Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets prominent Polish Indologists
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with a group of prominent Polish Indologists. The group included:
Prof. Maria Christopher Byrski, a distinguished Polish Sanskrit scholar and Professor Emeritus of the University of Warsaw. Prof. Byrski, has served as the Ambassador of Poland to India from 1993 to 1996 and was conferred the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the President of India in March 2022.
Prof. Monika Browarczyk, a renowned Polish Hindi scholar and the Head of the Department of Asian Studies at Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU), Poznan. Prof. Browarczyk was awarded the Vishwa Hindi Samman in February 2023 during the 12th Vishwa Hindi Sammelan in Fiji.
Prof. Halina Marlewicz, a prominent Polish scholar in Indian philosophy and the Head of Institute of Oriental Studies at Jagiellonian University (JU), Krakow.
Prof. Danuta Stasik, a prominent Polish Indologist and former Head of the Department of South Asia Studies at the University of Warsaw.
Prof. Przemyslaw Szurek, renowned Polish Indologist and the Head of Indian Studies in University of Wroclaw.
Prime Minister appreciated the deep interest of the scholars in Indian subjects. He noted that their work and academic research have played a significant role in strengthening India-Poland cultural ties and promoting mutual understanding. There has been a long interest in Indology in Poland dating back to 19th century.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரபல போலந்து இந்தியவியலாளர்களுடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Chennai
போலந்து நாட்டின் முக்கிய இந்தியவியலாளர்கள் குழுவினரை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்து பேசினார். குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தவர்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
பேராசிரியர் மரியா கிறிஸ்டோபர் பைர்ஸ்கி, புகழ்பெற்ற போலந்து சமஸ்கிருத அறிஞர் மற்றும் வார்சா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் பேராசிரியர். பேராசிரியர் பைர்ஸ்கி, 1993 முதல் 1996 வரை இந்தியாவுக்கான போலந்தின் தூதராக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார் மற்றும் மார்ச் 2022 இல் இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவரால் மதிப்புமிக்க பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
பேராசிரியர் மோனிகா ப்ரோவர்சிக், புகழ்பெற்ற போலந்து இந்தி அறிஞர் மற்றும் போஸ்னானில் உள்ள ஆடம் மிக்கிவிக்ஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆசிய ஆய்வுகள் துறையின் தலைவர். பிப்ரவரி 2023 இல் பிஜியில் நடந்த 12-வது விஸ்வ இந்தி சம்மேளனத்தின் போது பேராசிரியர் ப்ரோவார்சிக்கிற்கு விஸ்வ இந்தி சம்மான் விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
பேராசிரியர் ஹலினா மார்லெவிச், இந்திய தத்துவத்தில் ஒரு முக்கிய அறிஞர் மற்றும் கிராகோவில் உள்ள ஜாகில்லோனியன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஓரியண்டல் ஆய்வுகள் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர்.
பிரபல போலந்து இந்தியவியலாளரும், வார்சா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தெற்காசிய ஆய்வுத் துறையின் முன்னாள் தலைவருமான பேராசிரியர் தனுதா ஸ்டாசிக்.
பேராசிரியர் ப்ரிஸ்மிஸ்லாவ் சுரெக், புகழ்பெற்ற போலந்து இந்தியவியலாளர், வ்ரோக்லா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் இந்திய ஆய்வுகளின் தலைவர்.
இந்திய பாடங்களில் அறிஞர்கள் காட்டும் ஆழ்ந்த ஆர்வத்தை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியா-போலந்து கலாச்சார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், பரஸ்பர புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் அவர்களின் பணி மற்றும் கல்வி சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சிகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றியுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போலந்தில் 19-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டிலிருந்து இந்தியவியலின் மீது பெரும் ஆர்வம் உள்ளது.