Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024 in Mumbai, Maharashtra
“India's FinTech revolution is improving financial inclusion as well as driving innovation”
“India's FinTech diversity amazes everyone”
“Jan Dhan Yojana has been pivotal in boosting financial inclusion”
“UPI is a great example of India's FinTech success”
“Jan Dhan Program has laid strong foundations of financial empowerment of women”
“Transformation brought about by FinTech in India is not limited to just technology. Its social impact is far-reaching”
“FinTech has played a significant role in democratizing financial services”
“India's Fintech ecosystem will enhance the Ease of Living of the entire world. Our best is yet to come”
30 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024 at the Jio World Convention Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. GFF is jointly organized by the Payments Council of India, the National Payments Corporation of India and the Fintech Convergence Council and it aims to showcase India's strides in Fintech and bring together key stakeholders of the sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the economy and the markets of the nation are in a celebratory mood at a time when the nation is also going through a festive period, and the organization of Global Fintech Fest is happening in the city of dreams, Mumbai. The Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries and guests. Speaking about his experiences and interactions at the exhibition before the commencement of the program, Shri Modi said that one can witness a whole new world of innovations of the youth and possibilities of the future. He congratulated all those involved in the successful organization of the Global Fintech Fest (GFF) 2024.
Hailing Bharat’s fintech innovation, the Prime Minister said, “Earlier foreign guests visiting India used to be amazed by its cultural diversity, now they are amazed by its fintech diversity as well.” Shri Modi held that Bharat’s fintech revolution is widespread for one to witness right from the moment of their arrival at the airport to street food and shopping experience. “In the last 10 years, the industry has received a record investment of more than 31 billion USD along with witnessing a startup growth of 500 percent,” he underlined, highlighting affordable mobile phones, inexpensive data and Jan Dhan Bank accounts starting with zero balance for bringing in a revolution. “Today, the total number of broadband users in the country has increased from 60 million to 940 million,” Shri Modi said, further highlighting that there is hardly any 18-year-old in the country without an Aadhaar, a digital identification. “Today, more than 530 million people in the country have Jhan Dhan accounts. In a way we have connected a population equivalent to that of the entire European Union to banks in just 10 years,” he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that the trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhaar and Mobile have broken down the mentality of ‘Cash is King’ and made way for approximately half of the digital transactions in the world taking place in India. “India’s UPI has become a major example of Fintech in the world” the Prime Minister said adding that it has enabled 27 X 7 banking services in every village and city in all weather conditions. Recalling the Covid pandemic, the Prime Minister said that India was one of the handful of nations in the world where the banking system remained uninterrupted.
The Prime Minister highlighted the 10th anniversary of Jan Dhan Yojna a few days ago and said that it has become a huge medium for women empowerment. He informed that more than 29 crore bank accounts have been set up for women so far opening up new opportunities for savings and investments. He further added that the largest microfinance scheme, Mudra Yojna, was launched on the philosophy of Jan Dhan accounts and has disbursed a credit of Rs 27 trillion so far. “70 percent of the beneficiaries of this scheme are women”, Shri Modi informed. He further explained that Jan Dhan accounts are also used in connecting self-help groups with the banking system and have benefited 10 crore rural women. “Jan Dhan Program has laid strong foundations of financial empowerment of women”, PM Modi remarked.
Cautioning about the dangers of a parallel economy for the world, the Prime Minister remarked that Fintech has played an impactful role in denting such a system and credited the emergence of transparency. He said that digital technology has introduced transparency in India and gave the example of the implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer used in hundreds of government schemes that has prevented leakages in the system. “Today, people can see the benefits of aligning with the formal banking system”, the Prime Minister reiterated.
Noting the changes brought in by the fintech industry in the country, the Prime Minister said that it has not only transformed the technological front of Bharat but also made a widespread social impact by closing the gap between urban and rural India together. Shri Modi further highlighted that the same banking services which earlier used to take a whole day, creating hindrances for the farmers, fishermen and middle-class families, are now easily accessible on mobile phones with the help of fintech.
Underlining the role of Fintech in democratizing financial services, the Prime Minister gave examples of readily available loans, credit cards, investments and insurance. He said that Fintech has made access to credit easy and inclusive, and gave the example of PM SVANidhi scheme that has enabled street vendors to avail collateral-free loans and further expand their business with the help of digital transactions. He also mentioned easy access to the share markets and mutual funds, investment reports and opening demat accounts. Referring to the rise of Digital India, the Prime Minister highlighted that services such as remote healthcare services, digital education and skill learning would not be possible without fintech. “India's Fintech revolution is playing a big role in improving the Dignity of Life and Quality of Life”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister held that the feats achieved by India’s fintech revolution are not just about innovations, but also about adoption. Applauding the people of India for adopting the speed and scale of this revolution, Shri Modi also hailed the role of the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for bringing in this transformation, adding that amazing innovations have been made in the country to create trust regarding this technology.
Referring to the modern-day concepts of Digital Only Banks and Neo-Banking, the Prime Minister said, “The 21st-century world is changing at a fast pace and while the journey from currency to QR (quick response) codes took us a while, we have been witnessing innovations daily.” Hailing the Digital Twins technology, Shri Modi said it is going to change the way the world has been assessing risk management, evaluating fraud detection and providing customer experience. Noting the advantages of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), the Prime Minister said it is making online shopping inclusive and connecting small businesses and enterprises to bigger opportunities. Today, account aggregators are using data for smooth functioning of companies, the liquid and cash flow of small institutions are improving due to trade platforms and a digital voucher like e-RUPI is being used in many forms, Shri Modi said, adding that these products are equally useful for other countries of the world.
“India has called for a global framework for AI”, the Prime Minister said, noting that the use of sound boxes along with QR codes is one such innovation. He also urged India’s fintech sector to study the government's Bank Sakhi program and highlighted the efforts of the daughters in spreading banking and digital awareness in every village thereby giving a new market to fintech.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government is making all necessary changes on the policy level to assist the Fintech sector and gave examples of doing away with Angel Tax, allocating Rs 1 lakh crores to encourage research and innovation in the country and implementing the Digital Personal Data Protection Act. Expressing the need to put an end to cyber fraud, the Prime Minister urged the regulators to initiate huge steps to boost digital literacy. He said that it is equally important to ensure cyber fraud does not come in the way of the growth of fintech and startups in the country.
“Sustainable economic growth is India’s priority today”, the Prime Minister said. He emphasized that the government is creating robust, transparent and efficient systems to strengthen financial markets with advanced technologies and regulatory frameworks. He mentioned supporting sustainable growth with green finance and saturation of financial inclusion.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that India’s Fintech ecosystem will play a huge role in providing a quality lifestyle to the people of India. “I am confident that India's Fintech ecosystem will enhance the Ease of Living of the entire world. Our best is yet to come”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that he would be present in the 10th edition of GFF, five years later. Before the conclusion of the event, the Prime Minister posed for a selfie with the gathering and explained that with the use of AI, anybody who finds themselves in the photograph can get access to it by visiting the photo section of NaMo app and uploading their selfie.
Governor of Reserve Bank of India, Shri Shaktikanta Das and Chairman of GFF, Shri Kris Gopalakrishnan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Payments Council of India, the National Payments Corporation of India and the Fintech Convergence Council are jointly organizing the Global Fintech Fest. Around 800 speakers, including policymakers, regulators, senior bankers, industry captains, and academicians, from India and various other countries will address more than 350 sessions at the conference. It will also showcase the latest innovations in the fintech landscape. Over 20 thought leadership reports and white papers will be launched at GFF 2024, offering insights, and in-depth industry information.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইয়ে গ্লোবাল ফিনটেক ফেস্ট (জিএফএফ) ২০২৪ – এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
“ভারতের ফিনটেক বিপ্লব আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির পক্ষে সহায়ক, এছাড়াও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রেও নতুন গতি সঞ্চার করেছে”
“জন ধন কর্মসূচি মহিলাদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য শক্তিশালী ভিত গড়ে তুলেছে”
30 AUG 2024 1:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বাইয়ে জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড কনভেনশন সেন্টারে গ্লোবাল ফিনটেক ফেস্ট (জিএফএফ) ২০২৪ – এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীটি তিনি ঘুরে দেখেন। পেমেন্ট কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া, দ্য ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস্‌ কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ফিনটেক কনভার্জেন্স কাউন্সিল যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। ফিনটেক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরাই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এর মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের সকল অংশীদার একত্রিত হয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উৎসবের এই মুহূর্তে দেশের অর্থনীতি এবং বাজার আনন্দময় পরিবেশে রয়েছে। গ্লোবাল ফিনটেক ফেস্ট স্বপ্নের শহর মুম্বাইতে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত অতিথিদের ঊষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন যুব সম্প্রদায় উদ্ভাবনের জগতে বিরাজ করেন, তখন ভবিষ্যৎ হয়ে ওঠে সম্ভাবনাময়। এই অনুষ্ঠান সফলভাবে আয়োজন করার জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভারতের ফিনটেক উদ্ভাবনের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “অতীতে বিদেশি অতিথিরা ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের আস্বাদনে মুগ্ধ হতেন। আর এখন তাঁরা ফিনটেক – এর বৈচিত্র্যও উপভোগ করেন”। ভারতে আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি বা ফিনটেক বিপ্লব সুদূরপ্রসারী। এদেশে পৌঁছনো মাত্রই বিমানবন্দর থেকে রাস্তার ধারে খাবার বিক্রেতা – সকলের কাছেই ফিনটেকের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। “গত ১০ বছরে এই খাতে ৩ হাজার ১০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারেরও বেশি বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। স্টার্টআপ বিকাশের হার ৫০০ শতাংশ”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সস্তায় মোবাইল ফোন, ডেটা এবং জন ধন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের মতো সুবিধাগুলি এই বিপ্লবকে সংগঠিত করেছে। “আজ দেশে ব্রডব্র্যান্ড ব্যবহারকারীর সংখ্যা ৬ কোটি থেকে বেড়ে ৯৪ কোটিতে পৌঁছেছে। দেশে ৫৩ কোটি মানুষের জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে। সমগ্র ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নে যত মানুষের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট আছে, গত ১০ বছরে ভারতে সেই সংখ্যক মানুষের অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জন ধন, আধার এবং মোবাইল – এর মাধ্যমে ‘নগদ থাকলেই রাজা হওয়া যায়’ – অতীতের এই মানসিকতা দূর হয়েছে। আজ সারা বিশ্বে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে যত লেনদেন হয়, তার অর্ধেকই হয় ভারতে। “ভারতের ইউপিআই সারা বিশ্বের কাছে ফিনটেক – এর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদাহরণ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, বর্তমানে ২৪X৭ ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রাম ও শহরে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সহ মাত্র কয়েকটি দেশেই সেই সময় নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা প্রদান সম্ভব হয়েছে।
দিন কয়েক আগে জন ধন যোজনার ১০ম বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপিত হয়েছে, এই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত মহিলাদের জন্য ২৯ কোটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ, সঞ্চয় ও বিনিয়োগের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টের পন্থা অনুসরণ করে মুদ্রা যোজনার মতো বৃহত্তম মাইক্রো ফিন্যান্স প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ২৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা এ পর্যন্ত বিতরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। “এই প্রকল্পের ৭০ শতাংশ সুবিধাভোগী হলেন মহিলা। জন ধন কর্মসূচী মহিলাদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য শক্তিশালী একটি ভিত গড়ে তুলেছে”।
বিশ্বে সমান্তরাল অর্থনীতির বিপদের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ফিনটেক এক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। কারণ, এর মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছতা আনা সম্ভব। ভারতে ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি স্বচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করেছে। প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে শত শত সরকারি প্রকল্প সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। “আজ জনগণ প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাপনার সুফল উপলব্ধি করছেন।
দেশে আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি শিল্প বা ফিনটেক ইন্ডাস্ট্রির মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন পরিবর্তন নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে যেমন ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার হয়েছে, তেমনই গ্রাম ও শহরের মধ্যে ব্যবধানও ঘুচেছে। অতীতে যে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা পেতে সারা দিন লেগে যেত, বর্তমানে ফিনটেক – এর সহায়তায় মোবাইল ফোনে তা সহজেই পাওয়া যায়। এর ফলে, কৃষক, মৎস্যজীবী এবং মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারগুলি উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী আর্থিক পরিষেবায় গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে ফিনটেক – এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এখন সহজেই ঋণ, ক্রেডিট কার্ড এবং বীমার সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ফিনটেক – এর সহায়তায় রাস্তার হকাররা বর্তমানে সহজেই ঋণ পাচ্ছেন। ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সহায়তায় তাঁদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বাড়ছে। প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং শিক্ষার বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। “ভারতের ফিনটেক বিপ্লব মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবনযাপন নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং জীবনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাচ্ছে”।
ভারতের ফিনটেক বিপ্লব শুধুমাত্র উদ্ভাবনের কারণেই এই সাফল্য অর্জন করেনি, এই ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সকলে গ্রহণ করার ফলেও তার সফল বাস্তবায়ন ঘটেছে। এক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (ডিপিআই) – এর প্রসঙ্গ তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। বর্তমান যুগে ডিজিটাল ওনলি ব্যাঙ্ক এবং নিও – ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবা কার্যকর হচ্ছে। “একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে দ্রুতগতিতে পরিবর্তন ঘটছে। এখন নগদ লেনদেনের থেকে কিউআর কোডের ব্যবহার বেড়েছে। আমরা প্রত্যহ বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন দেখতে পাচ্ছি”। ডিজিটাল টুইন প্রযুক্তির প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক ঝুঁকি হ্রাস পেয়েছে। দুর্নীতিকে সহজেই চিহ্নিত করা যাচ্ছে। ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ফর ডিজিটাল কমার্স – এর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অনলাইনে কেনাকাটার ফলে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা এখন বৃহৎ ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। বর্তমানে ছোট ছোট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি নগদ লেনদেনের পরিবর্তে ই-রুপির মতো ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সুযোগ পাচ্ছে।
ভারত কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, কিউআর কোড ব্যবহার করলে সাউন্ড বক্স – এর মাধ্যমে এ সংক্রান্ত লেনদেনের তথ্য জানানো হচ্ছে। সরকারের ব্যাঙ্ক সখী কর্মসূচিটিকে নিয়ে পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা করার জন্য তিনি ভারতের ফিনটেক সংস্থাগুলিকে উদ্যোগী হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। দেশের মহিলাদের ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলতে প্রতিটি গ্রামে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। সরকার নীতি-নির্ধারণের থেকেই বিভিন্ন প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন কার্যকর করছে। দেশ জুড়ে কর ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনার বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দিতে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। সাইবার অপরাধ দমনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিজিটাল পার্সোনাল ডেটা প্রোটেকশন আইনকে কার্যকর করে তুলতে হবে। সাইবার অপরাধ মোকাবিলায় নিয়ন্ত্রকদের আরও সক্রিয় হওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন শ্রী মোদী। এক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতাকে কার্যকর করে তুলতে হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে সুস্থায়ী অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এবং পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে সরকার একটি স্বচ্ছ ও কার্যকর পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলেছে। পরিবেশ-বান্ধব আর্থিক ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রত্যেকের কাছে অর্থনৈতিকভাবে অন্তর্ভুক্তির সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে হবে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করে বলেছেন, ভারতের ফিনটেক ব্যবস্থাপনা দেশের জনগণকে উন্নত জীবনযাত্রা প্রদানে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি উপস্থিত সকলের সঙ্গে ছবি তুলে বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার করে আগামী দিনে তাঁরা নমো অ্যাপ – এর ফটো শাখায় এমন একটি ছবি পোস্ট করতে পারবেন, ‘যা দেখে মনে হবে আপনি আমার সঙ্গে সেলফি তুলেছেন’।
অনুষ্ঠানে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস এবং জিএফএফ – এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কৃষ গোপালাকৃষ্ণণ সহ বিশিষ্ট জনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।