Ministry of Finance
Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and the United Arab Emirates, giving continuity of investment protection to investors of both the countries, comes into effect
07 OCT 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) signed on 13th February, 2024 at Abu Dhabi, UAE between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), entered into force with effect from 31st August, 2024. The enforcement of this new BIT with UAE gives continuity of investment protection to investors of both the countries, as the earlier Bilateral Investment Promotion and Protection Agreement (BIPPA) between India and UAE signed in December 2013 expired on 12th September, 2024.
UAE is the seventh largest with a share of 3% in the total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) received in India, with cumulative investment of approximately $19 Billion from April 2000- June 2024. India also makes 5% of its total Overseas Direct Investments in UAE to the tune of $15.26 Billion from April 2000 - August 2024. India – UAE BIT 2024 is expected to increase the comfort level and boost the confidence of the investors by assuring minimum standard of treatment and non-discrimination while providing for an independent forum for dispute settlement by arbitration. However, while providing investor and investment protection, balance has been maintained with regard to State’s right to regulate and thereby provides adequate policy space.
The signing and enforcement of the BIT reflects both nations' shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Treaty is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments, benefiting businesses and economies in both countries.
Some of the key features of the India-UAE BIT 2024 are: -
1. Closed asset-based definition of Investment with coverage of Portfolio Investment
2. Treatment of Investment with obligation for no denial of justice, no fundamental breach of due process, no targeted discrimination and no manifestly abusive or arbitrary treatment
3. Scope carve out for measures such as those related to taxation, local government, government procurement, subsidies or grants and Compulsory license.
4. Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS) through arbitration with mandatory exhaustion of Local remedies for 3 years
5. General and Security Exceptions
6. Right to Regulate for State
7. No investor claim in case investments is involved with corruption, fraud, round tripping etc.
8. Provision on National Treatment,
9. Treaty provides for protection to investments from Expropriation, provides for Transparency, Transfers and Compensation for losses.
The India-UAE 2024 BIT can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, website:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/BIT%20MoU%20Engilsh.pdf

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് നിക്ഷേപ പരിരക്ഷയിൽ തുടർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്‌സ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ ഉടമ്പടി നിലവിൽ വന്നു.
07 OCT 2024 9:57AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 07 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
ഇന്ത്യയും യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്സ് (UAE) സർക്കാരും തമ്മിൽ 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 13-ന് UAE യിലെ അബുദബിയിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ ഉടമ്പടി (BIT) 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 31ന് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നു. 2013 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹന, സംരക്ഷണ ഉടമ്പടി (BIPPA) 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 12-ന് കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടതിനാൽ, യുഎഇയുമായുള്ള പുതിയ BIT നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് നിക്ഷേപ പരിരക്ഷയിൽ തുടർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
2000 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2024 ജൂൺ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ ഏകദേശം 19 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിൻ്റെ മൊത്ത നിക്ഷേപത്തോടെയും, ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ച മൊത്തം നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിൽ (FDI) 3% വിഹിതത്തോടെയും ഏഴാം സ്ഥാനമലങ്കരിക്കുന്ന വലിയ രാജ്യമാണ് യുഎഇ
2000 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെ യുഎഇയിലെ മൊത്തം വിദേശ നേരിട്ടുള്ള നിക്ഷേപത്തിൻ്റെ 5% അതായത് $15.26 ബില്യൺ ഇന്ത്യയും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യ - യുഎഇ BIT 2024 മുഖേന, മദ്ധ്യസ്ഥത വഴി തർക്ക പരിഹാരത്തിനായി ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര വേദി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതോടെ, ലളിതമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും, വിവേചനരാഹിത്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് ആശ്വാസം പകർന്ന് അവരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. നിക്ഷേപകർക്കും നിക്ഷേപത്തിനും പരിരക്ഷയും നൽകുമ്പോൾ തന്നെ, നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ നയ സംതുലനം നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തുറ്റതും നൈസർഗ്ഗികവുമായ നിക്ഷേപ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സംയുക്ത പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് BIT ഒപ്പിടലും നടപ്പാക്കലും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കും ബിസിനസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രയോജനം നേടുന്നതിനും ഉടമ്പടി വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ BIT 2024-ൻ്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു: -
-പോർട്ട്ഫോളിയോ നിക്ഷേപ കവറേജുള്ള നിക്ഷേപത്തിൻ്റെ ക്ലോസ്ഡ് അസറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നിർവചനം
-നികുതി, പ്രാദേശിക സർക്കാർ, സർക്കാർ സംഭരണം, സബ്‌സിഡികൾ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗ്രാൻ്റുകൾ, നിർബന്ധിത ലൈസൻസ് എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നടപടികൾ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്നു
- മൂന്നു വർഷ പരിധിയിൽ, പ്രാദേശിക തർക്ക പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ നിർബന്ധമായും മദ്ധ്യസ്ഥമാർഗ്ഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി നിക്ഷേപക-സർക്കാർ തർക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം (ISDS)
- പൊതുവായതും സുരക്ഷാപരവുമായ ഒഴിവാക്കലുകൾ
- നിയന്ത്രണാവകാശം
- അഴിമതി, വഞ്ചന, റൗണ്ട് ട്രിപ്പിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ നിക്ഷേപം ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ നിക്ഷേപകന് പരിരക്ഷയില്ല
- ദേശീയ നടപടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വ്യവസ്ഥ,
- നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്ക് വ്യവഹാരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉടമ്പടി സംരക്ഷണം നൽകുന്നു. സുതാര്യത, നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു .
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ 2024 BIT ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/BIT%20MoU%20Engilsh.pdf