సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"స్వచ్ఛత హీ సేవా" లో భాగంగా మరింత విస్తృతంగా ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ : కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ నిర్ణయం
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవమైన జూన్ 5 న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ ప్రచారోద్యమాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ప్రధాని పిలుపు మేరకు పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ, భూవాతావరణాన్ని కాపాడుకోవడం ద్వారా మరింత మెరుగైన జీవన శైలి దిశగా సాగే ఉద్దేశంతో మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార శాఖ ఆగస్ట్ రెండో వారం నుంచి ప్రారంభించింది. దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన స్థానిక అధికారులు ఇప్పటివరకు 7000 పైచిలుకు మొక్కలు నాటారు. సెప్టెంబర్ 17 నుంచి మొదలై అక్టోబర్ 1 వరకూ కొనసాగే స్వచ్ఛత హీ సేవా పక్షోత్సవాల్లో భూ వాతావరణం, పర్యావరణ రక్షణ లక్ష్యంగా మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత వేగవంతం చేసే ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting gears up to take forward the tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' during Swachhata Hi Seva
18 SEP 2024 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. Inspired by his clarion call to contribute in making our planet better and our commitment to protecting mother nature and making sustainable lifestyle choices, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has launched the plantation drive from 2nd week of August. Till date about 7000 plantations have been done by the Ministry with its Field offices both in Urban and Rural locations across the country. During the fortnight campaign Swachhata Hi Seva from 17th Sept to 1st Oct 2024, efforts are being made to expedite the plantation drive as a mark of love and respect to our mother and protecting & preserving mother earth.
Plantation of saplings at Akashvani premises, New Delhi
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Aizawl
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bengaluru
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Chandigarh
Tree Plantation drive at Doordarshan Kendra, Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, planting a tree at his residence in New Delhi, beside his mother in the picture.