Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তৃতীয় ভইচ অৱ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সামৰণি ভাষণ
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
মহাশয়সকল,
আপোনালোকৰ মূল্যবান চিন্তা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে মই আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে আমাৰ অভিন্ন উদ্বেগ আৰু আকাংক্ষাসমূহক আলোকপাত কৰিছে। আপোনাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে স্পষ্টভাৱে দেখুৱাইছে যে বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণ একত্ৰিত হৈ আছে।
আপোনালোকৰ পৰামৰ্শই আমাৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। আজি আমাৰ আলোচনাই পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে ইয়ে আমাৰ সাধাৰণ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুনাৰ পিছত, ভাৰতৰ হৈ, মই এখন বিস্তৃত "গ্ল'বেল ডেভেলপমেণ্ট কমপেক্ট"ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াব বিচাৰো। এই চুক্তিৰ আধাৰ হ'ব ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰা আৰু বিকাশৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অভিজ্ঞতা। এই চুক্তিখন বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা উন্নয়নৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হ'ব।
ই মানৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক, বহুমুখী হ'ব আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুমুখী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব। উন্নয়নমূলক বিত্তৰ নামত দুখীয়া দেশসমূহক ঋণৰ বোজা জাপি দিয়া নহ'ব। ই অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰ সুষম আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই 'উন্নয়ন চুক্তি'ৰ অধীনত আমি বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে বাণিজ্য, বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, প্ৰকল্পৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষ সুবিধাজনক বিত্ত আৰু অনুদানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিম। বাণিজ্য প্ৰোৎসাহন কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ২.৫ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ এক বিশেষ পুঁজি মুকলি কৰিব। সামৰ্থ্য নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য নীতি আৰু বাণিজ্য আলোচনাৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে এক মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ পুঁজি প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
ভাৰতে এছডিজি স্টিমুলাস লিডাৰছ গ্ৰুপত বৈশ্বিক দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় চাপ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰিছে। আমি বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহত সুলভ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী জেনেৰিক ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিম। আমি ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবেও সহায় আগবঢ়াম। আমি কৃষি খণ্ডত 'প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি'ৰ আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে আপোনালোকক জনাবলৈ পাই সুখী হ'ম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপুনি উত্তেজনা আৰু সংঘৰ্ষৰ বিষয়েও উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এয়া আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক গুৰুতৰ বিষয়। এই উদ্বেগসমূহৰ সমাধান বৈশ্বিক প্ৰশাসনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে, এনে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান যাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণক প্ৰদান কৰে, য'ত উন্নত দেশসমূহেও তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব আৰু প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰে, বিশ্বব্যাপী উত্তৰ আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ মাজত ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। অহা মাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ সন্মিলন' এই সকলোবোৰৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হ'ব পাৰে।
মহাৰাজ,
মহোদয়সকল,
আপোনালোকৰ উপস্থিতি আৰু মূল্যৱান চিন্তাৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোকক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে আমি বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ প্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে আমাৰ কণ্ঠ আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাবোৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি থাকিম।
আমাৰ দলসমূহে আজি দিনজুৰি সকলো বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত গভীৰভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিব আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সকলোৰে সহযোগত আমি এই ফ'ৰামক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ।