मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने एकीकृत पेंशन योजना को मंजूरी दी
24 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
एकीकृत पेंशन योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सुनिश्चित पेंशन: 25 वर्ष की न्यूनतम अर्हक सेवा के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले अंतिम 12 महीनों में प्राप्त औसत मूल वेतन का 50 प्रतिशत। यह वेतन न्यूनतम 10 वर्ष की सेवा अवधि के लिए आनुपातिक होगा।
2. सुनिश्चित पारिवारिक पेंशन: कर्मचारी की मृत्यु से ठीक पहले उसकी पेंशन का 60 प्रतिशत।
3. सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम पेंशन: न्यूनतम 10 वर्ष की सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्ति पर 10,000 रुपये प्रति माह।
4. महंगाई सूचकांक: सेवा कर्मचारियों के मामले में सुनिश्चित पेंशन पर, सुनिश्चित पारिवारिक पेंशन पर और सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम पेंशन पर
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (एआईसीपीई-आईडब्ल्यू) के आधार पर महंगाई राहत
1. ग्रेच्युटी के अतिरिक्त सेवानिवृत्ति पर एकमुश्त भुगतान
सेवा के प्रत्येक छह महीने पूरे होने पर सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि पर मासिक परिलब्धियों (वेतन + डीए) का 1/10वां हिस्सा
इस भुगतान से सुनिश्चित पेंशन की मात्रा कम नहीं होगी

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Unified Pension Scheme
24 AUG 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS).
The salient features of the UPS are:
1. Assured pension: 50% of the average basic pay drawn over the last 12 months prior to superannuation for a minimum qualifying service of 25 years. This pay is to be proportionate for lesser service period upto a minimum of 10 years of service.
2. Assured family pension: @60% of pension of the employee immediately before her/his demise.
3. Assured minimum pension: @10,000 per month on superannuation after minimum 10 years of service.
4. Inflation indexation: on assured pension, on assured family pension and assured minimum pension
Dearness Relief based on All India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (AICPI-IW) as in case of service employees
1. lump sum payment at superannuation in addition to gratuity
1/10th of monthly emoluments (pay + DA) as on the date of superannuation for every completed six months of service
this payment will not reduce the quantum of assured pension