Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Palestine
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Palestine, H.E. Mahmoud Abbas on 22 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the humanitarian crisis unfolding in Gaza and the deteriorating security situation in the region and reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to the people of Palestine, including continued humanitarian assistance. Prime Minister reiterated India's time-tested principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue, and called for ceasefire, release of hostages and return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed that only a two State solution will deliver enduring peace and stability in the region. Recalling that India was one of the first countries to recognize Palestine, he conveyed India’s continued support to Palestine membership of the UN.
The two leaders held constructive discussion on various facets of India-Palestine bilateral relations, including India’s support to Palestine at the United Nations and ongoing assistance and support to Palestine in the field of education, health, and other capacity building efforts. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen India-Palestine bilateral relations.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ‘ଭବିଷ୍ୟର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ’ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହମ୍ମଦ ଆବାସଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗାଜାରେ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ମାନବୀୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ଏବଂ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଗଭୀର ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ଥନ ସହ ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଜାରି ରହିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ-ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସେ ଭାରତର ସମୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷିତ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଯୁଦ୍ଧବିରତି, ପଣବନ୍ଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ କୂଟନୀତି ଓ ଆଲୋଚନାର ରାସ୍ତାକୁ ଫେରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ହିଁ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବାରେ ଭାରତ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦେଶ ବୋଲି ସେ ମନେପକାଇବା ସହ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନର ସଦସ୍ୟତା ଦାବିକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନର ସଦସ୍ୟତା ଦାବିକୁ ଭାରତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନକୁ ଭାରତର ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ।