Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Warsaw
22 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid his respects at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Warsaw.
The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier is a revered monument dedicated to the memory of Polish soldiers who gave their lives in service to their country. It is located at Piłsudski Square and is a significant symbol of national remembrance and honor in Poland.
Prime Minister’s tribute underscores the deep respect and solidarity shared between India and Poland.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಾರ್ಸಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಜ್ಞಾತ ಸೈನಿಕರ ಸಮಾಧಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಂದ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ
22 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಇಂದು ವಾರ್ಸಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಜ್ಞಾತ ಯೋಧನೊಬ್ಬನ ಸಮಾಧಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಜ್ಞಾತ ಸೈನಿಕನ ಸಮಾಧಿಯು ದೇಶ ಸೇವೆಯ ಸಮಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಣವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ದೇಶದ ಸೈನಿಕರ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾದ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವು ಪಿಲ್ಸುಡ್ಸ್ಕಿ ಚೌಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ಮರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಈ ಗೌರವ ಸೂಚಕವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಇರುವ ಅಪಾರ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.