Cabinet
Cabinet approves Unified Pension Scheme
24 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS).
The salient features of the UPS are:
1. Assured pension: 50% of the average basic pay drawn over the last 12 months prior to superannuation for a minimum qualifying service of 25 years. This pay is to be proportionate for lesser service period upto a minimum of 10 years of service.
2. Assured family pension: @60% of pension of the employee immediately before her/his demise.
3. Assured minimum pension: @10,000 per month on superannuation after minimum 10 years of service.
4. Inflation indexation: on assured pension, on assured family pension and assured minimum pension
Dearness Relief based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (AICPI-IW) as in case of service employees
1. lump sum payment at superannuation in addition to gratuity
1/10th of monthly emoluments (pay + DA) as on the date of superannuation for every completed six months of service
this payment will not reduce the quantum of assured pension

मंत्रिमंडळ
युनिफाइड निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेला मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मंजुरी
24 AUG 2024 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्ट 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज युनिफाइड निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेला (UPS) मंजुरी दिली.
युनिफाइड निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये :
1. आश्र्वासित निवृत्तीवेतन : 25 वर्षांच्या किमान पात्रता सेवेसाठी सेवानिवृत्त होण्यापूर्वीच्या 12 महिन्यांत काढलेल्या सरासरी मूळ वेतनाच्या 50%. हे वेतन किमान 10 वर्ष इतक्या कमी सेवा कालावधीसाठी प्रमाणानुसार असेल.
2. आश्र्वासित कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन: कर्मचाऱ्याच्या निधनापूर्वीच्या निवृत्तीवेतनाचे 60%.
3. आश्र्वासित किमान निवृत्तीवेतन : किमान 10 वर्षांच्या सेवेनंतर सेवानिवृत्त झाल्यावर रुपये 10,000 दरमहा.
4. महागाई निर्देशांक: आश्र्वासित निवृत्तीवेतनावर, आश्र्वासित कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनावर आणि आश्र्वासित किमान निवृत्तीवेतनावर सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या बाबतीत औद्योगिक कामगारांसाठी (AICPI-IW) अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकावर आधारित महागाई सवलत
5. ग्रॅच्युइटी व्यतिरिक्त सेवानिवृत्तीवर एकरकमी देयक. प्रत्येक पूर्ण केलेल्या सहा महिन्यांच्या सेवेसाठी सेवानिवृत्तीच्या तारखेनुसार मासिक वेतनाच्या 1/10 भाग (वेतन + महागाई भत्ता) हे आश्वासित निवृत्तीवेतनाचे प्रमाण कमी करणार नाही.