Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the 17 awardees of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on the occasion of 3rd Veer Baal Diwas
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Award Recipient – I have written three Books, my main cause of writing books is I love reading. And I myself have this rare disease and I was given only two years to live but with help of my mom, my sister, my School, …… and the platform that I have published my books on, I have been able to make it to what I am today.
Prime Minister – Who inspired you?
Award Recipient – I think it would be my English teacher.
Prime Minister – Now you have been inspiring others. Do they write you anything, reading your book?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – What kind of messages do you receive?
Award Recipient – one of the biggest I have got is, people have started writing their own books.
Prime Minister – Where did you do it? Where did you get your training? How did it happen?
Award Recipient – I had no formal training.
Prime Minister – Nothing? You just felt like doing it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – Which other competitions do you participate in?
Award Recipient – I participate in English, Urdu, and Kashmiri ones.
Prime Minister – Do you have a YouTube channel, or do you perform anywhere?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir. I am on YouTube, and I also perform.
Prime Minister – Is there anyone else in your family who sings?
Award Recipient – No, Sir, no one else.
Prime Minister – You started it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – What did you do? Do you play chess?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Who taught you chess?
Award Recipient – My father and YouTube.
Prime Minister – Oh, I see.
Award Recipient – And also my teacher.
Prime Minister – It’s quite cold in Delhi, very cold indeed.
Award Recipient – This year, to mark the silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas, I cycled 1,251 kilometres from the Kargil War Memorial to the National War Memorial. Two years ago, to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, I cycled from the INA Memorial in Moirang to the National War Memorial in New Delhi.
Prime Minister – How many days did you spend on each journey?
Award Recipient – For the first journey, I cycled for 32 days, covering 2,612 kilometres. For this one, it took 13 days.
Prime Minister – How much distance do you cover in a day?
Award Recipient – On both trips, the maximum I cycled in a single day was 129.5 kilometres.
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I have achieved two international book records. The first was for reciting 31 semi-classical verses in one minute, and the second was for reciting 13 Sanskrit shlokas in one minute.
Prime Minister – Where did you learn all this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I learned it from YouTube.
Prime Minister – Alright. Just for a minute, show me what you do.
Award Recipient – ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (In Sanskrit)
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in judo at the national level.
Prime Minister – Everyone must be afraid of you! Where did you learn this—at school?
Award Recipient – No, Sir. I learned it from an activity coach.
Prime Minister – That’s impressive. What are you aiming for next?
Award Recipient – I aspire to bring glory to the country by winning a gold medal at the Olympics.
Prime Minister – Wow, so you are working hard.
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – You have so many hacker clubs.
Award Recipient – Yes. At present, we are providing training in Jammu and Kashmir to strengthen law enforcement. We have also taught 5,000 children for free. Our aim is to implement models that serve society while also pursuing our interests.
Prime Minister – How is your Prarthana project progressing?
Award Recipient – The "Prarthana" project is still in the development phase. We are conducting research to include translations of the Vedas into other languages, such as Dutch and a few other complex languages.
Award Recipient – Additionally, I have developed a self-stabilising spoon for individuals with Parkinson’s disease, and we have created a brain age prediction model.
Prime Minister – How many years have you worked on this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I have worked on it for two years.
Prime Minister – What will you do next?
Award Recipient – Sir, I plan to continue my research.
Prime Minister – Where are you from?
Award Recipient – Sir, I am from Bangalore. My Hindi isn’t very good.
Prime Minister – It’s excellent, even better than mine.
Award Recipient – Thank you, Sir.
Award Recipient – I do Harikatha performances with a blend of Karnataka music and Sanskritik Shlokas.
Prime Minister – How many Harikatha performances have you done?
Award Recipient – I have done nearly a hundred performances.
Prime Minister – Very good.
Award Recipient – Over the last two years, I have climbed five of the highest peaks in five different countries, raising the Indian flag on each. Whenever I visit another country and people learn that I am from Bharat, they show me immense love and respect.
Prime Minister – What do people say when they meet you and learn you are from Bharat?
Award Recipient – They give me a lot of love and respect. The purpose behind every mountain I climb is to promote girl child empowerment and physical fitness.
Award Recipient – I do artistic roller skating. I got one international gold medal in roller skating, which was held in New Zealand this year and I got 6 national medals.
Award Recipient – I am also a para-athlete, Sir. From 1st to 7th December this month, I competed in the Para Sport Youth Competition in Thailand, where we brought glory to our country by winning the gold medal.
Prime Minister – Wow.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in the Youth Championship this year. I secured gold in the 57 kg category and set a world record in the 76 kg category, winning gold there too. I even won a gold medal in the overall competition.
Prime Minister – You are taking away all the medals!
Award Recipient – No, Sir.
Award Recipient – Once, a flat caught fire, and no one realised it initially. I noticed the smoke coming from the house, but no one had the courage to enter because they were afraid of getting burnt. They tried to stop me, saying I was crazy and would die if I went in. But I showed courage, went in, and extinguished the fire.
Prime Minister – Were many lives saved?
Award Recipient – There were 70 houses and 200 families in the building.
Prime Minister – Do you swim?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – So you saved everyone?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Weren’t you scared?
Award Recipient – No.
Prime Minister – After it was all over, did you feel good knowing you had done something great?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Well done!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তৃতীয় বীর বাল দিবস উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত ১৭ জন শিশু-কিশোরের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথোপকথন
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি তিনটি বই লিখেছি। বই লিখতে শুরু করার কারণ হল আমি পড়তে ভালোবাসি। আমার এক বিরল রোগ আছে এবং আমাকে বলা হয়েছিল আমি মাত্র দুই বছর বাঁচব। কিন্তু আমার মা, বোন, স্কুল এবং যেই প্ল্যাটফর্মে আমি আমার বই প্রকাশ করেছি, তাদের সহায়তায় আজ আমি এখানে পৌঁছেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তোমাকে কে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমার ইংরেজির শিক্ষক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এখন তুমি অন্যদের অনুপ্রাণিত করছ। তারা কি তোমাকে কিছু লেখে তোমার বই পড়ে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কী ধরনের বার্তা পাও?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: অনেকেই বলেছেন, আমার বই পড়ে তারা নিজেরাও বই লিখতে শুরু করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কোথা থেকে শিখলে? কোনও প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছিলে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: না, কোনও আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রশিক্ষণ পাইনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কিছুই না? শুধু ইচ্ছে থেকে লিখতে শুরু করেছিলে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ, স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আর কী কী প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নাও?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি ইংরেজি, উর্দু ও কাশ্মিরী প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তোমার কি ইউটিউব চ্যানেল আছে বা কোথাও পারফর্ম করো?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যার, ইউটিউবে আছি এবং বিভিন্ন জায়গায় পারফর্মও করি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তোমার পরিবারে আর কেউ গান গায়?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: না স্যার, কেউ না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তুমি শুরু করেছ?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তুমি দাবা খেলো?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কে শিখিয়েছে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমার বাবা ও ইউটিউব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: ও, আচ্ছা।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আর আমার শিক্ষকও সাহায্য করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: দিল্লিতে এখন বেশ ঠান্ডা পড়েছে।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: এই বছর কারগিল বিজয় দিবসের রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আমি কারগিল ওয়ার মেমোরিয়াল থেকে ন্যাশনাল ওয়ার মেমোরিয়াল পর্যন্ত ১,২৫১ কিলোমিটার সাইকেল চালিয়েছি। দুই বছর আগে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব এবং নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আমি মৈরাং-এর আইএনএ মেমোরিয়াল থেকে নয়াদিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ওয়ার মেমোরিয়াল পর্যন্ত সাইকেল চালিয়েছিলাম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: প্রতিটি যাত্রায় কতদিন লেগেছিল?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: প্রথম যাত্রায় ৩২ দিনে ২,৬১২ কিলোমিটার, আর দ্বিতীয়টিতে ১৩ দিন লেগেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: প্রতিদিন কতটা পথ চালাও?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: এক দিনে সর্বাধিক ১২৯.৫ কিলোমিটার চালিয়েছি।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: নমস্তে স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: নমস্তে।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি দুটি আন্তর্জাতিক রেকর্ড অর্জন করেছি - এক মিনিটে ৩১টি সেমি-ক্লাসিকাল পদ্য এবং ১৩টি সংস্কৃত শ্লোক আবৃত্তি করেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কোথা থেকে শিখলে এগুলো?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: ইউটিউব থেকে, স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: আচ্ছা, এক মিনিটের জন্য দেখাও তো।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: “ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं...” (সংস্কৃত)
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: নমস্তে স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: নমস্তে।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি জাতীয় স্তরে জুডোতে স্বর্ণপদকও পেয়েছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তাহলে সবাই নিশ্চয়ই তোমাকে ভয় পায়! কোথা থেকে শিখলে, স্কুলে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: না স্যার, এক অ্যাক্টিভিটি কোচের কাছ থেকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: দারুণ! এরপর কী লক্ষ্য?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: অলিম্পিকে সোনার পদক জিতে দেশের নাম উজ্জ্বল করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: অসাধারণ, নিশ্চয়ই কঠোর পরিশ্রম করছ।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তুমি তো হ্যাকার ক্লাবও চালাও
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ স্যার, বর্তমানে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছি আইনব্যবস্থা শক্ত করতে এবং প্রায় ৫,০০০ শিশুকে বিনামূল্যে শেখানো হয়েছে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য সমাজের উপকারে এমন মডেল তৈরি করা, যা আমাদের আগ্রহকেও এগিয়ে নেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: ‘প্রার্থনা’ প্রকল্পের কাজ কেমন চলছে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: ‘প্রার্থনা’ প্রকল্প এখনও গবেষণার পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। আমরা বেদগুলির অনুবাদ ডাচ-সহ কয়েকটি জটিল ভাষায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার চেষ্টা করছি।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: এছাড়াও পারকিনসন্স রোগীদের জন্য স্বয়ং-স্থিতিশীল চামচ এবং ব্রেন এজ প্রেডিকশন মডেল তৈরি করেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কত বছর ধরে কাজ করছ এতে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: দুই বছর, স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: এরপর কী করবে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাব, স্যার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তুমি কোথাকার?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: বেঙ্গালুরু, স্যার। আমার হিন্দি খুব ভাল নয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: একদম চমৎকার, আমার থেকেও ভালো।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: ধন্যবাদ, স্যার।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি হরিকথা পরিবেশন করি, কর্ণাটক সঙ্গীত ও সংস্কৃত শ্লোকের মিশ্রণে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: কতগুলো হরিকথা পরিবেশন করেছ?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: প্রায় ১০০।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: খুব ভাল।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: গত দুই বছরে আমি পাঁচটি দেশের সর্বোচ্চ শৃঙ্গে আরোহণ করেছি এবং প্রতিটি শৃঙ্গে ভারতের পতাকা উত্তোলন করেছি। বিদেশে যখন কেউ জানতে পারে আমি ভারত থেকে এসেছি, তখন তারা প্রচুর ভালোবাসা ও শ্রদ্ধা জানায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: মানুষ তোমাকে কী বলে যখন জানতে পারে তুমি ভারত থেকে এসেছ?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: তারা অনেক ভালোবাসা ও শ্রদ্ধা জানায়। আমার প্রতিটি অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল, কন্যাশিশুদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও শারীরিক সক্ষমতার প্রচার।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি আর্টিস্টিক রোলার স্কেটিং করি। এই বছর নিউজিল্যান্ডে অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় একটি স্বর্ণপদক এবং জাতীয় স্তরে ছয়টি পদক পেয়েছি।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: আমি একজন প্যারা-অ্যাথলিট, স্যার। এই মাসের ১ থেকে ৭ ডিসেম্বর থাইল্যান্ডে প্যারা স্পোর্টস ইয়ুথ প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিয়ে দেশের জন্য স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: বাহ!
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: এই বছর যুব চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপেও স্বর্ণপদক জিতেছি, ৫৭ কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণ, ৭৬ কেজি বিভাগে বিশ্বরেকর্ড স্থাপন করে স্বর্ণ, এবং সামগ্রিক প্রতিযোগিতায়ও স্বর্ণপদক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সব পদকই তুমি নিয়ে নিচ্ছ!
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: না স্যার।
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: একবার একটি ফ্ল্যাটে আগুন লাগে, প্রথমে কেউ বুঝতে পারেনি। আমি ধোঁয়া দেখে বুঝি, কিন্তু কেউ সাহস করে ঢুকতে পারেনি। সবাই বলছিল, আমি যদি ঢুকি তবে পুড়ে মরব। কিন্তু আমি সাহস করে ভেতরে গিয়ে আগুন নিভিয়ে দিই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: অনেকের জীবন বাঁচিয়েছিলে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: ভবনে ছিল ৭০টি ফ্ল্যাট ও ২০০টি পরিবার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: তুমি সাঁতার জানো?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সবাইকে বাঁচাতে পেরেছিলে?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: ভয় পেয়েছিলে না?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: সব শেষ হওয়ার পর নিশ্চয়ই ভাল লেগেছিল?
পুরস্কারপ্রাপক: হ্যাঁ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: খুব ভাল কাজ করেছ!