ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵੌਇਸ ਆਫ਼ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ 3.0 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ, ਤੀਸਰੀ Voice of Global South ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
2022 ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ G-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ, ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ G-20 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰੂਪ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ।
Voice of Global South Summit ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਚ ਬਣਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ, ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ G-20 ਏਜੰਡਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ approach ਨਾਲ G-20 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਉਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਸਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨਿਅਨ ਨੇ G-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਚਾਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਸਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਖੜੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ Climate change ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਰ ਹੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ, ਫੂਡ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ, ਅਤੇ energy ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਅਤੇ ਅਲਗਾਵਵਾਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ divide ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ institutions ਇਸ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਇਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਨਾਲ (ਇਕੱਠੇ) ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ, ਇੱਕ –ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਬਣੀਏ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖੀਏ।
ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਏ।
ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੋ-ਤਿਹਾਈ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿਲਾਈਏ।
ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਗੋਲਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਅਤੇ women-led development ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਰਜੀ connectivity ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Mission LiFE ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ roof-top ਸੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਜੈਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ Financial inclusion, ਅਤੇ last mile delivery ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ Unified Payments Interface, ਯਾਨੀ UPI, ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
Education, Capacity Building ਅਤੇ Skilling ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ Global South Young Diplomat Forum ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਤੇ, ‘ਦੱਖਣ’ ਯਾਨੀ Global South Excellence Centre, ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ Capacity Building, Skilling ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲੇਜ਼ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ Digital Public Infrastructure, ਯਾਨੀ DPI ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ G-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਿਆ Global DPI Repository, DPI ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ multilateral consensus ਸੀ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ 12 ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੈਕ” ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਵਿੱਚ DPI ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ Social Impact Fund ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ- One World-One Health.
ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ- "ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ” ਯਾਨੀ "Friendship for Health”.
ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਆਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਡਾਇਲਿਸਿਸ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਜੀਵਨ-ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ first responder ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਹੇ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਵਾਲਾਮੁਖੀ ਫਟਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ Gaza ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਰਗੇ conflict ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
Voice of Global South Summit ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਨਸੁਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਏਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ UN ਵਿੱਚ Summit of the Future ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ Pact for the Future ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ approach ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ pact ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬੁਲੰਦ ਹੋਵੇ?
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, a warm welcome to all of you at the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit. During previous two Summits, I had the opportunity to work closely with many of you. I am very happy that after the General Elections in India this year, I am once again getting the opportunity to connect with all of you on this platform.
Friends,
When India assumes the G20 Presidency in 2022, we had resolved to give a new character to the G20. The Voice of Global South Summit became a platform where we openly discussed development-related problems and priorities.
And India formulated the G20 agenda based on the hopes, aspirations and priorities of the Global South; led the G20 forward with an inclusive and development-centred approach. Its biggest example was the historic moment, when the African Union (AU) was made a permanent member of the G20.
Friends,
Today we are meeting at a time when there is an atmosphere of uncertainty across the world. The world has not yet fully come out of the impact of Covid. At the same time, the situation of war has posed challenges to our development journey. While we are already facing the challenges of climate change; and now there are also concerns of health security, food security, and energy security.
Terrorism, extremism and separatism continue to pose serious threats to our societies. The technology divide and technology-related new economic and social challenges are also emerging. The global governance and financial institutions set up in the last century have been unable to fight the challenges of this century.
Friends,
Thus, it is the need of the hour for countries of the Global South to unite, stand together with one voice and become one another's strength. Let’s learn from one another’s experiences, share our capabilities, together transform our resolutions into success.
Let us join together to get recognition for the two-third of humanity. India is committed to share its experiences, its capabilities with all the countries of Global South. We want to promote mutual trade, inclusive growth, progress of Sustainable Development Goals, and women-led development. In recent years, our mutual cooperation has been promoted by infrastructure, digital and energy connectivity.
Under Mission LIFE, we are prioritizing rooftop solar and renewable power generation not only in India but in partner countries also. We have shared our experiences in financial inclusion and last-mile delivery; and have made initiatives to connect various countries in the Global South with Unified Payment Interface, i.e. UPI. There has been significant progress in our partnership in the areas of education, capacity building and skilling.
Last year, the Global South Young Diplomat Forum was also launched. And, 'Dakshin' i.e. Global South Excellence Centre is working on capacity building, skilling and knowledge sharing among us.
Friends,
The contribution of Digital Public Infrastructure i.e. DPI to inclusive growth is no less than a revolution. The Global DPI Repository, created under our G20 presidency, was the first ever multilateral consensus on DPI.
We are happy that agreements to share the "India Stack” have been done with 12 partners from the Global South. We have created the Social Impact Fund to accelerate DPI in the Global South. India will make an initial contribution of $25 million to it.
Friends,
One World-One Health is our mission for health security; and our vision is - "Arogya Maitri” i.e. "Friendship for Health”. We have maintained this friendship by providing hospitals, dialysis machines, life-saving medicines and ‘Jan Aushadhi Kendras’ to African and Pacific Island countries.
In times of humanitarian crisis, India is helping its friend countries as first responder, whether it is a volcanic eruption in Papua New Guinea or a flood crisis in Kenya. We have also provided humanitarian assistance in conflict areas, like in Gaza and Ukraine.
Friends,
The Voice of Global South Summit is a platform where we are giving voice to the needs and aspirations of the people, who have been unheard so far. I believe that our strength lies in our unity, and with the strength of this unity, we will move towards a new direction. The Summit of the Future is being scheduled in the UN next month. Within this, discussions are ongoing on Pact for the Future.
Can we all take a positive approach together to make the voice of Global South strengthened in this Pact? With these thoughts, I conclude my speech. Now I'm looking forward to hearing your thoughts.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.