Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi meets chairman of Foxconn, Mr. Young Liu
14 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met Mr. Young Liu, the Chairman of Hon Hai Technology Group (Foxconn). Highlighting the wonderful opportunities that India offers in futuristic sectors, Shri Modi discussed Foxconn’s investment plans in India.
Prime Minister in a post on social media platform ‘X’ said:
“Wonderful to meet Mr. Young Liu, the Chairman of Hon Hai Technology Group (Foxconn). I highlighted the wonderful opportunities India offers in futuristic sectors. We also had excellent discussions on their investment plans in India in states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ ফক্সকন-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ইয়াং লিউর
14 AUG 2024 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ সাক্ষাৎ করেন হন হাই টেকনোলজি গোষ্ঠী (ফক্সকন)-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ইয়াং লিউ। ভারতে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার কথা তুলে ধরে ফক্সকন-এর বিনিয়োগের ব্যাপারেও আলোচনা করেন শ্রী মোদী।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন:
"হন হাই টেকনোলজি গোষ্ঠী (ফক্সকন)-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ইয়াং লিউর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে আনন্দিত। ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনাময় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের বিষয়টি আমি তুলে ধরেছি। ভারতের কর্নাটক, তামিলনাডু এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মতো রাজ্যগুলিতে তাদের বিনিয়োগ পরিকল্পনা নিয়েও খুব সুন্দর আলোচনা হয়েছে।"