Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of Palestine
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of Palestine, H.E. Mahmoud Abbas on 22 September 2024, on the sidelines of the Summit of the Future in New York.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the humanitarian crisis unfolding in Gaza and the deteriorating security situation in the region and reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to the people of Palestine, including continued humanitarian assistance. Prime Minister reiterated India's time-tested principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue, and called for ceasefire, release of hostages and return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He stressed that only a two State solution will deliver enduring peace and stability in the region. Recalling that India was one of the first countries to recognize Palestine, he conveyed India’s continued support to Palestine membership of the UN.
The two leaders held constructive discussion on various facets of India-Palestine bilateral relations, including India’s support to Palestine at the United Nations and ongoing assistance and support to Palestine in the field of education, health, and other capacity building efforts. Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepen India-Palestine bilateral relations.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 SEP 2024 11:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗੜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ-ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀ ਉਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿਰਾਮ, ਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਤਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।