ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਤੀਸਰੇ ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ (3rd Veer Baal Diwas) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (Rashtriya Bal Puraskar) ਦੇ 17 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ (17 awardees) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ– ਪਾਠ
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – I have written three Books, my main cause of writing books is I love reading. And I myself have this rare disease and I was given only two years to live but with help of my mom, my sister, my School, …… and the platform that I have published my books on, I have been able to make it to what I am today.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – Who inspired you?
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– I think it would be my English teacher.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– Now you have been inspiring others. Do they write you anything, reading your book?
Award Recipient – Yes.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– So what type of message you are getting?( What kind of messages do you receive?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– one of the biggest I have got is, people have started writing their own books.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਕਿੱਥੇ ਕੀਤਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਹੋਈ, ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੋਈ?( Where did you do it? Where did you get your training? How did it happen?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ।(I had no formal training.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ, ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਮਨ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ।(Nothing? You just felt like doing it?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਹਾਂ, ਸਰ।(Yes, Sir.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਅੱਛਾ ਤਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸ ਕਿਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੋ?( Which other competitions do you participate in?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਮੈਂ ਇੰਗਲਿਸ਼, ਊਰਦੂ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਸਭ।(I participate in English, Urdu, and Kashmiri ones.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਝ perform ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੋ ਕੀ?( Do you have a YouTube channel, or do you perform anywhere?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – ਸਰ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਭੀ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਰ perform ਭੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।(Yes, Sir. I am on YouTube, and I also perform.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਗਾਣਾ ਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।(Is there anyone else in your family who sings?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ, ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਨਹੀਂ।(No, Sir, no one else.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।(You started it?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਹਾਂ,ਸਰ। (Yes, Sir.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਕੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ? Chess ਖੇਡਦੇ ਹੋ? ( What did you do? Do you play chess?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਹਾਂ। (Yes.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਕਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ Chess ਤੈਨੂੰ?( Who taught you chess?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– Dad and YouTube.( My father and YouTube.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਓਹੋ।(Oh, I see.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– and my Sir(And also my teacher.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਠੰਢ ਲਗਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਹੁਤ ਠੰਢ ਲਗਦੀ ਹੈ।(It’s quite cold in Delhi, very cold indeed.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ (silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas) ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ 1251 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਇਕਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ (Kargil War Memorial) ਤੋਂ ਲੈਕੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਤੱਕ। ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ (125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose) ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਏ– INA ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਮਹਿਰਾਂਗ (INA Memorial in Moirang) ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਕਿਤਨੇ ਦਿਨ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ?( How many days did you spend on each journey?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 32 ਦਿਨ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਇਕਲ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 2612 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਦਿਨ। (For the first journey, I cycled for 32 days, covering 2,612 kilometres. For this one, it took 13 days.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਚਲਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋ।(How much distance do you cover in a day?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਦੋਨੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ maximum ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ 129.5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸਾਇਕਲ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਸੀ। (On both trips, the maximum I cycled in a single day was 129.5 kilometres.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – ਨਮਸਤੇ ਸਰ। (Namaste, Sir.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਨਮਸਤੇ।(Namaste.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਮੈਂ ਦੋ international book of record ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮੈਂ one minute ਵਿੱਚ 31 semi classical ਦਾ ਅਤੇ one minute ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲੋਕ।
(I have achieved two international book records. The first was for reciting 31 semi– classical verses in one minute, and the second was for reciting 13 Sanskrit shlokas in one minute.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਹਮ ਇਹ ਕਿੱਥੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਭ।(Where did you learn all this?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਸਰ, ਮੈਂ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖੀ।(Sir, I learned it from YouTube.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਅੱਛਾ, ਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ ਦੱਸੋ ਜ਼ਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ, ਕੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋ। (Alright. Just for a minute, show me what you do.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – ਨਮਸਤੇ, ਸਰ।(Namaste, Sir.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਨਮਸਤੇ।(Namaste.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਮੈਂ ਜੂਡੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਲਿਆਈ।(I also won a gold medal in judo at the national level.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤਾਂ ਡਰਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੁਹਾਥੋਂ। ਕਿੱਥੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੂੰ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ।(Everyone must be afraid of you! Where did you learn this—at school?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਨੋ,ਸਰ। ਐਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਕੋਚ ਤੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। (No, Sir. I learned it from an activity coach.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਅੱਛਾ, ਹੁਣ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੀ ਸੋਚ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ?( That’s impressive. What are you aiming for next?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਮੈਂ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹਾਂ।(I aspire to bring glory to the country by winning a gold medal at the Olympics.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਵਾਹ, ਤਾਂ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੋ।(Wow, so you are working hard.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਜੀ।(Yes, Sir.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਇਤਨੇ ਹੈਕਰ ਕਲੱਬ ਹਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ।(You have so many hacker clubs.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – ਜੀ ਅਜੇ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ law enforcement ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ trainings provide ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ 5000 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਐਸੇ models implement ਕਰੀਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਤਲਬ।(Yes. At present, we are providing training in Jammu and Kashmir to strengthen law enforcement. We have also taught 5,000 children for free. Our aim is to implement models that serve society while also pursuing our interests.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੈਸਾ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ?( How is your Prarthana project progressing?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਜੇ ਭੀ development phase ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ! ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵੇਦਾਂ ਦੇ Translations ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ languages ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨੀ ਹੈ। Dutch over ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ complex languages ਵਿੱਚ।(The "Prarthana" project is still in the development phase. We are conducting research to include translations of the Vedas into other languages, such as Dutch and a few other complex languages.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ Parkinsons disease ਦੇ ਲਈ self stabilizing spoon ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ further ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ brain age prediction model ਭੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। (Additionally, I have developed a self– stabilising spoon for individuals with Parkinson’s disease, and we have created a brain age prediction model.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਕਿਤਨੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ?( How many years have you worked on this?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ–ਸਰ, ਮੈਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।(Sir, I have worked on it for two years.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਹੁਣ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੀ ਕਰੋਗੇ?( What will you do next?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਸਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਮੈਂ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ।(Sir, I plan to continue my research.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੋ ਕਿੱਥੋਂ ?( Where are you from?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਸਰ ਮੈਂ ਬੈਂਗਲੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਂ, ਮੇਰੀ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਉਤਨੀ ਠੀਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। (Sir, I am from Bangalore. My Hindi isn’t very good.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੈ, ਮੈਥੋਂ ਭੀ ਅੱਛੀ ਹੈ।(It’s excellent, even better than mine.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– Thank you, Sir.
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– I do Harikatha performances with a blend of Karnataka music and Sanskritik Shlokas.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਤਾਂ ਕਿਤਨੀਆਂ ਹਰਿ ਕਥਾਵਾਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। (How many Harikatha performances have you done?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – I have done nearly a hundred performances.
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ।(Very good.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ – ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਪੰਜ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਚੋਟੀਆਂ ਫਤਿਹ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। (Over the last two years, I have climbed five of the highest peaks in five different countries, raising the Indian flag on each. Whenever I visit another country and people learn that I am from Bharat, they show me immense love and respect.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਕੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਲੋਕ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੁਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਤਾਂ ਕੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ?( What do people say when they meet you and learn you are from Bharat?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ–ਉਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਿਆਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਜਿਤਨਾ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਾੜ ਚੜ੍ਹਦੀ ਹਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ motive ਹੈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਂ Girl child empowerment ਅਤੇ physical fitness ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰਨਾ। (They give me a lot of love and respect. The purpose behind every mountain I climb is to promote girl child empowerment and physical fitness.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– I do artistic roller skating. I got one international gold medal in roller skating, which was held in New Zealand this year and I got 6 national medals.
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ Para athlete ਹਾਂ ਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ month ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ 1 ਤੋਂ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ Para sport youth competetion Thailand ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਸਰ, ਉੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਸਰ। (I am also a para– athlete, Sir. From 1st to 7th December this month, I competed in the Para Sport Youth Competition in Thailand, where we brought glory to our country by winning the gold medal.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਵਾਹ।(Wow.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ–ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ youth for championship ਵਿੱਚ gold medal ਲਿਆਈ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਮੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ 57 ਕੇਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਗੋਲਡ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 76 ਕੇਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਗੋਲਡ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਟੋਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਗੋਲਡ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ।(I also won a gold medal in the Youth Championship this year. I secured gold in the 57 kg category and set a world record in the 76 kg category, winning gold there too. I even won a gold medal in the overall competition.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾ ਲਓਗੇ ਤੁਮ।(You are taking away all the medals!)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਨਹੀਂ ਸਰ। (No, Sir.)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ–one flat ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਲਗ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਟਾਇਮ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਲੂਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਥੇ ਅੱਗ ਲਗ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਉਸ ਧੂੰਏਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਉਹ ਧੂੰਆਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਘਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਡਰ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਲ਼ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਮਨ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਮਤ ਜਾ ਪਾਗਲ ਹੈ ਕੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਮਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ, ਤਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਝਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। (Once, a flat caught fire, and no one realised it initially. I noticed the smoke coming from the house, but no one had the courage to enter because they were afraid of getting burnt. They tried to stop me, saying I was crazy and would die if I went in. But I showed courage, went in, and extinguished the fire.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਕਾਫੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚ ਗਈ?( Were many lives saved?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– 70 ਘਰ ਸਨ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 200 families ਸਨ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ।(There were 70 houses and 200 families in the building.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਸਵਿਮਿੰਗ ਕਰਤੇ ਹੋ ਤੁਮ?( Do you swim?)
ਪੁਰਕਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਹਾਂ। (Yes.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਅੱਛਾ ਤੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾ ਲਿਆ?( So you saved everyone?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ–ਹਾਂ।(Yes.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ–ਡਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਿਆ ਤੈਨੂੰ?( Weren’t you scared?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਨਹੀਂ।(No.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ– ਅੱਛਾ, ਤਾਂ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੈਨੂੰ ਅੱਛਾ ਲਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਛਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ।( After it was all over, did you feel good knowing you had done something great?)
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ– ਹਾਂ।( Yes.)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ – ਅੱਛਾ, ਸ਼ਾਬਾਸ਼! ( Well done!)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with the 17 awardees of Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on the occasion of 3rd Veer Baal Diwas
26 DEC 2024 10:35PM by PIB Delhi
Award Recipient – I have written three Books, my main cause of writing books is I love reading. And I myself have this rare disease and I was given only two years to live but with help of my mom, my sister, my School, …… and the platform that I have published my books on, I have been able to make it to what I am today.
Prime Minister – Who inspired you?
Award Recipient – I think it would be my English teacher.
Prime Minister – Now you have been inspiring others. Do they write you anything, reading your book?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – What kind of messages do you receive?
Award Recipient – one of the biggest I have got is, people have started writing their own books.
Prime Minister – Where did you do it? Where did you get your training? How did it happen?
Award Recipient – I had no formal training.
Prime Minister – Nothing? You just felt like doing it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – Which other competitions do you participate in?
Award Recipient – I participate in English, Urdu, and Kashmiri ones.
Prime Minister – Do you have a YouTube channel, or do you perform anywhere?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir. I am on YouTube, and I also perform.
Prime Minister – Is there anyone else in your family who sings?
Award Recipient – No, Sir, no one else.
Prime Minister – You started it?
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – What did you do? Do you play chess?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Who taught you chess?
Award Recipient – My father and YouTube.
Prime Minister – Oh, I see.
Award Recipient – And also my teacher.
Prime Minister – It’s quite cold in Delhi, very cold indeed.
Award Recipient – This year, to mark the silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas, I cycled 1,251 kilometres from the Kargil War Memorial to the National War Memorial. Two years ago, to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, I cycled from the INA Memorial in Moirang to the National War Memorial in New Delhi.
Prime Minister – How many days did you spend on each journey?
Award Recipient – For the first journey, I cycled for 32 days, covering 2,612 kilometres. For this one, it took 13 days.
Prime Minister – How much distance do you cover in a day?
Award Recipient – On both trips, the maximum I cycled in a single day was 129.5 kilometres.
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I have achieved two international book records. The first was for reciting 31 semi-classical verses in one minute, and the second was for reciting 13 Sanskrit shlokas in one minute.
Prime Minister – Where did you learn all this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I learned it from YouTube.
Prime Minister – Alright. Just for a minute, show me what you do.
Award Recipient – ॐ भूर्भुव: स्व: तत्सवितुर्वरेण्यं भर्गो देवस्य धीमहि धियो यो न: प्रचोदयात्। (In Sanskrit)
Award Recipient – Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister – Namaste.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in judo at the national level.
Prime Minister – Everyone must be afraid of you! Where did you learn this—at school?
Award Recipient – No, Sir. I learned it from an activity coach.
Prime Minister – That’s impressive. What are you aiming for next?
Award Recipient – I aspire to bring glory to the country by winning a gold medal at the Olympics.
Prime Minister – Wow, so you are working hard.
Award Recipient – Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister – You have so many hacker clubs.
Award Recipient – Yes. At present, we are providing training in Jammu and Kashmir to strengthen law enforcement. We have also taught 5,000 children for free. Our aim is to implement models that serve society while also pursuing our interests.
Prime Minister – How is your Prarthana project progressing?
Award Recipient – The "Prarthana" project is still in the development phase. We are conducting research to include translations of the Vedas into other languages, such as Dutch and a few other complex languages.
Award Recipient – Additionally, I have developed a self-stabilising spoon for individuals with Parkinson’s disease, and we have created a brain age prediction model.
Prime Minister – How many years have you worked on this?
Award Recipient – Sir, I have worked on it for two years.
Prime Minister – What will you do next?
Award Recipient – Sir, I plan to continue my research.
Prime Minister – Where are you from?
Award Recipient – Sir, I am from Bangalore. My Hindi isn’t very good.
Prime Minister – It’s excellent, even better than mine.
Award Recipient – Thank you, Sir.
Award Recipient – I do Harikatha performances with a blend of Karnataka music and Sanskritik Shlokas.
Prime Minister – How many Harikatha performances have you done?
Award Recipient – I have done nearly a hundred performances.
Prime Minister – Very good.
Award Recipient – Over the last two years, I have climbed five of the highest peaks in five different countries, raising the Indian flag on each. Whenever I visit another country and people learn that I am from Bharat, they show me immense love and respect.
Prime Minister – What do people say when they meet you and learn you are from Bharat?
Award Recipient – They give me a lot of love and respect. The purpose behind every mountain I climb is to promote girl child empowerment and physical fitness.
Award Recipient – I do artistic roller skating. I got one international gold medal in roller skating, which was held in New Zealand this year and I got 6 national medals.
Award Recipient – I am also a para-athlete, Sir. From 1st to 7th December this month, I competed in the Para Sport Youth Competition in Thailand, where we brought glory to our country by winning the gold medal.
Prime Minister – Wow.
Award Recipient – I also won a gold medal in the Youth Championship this year. I secured gold in the 57 kg category and set a world record in the 76 kg category, winning gold there too. I even won a gold medal in the overall competition.
Prime Minister – You are taking away all the medals!
Award Recipient – No, Sir.
Award Recipient – Once, a flat caught fire, and no one realised it initially. I noticed the smoke coming from the house, but no one had the courage to enter because they were afraid of getting burnt. They tried to stop me, saying I was crazy and would die if I went in. But I showed courage, went in, and extinguished the fire.
Prime Minister – Were many lives saved?
Award Recipient – There were 70 houses and 200 families in the building.
Prime Minister – Do you swim?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – So you saved everyone?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Weren’t you scared?
Award Recipient – No.
Prime Minister – After it was all over, did you feel good knowing you had done something great?
Award Recipient – Yes.
Prime Minister – Well done!