Cabinet
Cabinet approves Unified Pension Scheme
24 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS).
The salient features of the UPS are:
1. Assured pension: 50% of the average basic pay drawn over the last 12 months prior to superannuation for a minimum qualifying service of 25 years. This pay is to be proportionate for lesser service period upto a minimum of 10 years of service.
2. Assured family pension: @60% of pension of the employee immediately before her/his demise.
3. Assured minimum pension: @10,000 per month on superannuation after minimum 10 years of service.
4. Inflation indexation: on assured pension, on assured family pension and assured minimum pension
Dearness Relief based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (AICPI-IW) as in case of service employees
1. lump sum payment at superannuation in addition to gratuity
1/10th of monthly emoluments (pay + DA) as on the date of superannuation for every completed six months of service
this payment will not reduce the quantum of assured pension

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે યુનિફાઇડ પેન્શન સ્કીમને મંજૂરી આપી
24 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે યુનિફાઇડ પેન્શન સ્કીમ (UPS)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
યુપીએસની મુખ્ય લાક્ષણિકતાઓ છે:
1. એશ્યોર્ડ પેન્શન: 25 વર્ષની ન્યૂનતમ લાયકાત સેવા માટે નિવૃત્તિ પહેલા છેલ્લા 12 મહિનામાં લેવામાં આવેલ સરેરાશ મૂળભૂત પગારના 50%. આ પગાર ઓછામાં ઓછા 10 વર્ષની સેવા સુધીના ઓછા સેવા સમયગાળા માટે પ્રમાણસર હોવો જોઈએ.
2. ખાતરીપૂર્વકનું કુટુંબ પેન્શન: @60% કર્મચારીનું પેન્શન તેના/તેના અવસાન પહેલાં તરત જ.
3. ખાતરીપૂર્વકનું લઘુત્તમ પેન્શન: ઓછામાં ઓછા 10 વર્ષની સેવા પછી નિવૃત્તિ પર દર મહિને @10,000.
4. ફુગાવો સૂચકાંક: ખાતરીપૂર્વકના પેન્શન પર, ખાતરીપૂર્વકનું કુટુંબ પેન્શન અને ખાતરીપૂર્વકનું લઘુત્તમ પેન્શન પર
ઔદ્યોગિક કામદારો માટે ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રાઈસ ઈન્ડેક્સ (AICPI-IW) પર આધારિત મોંઘવારી રાહત સેવા કર્મચારીઓના કિસ્સામાં
1. ગ્રેચ્યુટી ઉપરાંત નિવૃત્તિ પર લમ્પસમ રકમની ચુકવણી
દરેક પૂર્ણ કરેલ છ મહિનાની સેવા માટે નિવૃત્તિની તારીખે માસિક વેતન (પે + DA) ની 1/10મી તારીખે આ ચુકવણી ખાતરી કરેલ પેન્શનની માત્રામાં ઘટાડો કરશે નહીં