Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కువైట్ యువరాజుతో ప్రధాన మంత్రి సమావేశం
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సాధారణ సభ (యుఎన్‌జిఎ) 79వ సమావేశం న్యూయార్క్ లో ఈ రోజున జరిగిన సందర్భంగా కువైట్ యువరాజు శ్రీ షేఖ్ సబాహ్ ఖాలీద్ అల్-హమద్ అల్-ముబారక్ అల్-సబాహ్ తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ భేటీ అయ్యారు. వీరు ఇరువురు సమావేశం కావడం ఇదే మొదటి సారి.
కువైట్ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు భారత్ అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యాన్నిస్తోందని ప్రధాని తెలిపారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన చరిత్రాత్మక సంబంధాలతో పాటు ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య నెలకొన్న బంధాన్ని ఇద్దరు నేతల మధ్య ప్రస్తావనకు వచ్చింది. ఇంధన రంగంలోను, ఆహార భద్రత రంగంలోను ఇరు దేశాలు సహకరించుకోవడంపై మాట్లాడుకున్నారు. ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధాలను ఉభయ దేశాల పరస్పర లబ్ధి కోసం మరింత గాఢంగా, వైవిధ్య భరితంగా తీర్చిదిద్దుకోవాలన్న దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని వారు వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కువైట్ లో అతి పెద్ద ప్రవాస సముదాయంగా ఉన్న భారతీయుల అభ్యున్నతికి సహకరిస్తున్నందుకు యువరాజుకు ప్రధాని ధన్యవాదాలను తెలియజేశారు.
రెండు దేశాల నేతల మధ్య జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశం భారత్, కువైట్ ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధానికి సరికొత్త వేగాన్ని అందిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.