Prime Minister's Office
We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided”
Prime Minister thanks frontline relief workers for their service
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today said that Center will provide all possible assistance to the landslide affected Wayanad. In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister has said that “the landslides in Wayanad have saddened us all. Since the tragedy unfolded, I've been closely monitoring the situation. The Central government has mobilised all resources to assist those affected. Today, I went there and reviewed the situation. I also undertook an aerial survey”
The Prime Minister has also met the victims of the tragedy. Upon his interaction he said “I personally met those who have been impacted by the landslides. I fully understand the effect this has had on numerous families. I also visited the relief camps and spoke with those who have been injured”
Promising full support the relief machinery at the disposal of the Union Government he said “ I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided. We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time.”
Subsequent to his aerial review of the situation, Shri Modi met those involved in the relief operations. Commenting on his meeting he has said “I also met officials and those working at the front lines to thank them for their service in challenging times. As soon as we receive detailed information from the Kerala Government, the Centre will take all necessary steps to assist in rebuilding essential infrastructure, including schools and homes, in the affected region.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इस कठिन समय में हम सभी केरल के लोगों के साथ खड़े हैं
"मैं सभी को, विशेषकर प्रभावित लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि हरसंभव सहायता जारी रहेगी"
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के राहतकर्मियों को उनकी सेवा के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि केंद्र सरकार भूस्खलन से प्रभावित वायनाड को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी। एक्स पर पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वायनाड में भूस्खलन से हम सभी दुखी हैं। जब से यह त्रासदी सामने आई है, मैं स्थिति पर करीब से नजर रख रहा हूं। केंद्र सरकार ने प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए सभी संसाधन जुटाए हैं। आज मैंने वहां जाकर स्थिति का जायजा लिया और हवाई सर्वेक्षण भी किया"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस त्रासदी के पीड़ितों से मुलाकात की। अपनी बातचीत पर उन्होंने कहा, "मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से उन लोगों से मिला जो भूस्खलन से प्रभावित हुए हैं। मैं पूरी तरह से समझता हूं कि इसका कई परिवारों पर क्या प्रभाव पड़ा है। मैं राहत शिविरों में गया और घायलों से बात की।"
केंद्र सरकार की ओर से राहत एजेंसियों को पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं सभी को, विशेषकर प्रभावित लोगों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि हर संभव मदद जारी रहेगी। हम सभी इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में केरल के लोगों के साथ खड़े हैं।"
स्थिति की हवाई समीक्षा के बाद श्री मोदी ने राहत कार्यों में शामिल लोगों से मुलाकात की। अपनी मुलाकात पर टिप्पणी करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैंने अधिकारियों और फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं से भी मुलाकात की और इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान उनकी सेवा के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। जैसे ही हमें केरल सरकार से विस्तृत जानकारी मिलेगी, केंद्र प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्कूलों और घरों सहित आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के पुनर्निर्माण में मदद के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी।"