Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting gears up to take forward the tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' during Swachhata Hi Seva
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. Inspired by his clarion call to contribute in making our planet better and our commitment to protecting mother nature and making sustainable lifestyle choices, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has launched the plantation drive from 2nd week of August. Till date about 7000 plantations have been done by the Ministry with its Field offices both in Urban and Rural locations across the country. During the fortnight campaign Swachhata Hi Seva from 17th Sept to 1st Oct 2024, efforts are being made to expedite the plantation drive as a mark of love and respect to our mother and protecting & preserving mother earth.
Plantation of saplings at Akashvani premises, New Delhi
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Aizawl
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bengaluru
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Chandigarh
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, planting a tree at his residence in New Delhi, beside his mother in the picture.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा के दौरान पौधारोपण अभियान ’एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर 05 जून 2024 को ’एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया गया था। हमारी धरती को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान देने एवं प्रकृति का संरक्षण करने और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली को अपनाने के लिए उनके आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अगस्त के दूसरे सप्ताह से पौधारोपण अभियान शुरू किया है। अब तक, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने अपने फील्ड कार्यालयों के साथ देशभर में ग्रामीण और शहरी स्थानों पर लगभग 7000 पौधारोपण किए हैं। 17 सितंबर से 01 अक्टूबर तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा पखवाड़ा अभियान के दौरान, हमारी मां के प्रति प्रेम और सम्मान एवं धरती माता की रक्षा व संरक्षण के प्रतीक के रूप में पौधारोपण अभियान में तेजी लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
नई दिल्ली के आकाशवाणी परिसर में पौधारोपण
आइजोल के दूरदर्शन केंद्र में पौधारोपण मुहिम
बेंगलुरु के दूरदर्शन केंद्र में पौधारोपण मुहिम
तिरुवनंतपुरम के दूरदर्शन केंद्र में पौधारोपण मुहिम
चंडीगढ़ के दूरदर्शन केंद्र में पौधारोपण मुहिम
भुवनेश्वर के दूरदर्शन केंद्र में पौधारोपण मुहिम
सूचना एवं प्रसारण के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने आवास पर पौधारोपण करते हुए, तस्वीर में उनकी मां भी हैं।