Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets prominent Polish Indologists
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with a group of prominent Polish Indologists. The group included:
Prof. Maria Christopher Byrski, a distinguished Polish Sanskrit scholar and Professor Emeritus of the University of Warsaw. Prof. Byrski, has served as the Ambassador of Poland to India from 1993 to 1996 and was conferred the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the President of India in March 2022.
Prof. Monika Browarczyk, a renowned Polish Hindi scholar and the Head of the Department of Asian Studies at Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU), Poznan. Prof. Browarczyk was awarded the Vishwa Hindi Samman in February 2023 during the 12th Vishwa Hindi Sammelan in Fiji.
Prof. Halina Marlewicz, a prominent Polish scholar in Indian philosophy and the Head of Institute of Oriental Studies at Jagiellonian University (JU), Krakow.
Prof. Danuta Stasik, a prominent Polish Indologist and former Head of the Department of South Asia Studies at the University of Warsaw.
Prof. Przemyslaw Szurek, renowned Polish Indologist and the Head of Indian Studies in University of Wroclaw.
Prime Minister appreciated the deep interest of the scholars in Indian subjects. He noted that their work and academic research have played a significant role in strengthening India-Poland cultural ties and promoting mutual understanding. There has been a long interest in Indology in Poland dating back to 19th century.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರ ಭೇಟಿ
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರತಂಡವನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ಖ್ಯಾತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತ ವಿದ್ವಾನ್ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಮಾರಿಯಾ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ಟೊಫರ್ ಬರ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಸಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಎಮಿರಿಟಸ್ ಅವರು ಈ ತಂಡದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಬರ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಅವರು 1993 ರಿಂದ 1996ರವರೆಗೆ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2022 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಪದ್ಮಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಖ್ಯಾತ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಹಿಂದಿ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಜ್ನನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆ್ಯಡಮ್ ಮಿಕ್ಸ್ಕಿಯಾವಿಚ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ (ಎಎಂಯು)ನ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾದ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಮೋನಿಕಾ ಬ್ರೊವೋಜೆಕ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಫಿಜಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 12ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವ ಹಿಂದಿ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಹಿಂದಿ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಗೌರವಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಹಲಿನಾ ಮಾರ್ಲೆವಿಚ್ ಅವರು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಕೋವ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಜಾಗಿಲೋನಿಯನ್ ಓರಿಯಂಟಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರಾದ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ದನುತಾ ಸ್ತಸಿಕ್ ಅವರು ವಾರ್ಸಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮಾಜಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರಾದ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಶಮಿಸ್ಲೋ ಸ್ಯುರೆಕ್ ಅವರು ವ್ರೋಕ್ಲಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ವಿಭಾಗದ
ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರ ಅಪಾರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಕೃತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳು ಭಾರತ-ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅರ್ಥೈಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನಕ್ಕೆ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 19ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಿಂದಲೇ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.