Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Warsaw
22 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid his respects at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Warsaw.
The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier is a revered monument dedicated to the memory of Polish soldiers who gave their lives in service to their country. It is located at Piłsudski Square and is a significant symbol of national remembrance and honor in Poland.
Prime Minister’s tribute underscores the deep respect and solidarity shared between India and Poland.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वारसॉ में अज्ञात सैनिक की समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
22 AUG 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वारसॉ में अज्ञात सैनिक की समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
अज्ञात सैनिक की समाधि दरअसल एक श्रद्धेय स्मारक है जो पोलैंड के उन सैनिकों की स्मृति को समर्पित है जिन्होंने अपने देश की सेवा में अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया। यह पिल्सुडस्की स्क्वायर पर स्थित है और पोलैंड में राष्ट्रीय स्मृति एवं सम्मान का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री की श्रद्धांजलि भारत और पोलैंड के बीच साझा गहरे सम्मान एवं एकजुटता को रेखांकित करती है।