Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi meets chairman of Foxconn, Mr. Young Liu
14 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Young Liu, the Chairman of Hon Hai Technology Group (Foxconn). Highlighting the wonderful opportunities that India offers in futuristic sectors, Shri Modi discussed Foxconn’s investment plans in India.
Prime Minister in a post on social media platform ‘X’ said:
“Wonderful to meet Mr. Young Liu, the Chairman of Hon Hai Technology Group (Foxconn). I highlighted the wonderful opportunities India offers in futuristic sectors. We also had excellent discussions on their investment plans in India in states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फॉक्सकॉन के चेयरमैन श्री यंग लियू से मुलाकात की
14 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज होन हाई टेक्नोलॉजी ग्रुप (फॉक्सकॉन) के अध्यक्ष श्री यंग लियू से मुलाकात की। फ्यूचरिस्टिक सेक्टर में भारत द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले अदभुत अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने भारत में फॉक्सकॉन की निवेश योजनाओं पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा:
“होन हाई टेक्नोलॉजी ग्रुप (फॉक्सकॉन) के अध्यक्ष श्री यंग लियू से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई। मैंने फ्यूचरिस्टिक सेक्टर में भारत द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले अदभुत अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। हमने भारत में कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में उनकी निवेश योजनाओं पर भी सार्थक चर्चा की।”