Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting gears up to take forward the tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' during Swachhata Hi Seva
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. Inspired by his clarion call to contribute in making our planet better and our commitment to protecting mother nature and making sustainable lifestyle choices, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has launched the plantation drive from 2nd week of August. Till date about 7000 plantations have been done by the Ministry with its Field offices both in Urban and Rural locations across the country. During the fortnight campaign Swachhata Hi Seva from 17th Sept to 1st Oct 2024, efforts are being made to expedite the plantation drive as a mark of love and respect to our mother and protecting & preserving mother earth.
Plantation of saplings at Akashvani premises, New Delhi
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Aizawl
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bengaluru
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Chandigarh
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, planting a tree at his residence in New Delhi, beside his mother in the picture.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা কর্মসূচির মধ্যে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানে জোর তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি বছরের ৫ জুন, বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেছিলেন। প্রকৃতি মা-কে রক্ষা করতে এবং আমাদের পৃথিবীকে আরও বাসযোগ্য করে তুলতে সুস্থিত জীবনশৈলী গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন তিনি। এতে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক অগাস্টের দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহ থেকে বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। এপর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে বিভিন্ন শহুরে ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় প্রায় ৭ হাজার গাছের চারা রোপণ করা হয়েছে। ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা পক্ষ চলার সময় চারা রোপণের কর্মসূচি আরও জোরদার করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচি মায়ের প্রতি আমাদের ভালোবাসা এবং শ্রদ্ধা এবং প্রকৃতি মা-কে রক্ষা করার অঙ্গীকারের প্রতীক।
নতুন দিল্লিতে আকাশবাণী চত্ত্বরে চারা গাছ রোপণ
আইজলে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রে চারা গাছ রোপণ
বেঙ্গালুরুতে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রে চারা গাছ রোপণ
তিরুবনন্তপুরমে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রে চারা গাছ রোপণ
চন্ডীগড়ে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রে চারা গাছ রোপণ
ভূবনেশ্বরে দূরদর্শন কেন্দ্রে চারা গাছ রোপণ
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু তাঁর বাড়িতে চারা গাছ রোপণ করছেন। পাশে রয়েছেন তাঁর মা।