প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেরালার ওয়েনাড়ে ধস বিধ্বস্ত এলাকা পরিদর্শনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য
10 AUG 2024 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
মাননীয় রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আমার সহকর্মী এবং এখানকার ভূমিপুত্র সুরেশ গোপি জি !
এই বিপর্যয়ের কথা প্রথমে জানার পর থেকে আমি ক্রমাগত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছি এবং পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছিলাম। কোনোরকম বিলম্ব ছাড়াই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত দপ্তরকে নিযুক্ত করা হয় এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সাহায্যে আমরা মিলিতভাবে প্রয়াস চালাই।
এটি কোনো সাধারণ বিপর্যয় নয়, এটি অসংখ্য পরিবারের আশা-আকাঙ্খা এবং স্বপ্নকে ধুলিসাৎ করে দিয়েছে। আমি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে প্রকৃতির এই তান্ডবলীলা প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি এবং ত্রাণ শিবিরগুলিতে বহু ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছি। সেখানে তাঁদের মুখে এই ভয়ঙ্কর অভিজ্ঞতার কথা শুনেছি। এছাড়া আমি হাসপাতালে গিয়ে যাঁরা এই ধসে মারাত্মকভাবে আহত হয়েছেন তাঁদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছি।
এই সঙ্কটকালে আমাদের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস ফলপ্রসূ হয়েছে। ভূমিধসের দিন সকালে আমি মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা বলি এবং প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্যের ব্যাপারে তাঁকে আশ্বস্ত করি। যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ঘটনাস্থলে প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্যের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। আমি একজন প্রতিমন্ত্রীকেও ঘটনাস্থলে পাঠাই। এসডিআরএফ, এনডিআরএফ, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, পুলিশ, স্থানীয় চিকিৎসা কর্মী এবং এজিও – সবাই ধস বিধ্বস্ত এলাকায় সাহায্যের জন্য ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়ে। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত মানুষের পুরোপুরি ক্ষতিপুরণ কোনোদিনই সম্ভব নয়। অনেকে তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন। আমাদের সবার দায়িত্ব হল, তাঁদের শিশুদের ভবিষ্যৎ এবং স্বপ্নপূরণের জন্য পাশে দাঁড়ানো।
গতকাল আমি ঘটনাস্থলে একটি সমন্বয়কারী দলকে পাঠাই। তাঁরা মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং স্থানীয় আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আমাকে জানিয়েছেন, তিনি বিস্তারিত তথ্য স্মারকলিপিতে জানাবেন। আমি এই পরিবারগুলিকে আশ্বস্ত করতে চাই যে, তাঁরা একা নয়, এই শোকের মুহূর্তে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার, দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিক, আমরা সবাই তাঁদের পাশে রয়েছি। সরকারি নিয়ম মেনে বিপর্যয় তহবিল থেকে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশ ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এবং বাকি অর্থ শিগগিরই দেওয়া হবে। স্মারকলিপি পাওয়ার পর কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সমস্ত কিছু খতিয়ে দেখবে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, এক্ষেত্রে অর্থ কোনো বাধা হয়ে দাঁড়াবে না।
যে সব পরিবার তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, আমরা তাঁদের পাশে রয়েছি। তাঁদের সাহায্যের জন্য একটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হবে। আমার বিশ্বাস, রাজ্য সরকারও একটি বিস্তারিত পরিকল্পনা হাতে নেবে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অতিরিক্ত সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। ৪০-৪৫ বছর আগে ১৯৭৯ সালে আমি গুজরাটে একই ধরনের ভয়ঙ্কর অভিজ্ঞতার সাক্ষী হয়েছিলাম। প্রবল বৃষ্টিতে মোরবি বাঁধ পুরোপুরি ধ্বংস হয়ে গিয়েছিল। গোটা শহর বন্যায় ভেসে গিয়েছিল। বিপর্যয়ে প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন ২,৫০০-র বেশি মানুষ।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিও আমি বুঝতে পারছি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার চেষ্টার কোনো ত্রুটি করবে না। ঘর-বাড়ি, স্কুল, সড়ক পুননির্মাণ অথবা শিশুদের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সব রকম সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে। আমি আপনাদের আশ্বস্ত করে আবার বলতে চাই, মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর প্রত্যাশা মতোই সব কিছু মেটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সব ধরনের চেষ্টা চালাবে।
ধন্যবাদ !
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks after visiting landslide affected areas of Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Chief Minister, Governor, my esteemed colleague in the Central Government, and the son of this land, Suresh Gopi Ji!
Since I first learnt of this disaster, I have been in continuous communication and have been closely monitoring the situation. It is imperative that all relevant departments of the Central Government be mobilised without delay, and that we unite in our efforts to support those who have been affected by this catastrophic event.
This is no ordinary tragedy; it has shattered the hopes and dreams of countless families. I have personally witnessed the extent of nature’s fury and have visited many affected families in the relief camps, where I heard firsthand accounts of their harrowing experiences. Additionally, I have met with patients in the hospitals who are enduring severe suffering due to the injuries inflicted by this disaster.
In times of crisis, our collective efforts yield remarkable results. On that very morning, I spoke with the Honourable Chief Minister and assured him that we were mobilising all necessary resources and would arrive as swiftly as possible. I also promptly dispatched one of our MoS to the scene. The response from various organisations has been swift and unwavering. The SDRF, NDRF, armed forces, police, local medical staff, and NGOs have all immediately stepped in to assist the disaster-affected individuals. While it is beyond human capacity to fully compensate for the loss experienced by families who have lost their loved ones, it is our shared responsibility to ensure that their future and their dreams are not further diminished. The Government of India and the nation stand united with the victims during this critical time.
Yesterday, I sent a coordination team of our internal ministers to the area. They met with the Honourable Chief Minister and local officials, and have now completed their assessment. As the Honourable Chief Minister has informed me, he will be providing a detailed memorandum. I assure these families that they are not alone. In this moment of grief, whether from the state government, the central government, or the citizens of the country, we are all united in our support.
A significant portion of the funds allocated by the government for disaster management under the relevant rules and regulations has already been disbursed, and we have promptly released the remaining amount. Once we receive the memorandum, the central government will collaborate generously with the Kerala government to address all these issues. I am confident that lack of funds will not hinder any efforts.
Regarding the loss of life, we must offer renewed consolation to the affected families, particularly the young children who have lost everything. A long-term plan will be necessary to support them. I trust that the state government will develop a detailed strategy, and the Government of India will provide any additional assistance required.
As the Chief Minister has shared with me, I have experienced a similar disaster up close. In 1979, around 40 to 45 years ago, there was a dam in Morbi, Gujarat, which was completely destroyed due to heavy rainfall. The dam was substantial, and its collapse resulted in all the water flooding into Morbi city, causing water levels to rise to 10 to 12 feet throughout the city. More than 2,500 people lost their lives in that disaster. The dam was made of earth, so mud was spread across every house. I spent about six months there working as a volunteer, and I constantly encountered the issues caused by mud and the challenges it presents. My volunteering experience has given me a clear understanding of these difficulties. Therefore, I can imagine how arduous the situation must have been for families trapped in the mud. Despite this, it seems that those who managed to survive were truly fortunate, as if they had been blessed and spared by divine intervention.
I fully comprehend the gravity of the situation and assure you that the country and the Government of India will spare no effort to assist. Once you provide the details—whether regarding housing, the construction of schools, road infrastructure, or arrangements for the future of these children—we will offer our full support without delay, and I assure you of this commitment. I was initially concerned that my visit might hinder the rescue operations and relief activities.
However, after thoroughly assessing the situation today, I find that having first-hand information facilitates more informed decision-making. I assure you once again that the central government will make every effort to meet all the expectations of the Chief Minister.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.