Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meets Mrs. Abe
Reaffirms strong India-Japan Ties
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met with Mrs. Abe, wife of former Japanese Prime Minister, Late Shinzo Abe. During the meeting, Shri Modi fondly recalled his close personal friendship with the late Prime Minister, Shinzo Abe and highlighted Abe San’s strong belief in the potential of India-Japan relations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also expressed deep appreciation for Mrs. Abe’s continued association with India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Pleased to meet Mrs. Abe this afternoon. Recalled my close personal friendship with former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan. Abe San’s belief in the potential of India-Japan relations will remain a source of enduring strength for us. Deeply appreciate Mrs. Abe’s continuing association with India.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্ৰীমতী আবেক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
ভাৰত-জাপানৰ শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক পুনৰ সুনিশ্চিত কৰে
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাপানৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰয়াত শ্বিনজো আবেৰ পত্নী শ্ৰীমতী আবেক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। বৈঠকৰ সময়ত, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিনজো আবেৰ সৈতে থকা তেওঁৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিগত বন্ধুত্বক আদৰেৰে স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু ভাৰত-জাপান সম্পৰ্কৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত থকা আবে ছানৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে শ্ৰীমতী আবেৰ অবিৰত সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবেও গভীৰ শলাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত পোষ্ট কৰে;
“আজি বিয়লি শ্ৰীমতী আবেক লগ পাই ভাল লাগিল। জাপানৰ প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিনজো আবেৰ সৈতে থকা মোৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিগত বন্ধুত্বৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰিলোঁ। ভাৰত-জাপান সম্পৰ্কৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত আবে ছানৰ বিশ্বাস আমাৰ বাবে চিৰস্থায়ী শক্তিৰ উৎস হৈয়ে থাকিব। ভাৰতৰ সৈতে শ্ৰীমতী আবেৰ অবিৰত সংযোগৰ গভীৰ শলাগ লৈছোঁ।”