Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the 61st Raising Day function of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) at Siliguri in West Bengal as Chief Guest
Union Home Minister E-inaugurates Integrated Check Point (ICP) Agartala and newly constructed residential complex of BGF at Petrapole
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been making the lives of CAPF personnel easier with schemes like Ayushman Card, Barracks, CAPF e-Housing, Scholarships
SSB jawans are promoting self-employment by training the youth of the border areas
SSB has done a unique job of connecting the culture, language and rich heritage of border villages with the mainstream of the country
Sashastra Seema Bal has fulfilled the motto of "Service, Security and Brotherhood" through its duties
SSB has promoted the culture of trust, heritage and friendship with Nepal and Bhutan
SSB is continuously working to remove encroachment from government land, stopping smuggling of narcotics, weapons, wildlife, forest products and counterfeit currency with a zero-tolerance policy
Due to hard work and dedication of the SSB, states of Bihar and Jharkhand have become Naxal-free today
Be it flood or landslide, SSB jawans carried out relief work in the affected areas without caring for their lives
20 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the 61st Raising Day function of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) at Siliguri in West Bengal. Union Home Minister also E-inaugurated Integrated Check Point (ICP) Agartala and newly constructed residential complex of BGF at Petrapole. On this occasion, Director (IB), Secretary, Border Management, MHA, DG, SSB and several others dignitaries were present.
At the beginning of his address, Union Home Minister paid tributes to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives in protecting the country's borders and eliminating Left Wing Extremism from the eastern region. Home Minister told the families of the martyrs that the sacrifice of their brave sons has given the country a new life, energy and enthusiasm and the entire country is proud of them. Shri Shah said that in 61 years, SSB has received 4 Padma Shri, 1 Kirti Chakra, 6 Shaurya Chakra, 2 President's Gallantry Medals, 25 Police Gallantry Medals and 35 Gallantry Medals. He said that these national level honours received by SSB show how determined the SSB jawans are to discharge their duties.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Sashastra Seema Bal has done a unique job of connecting the culture, language and rich heritage of the border villages of India with the mainstream of the country. He said that the SSB has fulfilled the motto of "Service, Security and Brotherhood" through its duties. He said that SSB has carried forward the traditions of trust, heritage and friendship with Nepal and Bhutan.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had adopted the policy of one border, one force, after which SSB was given the responsibility of vigilance and security of the border with Nepal and Bhutan. He said that since its foundation in 1963, SSB has generated a great sense of patriotism and attachment with India in the border villages. Shri Shah said that the countrymen are assured of their safety because SSB jawans are standing guard at the 2450-kilometre-long Indian border with Nepal and Bhutan.
Shri Amit Shah said that in its glorious history of 61 years, SSB has personified the slogan of Service, Security and Brotherhood and spirit of service to the nation, devotion and nation first. Shri Shah said that the SSB jawans have very proactively stopped the narcotics smuggling, human trafficking, arms smuggling and infiltration of anti-national elements at the border. He said that SSB has played an important role in making the entire eastern region Naxal-free in coordination with CRPF and local police force.
Union Home Minister said that the SSB has played a pivotal role in making Bihar and Jharkhand Naxal-free after almost four decades. He said that the Siliguri Corridor is a very important area of ​​​​eastern India and the deployment of SSB here is a reason for reassurance and confidence for the whole nation. He said that due to vigilance of the SSB, we have been successful in creating an environment of trust in the eastern region.
Shri Amit Shah said that while respecting the dignity of the friendly relations between India and Nepal, the removal of more than 1100 encroachments in No Man's Land by the SSB is a great achievement. Shri Shah said that SSB has adopted a zero-tolerance policy in last 3 years against encroachment on government land within 15 km of the border. He said that SSB has been successful in freeing thousands of acres of government land from encroachment.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB is continuously working to remove encroachment from government land, stopping smuggling of narcotics, weapons, wildlife, forest products and counterfeit currency with a zero-tolerance policy. He said that SSB has seized more than 4,000 smugglers, more than 16000 kg of narcotics, 208 weapons and a huge amount of ammunition. He said that SSB has arrested 183 human traffickers and rescued 301 victims, including 231 girls. Shri Shah said that SSB has definitely played a huge role in protecting the dignity of women.
Shri Amit Shah said that SSB has performed its duty with full alertness even in terrorism-affected Jammu and Kashmir. He said that deployment of SSB in Jammu and Kashmir has given a big boost to all the security forces. Home Minister said that in Jammu and Kashmir, SSB jawans killed more than 19 terrorists and arrested 14 terrorists in different operations. He also said that SSB has arrested more than 600 Maoists in the last 7 years, killed more than 15 Maoists and 28 Maoists surrendered due to SSB's crackdown.
Union Home Minister said that SSB’s duties are not limited to security but the force has also joined various relief operations and helped people with full readiness during disasters. He said that be it flood or landslide, these jawans have carried out relief operations in affected areas without caring for their lives and have stood shoulder to shoulder with the people of the country. Shri Shah said that the selfless service and determination of SSB jawans has saved the lives of millions of people and it has created a good feeling towards SSB in the hearts of the people of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been making the lives of CAPF personnel easier with schemes like Ayushman Card, Barracks, CAPF e-Housing and Scholarships. He said that in the last 10 years, the Modi government has made more than 41 lakh Ayushman cards for the welfare of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), through which Rs 1600 crore has been paid. Along with this, 13,000 houses, 113 barracks and e-Awas portal have been created through which thousands of houses have been allotted. He said that so far 6 lakh 31 thousand 346 force personnel have got the benefit of CAPF e-housing portal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the sporting arena as well, SSB has performed brilliantly in national and international competitions and won 72 medals for the country. He said that the trained personnel of SSB have prepared the youth of border areas for self-employment by giving them training in many areas like beekeeping, computer, mobile repairing and driving. Along with this, under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, SSB has also made a huge contribution in making about 36000 youth aware about the menace of drug addiction. Home Minister said that SSB has taken forward the tree plantation campaign of CAPFs and our CAPF jawans have served Mother Earth by planting more than 6 crore trees till 15 November 2024.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சிலிகுரியில் நடைபெற்ற சஷஸ்திர சீமா பல் படைப்பிரிவின் 61-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கலந்து கொண்டார்
20 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் சிலிகுரியில் நடைபெற்ற சஷஸ்திர சீமா பல் படைப்பிரிவின் 61-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கலந்து கொண்டார். அகர்தலாவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனைச் சாவடி மற்றும் பெட்ராபோலில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தையும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் காணொலி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது உரையின் தொடக்கத்தில், நாட்டின் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், கிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்திலிருந்து இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை ஒழிப்பதிலும் தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சலான வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரிடம், அவர்களின் துணிச்சலான மகன்களின் தியாகம் நாட்டிற்கு ஒரு புதிய வாழ்க்கை, ஆற்றல் மற்றும் உற்சாகத்தை அளித்துள்ளது என்றும், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் அவர்களைப் பற்றி பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 61 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தப் படைப்பிரிவு, 4 பத்மஸ்ரீ, 1 கீர்த்தி சக்ரா, 6 ஷௌர்ய சக்ரா, 2 குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் வீரதீர பதக்கங்கள், 25 போலீஸ் வீரதீர பதக்கங்கள் மற்றும் 35 வீரதீர பதக்கங்களை பெற்றுள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். எஸ்.எஸ்.பி.க்கு கிடைத்த இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான கௌரவங்கள், அதன் வீரர்கள் தங்கள் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் எவ்வளவு உறுதியாக இருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எல்லையோர கிராமங்களின் கலாச்சாரம், மொழி மற்றும் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை நாட்டின் பிரதான நீரோட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கும் தனித்துவமான பணியை சஷஸ்திர சீமா பல் செய்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். எஸ்.எஸ்.பி. தனது கடமைகள் மூலம் "சேவை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம்" என்ற குறிக்கோளை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நேபாளம் மற்றும் பூடானுடன் நம்பிக்கை, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நட்பின் பாரம்பரியத்தை எஸ்எஸ்பி முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
1963-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, எல்லையோர கிராமங்களில் தேசபக்தியையும், இந்தியாவுடனான பற்றுதலையும் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். நேபாளம் மற்றும் பூட்டானுடனான 2450 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இந்திய எல்லையில் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி ஜவான்கள் காவலுக்கு நிற்பதால் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
61 ஆண்டுகால புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாற்றில், சேவை, பாதுகாப்பு, சகோதரத்துவம், தேசத்திற்கான சேவை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தேசத்திற்கு முதன்மையான சேவை உணர்வு ஆகியவற்றின் தாரக மந்திரமாக எஸ்எஸ்பி திகழ்கிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல், ஆட்கடத்தல், ஆயுதக் கடத்தல் மற்றும் எல்லையில் தேச விரோத சக்திகளின் ஊடுருவல் ஆகியவற்றை எஸ்.எஸ்.பி வீரர்கள் முன்கூட்டியே தடுத்து நிறுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். சிஆர்பிஎஃப் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் போலீஸ் படையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து முழு கிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தையும் நக்சல் இல்லாததாக மாற்றுவதில் எஸ்.எஸ்.பி முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை, பாசறைகள், சிஏபிஎஃப் மின்னணு வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை போன்ற திட்டங்களின் மூலம் சிஏபிஎஃப் வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கி வருகிறது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகளின் (சிஏபிஎஃப்) நலனுக்காக மோடி அரசு 41 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் ரூ.1600 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதனுடன், 13,000 வீடுகள், 113 பாசறைகள் மற்றும் இ-ஆவாஸ் போர்டல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வீடுகள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 6 லட்சத்து 31 ஆயிரத்து 346 படை வீரர்கள் சிஏபிஎஃப் மின்னணு வீட்டுவசதி போர்ட்டலின் பலனைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டுத் துறையிலும், தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு, நாட்டுக்காக 72 பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படையினரின் மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தை எஸ்எஸ்பி முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது என்றும், 2024 நவம்பர் 15 வரை 6 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மரங்களை நட்டு நமது சிஏபிஎஃப் வீரர்கள் பூமித்தாய்க்கு சேவை செய்துள்ளதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086520