Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, a warm welcome to all of you at the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit. During previous two Summits, I had the opportunity to work closely with many of you. I am very happy that after the General Elections in India this year, I am once again getting the opportunity to connect with all of you on this platform.
Friends,
When India assumes the G20 Presidency in 2022, we had resolved to give a new character to the G20. The Voice of Global South Summit became a platform where we openly discussed development-related problems and priorities.
And India formulated the G20 agenda based on the hopes, aspirations and priorities of the Global South; led the G20 forward with an inclusive and development-centred approach. Its biggest example was the historic moment, when the African Union (AU) was made a permanent member of the G20.
Friends,
Today we are meeting at a time when there is an atmosphere of uncertainty across the world. The world has not yet fully come out of the impact of Covid. At the same time, the situation of war has posed challenges to our development journey. While we are already facing the challenges of climate change; and now there are also concerns of health security, food security, and energy security.
Terrorism, extremism and separatism continue to pose serious threats to our societies. The technology divide and technology-related new economic and social challenges are also emerging. The global governance and financial institutions set up in the last century have been unable to fight the challenges of this century.
Friends,
Thus, it is the need of the hour for countries of the Global South to unite, stand together with one voice and become one another's strength. Let’s learn from one another’s experiences, share our capabilities, together transform our resolutions into success.
Let us join together to get recognition for the two-third of humanity. India is committed to share its experiences, its capabilities with all the countries of Global South. We want to promote mutual trade, inclusive growth, progress of Sustainable Development Goals, and women-led development. In recent years, our mutual cooperation has been promoted by infrastructure, digital and energy connectivity.
Under Mission LIFE, we are prioritizing rooftop solar and renewable power generation not only in India but in partner countries also. We have shared our experiences in financial inclusion and last-mile delivery; and have made initiatives to connect various countries in the Global South with Unified Payment Interface, i.e. UPI. There has been significant progress in our partnership in the areas of education, capacity building and skilling.
Last year, the Global South Young Diplomat Forum was also launched. And, 'Dakshin' i.e. Global South Excellence Centre is working on capacity building, skilling and knowledge sharing among us.
Friends,
The contribution of Digital Public Infrastructure i.e. DPI to inclusive growth is no less than a revolution. The Global DPI Repository, created under our G20 presidency, was the first ever multilateral consensus on DPI.
We are happy that agreements to share the "India Stack” have been done with 12 partners from the Global South. We have created the Social Impact Fund to accelerate DPI in the Global South. India will make an initial contribution of $25 million to it.
Friends,
One World-One Health is our mission for health security; and our vision is - "Arogya Maitri” i.e. "Friendship for Health”. We have maintained this friendship by providing hospitals, dialysis machines, life-saving medicines and ‘Jan Aushadhi Kendras’ to African and Pacific Island countries.
In times of humanitarian crisis, India is helping its friend countries as first responder, whether it is a volcanic eruption in Papua New Guinea or a flood crisis in Kenya. We have also provided humanitarian assistance in conflict areas, like in Gaza and Ukraine.
Friends,
The Voice of Global South Summit is a platform where we are giving voice to the needs and aspirations of the people, who have been unheard so far. I believe that our strength lies in our unity, and with the strength of this unity, we will move towards a new direction. The Summit of the Future is being scheduled in the UN next month. Within this, discussions are ongoing on Pact for the Future.
Can we all take a positive approach together to make the voice of Global South strengthened in this Pact? With these thoughts, I conclude my speech. Now I'm looking forward to hearing your thoughts.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তৃতীয় ভইচ অৱ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Guwahati
মহাৰাজ,
মহাশয়সকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা আপোনালোক সকলোকে তৃতীয় ভইচ অৱ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ সন্মিলনলৈ স্বাগতম জনাইছো। পূৰ্বৰ দুখন সন্মিলনত মই আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত যে এই বছৰ ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পাছত এই মঞ্চত আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে পুনৰবাৰ সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
২০২২ চনত ভাৰতে যেতিয়া জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব তেতিয়া আমি জি-২০ক এক নতুন চৰিত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছিলো। ভইচ অৱ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ সন্মিলন এখন মঞ্চ হৈ পৰিছিল য'ত আমি বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যা আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে মুকলিভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিছিলো।
আৰু ভাৰতে বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ আশা, আকাংক্ষা আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত জি-২০ৰ এজেণ্ডা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল। ভাৰতে জি-২০ক এক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক আৰু উন্নয়নকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছিল। ইয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ উদাহৰণ আছিল ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত, যেতিয়া আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন (এউ) ক জি-২০ৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি এনে এক সময়ত একত্ৰিত হৈছো, য'ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে এক অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰিৱেশ বিৰাজ কৰিছে। বিশ্ব এতিয়াও ক'ভিডৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মুক্ত হোৱা নাই। একে সময়তে, যুদ্ধৰ পৰিস্থিতিয়ে আমাৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আমি ইতিমধ্যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছো আৰু এতিয়া স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়েও চিন্তিত হৈছো।
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, উগ্ৰবাদ আৰু বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদে আমাৰ সমাজলৈ গুৰুতৰ ভাবুকি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিভাজন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানো উদ্ভৱ হৈছে। বিগত শতিকাত গঢ়ি উঠা বিশ্বজনীন শাসন আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে এই শতিকাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত ব্যৰ্থ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সেয়েহে, বিশ্বৰ দক্ষিণ অংশৰ দেশসমূহক একত্ৰিত হৈ, একেটা কণ্ঠৰে একেলগে থিয় হৈ পৰস্পৰৰ শক্তি হৈ উঠাটো সময়ৰ দাবী। আহক আমি পৰস্পৰৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা শিকো, নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰো, একেলগে সংকল্পক সফলতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰো।
মানৱতাৰ দুই-তৃতীয়াংশক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ আমি একত্ৰিত হওঁ আহক। ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, দক্ষিণৰ সকলো দেশৰে সৈতে ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্যসমূহ ভাগ বতৰা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আমি পাৰস্পৰিক বাণিজ্য, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশ, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত উন্নয়নক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব বিচাৰো। সাম্প্ৰতিক বছৰসমূহত আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডিজিটেল আৰু শক্তি সংযোগে প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
মিছন লাইফৰ অধীনত, আমি কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহতো ছাদত সৌৰ আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছো। আমি বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু অন্তিম মাইলৰ বিতৰণত আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ বতৰা কৰিছো আৰু গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ বিভিন্ন দেশক একত্ৰীকৃত পৰিশোধ আন্তঃপৃষ্ঠৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। ইউপিআই শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে।
যোৱা বছৰ, গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ য়ং ডিপ্ল'মেট ফ'ৰামো মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। আৰু, 'ডাকছিন' অৰ্থাৎ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ এক্সেলেন্স চেণ্টাৰে আমাৰ মাজত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু জ্ঞান আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অৱদান অৰ্থাৎ সমন্বিত বিকাশৰ বাবে ডিপিআই এক বিপ্লৱতকৈ কম নহয়। আমাৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত গ্ল'বেল ডিপিআই ৰিপ'জিটৰী গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছিল।
আমি আনন্দিত যে 'ভাৰতীয় ষ্টেক'ৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ ১২ জন অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে। আমি গ্ল'বেল ছাউথত ডিপিআই ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ ছ'চিয়েল ইমপেক্ট ফাণ্ড গঠন কৰিছো। ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বাবে ২৫ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এক বিশ্ব-এক স্বাস্থ্য হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে আমাৰ অভিযান আৰু আমাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে- "আৰোগ্য মৈত্ৰী" অৰ্থাৎ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিকাশ। "স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে বন্ধুত্ব" আফ্ৰিকা আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ দেশসমূহলৈ চিকিৎসালয়, ডায়েলিছিছ মেচিন, জীৱন ৰক্ষাকাৰী ঔষধ আৰু 'জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ' প্ৰদান কৰি আমি এই বন্ধুত্বক অটুট ৰাখিছো।
মানৱীয় সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক প্ৰথমে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰে, সেয়া পাপুয়া নিউ গিনিৰ আগ্নেয়গিৰিৰ বিস্ফোৰণ হওক বা কেনিয়াৰ বান সংকট। আমি গাজা আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ দৰে সংঘৰ্ষস্থলীত মানৱীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভইচ অৱ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথ সন্মিলন হ'ল এনে এক মঞ্চ য'ত আমি জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আকাংক্ষাসমূহক কণ্ঠ প্ৰদান কৰিছো, যিবোৰ এতিয়ালৈকে শুনা হোৱা নাছিল। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে আমাৰ শক্তি আমাৰ ঐক্যত নিহিত হৈ আছে আৰু এই ঐক্যৰ শক্তিৰে আমি এক নতুন দিশৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হ'ম। আগন্তুক মাহৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ সন্মিলন'ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ভৱিষ্যতৰ চুক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা চলি আছে।
আমি সকলোৱে মিলি এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ কণ্ঠক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে এক ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰোনে? এই ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে মই মোৰ ভাষণ সামৰিছো। এতিয়া মই আপোনালোকৰ চিন্তাধাৰা শুনিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ।