Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to the United States of America
21 SEP 2024 6:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three day visit to the United States of America to participate in the Quad Summit being hosted by President Biden in his hometown Wilmington and to address the Summit of the Future at the UN General Assembly in New York.
I look forward joining my colleagues President Biden, Prime Minister Albanese and Prime Minister Kishida for the Quad Summit. The forum has emerged as a key group of the like-minded countries to work for peace, progress and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
My meeting with President Biden will allow us to review and identify new pathways to further deepen India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for the benefit of our people and the global good.
I am eagerly looking forward to engaging with the Indian diaspora and important American business leaders, who are the key stakeholders and provide vibrancy to the unique partnership between the largest and the oldest democracies of the world.
The Summit of the Future is an opportunity for the global community to chart the road ahead for the betterment of humanity. I will share views of the one sixth of the humanity as their stakes in a peaceful and secure future are among the highest in the world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্থান বিবৃতি
21 SEP 2024 6:12AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনে তেওঁৰ গৃহচহৰ উইলমিংটনত আয়োজন কৰা ‘কোৱাড সন্মিলন’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু নিউয়ৰ্কত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদ’ৰ ‘ভৱিষ্য সন্মিলন’ত ভাষণ দিবলৈ বুলি মই আজি তিনিদিনীয়া আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ।
মই মোৰ সতীৰ্থ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এলবানিজ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদাৰ সৈতে ‘কোৱাড সন্মিলন’ত মিলিত হ’বলৈ আশাৰে বাট চাইছোঁ। ‘ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল’ত শান্তি, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে সমমনস্কৰ দেশসমূহৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গোট হিচাপে মঞ্চখনে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ সৈতে মোৰ বৈঠকে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ‘ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ব্যাপক গোলকীয় কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব’ অধিক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন পথসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ আৰু চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু পুৰণি গণতন্ত্ৰকেইখনৰ মাজৰ অনন্য অংশীদাৰিত্বত উচ্চলতা প্ৰদান কৰাত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰা প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আমেৰিকান ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে মিলিত হ'বলৈ মই পৰম আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছোঁ।
‘ভৱিষ্য সন্মিলন’ হৈছে বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে মানৱতাৰ উত্তৰণৰ আগন্তুক পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ এক সুযোগ। এই সন্মিলনত মই মানৱতাৰ এক ষষ্ঠাংশৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰিম, কিয়নো শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ভৱিষ্যতত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব হ’ব বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক।