Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to the United States of America
21 SEP 2024 6:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three day visit to the United States of America to participate in the Quad Summit being hosted by President Biden in his hometown Wilmington and to address the Summit of the Future at the UN General Assembly in New York.
I look forward joining my colleagues President Biden, Prime Minister Albanese and Prime Minister Kishida for the Quad Summit. The forum has emerged as a key group of the like-minded countries to work for peace, progress and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
My meeting with President Biden will allow us to review and identify new pathways to further deepen India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for the benefit of our people and the global good.
I am eagerly looking forward to engaging with the Indian diaspora and important American business leaders, who are the key stakeholders and provide vibrancy to the unique partnership between the largest and the oldest democracies of the world.
The Summit of the Future is an opportunity for the global community to chart the road ahead for the betterment of humanity. I will share views of the one sixth of the humanity as their stakes in a peaceful and secure future are among the highest in the world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिका की यात्रा पर निकलने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
21 SEP 2024 6:12AM by PIB Delhi
आज, मैं अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन की ओर से उनके गृहनगर विलमिंगटन में आयोजित क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने और न्यूयॉर्क में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में समिट ऑफ द फ्यूचर को संबोधित करने के लिए अमेरिका की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
मैं क्वाड शिखर सम्मेलन में अपने सहयोगियों राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन, प्रधानमंत्री अल्बानसे और प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा के साथ शामिल होने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। क्वाड हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए काम करने वाले समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के एक प्रमुख समूह के रूप में उभरा है।
राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन के साथ मेरी बैठक हमें अपने लोगों और दुनिया के हित में भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के लिए नए रास्तों की समीक्षा और पहचान करने का मौका देगी।
मैं भारतीय प्रवासियों और खास अमेरिकी व्यापारिक दिग्गजों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए उत्सुक हूं, जो प्रमुख हितधारक हैं और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे पुराने लोकतंत्रों के बीच अनूठी साझेदारी को जीवंत करते हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र का समिट ऑफ द फ्यूचर वैश्विक समुदाय को मानवता की बेहतरी के लिए आगे की राह तैयार करने का एक अवसर है। मैं मानवता के छठे हिस्से के विचारों को साझा करूंगा क्योंकि शांतिपूर्ण और सुरक्षित भविष्य में उनकी हिस्सेदारी दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है।