین کتابیں لکھی ہیں، کتابیں لکھنے کا بنیادی سبب یہ ہے کہ مجھے پڑھنا پسند ہےاور مجھے خود بھی یہ نایاب مرض لاحق ہے اور مجھے جینے کے لیے صرف دو سال کا وقت دیا گیا تھا لیکن میری ماں، میری بہن، میرے اسکول اور اس پلیٹ فارم کی مدد سے جس پر میں نے اپنی کتابیں شائع کی ہیں جن میں ہر کتاب ہے، میں کامیاب ہو سکا ہوں۔ آج میں جو کچھ ہوں اسی کی بدولت ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - آپ کو کس نے متاثر کیا؟
ایوارڈیافتہ - مجھے لگتا ہے کہ میرے انگریزی کے استاذ۔
وزیر اعظم – اب آپ دوسروں کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ کے کتابوں کے تعلق سے وہ کچھ لکھتے ہیں۔
ایوارڈیافتہ - ہاں انہوں نے لکھا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - تو آپ کو کس قسم کے پیغامات موصول ہوتے ہیں؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ- اگر میں خود کو الگ کرلوں تو میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ لوگوں نے خود کتابیں لکھنا شروع کردی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم - آپ نے یہ کہاں کیا، کہاں ٹریننگ کی، کیسے ہوا؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ- کچھ نہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - کچھ نہیں، ایسے ہی دل میں خواہش اٹھی۔
ایوارڈیافتہ – ہ اں سر۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، اور آپ کس کس مقابلے میں جاتے ہو؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں انگریزی، اردو ،کشمیری سب۔
وزیراعظم: کیا آپ یوٹیوب چلاتے ہیں یا کچھ پرفارم کرنے جاتے ہیں؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - سر، یوٹیوب بھی چلتا ہے، سر، میں پرفارم بھی کرتا ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - کیا خاندان میں کوئی اور ہے جو گاتا ہے؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - نہیں سر، کوئی نہیں۔
وزیر اعظم - آپ نے خود اس کی شروعات کی۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - ہاں سر۔
وزیر اعظم – کیا کیا تم نے؟شطرنج کھیلتے ہو؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - ہاں۔
وزیراعظم – کس نے سکھایا شطرنج تجھے؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - والد اور یوٹیوب۔
وزیر اعظم - اوہو۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - اور میرے سر
وزیر اعظم: دہلی میں ٹھنڈ لگتی ہے، بہت ٹھنڈ لگتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ- اس سال، کارگل وجے دیوس کی سلور جوبلی منانے کے لیے، میں نے 1251 کلومیٹر سائیکل چلائی۔ کارگل وار میموریل سے نیشنل وار میموریل تک۔ اور دو سال پہلے، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش منانے کے لیے، میں نے آئی این اے میموریل مہیرانگ سے نیشنل وار میموریل نئی دہلی تک سائیکلنگ کی۔
وزیراعظم: کتنے دن جاتے تھے اس میں؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں نے پہلے سفر میں 32 دن سائیکل چلائی، جو 2612 کلومیٹرتھی، اور اس والی میں 13 دن۔
وزیراعظم: ایک دن میں کتنا چلا لیتے ہو؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں نے دونوں دوروں پر ایک دن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 129.5 کلومیٹر چلائی تھی۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - نمستے سر۔
وزیر اعظم - نمستے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں نے دو انٹرنیشنل بک آف ریکارڈبنایا ہے۔ پہلا ریکارڈ جو میں نے بنایا وہ ایک منٹ میں 31 سیمی کلاسیکل کا اور ایک منٹ میں 13 سنسکرت اشلوک۔
وزیراعظم: یہ کہاں سے سیکھاسب؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - سر، میں نے یوٹیوب سے سیکھا۔
وزیر اعظم – اچھا، کیا کرتی ہو بتاؤ ذرا ایک منٹ میں مجھے، کیا کرتی ہو؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ-ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (سنسکرت میں)
ایوارڈ یافتہ - نمستے سر۔
وزیر اعظم - نمستے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں قومی سطح پر جوڈو میں گولڈ میڈل لائی ہوں۔
وزیراعظم: یہ سب تو ڈرتے ہوں گے تم سے ۔کہاں سیکھے، تم اسکول میں سیکھے؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - نو سر ،ایکٹویٹی کوچ سے سیکھا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: اچھا، اب آگے کیا سوچ رہی ہو؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں اولمپکس میں طلائی تمغہ جیت کر ملک کا نام روشن کر سکتی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - واہ، آپ بہت محنت کر رہی ہو۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - جی۔
وزیر اعظم: اتنے ہیکر کلب ہے تمہارا۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - جی ہاں، ابھی تو ہم لا انفورسمنٹ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں ٹریننگ فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ساتھ 5000 بچوں کو فری میں پڑھاچکے ہیں۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہم ایسے طریقہ کار وضع کریں ، جس سے ہم معاشرے کی خدمت کر سکیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہم مطلب ۔
وزیراعظم: تمہارا پرارتھنا والا کیسا چل رہا ہے؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ – پرارتھنا والا ابھی بھی ترقی کے مرحلے میں ہے! اس میں کچھ تحقیق اس لیے کہ ہمیں ویدوں کے تراجم کو دوسری زبانوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ باقی کچھ پیچیدہ زبانوں میں بھی ۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں نے ایک پارکنسنز کے مرض کے لیے سیلف اسٹیبلائزنگ اسپون بنایا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ ہم نے برین ایج پریڈکشن ماڈل بھی بنایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - کتنے سال کام کیا اس پر؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - سر، میں نے دو سال کام کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - اب آگے کیا کرو گی؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - سر، آگے مجھے ریسرچ کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - آپ ہیں کہاں سے؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - سر میں بنگلور سے ہوں، میری ہندی اتنی اچھی نہیں ہے۔
وزیراعظم - بہت بڑھیا ہے، مجھ سے بھی اچھی ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ – تھینک یو سر۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں کرناٹک موسیقی اور سنسکرتک شلوک کے امتزاج کے ساتھ ہری کتھا پرفارم کرتی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم – تو کتنی ہری کتھا ئیں ہوگئیں ۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میرے تقریبا سو پرفارمنس ہیں اب تک۔
وزیر اعظم - بہت اچھا۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - پچھلے دو سالوں میں میں نے پانچ ممالک میں پانچ اونچی چوٹیاں سر کیں اور ہندوستان کا جھنڈا لہرایا اور جب بھی میں کسی دوسرے ملک جاتی ہوں اور انہیں پتہ چلتا ہے کہ میں ہندوستان سے ہوں تو وہ مجھے بہت پیار اور عزت دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم –کیا کہتے ہیں لوگ جب ملتے ہیں،تم بھارت سے ہو تو کیا کہتے ہیں؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - وہ مجھے بہت پیار دیتے ہیں اور عزت دیتے ہیں، اور جتنا بھی میں پہاڑ چڑھتی ہوں، اس کا مقصد ہے لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں آرٹسٹک رولر اسکیٹنگ کرتی ہوں۔ میں نے رولر اسکیٹنگ میں ایک بین الاقوامی گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا، جو اس سال نیوزی لینڈ میں منعقد ہوا اور مجھے 6 قومی تمغے ملے۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں ایک پیرا ایتھلیٹ ہوں سر اور اسی ماہ میں یکم سے 7 دسمبر تک تھائی لینڈ میں پیرا اسپورٹ یوتھ مقابلہ ہوا تھا سر، وہاں پر ہم نے گولڈ میڈل جیت کر اپنے ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے سر۔
وزیر اعظم – واہ۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - میں اس سال یوتھ فار چیمپئن شپ میں گولڈ میڈل لائی ہوں۔ اس میچ میں 57 کلو گرام سے گولڈ ہوا اور 76 کلو گرام سے عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے، اس میں بھی گولڈ لائی اور ٹوٹل میں بھی گولڈ لائی ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم - ان سب کو اٹھا لوگی تم؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - نہیں سر۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ- ایک فلیٹ میں آگ لگ گئی تھی، اس وقت کسی کو معلوم نہیں تھا کہ آگ لگی ہے، اس لیے میرا دھیان اس دھویں کی طرف گیا جہاں سے دھواں گھر سے نکل رہا تھا، اس لیے میں اس گھر چلا گیا۔ کسی میں ہمت نہیں تھی کیونکہ سب کو ڈر تھا کہ وہ جل جائیں گے اور وہ مجھے بھی کہہ رہے تھے کہ مت جاؤ، پاگل ہو کیا، وہاں پر مرنے جارہی ہو، پھر بھی میں نے ہمت جمع کی اور آگ بجھائی۔
وزیراعظم: بہت سے لوگوں کی جانیں بچ گئیں؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - اس میں 70 گھر تھے اور اس میں 200 خاندان تھے۔
وزیراعظم: تیراکی کرتے ہو تم؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - ہاں۔
وزیر اعظم - اچھا، تو سب کو بچالیا؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - ہاں۔
وزیراعظم: ڈر نہیں لگا تجھے؟
ایوارڈ یافتہ - نہیں
وزیر اعظم - اچھا، تو نکالنے کے بعد تمہں اچھا لگا کہ اچھا کام کیا۔
ایوارڈ یافتہ - ہاں۔
وزیر اعظم - اچھا، شاباش!