প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কুৱেইটৰ ৰাজকুমাৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Guwahati
নিউয়ৰ্কত আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ সভাৰ ৭৯সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনৰ সমান্তৰালভৱে কুৱেইট ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজকুমাৰ মহামহিম শ্বেখ চাবাহ খালেদ আল হামাদ আল মুবাৰক আল ছাবাহক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। কুৱাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাজকুমাৰৰ এইখনেই আছিল প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুৱেইটৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক ভাৰতে সৰ্বোচ্চ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে বুলি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে সন্তুষ্টিৰে লক্ষ্য কৰে যে দুয়োখন দেশে শক্তি আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰে ইজনে সিজনক সহায় কৰি আছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দেশৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী গোট কুৱেইটত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ মংগল সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজকুমাৰক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বৈঠকে ভাৰত আৰু কুৱেইটৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত এক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Crown Prince of Kuwait
22 SEP 2024 11:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with His Highness Sheikh Sabah Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, Crown Prince of the State of Kuwait, on the sidelines of the 79th session of the UNGA in New York today. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and the Crown Prince of Kuwa
Prime Minister conveyed that India attaches utmost importance to its bilateral relations with Kuwait. Both leaders recalled the strong historical ties and people-to-people linkages between the two countries. They noted with satisfaction that the two countries were supporting each other with energy and food security requirements. They expressed their firm commitment to deepen and diversify bilateral ties for the mutual benefit of both countries. Prime Minister thanked the Crown Prince for ensuring the well-being of the Indian community in Kuwait, which is the largest diaspora group in the country.
The meeting between the leadership of the two countries is expected to impart a fresh momentum to bilateral ties between India and Kuwait.