Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi meets Mrs. Abe
Reaffirms strong India-Japan Ties
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met with Mrs. Abe, wife of former Japanese Prime Minister, Late Shinzo Abe. During the meeting, Shri Modi fondly recalled his close personal friendship with the late Prime Minister, Shinzo Abe and highlighted Abe San’s strong belief in the potential of India-Japan relations.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also expressed deep appreciation for Mrs. Abe’s continued association with India.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Pleased to meet Mrs. Abe this afternoon. Recalled my close personal friendship with former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe of Japan. Abe San’s belief in the potential of India-Japan relations will remain a source of enduring strength for us. Deeply appreciate Mrs. Abe’s continuing association with India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्रीमती आबे से मुलाकात की
उन्होंने भारत-जापान के मजबूत संबंधों की पुष्टि की
06 SEP 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्वर्गीय शिंजो आबे की पत्नी श्रीमती आबे से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, श्री मोदी ने दिवंगत प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो आबे के साथ अपनी घनिष्ठ व्यक्तिगत मित्रता को याद किया और भारत-जापान संबंधों की क्षमता में आबे सन के दृढ़ विश्वास को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के साथ श्रीमती आबे के निरंतर सहयोग की भी गहरी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“आज दोपहर श्रीमती आबे से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई। जापान के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री शिंजो आबे के साथ अपनी घनिष्ठ व्यक्तिगत मित्रता को याद किया। भारत-जापान संबंधों की क्षमता में आबे सन का विश्वास हमारे लिए स्थायी शक्ति का स्रोत बना रहेगा। भारत के साथ श्रीमती आबे के निरंतर सहयोग की गहराई से सराहना करता हूं।”