Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting gears up to take forward the tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' during Swachhata Hi Seva
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. Inspired by his clarion call to contribute in making our planet better and our commitment to protecting mother nature and making sustainable lifestyle choices, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has launched the plantation drive from 2nd week of August. Till date about 7000 plantations have been done by the Ministry with its Field offices both in Urban and Rural locations across the country. During the fortnight campaign Swachhata Hi Seva from 17th Sept to 1st Oct 2024, efforts are being made to expedite the plantation drive as a mark of love and respect to our mother and protecting & preserving mother earth.
Plantation of saplings at Akashvani premises, New Delhi
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Aizawl
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bengaluru
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Chandigarh
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, planting a tree at his residence in New Delhi, beside his mother in the picture.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বচ্ছতা হি সেৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযান - 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ ৫ জুনত, বিশ্ব পৰিৱেশ দিৱসৰ দিনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ধৰিত্ৰী উন্নত কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ আহ্বান আৰু প্ৰকৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী বাছনি কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগষ্টৰ দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহৰ পৰা গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আজিলৈকে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নগৰ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য দুয়োটা অঞ্চলতে ইয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সহযোগত প্ৰায় ৭০০০ গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছে। ২০২৪ বৰ্ষৰ ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১ অক্টোবৰলৈ স্বচ্ছতা হি সেৱা পষেকীয়া প্ৰচাৰৰ সময়ত, ধৰিত্ৰী মাতৃৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ মৰম, সন্মান তথা পৃথিৱীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে গছপুলি ৰোপণ অভিযান ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে।