Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi meets chairman of Foxconn, Mr. Young Liu
14 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Young Liu, the Chairman of Hon Hai Technology Group (Foxconn). Highlighting the wonderful opportunities that India offers in futuristic sectors, Shri Modi discussed Foxconn’s investment plans in India.
Prime Minister in a post on social media platform ‘X’ said:
“Wonderful to meet Mr. Young Liu, the Chairman of Hon Hai Technology Group (Foxconn). I highlighted the wonderful opportunities India offers in futuristic sectors. We also had excellent discussions on their investment plans in India in states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫକ୍ସକନ୍‌ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ୟଙ୍ଗ୍ ଲିୟୁଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
14 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ହନ୍ ହାଇ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ (ଫକ୍ସକନ୍)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ୟଙ୍ଗ ଲିୟୁଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଚମତ୍କାର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତରେ ଫକ୍ସକନ୍‌ର ବିନିଯୋଗ ଯୋଜନା ଉପେରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ;
“ହନ୍ ହାଇ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ (ଫକ୍ସକନ୍)ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ୟଙ୍ଗ୍ ଲିୟୁଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଖୁବ୍ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଚମତ୍କାର ସୁଯୋଗା ଉପରେ ମୁଁ ଆଲୋକପାତ କଲି । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଭଳି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିବେଶ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ଭଲ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା।”