Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Warsaw
22 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid his respects at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Warsaw.
The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier is a revered monument dedicated to the memory of Polish soldiers who gave their lives in service to their country. It is located at Piłsudski Square and is a significant symbol of national remembrance and honor in Poland.
Prime Minister’s tribute underscores the deep respect and solidarity shared between India and Poland.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ওয়ারস-তে অজ্ঞাত সৈন্যদের স্মৃতিতে নির্মিত সৌধে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ নিবেদন
22 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ওয়ারস-তে অজ্ঞাত সৈন্যদের স্মৃতিতে নির্মিত সৌধে শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ নিবেদন করেছেন।
যেসব পোলিশ সৈন্য তাঁদের দেশের জন্য আত্মোৎসর্গ করেছেন, সেই সৈন্যদের স্মরণে এই সৌধ নির্মিত হয়েছে। পিলসুদস্কি স্কোয়্যারে অবস্থিত এই সৌধ পোল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রীয় স্মারক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ নিবেদনের মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারত ও পোল্যান্ডের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্মান ও সহমর্মিতার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে।