Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets prominent Polish Indologists
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with a group of prominent Polish Indologists. The group included:
Prof. Maria Christopher Byrski, a distinguished Polish Sanskrit scholar and Professor Emeritus of the University of Warsaw. Prof. Byrski, has served as the Ambassador of Poland to India from 1993 to 1996 and was conferred the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the President of India in March 2022.
Prof. Monika Browarczyk, a renowned Polish Hindi scholar and the Head of the Department of Asian Studies at Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU), Poznan. Prof. Browarczyk was awarded the Vishwa Hindi Samman in February 2023 during the 12th Vishwa Hindi Sammelan in Fiji.
Prof. Halina Marlewicz, a prominent Polish scholar in Indian philosophy and the Head of Institute of Oriental Studies at Jagiellonian University (JU), Krakow.
Prof. Danuta Stasik, a prominent Polish Indologist and former Head of the Department of South Asia Studies at the University of Warsaw.
Prof. Przemyslaw Szurek, renowned Polish Indologist and the Head of Indian Studies in University of Wroclaw.
Prime Minister appreciated the deep interest of the scholars in Indian subjects. He noted that their work and academic research have played a significant role in strengthening India-Poland cultural ties and promoting mutual understanding. There has been a long interest in Indology in Poland dating back to 19th century.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে পোলণ্ডৰ বিশিষ্ট ইণ্ডোলজিষ্টসকলৰ বৈঠক
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পোলেণ্ডৰ বিশিষ্ট ইণ্ডোলজিষ্টসকলৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। এই গোটৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিলঃ
অধ্যাপক মৰিয়া ক্ৰিষ্টফাৰ বিয়াৰ্স্কি, এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট পোলিশ সংস্কৃত পণ্ডিত আৰু ৱাৰ্চা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ অধ্যাপক। অধ্যাপক ১৯৯৩ চনৰ পৰা ১৯৯৬ চনলৈ ভাৰতত পোলণ্ডৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা বিয়াৰ্স্কি ২০২২ চনৰ মাৰ্চত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মানীয় পদ্মশ্ৰী বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত হৈছিল।
অধ্যাপক মোনিকা ব্ৰোৱাৰচিক, এগৰাকী প্ৰখ্যাত পোলিশ হিন্দী পণ্ডিত আৰু পোজনানৰ এডাম মিচকিউইচ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ এছিয়ান অধ্যয়ন বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী। অধ্যাপক ২০২৩ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ফিজিত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ১২ সংখ্যক বিশ্ব হিন্দী সন্মিলনত ব্ৰৱাৰচিকক বিশ্ব হিন্দী সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
অধ্যাপক ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শনৰ এজন বিশিষ্ট পোলিশ পণ্ডিত আৰু ক্ৰাকভৰ জাগেল'নিয়ান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (জেইউ) ৰ ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ অৰিয়েণ্টেল ষ্টাডিজৰ মুৰব্বী হালিনা মাৰলেভিচ।
অধ্যাপক ডানুটা ষ্টাকিক, এগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট পোলিশ ইন্দোলজিষ্ট আৰু ৱাৰ্চা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অধ্যয়ন বিভাগৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুৰব্বী।
অধ্যাপক প্ৰজেমিস্লাভ ছুৰেক, প্ৰখ্যাত পোলিশ ইণ্ডোলজিষ্ট আৰু ৱ্ৰোচেভ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভাৰতীয় অধ্যয়নৰ মুৰব্বী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় বিষয়ৰ প্ৰতি পণ্ডিতসকলৰ গভীৰ আগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ কাম আৰু শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণাই ভাৰত-পোলণ্ডৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাত আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ১৯শ শতিকাৰ পৰা পোলণ্ডত ইণ্ড'লজিৰ প্ৰতি দীৰ্ঘদিনৰ আগ্ৰহ আছে।