Prime Minister's Office
We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided”
Prime Minister thanks frontline relief workers for their service
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today said that Center will provide all possible assistance to the landslide affected Wayanad. In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister has said that “the landslides in Wayanad have saddened us all. Since the tragedy unfolded, I've been closely monitoring the situation. The Central government has mobilised all resources to assist those affected. Today, I went there and reviewed the situation. I also undertook an aerial survey”
The Prime Minister has also met the victims of the tragedy. Upon his interaction he said “I personally met those who have been impacted by the landslides. I fully understand the effect this has had on numerous families. I also visited the relief camps and spoke with those who have been injured”
Promising full support the relief machinery at the disposal of the Union Government he said “ I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided. We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time.”
Subsequent to his aerial review of the situation, Shri Modi met those involved in the relief operations. Commenting on his meeting he has said “I also met officials and those working at the front lines to thank them for their service in challenging times. As soon as we receive detailed information from the Kerala Government, the Centre will take all necessary steps to assist in rebuilding essential infrastructure, including schools and homes, in the affected region.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এই কঠিন সময়ে আমরা সবাই কেরালার মানুষের পাশে আছি, বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেন, ভূমিধসে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত ওয়েনাড়ে সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত রকমের সহায়তা দেবে কেন্দ্র। পর পর বেশ কয়েকটি এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "ওয়েনাড়ের ধস আমাদের সবাইকে ব্যথিত করেছে। এই ঘটনা সামনে আসার পর থেকে আমি পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সব রকম সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। আজ আমি সেখানে গিয়েছিলাম এবং পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছি। আমি আকাশপথেও ঘুরে দেখেছি"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বিপর্যয়ের শিকার মানুষজনের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তাঁদের সঙ্গে কথোপকথনের সময় তিনি বলেন, "ভূমিধসে যাঁরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গে আমি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে সাক্ষাৎ করেছি। আমি বুঝতে পারছি, অসংখ্য পরিবার ক্ষতির শিকার হয়েছে। আমি ত্রাণ শিবিরও পরিদর্শন করেছি এবং যাঁরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের সঙ্গেও কথা বলেছি"
ত্রাণ সাহায্য সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পূর্ণ সহায়তার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমি প্রত্যেককে আশ্বস্ত করছি, বিশেষত যাঁরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছেন। সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত রকমের সাহায্য চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। এই কঠিন সময়ে আমরা সবাই কেরালার মানুষের পাশে আছি"
আকাশপথে ঘটনাস্থল পরিদর্শনের পর পরই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রাণকার্যে জড়িতদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। এই বৈঠক প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আমি সরকারি আধিকারিক এবং যাঁরা সামনের সারিতে দাঁড়িয়ে কাজ করছেন, এই কঠিন সময়ে তাঁদের সেবার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। কেরালা সরকারের কাছ থেকে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পাওয়ার পরই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকায় স্কুল, বাড়ি সহ আবশ্যিক পরিকাঠামো পুনরায় চালু করতে কেন্দ্র প্রয়োজনীয় সব ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেবে।"