Prime Minister's Office
We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided”
Prime Minister thanks frontline relief workers for their service
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today said that Center will provide all possible assistance to the landslide affected Wayanad. In a series of posts on X, the Prime Minister has said that “the landslides in Wayanad have saddened us all. Since the tragedy unfolded, I've been closely monitoring the situation. The Central government has mobilised all resources to assist those affected. Today, I went there and reviewed the situation. I also undertook an aerial survey”
The Prime Minister has also met the victims of the tragedy. Upon his interaction he said “I personally met those who have been impacted by the landslides. I fully understand the effect this has had on numerous families. I also visited the relief camps and spoke with those who have been injured”
Promising full support the relief machinery at the disposal of the Union Government he said “ I assure everyone, especially those affected, that all possible support will continue being provided. We all stand with the people of Kerala during this challenging time.”
Subsequent to his aerial review of the situation, Shri Modi met those involved in the relief operations. Commenting on his meeting he has said “I also met officials and those working at the front lines to thank them for their service in challenging times. As soon as we receive detailed information from the Kerala Government, the Centre will take all necessary steps to assist in rebuilding essential infrastructure, including schools and homes, in the affected region.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
या कठीण काळात आपण सर्व जण केरळच्या जनतेसोबत उभे आहोत असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे
मी सर्वांना, विशेषतः प्रभावित झालेल्यांना, सर्वतोपरी मदत पुरवली जाईल याची खात्री देतो"
पंतप्रधानांनी फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचाऱ्यांचे त्यांच्या सेवेबद्दल आभार मानले
10 AUG 2024 10:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2024
भूस्खलनग्रस्त वायनाडला केंद्र सरकार सर्वतोपरी मदत करेल असे पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज म्हटले आहे. एक्स वर केलेल्या पोस्टमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "वायनाडमधील भूस्खलनाचे आपल्या सर्वांना दुःख आहे. ही दुर्घटना घडल्यापासून मी परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. केंद्र सरकारने बाधित लोकांना मदत करण्यासाठी सर्व संसाधने एकत्रित केली आहेत. आज, मी परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी वायनाडला भेट दिली आणि हवाई सर्वेक्षण देखील केले."
पंतप्रधानांनी या दुर्घटनेतील पीडितांची भेट घेतली. त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधताना ते म्हणाले, "मी स्वतः भूस्खलनामुळे बाधित झालेल्यांची भेट घेतली. या दुर्घटनेचा अनेक कुटुंबांवर झालेला परिणाम मी पूर्णपणे समजू शकतो. मी मदत छावण्यांना भेट दिली आणि जखमींशी बोललो आहे."
मदत संस्थांना केंद्र सरकारकडून पूर्ण सहकार्य मिळेल असे आश्वासन देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "मी सर्वांना, विशेषतः बाधितांना, सर्वतोपरी मदत पुरवली जाईल याची खात्री देतो. या आव्हानात्मक काळात आम्ही सर्वजण केरळच्या लोकांसोबत उभे आहोत."
परिस्थितीचा हवाई आढावा घेतल्यानंतर, श्री. मोदी यांनी मदत कार्यात सहभागी असलेल्यांची भेट घेतली. त्यांच्या भेटीबद्दल भाष्य करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "मी अधिकाऱ्यांना आणि फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचाऱ्यांनाही भेटलो आणि या आव्हानात्मक काळात त्यांच्या सेवेबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले. केरळ सरकारकडून आम्हाला सविस्तर माहिती मिळताच, केंद्र सरकार बाधित भागात शाळा आणि घरांसह आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या पुनर्बांधणीसाठी सर्व आवश्यक पावले उचलेल."