Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कुवेतच्या युवराजांची घेतली भेट
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेच्या 79 व्या अधिवेशनाच्या निमित्ताने कुवेतचे युवराज शेख सबाह खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह यांची भेट घेतली. पंतप्रधान आणि कुवेतचे युवराज यांच्यातील ही पहिलीच भेट होती.
कुवेतसोबतच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना भारत अत्यंत महत्त्व देतो, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दोन्ही देशांमधील मजबूत ऐतिहासिक संबंध आणि नागरिकांमधील परस्पर संबंधांचे स्मरण केले. दोन्ही देश ऊर्जा आणि अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी एकमेकांना मदत करत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. दोन्ही देशांच्या परस्पर हितासाठी द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण करण्यासाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपली दृढ वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली. कुवेतमधील सर्वात मोठा परदेशी समूह असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी युवराज यांचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही देशांच्या शिर्ष नेतृत्वामधील बैठकीमुळे भारत आणि कुवेतमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना नवी गती मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.