وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ 3.0 کے لیڈروں کےافتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے اختتامی کلمات
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
میں آپ کے قیمتی خیالات اور مشوروں کے لیے آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب نے ہمارے مشترکہ خدشات اور خواہشات کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ آپ کے خیالات سے واضح ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ متحد ہے۔
آپ کی تجاویز ہماری وسیع شرکت کی عکاس ہیں۔ آج کی ہماری بحث نے باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔
دوستو
آپ سب کی بات سننے کے بعد، آج میں آپ کے سامنے ہندوستان کی طرف سے ایک جامع "عالمی ترقیاتی کمپیکٹ" پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں، اس کمپیکٹ کی بنیاد ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری پر مبنی ہوگی۔ جنوبی ممالک کی طرف سے خود طے کی گئی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے ذریعے کارفرما ہو گی۔
یہ انسانوں پر مرکوز اور کثیر جہتی ہو گا اور ترقی کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دے گا۔ یہ ترقیاتی مالیات کے نام پر ضرورت مند ممالک پر قرضوں کا بوجھ نہیں ڈالے گا۔ اس سے شراکت دار ممالک کی متوازن اور پائیدار ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
دوستو
اس ’ڈویلپمنٹ کمپیکٹکے تحت، ہم ترقی کے لیے تجارت، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک، پروجیکٹ کے لیے مخصوص رعایتی مالیات اور گرانٹس پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ تجارتی فروغ کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہندوستان 2.5 ملین ڈالر کا خصوصی فنڈ شروع کرے گا۔ صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے تجارتی پالیسی اور تجارتی مذاکرات کی تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس کے لیے ایک ملین ڈالر کا فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک میں مالی تناؤ اور ترقیاتی فنڈنگ ​​کے لیے ایس ڈی جی اسٹیمولس لیڈرز گروپ میں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کو سستی اور موثر جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ ہم ڈرگ ریگولیٹرز کی تربیت میں بھی تعاون کریں گے۔ ہمیں زراعت کے شعبے میں 'قدرتی کاشتکاری' کے اپنے تجربات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا اشتراک کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
دوستو
آپ نے کشیدگی اور تنازعات کے حوالے سے بھی خدشات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک سنجیدہ معاملہ ہے۔ ان خدشات کو دور کرنے کا انحصار منصفانہ اور جامع عالمی حکومتپر ہے۔ ایسے ادارے جن کی ترجیحات گلوبل ساؤتھ کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں۔ جہاں ترقی یافتہ ممالک بھی اپنی ذمہ داریاں اور وعدے پورے کرتے ہیں۔
عالمی شمالی اور جنوب کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔ اگلے ماہ اقوام متحدہ میں مستقبل کی سربراہی کانفرنس اس سب کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل بن سکتی ہے۔
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
ایک بار پھر میں آپ کی موجودگی اور قیمتی خیالات کے لیے آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی آواز بلند کرتے رہیں گے اور اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرتے رہیں گے، ہماری ٹیمیں تمام موضوعات پر گہرائی سے غور کریں گی۔ اور ہم آنے والے وقتوں میں بھی آپ سب کے تعاون سے اس فورم کو آگے لے کر جائیں گے۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.