Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୁୱେତର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ଆଜି ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିଷଦର ୭୯ତମ ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୁୱେତର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ବା ଯୁବରାଜ ଶେଖ ସବାହ ଖାଲେଦ ଅଲ-ହମାଦ ଅଲ-ମୁବାରକ ଅଲ-ସବାହଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କୁୱେତର କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ।
କୁୱେତ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଭାରତ କେତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ ତାହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଦୃଢ଼ ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ଭାବଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମନେପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ବିବିଧ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । କୁୱେତରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ କି ଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଲ୍ୟାଣ କଥା ଚିନ୍ତା କରୁଥିବାରୁ କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଏହି ଭେଟ ଭାରତ ଓ କୁୱେତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗତିଶୀଳ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଏ ।