Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কুয়েতের যুবরাজের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কুয়েতের যুবরাজ শেখ সাবাহ খালেদ আল-হামাদ আল-মুবারক আল-সাবাহর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। নিউ ইয়র্কে আজ রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সাধারণ পরিষদের ৭৯-তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে তাঁদের এই সাক্ষাৎ হয়। তাঁদের উভয়ের মধ্যে এটাই প্রথম বৈঠক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কুয়েতের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে ভারত সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছে। উভয় নেতাই দৃঢ় ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক এবং দু-দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শক্তিক্ষেত্র, খাদ্য এবং সুরক্ষা চাহিদার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশই পরস্পরকে সমর্থন করে আসছে বলে তাঁরা জানান। দু-দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর ও বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ করতে উভয় নেতা দৃঢ় আত্মপ্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। কুয়েতে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের কল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী যুবরাজকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। সেদেশে ভারতীয় প্রবাসীর সংখ্যাই সর্ববৃহৎ।
আশা করা হচ্ছে, ভারত ও কুয়েত উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে এই বৈঠক নতুন গতি সঞ্চয় করবে।