Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meets Mrs. Abe
Reaffirms strong India-Japan Ties
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met with Mrs. Abe, wife of former Japanese Prime Minister, Late Shinzo Abe. During the meeting, Shri Modi fondly recalled his close personal friendship with the late Prime Minister, Shinzo Abe and highlighted Abe San’s strong belief in the potential of India-Japan relations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also expressed deep appreciation for Mrs. Abe’s continued association with India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Pleased to meet Mrs. Abe this afternoon. Recalled my close personal friendship with former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan. Abe San’s belief in the potential of India-Japan relations will remain a source of enduring strength for us. Deeply appreciate Mrs. Abe’s continuing association with India.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી શ્રીમતી આબેને મળ્યા
મજબૂત ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોની પુનઃ પુષ્ટિ
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે જાપાનના ભૂતપૂર્વ પીએમ સ્વર્ગસ્થ શિન્ઝો આબેના પત્ની શ્રીમતી આબે સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. મીટિંગ દરમિયાન, શ્રી મોદીએ સ્વર્ગસ્થ પીએમ, શિન્ઝો આબે સાથેની તેમની ગાઢ અંગત મિત્રતાને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરી અને ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોની સંભવિતતામાં આબે સાનની મજબૂત માન્યતાને પ્રકાશિત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રીમતી આબેના ભારત સાથે સતત જોડાણ માટે પણ ઊંડી પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“આજે બપોરે શ્રીમતી આબેને મળીને આનંદ થયો. જાપાનના ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિન્ઝો આબે સાથેની મારી ગાઢ અંગત મિત્રતાને યાદ કરી. ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોની સંભવિતતામાં આબે સાનનો વિશ્વાસ અમારા માટે કાયમી શક્તિનો સ્ત્રોત બની રહેશે. શ્રીમતી આબેના ભારત સાથે સતત જોડાણની ઊંડી પ્રશંસા કરીએ છીએ.”