Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کویت کے ولی عہد سے ملاقات کی
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 79ویں اجلاس کے حاشیےپر ریاست کویت کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ صباح خالد الحمد المبارک الصباح سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم اور کویت کے ولی عہد کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کویت کے ساتھ اپنے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو انتہائی اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی تعلقات اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ا س بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک توانائی اور غذائی تحفظ کی ضروریات میں ایک دوسرے کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو گہرا اور متنوع بنانے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کویت میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ولی عہد کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو کہ ملک کا سب سے بڑا تارکین وطن گروپ ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کی قیادت کے درمیان ہونے والی ملاقات سے ہندوستان اور کویت کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک نئی رفتار ملے گی۔