Ministry of Finance
Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and the United Arab Emirates, giving continuity of investment protection to investors of both the countries, comes into effect
07 OCT 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) signed on 13th February, 2024 at Abu Dhabi, UAE between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), entered into force with effect from 31st August, 2024. The enforcement of this new BIT with UAE gives continuity of investment protection to investors of both the countries, as the earlier Bilateral Investment Promotion and Protection Agreement (BIPPA) between India and UAE signed in December 2013 expired on 12th September, 2024.
UAE is the seventh largest with a share of 3% in the total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) received in India, with cumulative investment of approximately $19 Billion from April 2000- June 2024. India also makes 5% of its total Overseas Direct Investments in UAE to the tune of $15.26 Billion from April 2000 - August 2024. India – UAE BIT 2024 is expected to increase the comfort level and boost the confidence of the investors by assuring minimum standard of treatment and non-discrimination while providing for an independent forum for dispute settlement by arbitration. However, while providing investor and investment protection, balance has been maintained with regard to State’s right to regulate and thereby provides adequate policy space.
The signing and enforcement of the BIT reflects both nations' shared commitment towards enhancing economic cooperation and creating a more robust and resilient investment environment. The Treaty is expected to pave the way for increased bilateral investments, benefiting businesses and economies in both countries.
Some of the key features of the India-UAE BIT 2024 are: -
1. Closed asset-based definition of Investment with coverage of Portfolio Investment
2. Treatment of Investment with obligation for no denial of justice, no fundamental breach of due process, no targeted discrimination and no manifestly abusive or arbitrary treatment
3. Scope carve out for measures such as those related to taxation, local government, government procurement, subsidies or grants and Compulsory license.
4. Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS) through arbitration with mandatory exhaustion of Local remedies for 3 years
5. General and Security Exceptions
6. Right to Regulate for State
7. No investor claim in case investments is involved with corruption, fraud, round tripping etc.
8. Provision on National Treatment,
9. Treaty provides for protection to investments from Expropriation, provides for Transparency, Transfers and Compensation for losses.
The India-UAE 2024 BIT can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, website:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/BIT%20MoU%20Engilsh.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि लागू हुई, जिससे दोनों देशों के निवेशकों को निवेश संरक्षण की निरंतरता मिलेगी
07 OCT 2024 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के बीच 13 फरवरी, 2024 को अबू धाबी में हस्ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि (बीआईटी) 31 अगस्‍त, 2024 से लागू हो गई है। यूएई के साथ इस नए बीआईटी के लागू होने से दोनों देशों के निवेशकों को निवेश संरक्षण की निरंतरता मिलती है, क्योंकि भारत और यूएई के बीच दिसंबर 2013 में हस्ताक्षरित पहले द्विपक्षीय निवेश संवर्धन और संरक्षण समझौते (बीआईपीपीए) की समय-सीमा 12 सितंबर, 2024 को समाप्त हो गई थी।
अप्रैल 2000 से जून 2024 तक लगभग 19 बिलियन डॉलर के संचयी निवेश के साथ, यूएई भारत में प्राप्त कुल प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) में 3 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी के साथ सातवां सबसे बड़ा देश है। भारत भी अप्रैल 2000 से अगस्त 2024 तक यूएई में अपने कुल प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का 5 प्रतिशत यानी 15.26 बिलियन डॉलर निवेश करेगा। भारत-यूएई बीआईटी 2024 से निवेशकों के लिए सहजता का स्तर बढ़ने और उनका विश्वास बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इसमें न्यूनतम मानक उपचार और गैर-भेदभाव का आश्वासन दिया जाएगा, साथ ही मध्यस्थता द्वारा विवाद निपटान के लिए एक स्वतंत्र मंच प्रदान किया जाएगा। हालांकि, निवेशक और निवेश को सुरक्षा प्रदान करते समय, विनियमन के लिए राज्य के अधिकार के संबंध में संतुलन बनाए रखा गया है और इस प्रकार पर्याप्त नीतिगत स्थान प्रदान किया गया है।
बीआईटी पर हस्ताक्षर और उसका क्रियान्वयन आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा अधिक मजबूत और लचीला निवेश वातावरण बनाने के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस संधि से द्विपक्षीय निवेश में वृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लाभ होगा।
भारत-यूएई बीआईटी 2024 की कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं: -
1. पोर्टफोलियो निवेश के कवरेज के साथ निवेश की बंद परिसंपत्ति-आधारित परिभाषा
2. निवेश के साथ न्याय से इनकार न करने, उचित प्रक्रिया का मौलिक उल्लंघन न करने, लक्षित भेदभाव न करने तथा स्पष्ट रूप से अपमानजनक या मनमाना व्यवहार न करने की बाध्यता के साथ व्यवहार
3. कराधान, स्थानीय सरकार, सरकारी खरीद, सब्सिडी या अनुदान और अनिवार्य लाइसेंस से संबंधित उपायों के लिए दायरा निर्धारित किया गया है।
4. निवेशक-राज्य विवाद निपटान (आईएसडीएस) मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से, जिसमें 3 वर्षों के लिए स्थानीय उपचारों की अनिवार्य समाप्ति शामिल है।
5. सामान्य और सुरक्षा अपवाद
6. राज्य के लिए विनियमन का अधिकार
7. यदि निवेश भ्रष्टाचार, धोखाधड़ी, राउंड ट्रिपिंग आदि से जुड़ा हुआ है तो निवेशक दावा नहीं कर सकता।
8. राष्ट्रीय उपचार पर प्रावधान,
9. संधि में निवेश को अधिग्रहण से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, पारदर्शिता, स्थानान्तरण और हानि के लिए क्षतिपूर्ति का प्रावधान किया गया है।
भारत-यूएई 2024 बीआईटी को आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/BIT%20MoU%20Engilsh.pdf