Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates badminton player Nithya Sre Sivan on winning Bronze
03 SEP 2024 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated Nithya Sre Sivan on winning a Bronze medal in the Women’s Singles Badminton SH6 event at the ongoing Paris Paralympics.
Shri Modi said her feat has inspired countless people.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Nithya Sre Sivan on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Singles Badminton SH6 event at the #Paralympics2024! Her feat has inspired countless people and highlights her passion as well as dedication to the game. @07nithyasre #Cheer4Bharat"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
03 SEP 2024 10:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਿੰਗਲਸ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਐੱਸਐੱਚ6 ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਤਯਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕਸ 2024 (#Paralympics2024) ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਿੰਗਲਸ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਐੱਸਐੱਚ6 ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਤਯਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ! ਉਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਜਨੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ। @07nithyasre #Cheer4Bharat"