मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारत के लिए नया पुन: उपयोग योग्य कम लागत वाला प्रक्षेपण यान
इसरो उच्च पेलोड, किफायती, पुन: उपयोग योग्य और व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रक्षेपण यान विकसित करेगा
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अगली पीढ़ी का उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान विकसित करने की मंजूरी दी
18 SEP 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अगली पीढ़ी का प्रक्षेपण यान (एनजीएलवी) विकसित करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जो भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना और संचालन तथा 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर भारतीय चालक दल के उतरने की क्षमता विकसित करने की सरकार की कल्पना की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। एनजीएलवी की एलवीएम3 की तुलना में 1.5 गुना लागत के साथ वर्तमान पेलोड क्षमता का 3 गुना होगी और इसकी पुन: उपयोगिता भी होगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अंतरिक्ष और मॉड्यूलर ग्रीन प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम तक कम लागत में पहुंच होगी।
अमृत काल के दौरान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों के लिए उच्च पेलोड क्षमता और पुन: उपयोगिता वाले मानव रेटेड प्रक्षेपण वाहनों की एक नई पीढ़ी की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण यान (एनजीएलवी) का विकास किया गया है, जिसे निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा में अधिकतम 30 टन पेलोड क्षमता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है वर्तमान में, भारत ने वर्तमान में प्रचालनरत पीएसएलवी, जीएसएलवी, एलवीएम3 और एसएसएलवी प्रक्षेपण वाहनों के माध्यम से 10 टन तक के उपग्रहों को निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (एलईओ) और 4 टन तक के उपग्रहों को जियो-सिन्क्रोनस ट्रांसफर ऑरबिट (जीटीओ) में प्रक्षेपित करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष परिवहन प्रणालियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली है।
एनजीएलवी विकास परियोजना को भारतीय उद्योग की अधिकतम भागीदारी के साथ क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा, जिनसे अपेक्षा है कि वे शुरू में ही विनिर्माण क्षमता में निवेश करेंगे, जिससे विकास के बाद परिचालन चरण में निर्बाध परिवर्तन हो सके। एनजीएलवी का प्रदर्शन तीन विकास उड़ानों (डी1, डी2 और डी3) के साथ किया जाएगा, जिसका लक्ष्य विकास चरण को पूरा करने के लिए 96 महीने (8 वर्ष) का है।
स्वीकृत कुल निधि 8240.00 करोड़ रुपये है और इसमें विकास लागत, तीन विकासात्मक उड़ानें, आवश्यक सुविधा स्थापना, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन और लॉन्च अभियान शामिल हैं।
स्वीकृत कुल निधि 8240.00 करोड़ रुपये है और इसमें विकास लागत, तीन विकासात्मक उड़ानें, आवश्यक सुविधा स्थापना, कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन और प्रक्षेपण अभियान शामिल हैं।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की ओर कदम
एनजीएलवी के विकास से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशनों के प्रक्षेपण, चंद्र/अंतर-ग्रहीय अन्वेषण मिशनों के साथ-साथ संचार और पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह समूहों को पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा में भेजने सहित राष्ट्रीय और वाणिज्यिक मिशनों को सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा, जिससे देश में संपूर्ण अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को लाभ होगा। यह परियोजना क्षमता और सामर्थ्य के मामले में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगी।

Cabinet
New Re-usable Low-cost launch vehicle for Bharat
ISRO to develop launch vehicle with high payload, cost effective, reusable, and commercially viable
Cabinet clears development of Next Generation of satellite Launch Vehicle
18 SEP 2024 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the development of Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV), that will be a significant step towards the Government’s vision of establishing & operating the Bharatiya Antariksh Station and towards developing capability for Indian Crewed Landing on the Moon by 2040. NGLV will have 3 times the present payload capability with 1.5 times the cost compared to LVM3, and will also have reusability resulting in low-cost access to space and modular green propulsion systems.
The goals of the Indian space programme during the Amrit Kaal require a new generation of human rated launch vehicles with high payload capability & reusability. Hence, the development of the Next Generation Launch Vehicle (NGLV) is taken up which is designed to have a maximum payload capability of 30 tonnes to Low Earth Orbit, which also has a reusable first stage. Currently, India has achieved self-reliance in space transportation systems to launch satellites up to 10 tonne to Low Earth Orbit (LEO) and 4 tonne to Geo-Synchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) through the currently operational PSLV, GSLV, LVM3 & SSLV launch vehicles.
The NGLV development project will be implemented with maximal participation from the Indian industry, who is also expected to invest in the manufacturing capacity at the outset itself, thereby allowing a seamless transition to the operational phase subsequent to the development. NGLV will be demonstrated with three development flights (D1, D2 & D3) with a target of 96 months (8 years) for the completion of the development phase.
The total fund approved is Rs. 8240.00 Crore and includes the development costs, three developmental flights, essential facility establishment, Programme Management and Launch Campaign.
Leap towards Bharatiya Antariksh Station
The development of NGLV will enable national & commercial missions including launch of human spaceflight missions to Bharatiya Antariksh Station, Lunar/inter-planetary exploration missions along with communication & earth observation satellite constellations to Low Earth Orbit that will benefit the entire space ecosystem in the country. This project will boost the Indian space ecosystem in terms of capability and capacity.