ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ 3.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ "Global Development Compact” ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ Compact ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ Compact ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ human-centric ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ multi-dimensional ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸੈਕਟਰੋਲ approach ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਬਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਇਸ ‘development compact’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ, trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific ਕਨਸੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ Grants ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। Trade promotion activities ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ 2.5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। Capacity ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ trade ਪੌਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ trade negotiation ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ stress ਅਤੇ development funding ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ, SDG Stimulus leaders group ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Global South ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ regulators ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘natural farming’ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ technology ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਆਪਣੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ just ਅਤੇ inclusive ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ institutions ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਮਿਲੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨੌਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਥ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਓ। ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, UN ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ Summit of the Future ਇਸ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ teams ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗਹਿਨ ਚਿੰਤਨ-ਮਨਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Closing Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I express my sincere gratitude for your valuable thoughts and suggestions. You all have highlighted our common concerns and aspirations. Your views clearly show that the Global South is united.
Your suggestions reflect our comprehensive participation. Our discussions today have laid the foundations for going forward with mutual understanding. I am confident that this will provide momentum to achieve our common goals.
Friends,
After listening to all of you today, on behalf of India, I would like to propose a comprehensive "Global Development Compact”. The foundation of this Compact will be based on India's development journey and experiences of development partnership. This Compact will be inspired by the development priorities set by the countries of the Global South themselves.
It will be human-centric, multi-dimensional and promote a multi-sectoral approach to development. It will not put the needy countries under the burden of debt in the name of development finance. It will contribute in balanced and sustainable development of the partner countries.
Friends,
Under this ‘development compact’, we will focus on trade for development, capacity building for sustainable growth, technology sharing, project specific concessional finance and Grants. To boost trade promotion activities, India will launch a special fund of $2.5 million. Training will be provided in trade policy and trade negotiation for capacity building. A fund of one million dollars will be provided for this.
India is contributing to the SDG Stimulus leaders group for financial stress and development funding in countries of the Global South. We will work to make affordable and effective generic medicines available to the Global South. We will also provide support to the training of drug regulators. We will be happy to share our experiences and technology in 'natural farming' in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
You have also raised concerns about tensions and conflicts. This is a serious issue for all of us. Solutions to these concerns depend on just and inclusive global governance, such institutions whose priorities give preference to the Global South, where developed countries also fulfill their responsibilities and commitments, take steps to reduce the gap between the Global North and the Global South. The Summit of the Future at the UN next month could be an important milestone for all of this.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again express my gratitude for your presence and precious thoughts. I am confident that we will continue to raise our voices and share our experiences for the progress of the Global South.
Our teams will discuss all the topics deeply throughout the day today, and we will continue to take this forum forward in the coming times, with the support of all of you.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.