Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 61st Raising Day function of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) at Siliguri in West Bengal as Chief Guest
Union Home Minister E-inaugurates Integrated Check Point (ICP) Agartala and newly constructed residential complex of BGF at Petrapole
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been making the lives of CAPF personnel easier with schemes like Ayushman Card, Barracks, CAPF e-Housing, Scholarships
SSB jawans are promoting self-employment by training the youth of the border areas
SSB has done a unique job of connecting the culture, language and rich heritage of border villages with the mainstream of the country
Sashastra Seema Bal has fulfilled the motto of "Service, Security and Brotherhood" through its duties
SSB has promoted the culture of trust, heritage and friendship with Nepal and Bhutan
SSB is continuously working to remove encroachment from government land, stopping smuggling of narcotics, weapons, wildlife, forest products and counterfeit currency with a zero-tolerance policy
Due to hard work and dedication of the SSB, states of Bihar and Jharkhand have become Naxal-free today
Be it flood or landslide, SSB jawans carried out relief work in the affected areas without caring for their lives
20 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 61st Raising Day function of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) at Siliguri in West Bengal. Union Home Minister also E-inaugurated Integrated Check Point (ICP) Agartala and newly constructed residential complex of BGF at Petrapole. On this occasion, Director (IB), Secretary, Border Management, MHA, DG, SSB and several others dignitaries were present.
At the beginning of his address, Union Home Minister paid tributes to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in protecting the country's borders and eliminating Left Wing Extremism from the eastern region. Home Minister told the families of the martyrs that the sacrifice of their brave sons has given the country a new life, energy and enthusiasm and the entire country is proud of them. Shri Shah said that in 61 years, SSB has received 4 Padma Shri, 1 Kirti Chakra, 6 Shaurya Chakra, 2 President's Gallantry Medals, 25 Police Gallantry Medals and 35 Gallantry Medals. He said that these national level honours received by SSB show how determined the SSB jawans are to discharge their duties.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Sashastra Seema Bal has done a unique job of connecting the culture, language and rich heritage of the border villages of India with the mainstream of the country. He said that the SSB has fulfilled the motto of "Service, Security and Brotherhood" through its duties. He said that SSB has carried forward the traditions of trust, heritage and friendship with Nepal and Bhutan.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had adopted the policy of one border, one force, after which SSB was given the responsibility of vigilance and security of the border with Nepal and Bhutan. He said that since its foundation in 1963, SSB has generated a great sense of patriotism and attachment with India in the border villages. Shri Shah said that the countrymen are assured of their safety because SSB jawans are standing guard at the 2450-kilometre-long Indian border with Nepal and Bhutan.
Shri Amit Shah said that in its glorious history of 61 years, SSB has personified the slogan of Service, Security and Brotherhood and spirit of service to the nation, devotion and nation first. Shri Shah said that the SSB jawans have very proactively stopped the narcotics smuggling, human trafficking, arms smuggling and infiltration of anti-national elements at the border. He said that SSB has played an important role in making the entire eastern region Naxal-free in coordination with CRPF and local police force.
Union Home Minister said that the SSB has played a pivotal role in making Bihar and Jharkhand Naxal-free after almost four decades. He said that the Siliguri Corridor is a very important area of ​​​​eastern India and the deployment of SSB here is a reason for reassurance and confidence for the whole nation. He said that due to vigilance of the SSB, we have been successful in creating an environment of trust in the eastern region.
Shri Amit Shah said that while respecting the dignity of the friendly relations between India and Nepal, the removal of more than 1100 encroachments in No Man's Land by the SSB is a great achievement. Shri Shah said that SSB has adopted a zero-tolerance policy in last 3 years against encroachment on government land within 15 km of the border. He said that SSB has been successful in freeing thousands of acres of government land from encroachment.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB is continuously working to remove encroachment from government land, stopping smuggling of narcotics, weapons, wildlife, forest products and counterfeit currency with a zero-tolerance policy. He said that SSB has seized more than 4,000 smugglers, more than 16000 kg of narcotics, 208 weapons and a huge amount of ammunition. He said that SSB has arrested 183 human traffickers and rescued 301 victims, including 231 girls. Shri Shah said that SSB has definitely played a huge role in protecting the dignity of women.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB has performed its duty with full alertness even in terrorism-affected Jammu and Kashmir. He said that deployment of SSB in Jammu and Kashmir has given a big boost to all the security forces. Home Minister said that in Jammu and Kashmir, SSB jawans killed more than 19 terrorists and arrested 14 terrorists in different operations. He also said that SSB has arrested more than 600 Maoists in the last 7 years, killed more than 15 Maoists and 28 Maoists surrendered due to SSB's crackdown.
Union Home Minister said that SSB’s duties are not limited to security but the force has also joined various relief operations and helped people with full readiness during disasters. He said that be it flood or landslide, these jawans have carried out relief operations in affected areas without caring for their lives and have stood shoulder to shoulder with the people of the country. Shri Shah said that the selfless service and determination of SSB jawans has saved the lives of millions of people and it has created a good feeling towards SSB in the hearts of the people of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been making the lives of CAPF personnel easier with schemes like Ayushman Card, Barracks, CAPF e-Housing and Scholarships. He said that in the last 10 years, the Modi government has made more than 41 lakh Ayushman cards for the welfare of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), through which Rs 1600 crore has been paid. Along with this, 13,000 houses, 113 barracks and e-Awas portal have been created through which thousands of houses have been allotted. He said that so far 6 lakh 31 thousand 346 force personnel have got the benefit of CAPF e-housing portal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the sporting arena as well, SSB has performed brilliantly in national and international competitions and won 72 medals for the country. He said that the trained personnel of SSB have prepared the youth of border areas for self-employment by giving them training in many areas like beekeeping, computer, mobile repairing and driving. Along with this, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, SSB has also made a huge contribution in making about 36000 youth aware about the menace of drug addiction. Home Minister said that SSB has taken forward the tree plantation campaign of CAPFs and our CAPF jawans have served Mother Earth by planting more than 6 crore trees till 15 November 2024.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री सिलगढी, पश्चिम बङ्गालमा आयोजित एसएसबीको 61 औं स्थापना दिवस परेडमा मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा सामेल
गृह मन्त्रीद्वारा आइसीपी अगरतला र पेट्रापोलमा बीजीएफको नवनिर्मित आवासीय परिसरको ई-लोकार्पण
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा विगत 10 वर्षमा केन्द्र सरकारले आयुष्मान कार्ड, ब्यारेक, सीएपीएफ ई-आवास, छात्रवृत्ति जस्ता कार्यद्वारा सीएपीएफ कर्मीको जीवन सुगम बनाएका छन्
सीमान्त क्षेत्रका युवाहरूलाई प्रशिक्षित गरी स्वरोजगारलाई एसएसबीका जवानले बढावा दिइरहेका छन्
एसएसबीले सीमान्त गाउँको संस्कृति, भाषा र समृद्ध विरासतलाई देशको मुख्यधारासँग जोड्ने अद्वितीय काम गरेको छ
सशस्त्र सीमा बलले “सेवा, सुरक्षा र बन्धुत्त्व”को नारालाई आफ्नो कर्तव्यमा चरितार्थ गरेको छ
एसएसबीले नेपाल-भोटाङका साथ विश्वास, विरासत र मित्रताको संस्कारलाई अघि बढाउने काम गरेको छ
शून्य सहिष्णु नीतिका साथ सरकारी भूमिबाट अतिक्रमण हटाउन र मादक पदार्थ, हतियार, वन्यजीव, वन उत्पाद वा जाली मुद्राको तस्करी रोक्नका लागि एसएसबीले निरन्तर काम गरिरहेको छ
एसएसबीका जवानहरूको कठोर मेहनत र समर्पणको परिणामस्वरूप आज बिहार र झारखण्ड जस्ता राज्य नक्सलमुक्त भएका छन्
बाढी वा पैह्रो, एसएसबीका जवानहरूले आफ्नो ज्यानको परवाह
20 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाह सशस्त्र सीमा बलको (एसएसबी) सिलगढी, पश्चिम बङ्गालमा आयोजित 61 औं स्थापना दिवस परेडमा मुख्य अतिथिका रूपमा सहभागी बने। गृह मन्त्रीले एकिकृत जाँच नाका (आइसीपी) अगरतला र पेट्रापोलमा बीजीएफको नवनिर्मित आवासीय परिसरको पनि ई-लोकार्पण गरे। यस अवसरमा आसूचना ब्यूरोका निर्देशक तपन डेका, केन्द्रिय गृह मन्त्रालयमा सचिव (सीमा प्रबन्धन) राजेन्द्र कुमार र सशस्त्र सीमा बलका महानिर्देशक अमृतमोहन प्रसादसहित कैयौं गण्यमान्य व्यक्ति पनि उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनको शुरुवातमा केन्द्रिय गृह मन्त्रीले देशको सीमाको रक्षा र पूर्वी क्षेत्रबाट नक्सलवाद समाप्त गर्ने अभायनमा आफ्नो प्राणको बलिदान दिने वीरहरूलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गरे। गृह मन्त्रीले देशको निम्ति आफ्नो प्राणको आहूति दिने वीरहरूका परिवारजनलाई ती वीर सपूतहरूको बलिदानले देशलाई नयाँ जीवन, नयाँ ऊर्जा र उत्साह दिने काम गरेको र सम्पूर्ण देशले यस्ता सबै जवानप्रति गर्व गर्ने बताए। एसएसबीले आफ्नो 61 वर्षको अवधिमा 4 पद्मश्री, 1 कीर्ति चक्र, 6 शौर्य चक्र, 2 राष्ट्रपति वीरता पदक, 25 पुलिस वीरता पदक र 35 वीरता पदक प्राप्त गरिसकेको जानकारी दिए। एसएसबीले राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा पाएका यी सम्मानले एसएसबीका जवान कर्तव्य निर्वहनका लागि दृढनिश्चयी रहेको स्पष्ट पार्ने उनले बताए।
सशस्त्र सीमा बलले भारतको सीमान्त गाउँकहरूका संस्कृति, भाषा र समृद्ध विरासतलाई आफ्नो देशको मुख्यधारासँग जोड्ने अद्वितीय काम गरेको पनि गृह मन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे। एसएसबीले “सेवा, सुरक्षा र बन्धुत्त्व”को नारालाई आफ्नो कर्तव्यमा चरितार्थ गर्ने काम गरेको उल्लेख गर्दै नेपाल-भोटाङका साथ विश्वास, विरासत र मित्रताको संस्कारलाई पनि अघि बढाउने काम एसएसबीले गरेको उनले बताए।
पूर्व प्रधानमन्त्री अटलबिहारी वाजपेयीले एक सीमा, एक बलको नीति अपनाएको र त्यसपछि एसएसबीलाई हाम्रो दुई मित्र राष्ट्र नेपाल र भोटाङको सीमाको चौकसी र सुरक्षाको दायित्त्व दिइएको केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले बताए। वर्ष 1963 मा स्थापनापछि एसएसबीले सीमान्त गाउँहरूमा अद्भूत देशभक्ति अनि भारतका साथ सम्बन्धको एउटा भावना उत्पन्न गर्ने कम गरेको उनले बताए। एसएसबीले राष्ट्रको सेवा, भक्ति वा राष्ट्र प्रथमको भावनाका साथ नेपाल र भोटाङको लामो सीमामा पूर्ण सतर्कताका साथ आफ्नो जिम्मेवारी पूरा गरिरहेको उनले बताए। एसएसबीका जवानहरू खडा रहेका कारण देशका गृह मन्त्रीलाई नेपाल अनि भोटाङको 2450 किलोमिटर लामो सीमाको किञ्चित पनि चिन्ता नरहेको पनि उल्लेख गरे।
एसएसबीको 61 वर्षको गौरवशाली इतिहासमा सेवा, सुरक्षा र बन्धुत्त्वको नारालाई चरितार्थ गर्न र राष्ट्रसेवा, देशभक्ति अनि राष्ट्रप्रथमको भावना उजागर गर्ने काम भएको पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे। एसएसबीका जवानहरूले सीमाबाट मादक पदार्थ, मानव तस्करी, हतियारको तस्करी र देशविरोधी तत्त्वहरूको अनुप्रवेशलाई अतिसक्रियताका साथ रोकेको बताए। एसएसबीले नक्सल विरोधी अभियानमा सीआरपीएफ र स्थानीय पुलिस बलका साथ पूरै पूर्वी क्षेत्रलाई नक्सलमुक्त गर्न महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलेको पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले प्रकाश पारे।
करिब चार दसकपछि बिहार र झारखण्ड नक्सलमुक्त हुनुमा एसएसबीका जवानहरूले महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका खेलेको उनले बताए। एसएशबीका जवानहरूको कठोर मेहनत अनि समर्पणको परिणामस्वरूप आज बिहार अनि झारखण्ड जस्ता राज्य नक्सलमुक्त भएको अमित शाहले बताए। सिलगढी करिडोर पूर्वी भारतको अति नै महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र रहेको र यहाँ एसएसबीको तैनाथी सम्पूर्ण भारतको निम्ति आश्वस्त बन्नका साथै विश्वासका कारण बनेको उनले बताए। एसएसबीको सतर्कताका कारण हामीपूर्वी क्षेत्रमा विश्वासको वातावरण सिर्जना गर्न सफल बनेको गृह मन्त्रीले बताए।
भारत र नेपालको मैत्री सन्धिको मर्यादालाई सम्मान गर्दै एसएसबीले नोम्यान्सल्याण्डमा 1100 भन्दा धेरै अतिक्रमण हटाउनु ठूलो उपलब्धि रहेको उनले बताए। सीमामा 15 किलोमिटरसम्म सरकारी जमीनमा अथिक्रमणका लागि विगत 3 वर्षदेखि एसएसबीले शून्य सहिष्णुताको नीति अपनाएको र कुनै प्रकारको विवादबिना हजारौं ऐकर सरकारी भूमि अतिक्रमणबाट मुक्त गराएको उनले बताए।
एसएसबीले शून्य सहिष्णुताको नीतिका साथ सरकारी भूमिबाट अतिक्रमण हटाउन र मादक पदार्थ, हतियार, वन्य जीव, वन्य उत्पाद अनि जाली मुद्राको तस्करी रोक्नका लागि निरन्तर काम गरिरहेको पनि अमित शाहले उल्लेख गरे। एसएसबीले एक सालमा चार हजारभन्दा धेरै तस्कर, 16 हजार केजीभन्दा धेरै मादक पदार्थ र 208 हतियारका साथमा भारी मात्रामा गोला-बारूद जफ्त गरेको छ। यसका साथै एसएसबीले 183 मानव तस्करलाई पक्राउ गर्नका अतिरिक्त 231 बालकसहित 301 पीडितलाई बचाउने काम गरेको छ। एसएसबीले निश्चित रूपमा नारीको गौरव संरक्षित गर्न ठूलो भूमिका खेलेको छ, शाहले भने।
एसएसबीले आतङ्कवाद प्रभावित जम्मू-कश्मीरमा पूर्ण तत्परताका साथ आफ्नो कर्तव्य निर्वाह गरेको पनि अमित शाहले बताए। जम्मू-कश्मीमा एसएसबीको तैनाथीले सबै सुरक्षा बलले ठूलो ढाढस पाएको छ। जम्मू-कश्मीरमा एसएसबी जवानहरूले अलग-अलग अभियानमा 19 भन्दा धेरै आतङ्कवादी मार्नका साथमा 14 आतङ्कवादी पक्राउ गर्न सफलता हासिल गरेको छ। एसएशबीले विगत 7 वर्षमा 600 भन्दा धेरै माओवादी पक्राउ गर्नका अतिरिक्त 15 भन्दा धेरै माओवादी मार्नका साथमा एसएसबीको कार्वाहीका कारण 28 माओवादीले आत्मसमर्पण गरेको पनि केन्द्रिय मन्त्री अमित शाहले उल्लेख गरे।
एसएसबी सुरक्षासम्म मात्र सीमित नरहेर बलले हरेक आपदाको समय पनि पूर्ण तत्परताका साथ राहत कार्यमा भाग लिँदै मानिसहरूलाई सहयोग गरेको पनि मन्त्री शाहले उल्लेख गरे। बाढी वा पैह्रो, यी जवानहरूले आफ्नो ज्यानको बाजी लगाउँदै सङ्कटग्रस्त इलाकामा राहत कार्य सम्पन्न गर्नका अथिरिक्त देशका जनताका साथ काँधमा काँध मिलाएर यी आपदाहरूको सामना गरेका छन्। उनीहरूको निःस्वार्थ सेवा र सङ्कल्पले लाखौं मानिसको जीवन बचाउनका साथै देशका जनताको मनमा एसएसबीप्रति राम्रो भाव निर्माण भएको उनले बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्त्वमा विगत 10 वर्षदेखि केन्द्र सरकारले आयुष्मान कार्ड, ब्यारेक, सीएपीएफ ई-आवास, छात्रवृत्ति जस्ता कार्यद्वारा सीएपीएफ कर्मीका जीवन सुगम बनाएको पनि उनले बताए। केन्द्रिय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलका जवानहरूको कल्याणका लागि 41 लाखभन्दा धेरै आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाइएको र यसको माध्यमद्वारा 1600 करोड भुक्तान गरिसकेको पनि उनले जानकारी दिए। यसका साथै 13 हजार घर, 113 ब्यारेक र ई-आवास पोर्टल बनाइएको छ, जसद्वारा हजारौं आवास आबन्टित गरिएको छ, उनले जानकारी दिए। हालसम्म 6 लाख 31 हजार 346 कर्मीले सीएपीएफ ई-आवास पोर्टलबाट लाभ पाइसकेको पनि उनले अवगत गराए।
खेलको क्षेत्रमा पनि एसएसबीले राष्ट्रिय अनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय स्पर्धामा शानदार प्रदर्शन गरी 72 पदक हासिल गरिसकेको उनले बताए। एसएसबीका प्रशिक्षित कर्मीले सीमान्त क्षेत्रका युवाहरूलाई मौरी पालन, कम्प्युटर प्रशिक्षण, मोबाइल फोनको मरम्मति, मोटर ड्राइभिङ जस्ता कैयौं प्रशिक्षण प्रदान गरी स्वरोजगारको निम्ति तयार गर्ने काम गरेको उनले बताए। यसका साथै नशामुक्त भारत अभियान अन्तर्गत एसएसबीले करिब 36 हजार युवालाई नशाको खराबीबारे जागरूक बनाउन ठूलो योगदान दिएको उनले उल्लेख गरे। एसएसबीले सीएपीएफको बिरुवा रोपन अभियानलाई पनि अघि बढाएको उल्लेख गर्दै 15 नोभेम्बर 2024 सम्म 6 करोडभन्दा धेरै बिरुवा रोपन गरी धरती माताको सेवा गर्ने काम गरेको पनि केन्द्रिय गृह एवं सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले बताए।