Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, a warm welcome to all of you at the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit. During previous two Summits, I had the opportunity to work closely with many of you. I am very happy that after the General Elections in India this year, I am once again getting the opportunity to connect with all of you on this platform.
Friends,
When India assumes the G20 Presidency in 2022, we had resolved to give a new character to the G20. The Voice of Global South Summit became a platform where we openly discussed development-related problems and priorities.
And India formulated the G20 agenda based on the hopes, aspirations and priorities of the Global South; led the G20 forward with an inclusive and development-centred approach. Its biggest example was the historic moment, when the African Union (AU) was made a permanent member of the G20.
Friends,
Today we are meeting at a time when there is an atmosphere of uncertainty across the world. The world has not yet fully come out of the impact of Covid. At the same time, the situation of war has posed challenges to our development journey. While we are already facing the challenges of climate change; and now there are also concerns of health security, food security, and energy security.
Terrorism, extremism and separatism continue to pose serious threats to our societies. The technology divide and technology-related new economic and social challenges are also emerging. The global governance and financial institutions set up in the last century have been unable to fight the challenges of this century.
Friends,
Thus, it is the need of the hour for countries of the Global South to unite, stand together with one voice and become one another's strength. Let’s learn from one another’s experiences, share our capabilities, together transform our resolutions into success.
Let us join together to get recognition for the two-third of humanity. India is committed to share its experiences, its capabilities with all the countries of Global South. We want to promote mutual trade, inclusive growth, progress of Sustainable Development Goals, and women-led development. In recent years, our mutual cooperation has been promoted by infrastructure, digital and energy connectivity.
Under Mission LIFE, we are prioritizing rooftop solar and renewable power generation not only in India but in partner countries also. We have shared our experiences in financial inclusion and last-mile delivery; and have made initiatives to connect various countries in the Global South with Unified Payment Interface, i.e. UPI. There has been significant progress in our partnership in the areas of education, capacity building and skilling.
Last year, the Global South Young Diplomat Forum was also launched. And, 'Dakshin' i.e. Global South Excellence Centre is working on capacity building, skilling and knowledge sharing among us.
Friends,
The contribution of Digital Public Infrastructure i.e. DPI to inclusive growth is no less than a revolution. The Global DPI Repository, created under our G20 presidency, was the first ever multilateral consensus on DPI.
We are happy that agreements to share the "India Stack” have been done with 12 partners from the Global South. We have created the Social Impact Fund to accelerate DPI in the Global South. India will make an initial contribution of $25 million to it.
Friends,
One World-One Health is our mission for health security; and our vision is - "Arogya Maitri” i.e. "Friendship for Health”. We have maintained this friendship by providing hospitals, dialysis machines, life-saving medicines and ‘Jan Aushadhi Kendras’ to African and Pacific Island countries.
In times of humanitarian crisis, India is helping its friend countries as first responder, whether it is a volcanic eruption in Papua New Guinea or a flood crisis in Kenya. We have also provided humanitarian assistance in conflict areas, like in Gaza and Ukraine.
Friends,
The Voice of Global South Summit is a platform where we are giving voice to the needs and aspirations of the people, who have been unheard so far. I believe that our strength lies in our unity, and with the strength of this unity, we will move towards a new direction. The Summit of the Future is being scheduled in the UN next month. Within this, discussions are ongoing on Pact for the Future.
Can we all take a positive approach together to make the voice of Global South strengthened in this Pact? With these thoughts, I conclude my speech. Now I'm looking forward to hearing your thoughts.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ 3.0 کے لیڈروں کےافتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے ابتدائی کلمات
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
نمسکار،
140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی جانب سے، ہم آپ سب کا تیسری وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلی دو سربراہی ملاقاتوں میں، مجھے آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے بے حد خوشی ہے کہ اس سال، ہندوستان میں عام انتخابات کے بعد، مجھے ایک بار پھر اس پلیٹ فارم پر آپ سب سے جڑنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
دوستو ،
2022میں، جب ہندوستان نے جی 20 کی چیئرمین شپ سنبھالی تھی، ہم نے عزم کیا تھا کہ ہم جی-20 کو ایک نئی شکل دیں گے۔ وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بن گیا جہاں ہم نے ترقی سے متعلق مسائل اور ترجیحات پر کھل کر بات کی۔ اور ہندوستان نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی امیدوں، خواہشات اور ترجیحات پر مبنی ایک جامع اور ترقی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ جی -20 کو آگے لے جانے کا ایجنڈا تیار کیا۔ اس کی سب سے بڑی مثال وہ تاریخی لمحہ تھا جب افریقی یونین نے جی-20 میں مستقل رکنیت سنبھالی۔
دوستو ،
آج ہم ایک ایسے وقت میں مل رہے ہیں جب چاروں طرف بے یقینی کا ماحول ہے۔ دنیا ابھی تک کووڈ کے اثرات سے مکمل طور پر باہر نہیں آئی ہے۔ دوسری طرف جنگی صورتحال نے ہمارے ترقی کے سفر کے لیے چیلنجز پیدا کر دیے ہیں۔ ہمیں نہ صرف موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے بلکہ اب صحت کی حفاظت، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور توانائی کی حفاظت کے حوالے سے بھی خدشات ہیں۔ دہشت گردی، انتہا پسندی اور علیحدگی پسندی ہمارے معاشروں کے لیے بدستور سنگین خطرات ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی تقسیم اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق نئے معاشی اور سماجی چیلنجز بھی ابھر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلی صدی میں بننے والی عالمی گورننس اور مالیاتی ادارے اس صدی کے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں۔
دوستو ،
یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک متحد ہوں، ایک آواز میں کھڑے ہوں اور ایک دوسرے کی طاقت بنیں۔ آئیے ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھیں۔ اپنی صلاحیتوں کا اشتراک کریں۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر اپنے عزم کو کامیابی کی طرف لے جائیں۔ آئیے ہم مل کر دو تہائی انسانیت کو پہچان دیں۔ اور ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بانٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہم باہمی تجارت، جامع ترقی، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر پیشرفت اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو فروغ دینا چاہتے ہیں۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہمارے باہمی تعاون کو انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل اور انرجی کنیکٹیویٹی سے فروغ ملا ہے۔ مشن لائیف ای کے تحت، ہم نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ شراکت دار ممالک میں بھی چھت پر شمسی اور قابل تجدید بجلی پیدا کرنے کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔
ہم نے مالی شمولیت، اور آخری میل تک رسائی کے اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے مختلف ممالک کو یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس یعنی یوپی آئی سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک پہل کی گئی ہے۔ تعلیم، صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر مندی کے شعبوں میں ہماری شراکت میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال گلوبل ساؤتھ ینگ ڈپلومیٹ فورم بھی شروع کیا گیا تھا اور، 'ساؤتھ' یعنی گلوبل ساؤتھ ایکسی لینس سینٹر، ہمارے درمیان صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ہنر مندی اور علم کے اشتراک پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو ،
جامع ترقی میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر یعنی ڈی پی آئی کا تعاون کسی انقلاب سے کم نہیں۔ گلوبل ڈی پی آئی ریپوزٹری، جو ہماری جی-20 کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی، ڈی پی آئی پر پہلی کثیر جہتی اتفاق رائے تھی۔ ہمیں گلوبل ساؤتھ کے 12 شراکت داروں کے ساتھ "انڈیا اسٹیک" کا اشتراک کرنے کے معاہدے پر خوشی ہے۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ڈی پی آئی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، ہم نے سوشل امپیکٹ فنڈ بنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان 25 ملین ڈالر کا ابتدائی حصہ ڈالے گا۔
دوستو ،
صحت کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمارا مشن ہے - ایک دنیا ایک صحت اور ہمارا وژن ہے - "آروگیہ میتری" یعنی "صحت کے لیے دوستی"۔ ہم نے افریقہ اور بحر الکاہل کے جزیرے کے ممالک میں اسپتالوں، ڈائیلاسز مشینوں، زندگی بچانے والی ادویات اور جن اوشدھی مراکز کی مدد سے اس دوستی کو پروان چڑھایا ہے۔ انسانی بحران کے وقت ہندوستان اپنے دوست ممالک کی مدد پہلے جواب دہندہ کی طرح کر رہا ہے۔ پپوا نیو گنی میں آتش فشاں پھٹنے کا واقعہ ہو یا کینیا میں سیلاب کا واقعہ۔ ہم نے غزہ اور یوکرین جیسے تنازعات والے علاقوں میں انسانی امداد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔
دوستو ،
وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں ہم ان لوگوں کی ضرورتوں اور امنگوں کو آواز دے رہے ہیں جنہیں اب تک سنا نہیں گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری طاقت ہمارے اتحاد میں ہے اور اسی اتحاد کے زور پر ہم ایک نئی سمت کی طرف بڑھیں گے۔ آئندہ ماہ اقوام متحدہ میں سمٹ آف دی فیوچر ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میں پیکٹ فار دی فیوچر پر بات چیت جاری ہے۔ کیا ہم سب مل کر ایک مثبت انداز اپنا سکتے ہیں تاکہ اس معاہدے میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز سنی جائے؟ ان خیالات کے ساتھ، میں نتیجہ اخذ کرتا ہوں۔
اب میں آپ کے خیالات سننے کا منتظر ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔