Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Calls on Retired Sportspersons to Apply for RESET programme
RESET Programme is an important step towards recognising and empowering our retired athletes who have made the nation proud with their achievements: Union Minister
13 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has called upon retired sportspersons across India to apply for the newly launched "Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training" (RESET) Programme and actively contribute to the country's sports ecosystem. The initiative was launched by Dr. Mandaviya on the occasion of National Sports Day.
Highlighting the government's commitment, Dr. Mandaviya said, "The RESET Programme is an important step towards recognising and empowering our retired athletes who have made the nation proud with their achievements. We urge all retired sportspersons to take advantage of this opportunity to develop new skills, remain engaged in the sports community, and continue contributing to the nation's sports legacy."
The RESET Programme, designed to support retired athletes in their career development, aims to bridge the gap between generations, allowing the skills and experience of retired athletes to benefit young aspiring sports talents. Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed the government's commitment to fully supporting retired athletes, urging them to make use of the program by applying through the specially designated portal.
Open to retired athletes aged 20-50 years who have won international medals, participated in international events, or achieved recognition at the national or state level, the RESET Programme will be implemented in collaboration with the Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE). It will include self-paced online learning, on-ground training, and internships, with placement assistance and entrepreneurial guidance provided upon successful completion.
Applications for the RESET Programme are open on the portal https://lnipe.edu.in/resetprogram/, and the course will begin after due evaluation.
The initiative aims to harness the invaluable experience of retired athletes, nurturing future champions and contributing to the growth of sports in India.
For more information: CLICK HERE.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડો. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરોને રિસેટ પ્રોગ્રામ માટે અરજી કરવા હાકલ કરી
રિસેટ પ્રોગ્રામ એ આપણા નિવૃત્ત એથ્લેટ્સને માન્યતા આપવા અને સશક્ત બનાવવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જેમણે તેમની સિદ્ધિઓથી દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી
13 SEP 2024 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત તથા શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ભારતભરના નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરોને નવા શરૂ થયેલા "રિટાયર્ડ સ્પોર્ટસપર્સન એમ્પાવરમેન્ટ ટ્રેનિંગ" (રિસેટ) પ્રોગ્રામ માટે અરજી કરવા અને દેશની રમતગમતની ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપવા હાકલ કરી છે. આ પહેલની શરૂઆત રાષ્ટ્રીય ખેલ દિવસ નિમિત્તે ડો.માંડવિયાએ કરી હતી.
સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ડો. માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "રિસેટ પ્રોગ્રામ એ આપણા નિવૃત્ત એથ્લેટ્સને માન્યતા આપવા અને સશક્ત બનાવવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જેમણે તેમની સિદ્ધિઓથી દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે. અમે તમામ નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરોને આ તકનો લાભ લઈને નવા કૌશલ્ય વિકસાવવા, રમત સમુદાયમાં જોડાયેલા રહેવા અને દેશના રમતગમતના વારસામાં સતત યોગદાન આપવા માટે આગ્રહ કરીએ છીએ."
રીસેટ પ્રોગ્રામ, નિવૃત્ત એથ્લેટ્સને તેમની કારકિર્દીના વિકાસમાં ટેકો આપવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ પેઢીઓ વચ્ચેના અંતરને દૂર કરવાનો છે, જે નિવૃત્ત એથ્લેટ્સના કૌશલ્ય અને અનુભવને યુવાન મહત્વાકાંક્ષી રમતગમત પ્રતિભાઓને લાભ આપવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. ડો. માંડવિયાએ નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરોને સંપૂર્ણ ટેકો આપવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃવ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ખાસ નિયુક્ત પોર્ટલ મારફતે અરજી કરીને આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉપયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચંદ્રકો જીત્યા હોય, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પર્ધાઓમાં ભાગ લીધો હોય અથવા રાષ્ટ્રીય કે રાજ્ય સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી હોય તેવા 20-50 વર્ષની વયના નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરો માટે ખુલ્લું છે, રિસેટ પ્રોગ્રામ લક્ષ્મીબાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફિઝિકલ એજ્યુકેશન (એલએનઆઇપીઇ)ના સહયોગથી અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે. તેમાં પ્લેસમેન્ટ સહાય અને સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થવા પર પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવતા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાના માર્ગદર્શન સાથે સ્વ-ગતિશીલ ઓનલાઇન શિક્ષણ, ઓન-ગ્રાઉન્ડ તાલીમ અને ઇન્ટર્નશિપનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
રિસેટ પ્રોગ્રામ માટેની અરજીઓ https://lnipe.edu.in/resetprogram/ પોર્ટલ પર ખુલ્લી રહેશે અને યોગ્ય મૂલ્યાંકન પછી કોર્સ શરૂ થશે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરોના અમૂલ્ય અનુભવનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો, ભવિષ્યના ચેમ્પિયનોને પોષવાનો અને ભારતમાં રમતગમતના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાનો છે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે: અહીં ક્લિક કરો.