प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख पोलिश इंडोलॉजिस्टों से मुलाकात की
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रमुख पोलिश इंडोलॉजिस्टों के एक समूह से मुलाकात की। इस समूह में शामिल थे:
प्रोफेसर मारिया क्रिस्टोफर बायरस्की, एक प्रतिष्ठित पोलिश संस्कृत विद्वान और वारसॉ विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस हैं। प्रोफेसर बायरस्की ने 1993 से 1996 के दौरान भारत में पोलैंड के राजदूत के रूप में कार्य किया था और उन्हें मार्च 2022 में भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।
प्रोफेसर मोनिका ब्रोवार्स्की, एक प्रसिद्ध पोलिश हिंदी विद्वान और एडम मिकीविक्ज़ विश्वविद्यालय (एएमयू), पॉज्नान में एशियाई अध्ययन विभाग की प्रमुख हैं। प्रोफेसर ब्रोवार्स्की को फरवरी 2023 में फिजी में 12वें विश्व हिंदी सम्मेलन के दौरान विश्व हिंदी सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया था।
प्रोफेसर हलीना मार्लेविक, भारतीय दर्शनशास्त्र की एक प्रमुख पोलिश विद्वान और जगियेलोनियन यूनिवर्सिटी (जेयू), क्राको में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओरिएंटल स्टडीज की प्रमुख हैं।
प्रोफेसर दानुता स्टैसिक, एक प्रमुख पोलिश इंडोलॉजिस्ट और वारसॉ विश्वविद्यालय में दक्षिण एशिया अध्ययन विभाग के पूर्व प्रमुख हैं।
प्रोफेसर प्रेजेमिस्लाव सुरेक, प्रसिद्ध पोलिश इंडोलॉजिस्ट और व्रोकला विश्वविद्यालय में भारतीय अध्ययन के प्रमुख हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय विषयों में इन विद्वानों की गहरी रुचि की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके कार्य एवं अकादमिक शोध ने भारत-पोलैंड सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पोलैंड में 19वीं सदी से ही इंडोलॉजी में गहरी रुचि रही है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets prominent Polish Indologists
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with a group of prominent Polish Indologists. The group included:
Prof. Maria Christopher Byrski, a distinguished Polish Sanskrit scholar and Professor Emeritus of the University of Warsaw. Prof. Byrski, has served as the Ambassador of Poland to India from 1993 to 1996 and was conferred the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the President of India in March 2022.
Prof. Monika Browarczyk, a renowned Polish Hindi scholar and the Head of the Department of Asian Studies at Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU), Poznan. Prof. Browarczyk was awarded the Vishwa Hindi Samman in February 2023 during the 12th Vishwa Hindi Sammelan in Fiji.
Prof. Halina Marlewicz, a prominent Polish scholar in Indian philosophy and the Head of Institute of Oriental Studies at Jagiellonian University (JU), Krakow.
Prof. Danuta Stasik, a prominent Polish Indologist and former Head of the Department of South Asia Studies at the University of Warsaw.
Prof. Przemyslaw Szurek, renowned Polish Indologist and the Head of Indian Studies in University of Wroclaw.
Prime Minister appreciated the deep interest of the scholars in Indian subjects. He noted that their work and academic research have played a significant role in strengthening India-Poland cultural ties and promoting mutual understanding. There has been a long interest in Indology in Poland dating back to 19th century.