Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting gears up to take forward the tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' during Swachhata Hi Seva
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. Inspired by his clarion call to contribute in making our planet better and our commitment to protecting mother nature and making sustainable lifestyle choices, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has launched the plantation drive from 2nd week of August. Till date about 7000 plantations have been done by the Ministry with its Field offices both in Urban and Rural locations across the country. During the fortnight campaign Swachhata Hi Seva from 17th Sept to 1st Oct 2024, efforts are being made to expedite the plantation drive as a mark of love and respect to our mother and protecting & preserving mother earth.
Plantation of saplings at Akashvani premises, New Delhi
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Aizawl
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bengaluru
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Chandigarh
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, planting a tree at his residence in New Delhi, beside his mother in the picture.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தின் போது 'தாயின் பெயரில் மரம்' நடும் பிரச்சாரத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் தயாராகி வருகிறது
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 05.06.2024 அன்று 'தாயின் பெயரில் மரம்' பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நமது பூமியை சிறந்ததாக மாற்றுவதில் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அவரது தெளிவான அழைப்பாலும், இயற்கை அன்னையைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நிலையான வாழ்க்கைமுறை தேர்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஆகஸ்ட் 2 வது வாரத்திலிருந்து மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள நகர மற்றும் கிராமிய பிரதேசங்களில் தனது கள அலுவலகங்களுடன் இணைந்து இதுவரை சுமார் 7000 மரக்கன்றுகளை அமைச்சகம் நட்டுள்ளது. செப்டம்பர் 17- அக்டோபர் 1, 2024 வரை நடைபெறும் இருவார பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது, தாய் பூமியைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் அடையாளமாக மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.