Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the 17 awardees of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on the occasion of 3rd Veer Baal Diwas
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Award Recipient – I have written three Books, my main cause of writing books is I love reading. And I myself have this rare disease and I was given only two years to live but with help of my mom, my sister, my School, …… and the platform that I have published my books on, I have been able to make it to what I am today.
Prime Minister – Who inspired you?
Award Recipient – I think it would be my English teacher.
Prime Minister – Now you have been inspiring others. Do they write you anything, reading your book?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – What kind of messages do you receive?
Award Recipient – one of the biggest I have got is, people have started writing their own books.
Prime Minister – Where did you do it? Where did you get your training? How did it happen?
Award Recipient – I had no formal training.
Prime Minister – Nothing? You just felt like doing it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – Which other competitions do you participate in?
Award Recipient – I participate in English, Urdu, and Kashmiri ones.
Prime Minister – Do you have a YouTube channel, or do you perform anywhere?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir. I am on YouTube, and I also perform.
Prime Minister – Is there anyone else in your family who sings?
Award Recipient – No, Sir, no one else.
Prime Minister – You started it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – What did you do? Do you play chess?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Who taught you chess?
Award Recipient – My father and YouTube.
Prime Minister – Oh, I see.
Award Recipient – And also my teacher.
Prime Minister – It’s quite cold in Delhi, very cold indeed.
Award Recipient – This year, to mark the silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas, I cycled 1,251 kilometres from the Kargil War Memorial to the National War Memorial. Two years ago, to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, I cycled from the INA Memorial in Moirang to the National War Memorial in New Delhi.
Prime Minister – How many days did you spend on each journey?
Award Recipient – For the first journey, I cycled for 32 days, covering 2,612 kilometres. For this one, it took 13 days.
Prime Minister – How much distance do you cover in a day?
Award Recipient – On both trips, the maximum I cycled in a single day was 129.5 kilometres.
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I have achieved two international book records. The first was for reciting 31 semi-classical verses in one minute, and the second was for reciting 13 Sanskrit shlokas in one minute.
Prime Minister – Where did you learn all this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I learned it from YouTube.
Prime Minister – Alright. Just for a minute, show me what you do.
Award Recipient – ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (In Sanskrit)
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in judo at the national level.
Prime Minister – Everyone must be afraid of you! Where did you learn this—at school?
Award Recipient – No, Sir. I learned it from an activity coach.
Prime Minister – That’s impressive. What are you aiming for next?
Award Recipient – I aspire to bring glory to the country by winning a gold medal at the Olympics.
Prime Minister – Wow, so you are working hard.
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – You have so many hacker clubs.
Award Recipient – Yes. At present, we are providing training in Jammu and Kashmir to strengthen law enforcement. We have also taught 5,000 children for free. Our aim is to implement models that serve society while also pursuing our interests.
Prime Minister – How is your Prarthana project progressing?
Award Recipient – The "Prarthana" project is still in the development phase. We are conducting research to include translations of the Vedas into other languages, such as Dutch and a few other complex languages.
Award Recipient – Additionally, I have developed a self-stabilising spoon for individuals with Parkinson’s disease, and we have created a brain age prediction model.
Prime Minister – How many years have you worked on this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I have worked on it for two years.
Prime Minister – What will you do next?
Award Recipient – Sir, I plan to continue my research.
Prime Minister – Where are you from?
Award Recipient – Sir, I am from Bangalore. My Hindi isn’t very good.
Prime Minister – It’s excellent, even better than mine.
Award Recipient – Thank you, Sir.
Award Recipient – I do Harikatha performances with a blend of Karnataka music and Sanskritik Shlokas.
Prime Minister – How many Harikatha performances have you done?
Award Recipient – I have done nearly a hundred performances.
Prime Minister – Very good.
Award Recipient – Over the last two years, I have climbed five of the highest peaks in five different countries, raising the Indian flag on each. Whenever I visit another country and people learn that I am from Bharat, they show me immense love and respect.
Prime Minister – What do people say when they meet you and learn you are from Bharat?
Award Recipient – They give me a lot of love and respect. The purpose behind every mountain I climb is to promote girl child empowerment and physical fitness.
Award Recipient – I do artistic roller skating. I got one international gold medal in roller skating, which was held in New Zealand this year and I got 6 national medals.
Award Recipient – I am also a para-athlete, Sir. From 1st to 7th December this month, I competed in the Para Sport Youth Competition in Thailand, where we brought glory to our country by winning the gold medal.
Prime Minister – Wow.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in the Youth Championship this year. I secured gold in the 57 kg category and set a world record in the 76 kg category, winning gold there too. I even won a gold medal in the overall competition.
Prime Minister – You are taking away all the medals!
Award Recipient – No, Sir.
Award Recipient – Once, a flat caught fire, and no one realised it initially. I noticed the smoke coming from the house, but no one had the courage to enter because they were afraid of getting burnt. They tried to stop me, saying I was crazy and would die if I went in. But I showed courage, went in, and extinguished the fire.
Prime Minister – Were many lives saved?
Award Recipient – There were 70 houses and 200 families in the building.
Prime Minister – Do you swim?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – So you saved everyone?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Weren’t you scared?
Award Recipient – No.
Prime Minister – After it was all over, did you feel good knowing you had done something great?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Well done!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩য় বীৰ বাল দিৱস উপলক্ষে ১৭ গৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাল পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপকৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত-বিনিময়ৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Guwahati
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই তিনিখন কিতাপ লিখিছোঁ, এইদৰে কিতাপ লিখাৰ মূল কাৰণটো হৈছে মই পঢ়ি ভাল পাওঁ। আৰু মোৰ এই বিৰল ৰোগটো আছে আৰু মই মাত্ৰ দুবছৰহে জীয়াই থাকিম বুলি কোৱা হৈছিল, কিন্তু মোৰ মা, মোৰ ভগ্নী, মোৰ বিদ্যালয়খন ...... আৰু যি মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে মই মোৰ কিতাপসমূহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ, এইসমূহৰ বাবেই মই আজিৰ অৱস্থাত উপনীত হৈছোঁহি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাক কোনে প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছিল?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই ভাবোঁ, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মোৰ ইংৰাজী বিষয়ৰ শিক্ষকগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰেৰণা যোগাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – এতিয়া তুমি দহৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈ পৰিছা। তেওঁলোকে তোমাৰ কিতাপ পঢ়িছে নে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তেওঁলোকৰপৰা তুমি কেনে সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰিছা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া নিজৰ কিতাপ লিখিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি এয়া কেনেকৈ সম্ভৱ কৰিলা? তুমি ক’ত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিলা? এয়া কেনেকৈ বাস্তৱায়িত হৈ উঠিল?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই কোনো আনুষ্ঠানিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰা নাছিলোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – হয় নেকি?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি আৰু কি-কি প্ৰতিযোগিতাত যোগদান কৰিছা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই ইংৰাজী, উৰ্দু আৰু কাশ্মীৰীতো যোগদান কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাৰ ইউটিউব চেনেল আছে নেকি বা তুমি আন কোনো মঞ্চত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছা নেকি?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয় ছাৰ। মই ইউটিউবত প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়াওঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমালোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আন কোনোৱে গীত গাই নেকি?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – নাই নাগায় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি কি কৰা? তুমি দবা খেলা নে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাক কোনে দবা শিকাইছিল?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মোৰ পিতৃ আৰু ইউটিউবৰপৰা শিকিছিলোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – হয় মই দেখিছোঁ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – আৰু লগতে মোৰ শিক্ষকেও শিকাইছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – দিল্লীত বৰ ঠাণ্ডা পৰিছে।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – এইবাৰ কাৰ্গিল বিজয় দিৱসৰ ৰূপালী জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে কাৰ্গিল যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকৰপৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকলৈ ১,২৫১ কিলোমিটাৰ চাইকেলেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰোঁ। দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ আৰু নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে মইৰাঙৰ আইএনএ স্মাৰকৰপৰা নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুদ্ধ স্মাৰকলৈ চাইকেলেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি প্ৰতিটো যাত্ৰাত কিমান দিনকৈ কটাইছিলা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – প্ৰথমটো যাত্ৰাত ৩২ দিন চাইকেল চলাই ২,৬১২ কিলোমিটাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছিলোঁ। দ্বিতীয়টোৰ বাবে ১৩ দিন লাগিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি এদিনত কিমান দূৰকৈ অতিক্ৰম কৰিছিলা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – দুয়োবাৰ ভ্ৰমণতে এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ১২৯.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ চাইকেল চলাইছিলোঁ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – নমস্কাৰ ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – নমস্কাৰ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই দুই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰন্থ অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছোঁ। প্ৰথমটো আছিল এক মিনিটত ৩১ অৰ্ধ-শাস্ত্ৰীয় পদ আবৃত্তিৰ বাবে আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো আছিল এক মিনিটত ১৩ সংস্কৃত শ্লোক আবৃত্তিৰ বাবে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি এয়া ক’ত শিকিছিলা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ছাৰ, এয়া মই ইউটিউবত শিকিছিলোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – ঠিক আছে। তুমি এক মিনিটত এয়া কৰি দেখুওঁৱা।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (সংস্কৃতত)
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – নমস্কাৰ ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – নমস্কাৰ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত অনুষ্ঠিত জুডো প্ৰতিযোগিতাত সোণৰ পদকো লাভ কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমালৈ সকলোৱে ভয় কৰিব! তুমি এয়া ক’ত শিকিছিলা—স্কুলত নে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – নহয় ছাৰ। মোক এয়া প্ৰশিক্ষকে শিকাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – বঢ়িয়া। তোমাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী লক্ষ্য কি?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মোৰ অলিম্পিকত সোণৰ পদক লাভেৰে দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ আশা আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – বঢ়িয়া, সেয়ে তুমি ইমান কষ্ট কৰি আছা।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয় ছাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাৰ ইমান হেকাৰ ক্লাব আছে।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয়। বৰ্তমান সময়ত আমি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত আইন প্ৰয়োগক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰি আছোঁ। আমি ৫,০০০ শিশুকো বিনামূলীয়াকৈ পঢ়ুৱাই আছোঁ। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমাজৰ সেৱা কৰা আৰ্হি ৰূপায়ণৰ লগতে আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্যকো অনুসৰণ কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাৰ প্ৰাৰ্থনা প্ৰজেক্টৰ কেনে অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – "প্ৰাৰ্থনা" প্ৰকল্পটো এতিয়াও বিকাশৰ পৰ্য্যায়ত আছে। বেদৰ অনুবাদ আন ভাষালৈ, যেনে ডাচ্চ আৰু আন কেইটামান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভাষালৈয়ো অনুবাদ কৰিবলৈ আমি গৱেষণা কৰি আছোঁ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ইয়াৰ উপৰিও পাৰ্কিনছন ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে মই এক ছেল্ফ-ষ্টেবিলাইজিং চামুচ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছোঁ আৰু আমি ব্ৰেইন এজ প্ৰেডিকচন আৰ্হি এটা যুগুত কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কিমান বছৰ ধৰি কাম কৰি আহিছা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ছাৰ, মই দুবছৰ ধৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি আহিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী লক্ষ্য কি?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ছাৰ, মই মোৰ গৱেষণা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি ক’ৰ পৰা আহিছা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ছাৰ, মই বেংগালুৰুৰপৰা আহিছোঁ। মই হিন্দী ভালকৈ নাজানো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – নহয়, মোতকৈ ভাল কোৱা।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – ধন্যবাদ ছাৰ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই কৰ্ণাটকৰ সংগীত আৰু সংস্কৃত শ্লোকৰ সংমিশ্ৰণেৰে হৰিকথা পৰিবেশন কৰোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি কিমান বাৰ হৰিকথা পৰিবেশন কৰিছা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই প্ৰায় এশবাৰ এয়া পৰিবেশন কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – বৰ ভাল।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – যোৱা দুবছৰত মই পাঁচখন ভিন্ন দেশৰ পাঁচটা সৰ্বোচ্চ শৃংগ বগাইছোঁ, প্ৰতিটো শৃংগতে ভাৰতৰ পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিছোঁ। মই আন এখন দেশলৈ যোৱা মাত্ৰেকে মানুহে মই ভাৰতৰ বুলি জানি মোক মৰম আৰু সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি ভাৰতৰ বুলি জানিলে মানুহে তোমাক কি কয়?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মোক বহুত মৰম আৰু সন্মান দিয়ে। মই এনেদৰে পৰ্বত আৰোহনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে কন্যা শিশুৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু শাৰীৰিক ফিটনেছক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই আৰ্টিষ্টিক ৰুলাৰ স্কেটিং কৰোঁ। এই বছৰ নিউজিলেণ্ডত অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত মই ৰুলাৰ স্কেটিঙত এটা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰিছোঁ। মই মুঠ ৬ টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পদক লাভ কৰিছোঁ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – মই এজন পেৰা-এথলিট ছাৰ। চলিত মাহৰ ১-৭ ডিচেম্বৰত থাইলেণ্ডত অনুষ্ঠিত পেৰা স্প’ৰ্ট যুৱ প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলোঁ। ইয়াত আমি স্বৰ্ণ পদক লাভেৰে আমাৰ দেশলৈ গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – বঢ়িয়া।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – এইবাৰ যুৱ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপতো স্বৰ্ণ পদক লাভ কৰিছোঁ। ৫৭ কেজি শাখাত সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰিছোঁ আৰু ৭৬ কেজি শাখাত বিশ্ব অভিলেখ গঢ়িলোঁ, তাতো সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰিলোঁ। আনকি সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰতিযোগিতাতো সোণৰ পদক লাভ কৰিছোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি সকলো পদকেই কাঢ়ি আনিলা!
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – নহয় ছাৰ।
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – এবাৰ এটা ফ্লেটত জুই লাগিছিল আৰু প্ৰথমে কোনেও গম পোৱা নাছিল। কিন্তু মই ঘৰৰপৰা ধোঁৱা ওলোৱাটো লক্ষ্য কৰিছিলোঁ, কিন্তু ভয়ত আন কোনেও সোমাবলৈ সাহস কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁলোকে মোকো বাধা দিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, কিন্তু মই সাহসেৰে ভিতৰলৈ সোমাই গৈ জুই নুমুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলোঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তেনেদৰে তুমি বহু লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিলা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – অট্টালিকাটোত ৭০ টা ঘৰ আৰু ২০০ টা পৰিয়াল আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি সাঁতুৰিব জানা নে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – সেয়ে তুমি সকলোকে ৰক্ষা কৰিলা?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তোমাৰ ভয় লগা নাছিল নে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – নালাগিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – তুমি এটা ভাল কাম কৰিছা বুলি অনুভৱ কৰা নে?
বঁটা প্ৰাপকঃ – হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীঃ – বঢ়িয়া!