प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट 3.0 के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से, तीसरी Voice of Global South समिट में आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत है।
पिछली दो समिट में, मुझे आप में से कई साथियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अवसर मिला।
मुझे अत्यंत ख़ुशी है कि इस वर्ष, भारत में आम चुनावों के बाद, एक बार फिर आप सबसे इस मंच पर जुड़ने का अवसर मिल रहा है।
Friends,
2022 में, जब भारत ने G-20 अध्यक्षता संभाली, तो हमने संकल्प लिया था कि हम G-20 को एक नया स्वरूप देंगे।
Voice of Global South Summit एक ऐसा मंच बना, जहाँ हमने विकास से संबंधित समस्याओं और प्राथमिकताओं पर खुलकर चर्चा की।
और भारत ने ग्लोबल साउथ की आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं और प्राथमिकताओं पर आधारित G-20 एजेंडा तैयार किया।
एक समावेशी और विकास-केंद्रित approach से G-20 को आगे बढ़ाया।
इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण वह ऐतिहासिक क्षण था, जब अफ्रीकन यूनियन ने G-20 में स्थायी सदस्यता ग्रहण की।
Friends,
आज हम ऐसे समय में मिल रहे हैं, जब चारों ओर अनिश्चितता का माहौल है।
दुनिया अभी तक कोविड के प्रभाव से पूरी तरह बाहर नहीं निकल पाई है।
दूसरी ओर युद्ध की स्थिति ने हमारी विकास यात्रा के लिए चुनौतियां खड़ी कर दी हैं।
हम Climate change की चुनौतियों का सामना तो कर ही रहे हैं, और अब हेल्थ सिक्योरिटी, फ़ूड सिक्योरिटी, और energy सिक्योरिटी की चिंताएं भी हैं।
आतंकवाद, अतिवाद और अलगाववाद हमारे समाजों के लिए गंभीर खतरा बने हुए हैं।
टेक्नोलॉजी divide और टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़ी नई आर्थिक और सामाजिक चुनौतियाँ भी सामने आ रही हैं।
पिछले सदी में बने ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस और फाइनेंशियल institutions इस सदी की चुनौतियों से लड़ने में असमर्थ रहे हैं।
Friends,
यह समय की मांग है, कि ग्लोबल साउथ के देश एकजुट होकर, एक स्वर में, एक साथ खड़े रहकर, एक दूसरे की ताकत बनें।
हम एक दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखें।
अपनी क्षमताओं को साझा करें।
मिलकर अपने संकल्पों को सिद्धि तक लेकर जाएं।
मिलकर दो-तिहाई मानवता को मान्यता दिलाएं।
और भारत, ग्लोबल साउथ के सभी देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव, अपनी क्षमताएं साझा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
हम आपसी व्यापार, समावेशी विकास, सस्टेनेबल डवलपमेंट गोल्स की प्रगति, और women-led development को बढ़ावा देना चाहते हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटल और एनर्जी connectivity से हमारे आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिला है।
Mission LiFE के अंतर्गत, हम न केवल भारत में, बल्कि पार्टनर देशों में भी roof-top सोलर और रिन्यूएबल पावर जनरेशन को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं।
हमने Financial inclusion, और last mile delivery के अपने अनुभव को साझा किया है।
ग्लोबल साउथ के विभिन्न देशों को Unified Payments Interface, यानि UPI, से जोड़ने की पहल की है।
Education, Capacity Building और Skilling के क्षेत्रों में हमारी पार्टनरशिप में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है।
पिछले वर्ष Global South Young Diplomat Forum की भी शुरुआत की गई।
और, ‘दक्षिण’ यानी Global South Excellence Centre, हमारे बीच Capacity Building, Skilling और नॉलेज शेयरिंग पर काम कर रहा है।
Friends,
समावेशी विकास में Digital Public Infrastructure, यानि DPI का योगदान किसी क्रांति से कम नहीं है।
हमारी G-20 अध्यक्षता में बना Global DPI Repository, DPI पर ये अब तक का पहला multilateral consensus था।
हमें खुशी है कि ग्लोबल साउथ के 12 पार्टनर्स के साथ "इंडिया स्टैक” साझा करने संबंधी समझौते हो चुके हैं।
ग्लोबल साउथ में DPI में तेजी लाने के लिए, हमने Social Impact Fund बनाया है।
भारत इसमें 25 मिलियन डॉलर का शुरुआती योगदान करेगा।
Friends,
हेल्थ सिक्योरिटी के लिए हमारा मिशन है - One World-One Health.
और हमारा विज़न है - "आरोग्य मैत्री” यानि "Friendship for Health”.
हमने अफ्रीका और पैसिफिक आइलैंड देशों में अस्पताल, डायलिसिस मशीनें, जीवन-रक्षक दवाएँ और जन औषधि केंद्रों के सहयोग से इस मित्रता को निभाया है।
मानवीय संकट के समय, भारत एक first responder की तरह अपने मित्र देशों की सहायता कर रहा हैं।
चाहे पापुआ न्यू गिनी में ज्वालामुखी फटने की घटना हो, या कीनिया में बाढ़ की घटना।
हमने Gaza और यूक्रेन जैसे conflict क्षेत्रों में भी मानवीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
Friends,
Voice of Global South Summit एक ऐसा प्लेटफार्म है जहाँ हम उन लोगों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को आवाज़ दे रहे हैं, जिन्हें अब तक अनसुना किया गया है।
मेरा मानना है कि हमारी ताकत हमारी एकता में है, और इस एकता के बल पर हम एक नई दिशा की ओर बढ़ेंगे।
अगले महीने UN में Summit of the Future हो रही है। इसमें Pact for the Future पर बात चल रही है।
क्या हम सब मिलकर, एक सकारात्मक approach ले सकते हैं, जिससे इस pact में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज बुलंद हो?
इन विचारों के साथ, मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूँ।
अब मैं आप सभी के विचार सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks at the Inaugural Leaders’ Session of the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit
17 AUG 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
On behalf of 140 crore Indians, a warm welcome to all of you at the 3rd Voice of Global South Summit. During previous two Summits, I had the opportunity to work closely with many of you. I am very happy that after the General Elections in India this year, I am once again getting the opportunity to connect with all of you on this platform.
Friends,
When India assumes the G20 Presidency in 2022, we had resolved to give a new character to the G20. The Voice of Global South Summit became a platform where we openly discussed development-related problems and priorities.
And India formulated the G20 agenda based on the hopes, aspirations and priorities of the Global South; led the G20 forward with an inclusive and development-centred approach. Its biggest example was the historic moment, when the African Union (AU) was made a permanent member of the G20.
Friends,
Today we are meeting at a time when there is an atmosphere of uncertainty across the world. The world has not yet fully come out of the impact of Covid. At the same time, the situation of war has posed challenges to our development journey. While we are already facing the challenges of climate change; and now there are also concerns of health security, food security, and energy security.
Terrorism, extremism and separatism continue to pose serious threats to our societies. The technology divide and technology-related new economic and social challenges are also emerging. The global governance and financial institutions set up in the last century have been unable to fight the challenges of this century.
Friends,
Thus, it is the need of the hour for countries of the Global South to unite, stand together with one voice and become one another's strength. Let’s learn from one another’s experiences, share our capabilities, together transform our resolutions into success.
Let us join together to get recognition for the two-third of humanity. India is committed to share its experiences, its capabilities with all the countries of Global South. We want to promote mutual trade, inclusive growth, progress of Sustainable Development Goals, and women-led development. In recent years, our mutual cooperation has been promoted by infrastructure, digital and energy connectivity.
Under Mission LIFE, we are prioritizing rooftop solar and renewable power generation not only in India but in partner countries also. We have shared our experiences in financial inclusion and last-mile delivery; and have made initiatives to connect various countries in the Global South with Unified Payment Interface, i.e. UPI. There has been significant progress in our partnership in the areas of education, capacity building and skilling.
Last year, the Global South Young Diplomat Forum was also launched. And, 'Dakshin' i.e. Global South Excellence Centre is working on capacity building, skilling and knowledge sharing among us.
Friends,
The contribution of Digital Public Infrastructure i.e. DPI to inclusive growth is no less than a revolution. The Global DPI Repository, created under our G20 presidency, was the first ever multilateral consensus on DPI.
We are happy that agreements to share the "India Stack” have been done with 12 partners from the Global South. We have created the Social Impact Fund to accelerate DPI in the Global South. India will make an initial contribution of $25 million to it.
Friends,
One World-One Health is our mission for health security; and our vision is - "Arogya Maitri” i.e. "Friendship for Health”. We have maintained this friendship by providing hospitals, dialysis machines, life-saving medicines and ‘Jan Aushadhi Kendras’ to African and Pacific Island countries.
In times of humanitarian crisis, India is helping its friend countries as first responder, whether it is a volcanic eruption in Papua New Guinea or a flood crisis in Kenya. We have also provided humanitarian assistance in conflict areas, like in Gaza and Ukraine.
Friends,
The Voice of Global South Summit is a platform where we are giving voice to the needs and aspirations of the people, who have been unheard so far. I believe that our strength lies in our unity, and with the strength of this unity, we will move towards a new direction. The Summit of the Future is being scheduled in the UN next month. Within this, discussions are ongoing on Pact for the Future.
Can we all take a positive approach together to make the voice of Global South strengthened in this Pact? With these thoughts, I conclude my speech. Now I'm looking forward to hearing your thoughts.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.