Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਉਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਦੇ 79ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਉਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਖਾਲਿਦ ਅਲ-ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਮੁਬਾਰਕ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਉਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਾਉਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।