Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meets Mrs. Abe
Reaffirms strong India-Japan Ties
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met with Mrs. Abe, wife of former Japanese Prime Minister, Late Shinzo Abe. During the meeting, Shri Modi fondly recalled his close personal friendship with the late Prime Minister, Shinzo Abe and highlighted Abe San’s strong belief in the potential of India-Japan relations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also expressed deep appreciation for Mrs. Abe’s continued association with India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Pleased to meet Mrs. Abe this afternoon. Recalled my close personal friendship with former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan. Abe San’s belief in the potential of India-Japan relations will remain a source of enduring strength for us. Deeply appreciate Mrs. Abe’s continuing association with India.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీమతి అబేని తో ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ భేటీ
భారత్-జపాన్ మధ్య బలమైన సంబంధాలపై పునరుద్ఘాటన
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు జపాన్ మాజీ ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి దివంగత షింజో అబే భార్య శ్రీమతి అబేతో స‌మావేశ‌మ‌య్యారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో, శ్రీ మోదీ దివంగత ప్రధానమంత్రి షింజో అబేతో తనకున్న సన్నిహిత వ్యక్తిగత స్నేహాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. భారతదేశం-జపాన్ సంబంధాలపై అబే సాన్ కున్న బలమైన నమ్మకాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు.
భార‌త‌దేశం పట్ల ఉన్న శ్రీమతి అబేకి ఉన్న నిరంతర అనుబంధానికి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి 'ఎక్స్' లో పోస్ట్ చేసారు;
“ఈ మధ్యాహ్నం శ్రీమతి అబేని కలవడం ఆనందంగా ఉంది. జపాన్ మాజీ ప్రధాని షింజో అబేతో నాకున్న సన్నిహిత స్నేహాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నాను. భారతదేశం-జపాన్ సంబంధాలపై అబే సాన్ కున్న విశ్వాసం మనకు శాశ్వతమైన బలాన్ని ఇస్తుంది. భారతదేశంతో శ్రీమతి అబే కొనసాగిస్తున్న లోతైన అనుబంధాన్ని ఎంతో అభినందిస్తున్నాను"