Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meets Mrs. Abe
Reaffirms strong India-Japan Ties
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met with Mrs. Abe, wife of former Japanese Prime Minister, Late Shinzo Abe. During the meeting, Shri Modi fondly recalled his close personal friendship with the late Prime Minister, Shinzo Abe and highlighted Abe San’s strong belief in the potential of India-Japan relations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also expressed deep appreciation for Mrs. Abe’s continued association with India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Pleased to meet Mrs. Abe this afternoon. Recalled my close personal friendship with former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan. Abe San’s belief in the potential of India-Japan relations will remain a source of enduring strength for us. Deeply appreciate Mrs. Abe’s continuing association with India.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆବେଙ୍କୁୂ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ସିଞ୍ଜେ ଆବେଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦିବଙ୍ଗତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ମଧୁର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆବେ ସାନଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥା ବିଷୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆବେଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଅପରାହ୍ଣରେ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ଭଟି ଖୁସି ହେଲି । ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ସହ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲି । ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆବେ ସାନଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥା ହିଁ ଆମ ଶକ୍ତିର ସୂତ୍ର । ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି ।”