Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Ukraine
23 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy in Kyiv today. Upon arrival at Maryinskyi Palace, Prime Minister was received by President Zelenskyy.
The two leaders discussed the whole gamut of bilateral ties and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. Following the meeting, a Joint Statement was released.Click here to see.
The two leaders witnessed signing of four agreements. These include (i) Agreement on Cooperation in the field of Agriculture and Food Industry; (ii) MoU on Cooperation in the field of Medical Products Regulation; (iii) MoU on Indian Humanitarian Grant Assistance for Implementation of High Impact Community Development Projects; and (iv) Programme for Cultural Cooperation for 2024-2028.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
23 AUG 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੀਵ (Kyiv) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੋਲੋਦੀਮੀਰ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ (Volodymyr Zelenskyy) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਰੀਂਸਕੀ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਚਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ (i) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ; (ii) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ; (iii)ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ; ਅਤੇ (iv) 2024-2028 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।