பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் குரல் அமைப்பின் 3-வது மாநாட்டுத் தலைவர்களின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் பிரதமரின் நிறைவுரை
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மை தங்கியவர்களே,
மேதகு பெருமக்களே,
உங்களது மதிப்புமிக்க யோசனைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நீங்கள் அனைவரும், நமக்கு பொதுவான பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டியிருக்கிறீர்கள். உங்களது கருத்துகள் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு அமைப்பு ஒன்றுபட்டுள்ளது என்பதை தெளிவாக எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
உங்களது யோசனைகள் நமது விரிவான பங்களிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நமது இன்றைய விவாதங்கள், பரஸ்பர புரிந்துணர்வுடன் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளது. நமது பொதுவான குறிக்கோள்களை எட்ட இது உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் அனைவரது கருத்துகளையும் இன்று கேட்ட பிறகு, “உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியின் நெருக்கம்” குறித்து இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் விரிவான கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். இந்த நெருக்கத்திற்கான அடித்தளம், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பங்குதாரர்களின் அனுபவங்கள் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்ததாகும். இந்த நெருக்கம், உலகளாவிய தெற்கு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் தமக்கு தாமே நிர்ணயித்து கொண்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்னுரிமை மூலம் உற்சாகம் அளிக்கக்கூடியதாகும்.
இது மனிதர்கள் சார்ந்த, பல பரிமாண மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பல்துறை அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இது உதவி தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளை வளர்ச்சி நிதி என்ற பெயரில் கடன் சுமையில் தள்ளாது. இது சமச்சீரான மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான பங்குதாரர் நாடுகளுக்கு பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உலகளாவிய தெற்கு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் நிதிச்சுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி நிதியத்திற்கான தலைவர்கள் குழுவின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்கு குறித்த ஊக்க நடவடிக்கைக்கு இந்தியா தனது பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது. விலை குறைவான நல்ல பலனை அளிக்கக் கூடிய பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகள் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்ய நாங்கள் நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதிலும் நாங்கள் உதவி வருகிறோம்.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.