Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Palestine
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Palestine, H.E. Mahmoud Abbas on 22 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the humanitarian crisis unfolding in Gaza and the deteriorating security situation in the region and reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to the people of Palestine, including continued humanitarian assistance. Prime Minister reiterated India's time-tested principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue, and called for ceasefire, release of hostages and return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed that only a two State solution will deliver enduring peace and stability in the region. Recalling that India was one of the first countries to recognize Palestine, he conveyed India’s continued support to Palestine membership of the UN.
The two leaders held constructive discussion on various facets of India-Palestine bilateral relations, including India’s support to Palestine at the United Nations and ongoing assistance and support to Palestine in the field of education, health, and other capacity building efforts. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen India-Palestine bilateral relations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पॅलेस्टाईनच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची घेतली भेट
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पॅलेस्टाईनचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष महमूद अब्बास यांची 22 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी, न्यूयॉर्कमधील भविष्यासाठीच्या शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने भेट घेतली.
पंतप्रधानांनी गाझामध्ये उद्भवलेले मानवी संकट आणि या भागातील ढासळत चाललेल्या सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबद्दल गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि पॅलेस्टाईनच्या लोकांना निरंतर मानवतावादी मदतीसाठी भारताच्या समर्थनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. पंतप्रधानांनी इस्रायल-पॅलेस्टाईन मुद्द्यावर भारताच्या काळाच्या कसोटीवर खऱ्या ठरलेल्या तत्त्वनिष्ठ भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला तसेच युद्धविराम, ओलीसांची सुटका करून संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीच्या मार्गावर परत जाण्याचे आवाहन केले. केवळ दोन राज्यांमधला तोडगा या प्रदेशात शाश्वत शांतता आणि स्थैर्य प्रदान करेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पॅलेस्टाईनला मान्यता देणाऱ्या पहिल्या काही देशांपैकी भारत एक असल्याचे स्मरण करून त्यांनी पॅलेस्टाईनच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या सदस्यत्वाला भारताचा कायम पाठिंबा असल्याचे सांगितले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमध्ये पॅलेस्टाईनला भारताचा पाठिंबा आणि शिक्षण, आरोग्य आणि इतर क्षमता निर्माण करण्याच्या पॅलेस्टाईनच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये दिली जात असलेली मदत आणि पाठिंबा यासह भारत-पॅलेस्टाईन द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या विविध पैलूंवर रचनात्मक चर्चा केली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-पॅलेस्टाईन द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेलाही दुजोरा दिला.