Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Palestine
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Palestine, H.E. Mahmoud Abbas on 22 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the humanitarian crisis unfolding in Gaza and the deteriorating security situation in the region and reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to the people of Palestine, including continued humanitarian assistance. Prime Minister reiterated India's time-tested principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue, and called for ceasefire, release of hostages and return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed that only a two State solution will deliver enduring peace and stability in the region. Recalling that India was one of the first countries to recognize Palestine, he conveyed India’s continued support to Palestine membership of the UN.
The two leaders held constructive discussion on various facets of India-Palestine bilateral relations, including India’s support to Palestine at the United Nations and ongoing assistance and support to Palestine in the field of education, health, and other capacity building efforts. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen India-Palestine bilateral relations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 सितंबर, 2024 को न्यूयॉर्क में भविष्य के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम महमूद अब्बास से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गाजा में जारी मानवीय संकट और क्षेत्र में बिगड़ती सुरक्षा स्थिति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और फिलिस्तीन की जनता को निरंतर मानवीय सहायता सहित भारत के अटूट समर्थन की बात दोहरायी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इजरायल-फिलिस्तीन मुद्दे पर समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी भारत की सैद्धांतिक स्थिति को दोहराया और संघर्षविराम, बंधकों की रिहाई तथा बातचीत और कूटनीति के रास्ते पर लौटने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि केवल दो राष्ट्रों का समाधान ही क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता कायम कर सकता है। इस बात को याद करते हुए कि भारत, फिलिस्तीन को मान्यता देने वाले शुरुआती देशों में से एक था, उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में फिलिस्तीन की सदस्यता के प्रति भारत का निरंतर समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में फिलिस्तीन को भारत का समर्थन तथा शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और क्षमता निर्माण के अन्य प्रयासों में फिलिस्तीन को वर्तमान में जारी सहायता और समर्थन सहित भारत-फिलिस्तीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में रचनात्मक चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-फिलिस्तीन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।