Ministry of Communications
TRAI asks Access Service Providers to disconnect all telecom resources of unregistered senders or telemarketers for making spam calls
13 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step to curb the increasing number of spam calls, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has mandated all Access Service Providers to stop voice promotional calls whether pre-recorded or computer generated or otherwise from all Unregistered Senders or Telemarketers (UTMs) using SIP/PRI or other telecom resources under Telecom Commercial Communication Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 (TCCCPR-2018).
Following are the directions issued to the Access Service Providers:
1. all promotional voice calls from the unregistered Senders/Unregistered Telemarketer (UTMs) using Telecom Resources (SIP/PRI/other telecom resources) shall be stopped immediately;
2. if any unregistered Sender/Unregistered Telemarketer (UTM) is found to be misusing its Telecom Resources (SIP/PRI/other telecom resources) for making commercial voice calls in violation of the regulations resulting into consumer complaints against any one or more number of resource indicators allocated to the Sender -
1. all the telecom resources of such Sender shall be disconnected by the Originating Access Provider (OAP) for a period up to two years as per the provisions of the regulation 25 of the regulations;
2. such Sender shall be blacklisted by the OAP for a period up to two years as per the provisions of the regulations;
3. information regarding blacklisting of the Sender shall be shared by the OAP with all other Access Providers on DLT platform, within 24 hours, who will, in turn, disconnect all the telecom resources given by them to that Sender within the next 24 hours;
4. no new telecom resources shall be allocated to such Sender by any Access Provider during the period of blacklisting as provided for in the regulations;
3. all the unregistered Senders/ Unregistered Telemarketers (UTMs) using SIP/PRI/other telecom resources to make commercial voice calls to the citizen shall be migrated to the DLT platform within one month of the issue of this Direction and submit compliance report within seven days thereafter;
All Access Providers have been directed to comply with these directives and submit regular updates on the actions taken on the 1st and 16th of every month. This decisive action by TRAI is expected to significantly reduce spam calls and provide relief to consumers.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অবাঞ্ছিত ফোনকল রুখতে পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে অ-নিবন্ধীকৃত টেলি-বিপণনকারীদের সব ধরনের টেলি-যোগাযোগ সম্পদ ও সরঞ্জাম বিচ্ছিন্ন করার নির্দেশ দিল ভারতের টেলিযোগাযোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্তৃপক্ষ
13 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট ২০২৪
অবাঞ্ছিত ফোনকলের সমস্যা দূর করতে ভারতের টেলিযোগাযোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (ট্রাই) পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে অ-নিবন্ধীকৃত টেলি-বিপণনকারীদের সব ধরনের টেলি-যোগাযোগ সম্পদ ও সরঞ্জাম বিচ্ছিন্ন করার নির্দেশ দিল। আগে থেকে রেকর্ড করা কিংবা কম্পিউটারে তৈরি করা সহ এসআইপি / পিআরআই ব্যবহার করে যে কোন ফোনকলের ক্ষেত্রে এই নির্দেশ প্রযোজ্য। টেলিকম কমার্শিয়াল কমিউনিকেশন কাস্টমার প্রেফারেন্স রেগুলেশনস, ২০১৮ (টিসিসিসিপিআর - ২০১৮) অনুযায়ী এই নির্দেশ কার্যকর হবে।
পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের যেসব নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে তা হল :
(ক) এই ধরনের ফোনকল তাৎক্ষণিক ভিত্তিতে বন্ধ করতে হবে,
(খ) যদি অ-নিবন্ধীকৃত কোনো টেলি-বিপণনকারী এই ধরনের ফোনকল করে এবং গ্রাহক অভিযোগ জানান, তাহলে –
I. মূল পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী ঐ টেলি-বিপণনকারীর যাবতীয় টেলিকম সম্পদ বা সরঞ্জাম বিচ্ছিন্ন করে দেবে। এই শাস্তির মেয়াদ দু’বছর পর্যন্ত হতে পারে।
II. সংশ্লিষ্ট কালো তালিকাভুক্ত টেলি-বিপণনকারী সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় তথ্য ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে ডিএলটি মঞ্চে আপলোড করবে মূল পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থা এবং ২৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট টেলি-বিপণনকারী সংস্থার যাবতীয় টেলিকম সম্পদ বা সরঞ্জাম বিচ্ছিন্ন করে দেওয়া হবে।
III. কালো তালিকাভুক্ত থাকার সময় এইসব টেলি-বিপণনকারী সংস্থাকে নতুন কোনো টেলিকম সরঞ্জাম বা সম্পদ বরাদ্দ করা হবে না।
(গ) কালো তালিকাভুক্ত এইসব টেলি-বিপণনকারী সংস্থাকে ডিএলটি মঞ্চের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে এক মাসের মধ্যে। তাদের বিরুদ্ধে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাদি সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানাতে হবে সাতদিনের মধ্যে।
এইসব নির্দেশাবলী কার্যকর করার বিষয়ে প্রতি মাসের ১ এবং ১৬ তারিখ টেলি-পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি জানাতে হবে।