Cabinet
New Re-usable Low-cost launch vehicle for Bharat
ISRO to develop launch vehicle with high payload, cost effective, reusable, and commercially viable
Cabinet clears development of Next Generation of satellite Launch Vehicle
18 SEP 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the development of Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), that will be a significant step towards the Government’s vision of establishing & operating the Bharatiya Antariksh Station and towards developing capability for Indian Crewed Landing on the Moon by 2040. NGLV will have 3 times the present payload capability with 1.5 times the cost compared to LVM3, and will also have reusability resulting in low-cost access to space and modular green propulsion systems.
The goals of the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal require a new generation of human rated launch vehicles with high payload capability & reusability. Hence, the development of the Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV) is taken up which is designed to have a maximum payload capability of 30 tonnes to Low Earth Orbit, which also has a reusable first stage. Currently, India has achieved self-reliance in space transportation systems to launch satellites up to 10 tonne to Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and 4 tonne to Geo-Synchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) through the currently operational PSLV, GSLV, LVM3 & SSLV launch vehicles.
The NGLV development project will be implemented with maximal participation from the Indian industry, who is also expected to invest in the manufacturing capacity at the outset itself, thereby allowing a seamless transition to the operational phase subsequent to the development. NGLV will be demonstrated with three development flights (D1, D2 & D3) with a target of 96 months (8 years) for the completion of the development phase.
The total fund approved is Rs. 8240.00 Crore and includes the development costs, three developmental flights, essential facility establishment, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
Leap towards Bharatiya Antariksh Station
The development of NGLV will enable national & commercial missions including launch of human spaceflight missions to Bharatiya Antariksh Station, Lunar/inter-planetary exploration missions along with communication & earth observation satellite constellations to Low Earth Orbit that will benefit the entire space ecosystem in the country. This project will boost the Indian space ecosystem in terms of capability and capacity.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
भारतको लागि नयाँ पुन: प्रयोगयोग्य कम लागतको प्रक्षेपण वाहन
इसरोले उच्च पेलोड, लागत प्रभावी, पुन: प्रयोज्य, र व्यावसायिक रूपमा व्यवहार्य प्रक्षेपण वाहन विकास गर्न
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले स्याटेलाइट प्रक्षेपण सवारीको अर्को पुस्ताको विकासलाई स्वीकृत गरेको छ
18 SEP 2024 3:11PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा भएको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले नेक्स्ट जेनेरेशन लन्च भिकल (एनजीएलभी) को विकासलाई अनुमोदन गरेको छ, जुन भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष स्टेशन स्थापना र सञ्चालन गर्ने सरकारको दृष्टिकोण र 2040 सम्म चन्द्रमामा भारतीय क्रूड ल्यान्डिङका लागि क्षमता विकास गर्ने दिशामा महत्वपूर्ण कदम हुनेछ। एनजीएलभी सँग एलभीएम3 को तुलनामा 1.5 गुणा लागतको साथ 3 गुणा वर्तमान पेलोड क्षमता हुनेछ, र पुन: प्रयोज्यता पनि हुनेछ जसको परिणामस्वरूप स्पेस र मोड्युलर ग्रीन प्रोपल्सन प्रणालीहरूमा कम लागतको पहुँच हुनेछ।
अमृत कालको समयमा भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष कार्यक्रमका लक्ष्यहरूलाई उच्च पेलोड क्षमता र पुन: प्रयोज्यता भएका मानव मूल्याङ्कन गरिएका प्रक्षेपण सवारीहरूको नयाँ पुस्ताको आवश्यकता छ। तसर्थ, नेक्स्ट जेनेरेसन लन्च भिकल (एनजीएलभी) को विकासलाई अगाडि बढाइएको छ जसलाई निम्न अर्थ कक्षमा अधिकतम 30 टन पेलोड क्षमता हुने गरी डिजाइन गरिएको छ, जसमा पुन: प्रयोग गर्न सकिने पहिलो चरण पनि छ। हाल, भारतले हाल सञ्चालनमा रहेको पीएसएलभी, जीएसएलभी, एलभीएम3 र एसएसएलभी प्रक्षेपण लञ्च वाहनको माध्यमद्वारा 10 टन लो अर्थ अर्बिट (एलईओ) र 4 टन भू-सिंक्रोनस ट्रान्सफर अर्बिट (जीटीओ) मा उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण गर्न अन्तरिक्ष यातायात प्रणालीमा आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल गरेको छ।
एनजीएलभी विकास परियोजनालाई भारतीय उद्योगको अधिकतम सहभागितामा कार्यान्वयन गरिनेछ, जसले उत्पादन क्षमतामा पनि शुरुमै लगानी गर्ने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ, जसले गर्दा विकासको पछिल्ला परिचालन चरणमा निर्बाध सङ्क्रमणलाई अनुमति दिनेछ। एनजीएलभीलाई तीन विकास उडानहरू (डी1, डी2 र डी3) को माध्यमद्वारा प्रदर्शन गरिनेछ जुन विकास चरण पूरा गर्न 96 महिना (8 वर्ष) को लक्ष्य छ।
विकास लागत, तीन विकास उडान, अत्यावश्यक सुविधा स्थापना, कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापन र शुभारम्भ अभियान समावेश गरी कुल स्वीकृत कोष रु 8240.00 करोड रहेको छ।
भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष स्टेशनतर्फ छलाङ
एनजीएलभीको विकासले भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष स्टेशनमा मानव अन्तरिक्ष उडान मिशनहरू, चन्द्र/अन्तर-ग्रह अन्वेषण मिशनहरू र तल्लो पृथ्वीको कक्षमा सञ्चार र पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह नक्षत्रहरू सहित राष्ट्रिय र व्यावसायिक मिशनहरूलाई सक्षम बनाउँदछ जसले देशको सम्पूर्ण अन्तरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्रलाई फाइदा पुर्याउँछ। यो परियोजनाले भारतीय अन्तरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्रलाई क्षमता र क्षमताको हिसाबले बढावा दिनेछ।