Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 3.0 ର ନେତୃସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆପଣମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆମର ସାଧାରଣ ଚିନ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଯେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥ ଏକଜୁଟ ରହିଛି।
ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଆମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ । ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାର ବାଟ ଖୋଲିଛି। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଏହା ଆମର ମିଳିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ କଥା ଶୁଣିବା ପରେ ଆଜି ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ତରଫରୁ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ "ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ କମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ" ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଉପରେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତିର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ଆଧାରିତ । ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଜେ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଥିବା ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ।
ଏହା ମାନବ-କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ, ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏକ ମଲ୍‌ଟି ଡାଇମେନ୍‌ସନାଲ୍‌ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ । ଏହା ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ନାଁରେ ଅସହାୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଋଣ ଭାରରେ ପକାଇବ ନାହିଁ। ଏହା ସହଯୋଗୀ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କର ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏହି 'ବିକାଶ ଚୁକ୍ତି' ଅଧୀନରେ ଆମେ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିରନ୍ତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ, ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ରିହାତି ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଅନୁଦାନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବୁ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ୨.୫ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାରର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାଣ୍ଠି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ । ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବୁଝାମଣା ରେ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥର ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଚାପ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏସଡିଜି ଷ୍ଟିମୁଲାସ୍ ଲିଡର୍ସ ଗ୍ରୁପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି । ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥକୁ ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଜେନେରିକ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ କାମ କରିବୁ । ଆମେ ଔଷଧ ନିୟାମକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବୁ । କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 'ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷି'ର ଆମର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ବାଣ୍ଟି ଆମେ ଖୁସି ହେବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆପଣ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଏବଂ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଚିନ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ବିଷୟ । ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଗୁଡିକର ସମାଧାନ ନ୍ୟାୟସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶାସନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରେ । ଏପରି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବା ସହିତ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ କୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯେଉଁଠି ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ପୂରଣ କରିଥାନ୍ତି।
ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ଉତ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। । ଆସନ୍ତା ମାସରେ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏସବୁ ରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହୋଇପାରେ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆମର ସ୍ୱର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ । ଆଜି ଦିନସାରା ଆମ ଟିମ୍ ସବୁ ବିଷୟରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବେ। ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆମେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!