Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s departure statement ahead of his visit to the United States of America
21 SEP 2024 6:12AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a three day visit to the United States of America to participate in the Quad Summit being hosted by President Biden in his hometown Wilmington and to address the Summit of the Future at the UN General Assembly in New York.
I look forward joining my colleagues President Biden, Prime Minister Albanese and Prime Minister Kishida for the Quad Summit. The forum has emerged as a key group of the like-minded countries to work for peace, progress and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
My meeting with President Biden will allow us to review and identify new pathways to further deepen India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership for the benefit of our people and the global good.
I am eagerly looking forward to engaging with the Indian diaspora and important American business leaders, who are the key stakeholders and provide vibrancy to the unique partnership between the largest and the oldest democracies of the world.
The Summit of the Future is an opportunity for the global community to chart the road ahead for the betterment of humanity. I will share views of the one sixth of the humanity as their stakes in a peaceful and secure future are among the highest in the world.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
21 SEP 2024 6:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ, ਮੈਂ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੋਮਟਾਊਨ ਵਿਲਮਿੰਗਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੁਆਡ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊ ਯੌਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਫ ਦ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਕੁਆਡ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਕੁਆਡ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਨੂਠੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਫ ਦ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।