Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting gears up to take forward the tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' during Swachhata Hi Seva
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. Inspired by his clarion call to contribute in making our planet better and our commitment to protecting mother nature and making sustainable lifestyle choices, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has launched the plantation drive from 2nd week of August. Till date about 7000 plantations have been done by the Ministry with its Field offices both in Urban and Rural locations across the country. During the fortnight campaign Swachhata Hi Seva from 17th Sept to 1st Oct 2024, efforts are being made to expedite the plantation drive as a mark of love and respect to our mother and protecting & preserving mother earth.
Plantation of saplings at Akashvani premises, New Delhi
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Aizawl
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bengaluru
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Chandigarh
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, planting a tree at his residence in New Delhi, beside his mother in the picture.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے دوران شجرکاری مہم ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کا آغاز 05.06.2024 کو ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ اس کرہ ارض کو بہتر بنانے اور مادر فطرت کی حفاظت کرنے کے تئیں ہمارے عزم اور طرز زندگی کی ترجیحات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وزیراعظم مودی کی پرزور اپیل سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے،اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے اگست کے دوسرے ہفتے سے شجرکاری مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے ملک بھر میں شہری اور دیہی دونوں مقامات پر اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر کے ساتھ اب تک تقریباً 7000 پودے لگائے ہیں۔ 17 ستمبر سے 1 اکتوبر 2024 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا کی15روزہ مہم کے دوران، اپنی ماں سے محبت اور احترام کی علامت کے طور پر اور دھرتی ماں کی حفاظت اور دیکھ بھال کرنے کے مقصد سے اس شجر کاری مہم کوتیز کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
آکاشوانی نئی دہلی کے احاطے میں پودا لگاتے ہوئے
دوردرشن کیندر ،آئزول میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
دوردرشن کیندر، بنگلورو میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
دوردرشن کیندر، ترواننت پورم میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
دوردرشن کیندر، چنڈی گڑھ میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
دوردرشن کیندر، بھونیشور میں درخت لگانے کی مہم
تصویر میں اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، جناب سنجے جاجو، نئی دہلی میں اپنی رہائش گاہ پر اپنی والدہ کے ساتھ درخت لگا تے ہوئے۔