وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پولینڈ کے ممتازمطالعہ ہند کے ماہرین سے ملاقات کی
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پولینڈ کے ممتاز مطالعہ ہند کے ماہرین کے ایک گروپ سے ملاقات کی۔ اس گروپ میں شامل تھے:
پروفیسر ماریا کرسٹوفر بائرسکی، ایک ممتاز پولش سنسکرت اسکالر اور یونیورسٹی آف وارسا کی پروفیسر ایمریٹس۔ پروفیسر بائرسکی نے 1993 سے 1996 تک ہندوستان میں پولینڈ کے سفیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور انہیں مارچ 2022 میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ باوقار پدم شری ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
پروفیسر مونیکا بروورزک، ایک مشہور پولش ہندی اسکالر اور ایڈم مکیویز یونیورسٹی (اے ایم یو)، پوزنان میں ایشین اسٹڈیز کے شعبہ کی سربراہ۔ پروفیسر بروورزک کو فجی میں 12ویں وشو ہندی سمیلن کے دوران فروری 2023 میں وشو ہندی سمان سے نوازا گیا۔
پروفیسر ہلینا مارلیوچز، ہندوستانی فلسفے کی ایک ممتاز پولش اسکالر اور جگیلونین یونیورسٹی (جے یو)، کراکو میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اورینٹل اسٹڈیز کی سربراہ۔
پروفیسر ڈانوٹا سٹاسک، پولینڈ کے ممتاز مطالعہ ہند کے ماہراور وارسا یونیورسٹی میں ساؤتھ ایشیا اسٹڈیز کے شعبہ کے سابق سربراہ۔
پروفیسرپریزیمسلاسوریک، مشہور پولش ماہرِ ہند اور یونیورسٹی آف روکلا میں انڈین اسٹڈیز کے سربراہ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی مضامین میں ان ماہرین کی گہری دلچسپی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے کام اور علمی تحقیق نے ہندوستان اور پولینڈ کے ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 19ویں صدی سے ہی پولینڈ میں ہندوستان کے بارے میں جاننے اور مطالعہ کرنے میں لوگوں کو گہری دلچسپی رہی ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets prominent Polish Indologists
22 AUG 2024 9:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with a group of prominent Polish Indologists. The group included:
Prof. Maria Christopher Byrski, a distinguished Polish Sanskrit scholar and Professor Emeritus of the University of Warsaw. Prof. Byrski, has served as the Ambassador of Poland to India from 1993 to 1996 and was conferred the prestigious Padma Shri Award by the President of India in March 2022.
Prof. Monika Browarczyk, a renowned Polish Hindi scholar and the Head of the Department of Asian Studies at Adam Mickiewicz University (AMU), Poznan. Prof. Browarczyk was awarded the Vishwa Hindi Samman in February 2023 during the 12th Vishwa Hindi Sammelan in Fiji.
Prof. Halina Marlewicz, a prominent Polish scholar in Indian philosophy and the Head of Institute of Oriental Studies at Jagiellonian University (JU), Krakow.
Prof. Danuta Stasik, a prominent Polish Indologist and former Head of the Department of South Asia Studies at the University of Warsaw.
Prof. Przemyslaw Szurek, renowned Polish Indologist and the Head of Indian Studies in University of Wroclaw.
Prime Minister appreciated the deep interest of the scholars in Indian subjects. He noted that their work and academic research have played a significant role in strengthening India-Poland cultural ties and promoting mutual understanding. There has been a long interest in Indology in Poland dating back to 19th century.