Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट 3.0 में नेताओं के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिये गये समापन वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
आप सभी के बहुमूल्य विचारों और सुझावों के लिए मैं हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। आप सभी ने हमारी साझी चिंताओं और महत्वाकांक्षाओं को सामने रखा है। आपके विचारों से ये बात साफ़ है कि ग्लोबल साउथ एकजुट है।
आपके सुझावों में हमारी व्यापक भागीदारी का प्रतिबिंब है। आज की हमारी चर्चा से आपसी सामंजस्य के साथ आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता तैयार हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इससे हमारे साझा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए गति मिलेगी।
Friends,
आप सभी की बात सुनने के बाद, आज मैं, आपके सामने भारत की ओर से एक व्यापक "Global Development Compact” का प्रस्ताव रखना चाहता हूँ। इस Compact की नींव भारत की विकास यात्रा और विकास साझेदारी के अनुभवों पर आधारित होगी। यह Compact ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों द्वारा स्वयं निर्धारित की गई विकास प्राथमिकताओं से प्रेरित होगा।
यह human-centric होगा, और विकास के लिए multi-dimensional होगा और मल्टी-सेक्टोरल approach को बढ़ावा देगा। यह डेवलपमेंट फायनेंस के नाम पर जरूरतमंद देशों को कर्ज तले नहीं दबाएगा। यह पार्टनर देशों के संतुलित और सतत विकास में सहयोग देगा।
Friends,
इस ‘development compact’ के तहत हम, trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific कन्सेशनल फाइनेंस और Grants इस पर फोकस करेंगे। Trade promotion activities को बल देने के लिए, भारत 2.5 मिलियन डॉलर के विशेष फंड की शुरूआत करेगा। Capacity बिल्डिंग के लिए trade पॉलिसी और trade negotiation में ट्रेनिंग उपलब्ध करायी जाएगी। इसके लिए एक मिलियन डॉलर का फंड प्रदान किया जाएगा।
ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों में फाइनेंसियल stress और development funding के लिए भारत, SDG Stimulus leaders group में सहयोग दे रहा है। हम Global South को सस्ती और प्रभावी जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराने के लिए काम करेंगे। हम औषधि regulators के प्रशिक्षण में भी सहयोग करेंगे। कृषि क्षेत्र में ‘natural farming’ के अपने अनुभव और technology साझा करने में हमें खुशी होगी।
Friends,
आपने तनावों और संघर्षों से जुड़ी चिंताओं को भी प्रकट किया है। यह हम सभी के लिए गंभीर विषय है। इन चिंताओं का समाधान just और inclusive ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस पर निर्भर करता है। ऐसे institutions जिनकी प्राथमिकताओं में ग्लोबल साउथ को वरीयता मिले। जहाँ विकसित देश भी अपने दायित्व और कमिटमेंट पूरे करें।
ग्लोबल नॉर्थ और साउथ के बीच की दूरी को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाएं। अगले महीने, UN में होने वाली Summit of the Future इस सब के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव बन सकता है ।
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
आपकी उपस्थिति और अनमोल विचारों के लिए एक बार फिर आपका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है कि ग्लोबल साउथ की प्रगति के लिए हम अपनी आवाज ऐसे ही बुलंद करते रहेंगे और अपने अनुभव साझा करते रहेंगे।आज दिन भर हमारी teams सभी विषयों पर गहन चिंतन-मनन करेंगी। और इस फोरम को हम आने वाले समय में भी, आप सब के सहयोग के साथ, आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे।
आप सब का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!