Prime Minister's Office
We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided”
Prime Minister thanks frontline relief workers for their service
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today said that Center will provide all possible assistance to the landslide affected Wayanad. In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister has said that “the landslides in Wayanad have saddened us all. Since the tragedy unfolded, I've been closely monitoring the situation. The Central government has mobilised all resources to assist those affected. Today, I went there and reviewed the situation. I also undertook an aerial survey”
The Prime Minister has also met the victims of the tragedy. Upon his interaction he said “I personally met those who have been impacted by the landslides. I fully understand the effect this has had on numerous families. I also visited the relief camps and spoke with those who have been injured”
Promising full support the relief machinery at the disposal of the Union Government he said “ I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided. We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time.”
Subsequent to his aerial review of the situation, Shri Modi met those involved in the relief operations. Commenting on his meeting he has said “I also met officials and those working at the front lines to thank them for their service in challenging times. As soon as we receive detailed information from the Kerala Government, the Centre will take all necessary steps to assist in rebuilding essential infrastructure, including schools and homes, in the affected region.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত আমি সকলোৱে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষত থিয় দিছোঁ
"মই সকলোকে, বিশেষকৈ ভুক্তভোগী লোকসকলক আশ্বাস দিব বিচাৰো যে যথাসম্ভৱ সকলো সহযোগিতা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰখা হ’ব"
আগশাৰীত কৰ্মৰত সাহায্যকৰ্মীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধন্যবাদ জনায়
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰই ভূমিস্খলন প্ৰভাৱিত ৱায়ানাড়ক সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়াব। ‘এক্স’-ত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এলানি ‘পোষ্ট’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে "ৱায়ানাড়ত হোৱা ভূমিস্খলনে আমাৰ সকলোকে দুখিত কৰিছে। দুৰ্ঘটনাটো সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা মই পৰিস্থিতিটো নিবিড়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছোঁ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ভুক্তভোগী লোকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সকলো সাধন সংগঠিত কৰিছে। আজি, মই তালৈ গৈ পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলোঁ। মই আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰিস্থিতি অধ্যয়নৰো প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিলো।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্ঘটনাটোত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা ভুক্তভোগীসকলকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ পিছত তেওঁ কয়, "ভূমিস্খলনৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা সকলক মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে লগ পালো। এই দুৰ্যোগে অসংখ্য পৰিয়ালৰ ওপৰত কি প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে সেয়া মই বাৰুকৈয়ে অনুধাৱন কৰিব পাৰিছোঁ। মই সাহায্য শিবিৰসমূহো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছিলো আৰু আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্ত সকলৰ সৈতে কথা পাতিছিলো।"
সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দি তেওঁ কয়, "মই সকলোকে, বিশেষকৈ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলক আশ্বাস দিব বিচাৰিছো যে যথাসম্ভৱ সকলো সহযোগিতা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰখা হ’ব। এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত আমি সকলোৱে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষত থিয় দিছোঁ।"
আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে পৰিস্থিতি অধ্যয়ন কৰাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সাহায্য অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। এই বৈঠকৰ বিষয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ কয়, "প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাবলৈ মই বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে সন্মুখৰ শাৰীত কৰ্মৰত সকলকো লগ কৰিছিলো। কেৰালা চৰকাৰৰ পৰা বিতং তথ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগে লগেই কেন্দ্ৰই ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলটোৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু ঘৰসমূহকে ধৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।"