Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks after visiting landslide affected areas of Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Chief Minister, Governor, my esteemed colleague in the Central Government, and the son of this land, Suresh Gopi Ji!
Since I first learnt of this disaster, I have been in continuous communication and have been closely monitoring the situation. It is imperative that all relevant departments of the Central Government be mobilised without delay, and that we unite in our efforts to support those who have been affected by this catastrophic event.
This is no ordinary tragedy; it has shattered the hopes and dreams of countless families. I have personally witnessed the extent of nature’s fury and have visited many affected families in the relief camps, where I heard firsthand accounts of their harrowing experiences. Additionally, I have met with patients in the hospitals who are enduring severe suffering due to the injuries inflicted by this disaster.
In times of crisis, our collective efforts yield remarkable results. On that very morning, I spoke with the Honourable Chief Minister and assured him that we were mobilising all necessary resources and would arrive as swiftly as possible. I also promptly dispatched one of our MoS to the scene. The response from various organisations has been swift and unwavering. The SDRF, NDRF, armed forces, police, local medical staff, and NGOs have all immediately stepped in to assist the disaster-affected individuals. While it is beyond human capacity to fully compensate for the loss experienced by families who have lost their loved ones, it is our shared responsibility to ensure that their future and their dreams are not further diminished. The Government of India and the nation stand united with the victims during this critical time.
Yesterday, I sent a coordination team of our internal ministers to the area. They met with the Honourable Chief Minister and local officials, and have now completed their assessment. As the Honourable Chief Minister has informed me, he will be providing a detailed memorandum. I assure these families that they are not alone. In this moment of grief, whether from the state government, the central government, or the citizens of the country, we are all united in our support.
A significant portion of the funds allocated by the government for disaster management under the relevant rules and regulations has already been disbursed, and we have promptly released the remaining amount. Once we receive the memorandum, the central government will collaborate generously with the Kerala government to address all these issues. I am confident that lack of funds will not hinder any efforts.
Regarding the loss of life, we must offer renewed consolation to the affected families, particularly the young children who have lost everything. A long-term plan will be necessary to support them. I trust that the state government will develop a detailed strategy, and the Government of India will provide any additional assistance required.
As the Chief Minister has shared with me, I have experienced a similar disaster up close. In 1979, around 40 to 45 years ago, there was a dam in Morbi, Gujarat, which was completely destroyed due to heavy rainfall. The dam was substantial, and its collapse resulted in all the water flooding into Morbi city, causing water levels to rise to 10 to 12 feet throughout the city. More than 2,500 people lost their lives in that disaster. The dam was made of earth, so mud was spread across every house. I spent about six months there working as a volunteer, and I constantly encountered the issues caused by mud and the challenges it presents. My volunteering experience has given me a clear understanding of these difficulties. Therefore, I can imagine how arduous the situation must have been for families trapped in the mud. Despite this, it seems that those who managed to survive were truly fortunate, as if they had been blessed and spared by divine intervention.
I fully comprehend the gravity of the situation and assure you that the country and the Government of India will spare no effort to assist. Once you provide the details—whether regarding housing, the construction of schools, road infrastructure, or arrangements for the future of these children—we will offer our full support without delay, and I assure you of this commitment. I was initially concerned that my visit might hinder the rescue operations and relief activities.
However, after thoroughly assessing the situation today, I find that having first-hand information facilitates more informed decision-making. I assure you once again that the central government will make every effort to meet all the expectations of the Chief Minister.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیرالہ کےوائناڈمیں مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
10 AUG 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب گورنر، مرکزی حکومت میں میرے ساتھی وزیر اور اس مٹی کی سنتان، سریش گوپی جی! جب سے میں نے اس تباہی کے بارے میں سنا ہے، میں یہاں مسلسل رابطے میں ہوں۔ میں ہر لمحہ معلومات لیتا رہا ہوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے سبھی محکمے جو اس صورتحال میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں، فوری طور پر متحرک ہو جائیں اور ہم سب کو مل کر اس بحران کی صورت حال میں ہمارے لوگوں کو اس مشکل گھڑی سے نکالنے میں ان کی مدد کرنی ہے۔
یہ سانحہ معمول کی بات نہیں، سینکڑوں خاندانوں کے خواب اجڑ گئے۔ اور قدرت نے اپنا بھیانک روپ دکھایا ہے، میں وہاں جا کر حالات دیکھ چکا ہوں۔ میں نے امدادی کیمپوں میں بہت سے متاثرین کے خاندانوں سے بھی ملاقات کی ہے، جنہوں نے حقیقت میں ان سے اس وقت کیا دیکھا اور کیا مصائب کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اس کا تفصیلی احوال سنا ہے۔ میں اسپتال میں ان تمام مریضوں سے بھی ملا ہوں جو اس آفت کی وجہ سے مختلف قسم کے زخموں کی وجہ سے بہت مشکل وقت سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
بحران کے ایسے وقت میں جب ہم مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں کتنا اچھا نتیجہ ملتا ہے۔ اسی دن صبح میں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ سے بات کی تھی اور میں نے کہا تھا کہ ہم ہر قسم کے انتظامات کو متحرک کر رہے ہیں اور جلد از جلد پہنچ جائیں گے۔ میں نے اپنے ایک وزیر مملکت کو بھی فوراً یہاں بھیجا تھا۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف کے لوگ ہوں، این ڈی آر ایف کے لوگ ہوں، فوج کے لوگ ہوں، پولیس کے لوگ ہوں، مقامی طبی لوگ ہوں یا مقامی این جی اوز، خدمت پر مبنی تنظیمیں، ہر کسی نے فوری طور پر، آفت زدہ لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کی۔ ہم انسانوں کے لیے ان خاندانوں کے نقصان کی تلافی کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے جنہوں نے اپنے رشتہ داروں کو کھو دیا ہے، لیکن ان کی مستقبل کی زندگی اور ان کے خوابوں کو چکنا چور نہیں ہونا چاہیے، یہ ہم سب کی اور حکومت ہند اور ملک کی اس وقت کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہےاور بھارتی حکومت اور ملک اس بحران میں یہاں متاثرین کے ساتھ ہے۔
گزشتہ روز میں نے اپنے وزرائے داخلہ کی کوآرڈینیشن ٹیم یہاں حکومت کو بھیجی تھی۔ انہوں نے کل وزیر اعلیٰ سے ملاقات کی، یہاں کے عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی اور وہ بھی سب کچھ دیکھ کر چلے گئے۔ اور جیسا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ نے مجھے بتایا ہے، وہ مکمل تفصیلات کے ساتھ ایک میمورنڈم بھیجیں گے۔ اور میں ان خاندان کے افراد کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ وہ اکیلے نہیں ہیں۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں ریاستی حکومت ہو، مرکزی حکومت ہو یا ملک کے عام شہری، ہم سب اس مشکل کی گھڑی میں ان کے ساتھ ہیں۔
حکومت کی طرف سے پالیسیوں اور قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے بھیجے گئے فنڈز کا بڑا حصہ پہلے ہی دیا جا چکا ہے اور ہم نے مزید حصہ فوری طور پر جاری کر دیا ہے۔ اور جیسے ہی میمورنڈم آئے گا، حکومت ہند ان تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بہت دل کھول کر حکومت کیرالہ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہوگی۔ اور میں نہیں مانتا ہوں کہ فنڈز کی کمی کی وجہ سے یہاں کوئی کام رک جائے گا۔
جہاں تک جانی نقصان کا تعلق ہے، ہمارے لیے ان خاندانوں نے ایک بار پھر خاندان کا سب کچھ کھو دیا ہے کیونکہ ان کے چھوٹے بچے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کے لیے طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کرنا ہوگی۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت اس پر تفصیل سے کام کرے گی اور حکومت ہند بھی اس میں جو کچھ بھی کر سکتی ہے اپنا تعاون گی۔
لیکن جیسا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ صرف بتا رہے تھے، میں نے ایسی تباہی کو بہت قریب سے دیکھا اور تجربہ کیا ہے۔ 40-45 سال پہلے 1979 میں۔ گجرات میں موربی میں ایک باندھ تھا اور شدید بارش ہوئی اور ڈیم مکمل طور پر تباہ ہو گیا۔ اور آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، وہ ڈیم بہت بڑا تھا۔ تو سارا پانی موربی ایک شہر میں داخل ہوا اور پورے شہر میں 10-10، 12-12 فٹ پانی تھا۔ وہاں ڈھائی ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ مارے گئے۔ اور وہ بھی مٹی کا بند تھا، اس لیے ہر گھر میں مکمل زمین تھی، یعنی میں وہاں تقریباً چھ ماہ رہا، میں اس وقت رضاکار کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا۔ اور میں مٹی کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والے مسائل اور ان کو درپیش مشکلات کو جانتا ہوں، کیونکہ میں نے رضاکار کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ اس لیے میں یہ بھی سوچ سکتا ہوں کہ جب یہ خاندان مٹی میں ڈوب رہے تھے تو حالات کتنے مشکل رہے ہوں گے۔ اور اس میں بھی جب کچھ لوگ جان بچا کر باہر نکلے ہیں تو ان کو دیکھ کر لگتا ہے کہ ایشور نے ان پر کیسے کرم کیا ہے اور انہیں بچا لیا ہے۔
اس لیے میں اس صورتحال کا بخوبی اندازہ لگا سکتا ہوں اور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ملک اور حکومت ہند کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ جیسے ہی آپ کی طرف سے تفصیلات آئیں گی، چاہے بات رہائش کی ہو، چاہے اسکول کی تعمیر کی ہو، چاہے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام کی ہو، چاہے ان بچوں کے مستقبل کے لیے کچھ انتظامات کرنے کی ہو، جیسے ہی تفصیلات تیار ہیں اور آپ کی ہر ممکن مدد کی جائے گی، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہماری طرف سے مکمل تعاون کیا جائے گا۔ اور میں خود، میرا دل بھاری تھا، کیونکہ میں نہیں چاہتا تھا کہ میرے آنے سے یہاں امدادی کارروائیوں اور امدادی سرگرمیوں میں کوئی رکاوٹ پیدا ہو۔
لیکن آج میں نے تمام چیزوں کو پوری تفصیل سے دیکھا ہے اور جب پہلی بار معلومات ہوں تو فیصلے کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ اور میں آپ کو ایک بار پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہند وزیر اعلیٰ کی تمام توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔
شکریہ!