Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets prominent Polish Indologists
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with a group of prominent Polish Indologists. The group included:
Prof. Maria Christopher Byrski, a distinguished Polish Sanskrit scholar and Professor Emeritus of the University of Warsaw. Prof. Byrski, has served as the Ambassador of Poland to India from 1993 to 1996 and was conferred the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the President of India in March 2022.
Prof. Monika Browarczyk, a renowned Polish Hindi scholar and the Head of the Department of Asian Studies at Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU), Poznan. Prof. Browarczyk was awarded the Vishwa Hindi Samman in February 2023 during the 12th Vishwa Hindi Sammelan in Fiji.
Prof. Halina Marlewicz, a prominent Polish scholar in Indian philosophy and the Head of Institute of Oriental Studies at Jagiellonian University (JU), Krakow.
Prof. Danuta Stasik, a prominent Polish Indologist and former Head of the Department of South Asia Studies at the University of Warsaw.
Prof. Przemyslaw Szurek, renowned Polish Indologist and the Head of Indian Studies in University of Wroclaw.
Prime Minister appreciated the deep interest of the scholars in Indian subjects. He noted that their work and academic research have played a significant role in strengthening India-Poland cultural ties and promoting mutual understanding. There has been a long interest in Indology in Poland dating back to 19th century.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পোল্যান্ডের বিশিষ্ট ভারততত্ত্ববিদদের সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পোল্যান্ডের বিশিষ্ট ভারততত্ত্ববিদদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
এদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন প্রফেসর মারিয়া ক্রিস্টোফার বায়ারস্কি। তিনি সংস্কৃতে সুপন্ডিত এবং ওয়ারশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পাঠদান করেন। ১৯৯৩ থেকে ১৯৯৬ পর্যন্ত তিনি ভারতে পোল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রদূত হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার সামলেছেন। ২০২২-এর মার্চে তাঁকে পদ্মশ্রী-তে সম্মানিত করে ভারত সরকার।
এই তালিকায় রয়েছেন প্রফেসর মণিকা ব্রোয়ার্সজিক – যিনি হিন্দিতে সুপন্ডিত এবং অ্যাডাম মিস্কিউইজ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এশিয়ান স্টাডিজ বিভাগের প্রধান। ২০২৩-এর ফেব্রুয়ারিতে ফিজিতে দ্বাদশ বিশ্ব হিন্দি সম্মেলনে তাঁকে বিশ্ব হিন্দি সম্মান প্রদান করা হয়।
এছাড়াও ভারতীয় দর্শনে সুপন্ডিত প্রফেসর হালিনা মার্লেউইজ এবং ভারততত্ত্ব নিয়ে কর্মরত প্রফেসর ডানুটা স্টাসিক এবং প্রফেসর প্রেজমিলশ্ল জুরেখের সঙ্গেও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা হয়।
অষ্টাদশ শতক থেকেই পোল্যান্ডে ভারততত্ত্ব নিয়ে চর্চা চলছে।