Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस से मुलाकात की
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 79वें सत्र के मौके पर कुवैत राज्य के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख सबाह खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह से मुलाकात की। यह प्रधानमंत्री और कुवैत के क्राउन प्रिंस के बीच पहली मुलाकात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कुवैत के साथ अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को अत्यधिक महत्व देता है। दोनों राजनेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत ऐतिहासिक संबंधों और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को याद किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि दोनों देश ऊर्जा और खाद्य सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के संदर्भ में एक-दूसरे का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ और विविधतापूर्ण बनाने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्राउन प्रिंस को धन्यवाद दिया, जो देश का सबसे बड़ा प्रवासी समूह है।
दोनों देशों के नेतृत्व के बीच बैठक से भारत और कुवैत के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नई गति मिलने की उम्मीद है।