Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
વોઈસ ઓફ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટ 3.0ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સમાપન ભાષણ
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ
મહાનુભાવો,
તમારા અમૂલ્ય વિચારો અને સૂચનો બદલ હું આપ સૌનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. તમે બધાએ અમારી સામાન્ય ચિંતાઓ અને આકાંક્ષાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરી છે. તમારા વિચારોથી સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે કે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ એકજૂથ છે.
તમારા સૂચનો અમારી વ્યાપક ભાગીદારીનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. આજે અમારી ચર્ચા પરસ્પર સંવાદિતા સાથે આગળ વધવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો થયો છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ આપણા સામાન્ય લક્ષ્યોને હાંસલ કરવામાં વેગ આપશે.
મિત્રો,
તમને બધાને સાંભળ્યા પછી, આજે હું તમારી સમક્ષ ભારત વતી એક વ્યાપક “ગ્લોબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોમ્પેક્ટ” પ્રસ્તાવિત કરવા માંગુ છું. આ કોમ્પેક્ટનો પાયો ભારતની વિકાસ યાત્રા અને વિકાસ ભાગીદારીના અનુભવો પર આધારીત હશે. આ કોમ્પેક્ટ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશો દ્વારા સ્વંય નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવેલી વિકાસની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર પ્રેરિત હશે.
આ માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત અને બહુ-પરિમાણીય હશે અને વિકાસ માટે બહુ-ક્ષેત્રીય અભિગમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તે ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફાઇનાન્સના નામે જરૂરિયાતમંદ દેશો પર દેવાનો બોજ નહીં નાખે. આ ભાગીદાર દેશોના સંતુલિત અને ટકાઉ વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપશે.
મિત્રો,
આ ‘ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોમ્પેક્ટ’ હેઠળ, અમે વિકાસ માટે વેપાર, સતત વૃદ્ધિ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, ટેક્નોલોજીની વહેંચણી, પ્રોજેક્ટ વિશિષ્ટ કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સ અને અનુદાન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીશું. વેપાર પ્રમોશન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વેગ આપવા માટે, ભારત $2.5 મિલિયનનું વિશેષ ભંડોળ શરૂ કરશે. ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે વેપાર નીતિ અને વેપાર વાટાઘાટોની તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે. આ માટે એક મિલિયન ડોલરનું ફંડ આપવામાં આવશે.
ભારત ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના દેશોમાં નાણાકીય તણાવ અને વિકાસ ભંડોળ માટે SDG સ્ટિમ્યુલસ લીડર્સના જૂથમાં યોગદાન આપી રહ્યું છે. અમે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથને સસ્તું અને અસરકારક જેનરિક દવાઓ આપવા માટે કામ કરીશું. અમે ડ્રગ રેગ્યુલેટરની તાલીમમાં પણ સહકાર આપીશું. અમને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં 'કુદરતી ખેતી'ના અમારા અનુભવો અને ટેકનોલોજી શેર કરવામાં આનંદ થશે.
મિત્રો,
તમે તણાવ અને સંઘર્ષો અંગે પણ ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે. આ આપણા બધા માટે ગંભીર બાબત છે. આ ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવી એ ન્યાયી અને સર્વસમાવેશક વૈશ્વિક શાસન પર આધારિત છે. આવી સંસ્થાઓ જેમની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથને પ્રાધાન્ય આપે છે. જ્યાં વિકસિત દેશો પણ તેમની જવાબદારીઓ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.
વૈશ્વિક ઉત્તર અને દક્ષિણ વચ્ચેનું અંતર ઘટાડવા પગલાં લો. આગામી મહિને યુએન ખાતે સમિટ ઓફ ધ ફ્યુચર આ બધા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ બની શકે છે.
મહામહિમ
મહાનુભાવો,
ફરી એકવાર હું તમારી હાજરી અને મૂલ્યવાન વિચારો માટે તમારો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે અમે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની પ્રગતિ માટે અમારો અવાજ ઉઠાવવાનું અને અમારા અનુભવો શેર કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું, આજે આખો દિવસ, અમારી ટીમો તમામ વિષયો પર ઊંડાણપૂર્વક વિચાર કરશે. અને આવનારા સમયમાં પણ આપ સૌના સહકારથી અમે આ મંચને આગળ લઈ જઈશું.
આપ સૌનો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર!