প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
থার্ড ভয়েজ অফ গ্লোবাল সাউথ সামিট-এর নেতৃবৃন্দের অধিবেশনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ আগস্ট ২০২৪
মহামহিম,
আপনাদের মূল্যবান মতামত এবং পরামর্শের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আপনারা সবাই আমাদের অভিন্ন উদ্বেগ এবং আশা আকাঙ্খার কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। আপনাদের ভাবনা চিন্তা থেকে একটি বিষয় স্পষ্ট, তা হল, গ্লোবাল সাউথ ঐক্যবদ্ধ।
আপনাদের পরামর্শের মধ্য দিয়ে সর্বাত্মক অংশীদারিত্বের বার্তা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। আমাদের আজকের আলোচনা পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়াকে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ভিত্তি প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, এটি আমাদের অভিন্ন লক্ষ্য অর্জনে গতি আনবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আপনাদের সবার কথা শোনার পর ভারতের পক্ষে আমি একটি সর্বাত্মক "গ্লোবাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট কম্প্যাক্ট" তৈরির প্রস্তাব দিচ্ছি। ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই কম্প্যাক্টের ভিত্তি তৈরি হবে এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলির উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
এটি হবে মানব-কেন্দ্রিক, বহুমাত্রিক এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নকে তুলে ধরবে। উন্নয়নে অর্থ বরাদ্দের নামে এটি কখনও গরিব দেশগুলির ওপর ঋণের বোঝা চাপিয়ে দেবে না। এটি অংশীদার দেশগুলির উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই ডেভেলপমেন্ট কম্প্যাক্টের মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্যের উন্নতি, ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতির জন্য সক্ষমতা নির্মাণ, প্রযুক্তি বিনিময়, অনুদান প্রভৃতির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। বাণিজ্যিক কার্যকলাপের উন্নতিতে ভারত ২.৫ মিলিয়ন ডলারের একটি বিশেষ তহবিল গড়বে। বাণিজ্য নীতি এবং বাণিজ্যিক বোঝাপড়া নিয়ে প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত এক মিলিয়ন ডলারের তহবিল গড়ে তুলবে।
গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলিতে জেনেরিক ওষুধ সহজলভ্য করতে আমরা কাজ করবো। ওষুধ নিয়ন্ত্রকদের আমরা প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা দেবো। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে চাষবাসের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা দেব।
বন্ধুগণ,
উত্তেজনা এবং সংঘর্ষ নিয়ে আপনারা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এটি আমাদের সকলের কাছে একটি গুরুতর বিষয়। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সঠিক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক প্রশাসনিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ওপরই এই সমস্যার সমাধান নির্ভর করছে। এক্ষেত্রে আগামী মাসের সামিট অফ দ্য ফিউচার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
মহামহিম,
আপনাদের উপস্থিতি এবং মূল্যবান মতামতের জন্য আমি আমার কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আমরা আমাদের কন্ঠস্বরকে তুলে ধরার কাজ চালিয়ে যাব এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আমাদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেব।
আপনাদের সকলের সমর্থন নিয়ে আগামী দিনে এই মঞ্চকে আমরা সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবো।
আপনাদের অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে)

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.