प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल के वायनाड में भूस्खलन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
10 AUG 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्री जी, गवर्नर श्री, केंद्र सरकार में मेरे साथी मंत्री और इसी धरती की संतान सुरेश गोपी जी! जब से मैंने इस आपदा के विषय में सुना, तब से मैं लगातार यहां संपर्क में रहा हूं। पल-पल की जानकारी भी लेता रहा हूं और केंद्र सरकार के जितने भी अंग हैं, जो भी इस स्थिति में मदद रूप हो सकते हैं, उसको तुरंत मोबेलाइज करना और हम सब मिल करके इस भीषण आपदा में हमारे जो परिवारजन इस समस्या में घिरे थे, उनकी सहायता करना।
ये त्रासदी सामान्‍य नहीं है, सैकड़ों परिवारों के सपने उजड़ गए हैं। और प्रकृति ने जो अपना रौद्र रूप दिखाया, मैंने वहां जा करके परिस्थिति को देखा है। मैं रिलीफ कैंप में भी कई पीड़ित परिवारों से मिला हूं, जिन्होंने actually उस समय जो देखा और जो झेला उसका विस्तार से पूरा विवरण मैंने उनसे सुना है। मैं अस्पताल में भी उन सभी मरीजों से मिला हूं, जो इस आपदा के कारण अनेक प्रकार की चोट के कारण बहुत ही मुसीबत का समय बिता रहे हैं।
ऐसे संकट के समय, जब हम साथ मिल करके काम करते हैं तो‍ कितना उत्तम परिणाम मिलता है। उसी दिन सुबह ही मैंने माननीय मुख्‍यमंत्री जी से बात की थी और मैंने कहा था कि हम हर प्रकार की व्‍यवस्‍था को मोबेलाइज कर रहे हैं और जितना जल्‍दी पहुंच सकते हैं, पहुंचते हैं। मैंने हमारे एक MoS को भी तुरंत यहां भेजा था। चाहे एसडीआरएफ के लोग हों, एनडीआरएफ के लोग हों, सेना के लोग हों, पुलिस के जवान हों, स्‍थानीय मेडिकल के लोग हों या यहाँ के NGO’s हों, सेवा भावी संस्‍थाएं हों, हर किसी ने बिना रुके तुरंत ही आपदा प्रभावित लोगों की मदद के लिए पहुंचने का प्रयास किया। जिन परिजनों ने अपने स्‍वजन खोए हैं, उसकी पूर्ति करना तो हम मनुष्‍य के लिए संभव नहीं है, लेकिन उनका भावी जीवन, उनके सपने चूर-चूर न हो जाएं, ये हम सबका सामूहिक दायित्‍व है और भारत सरकार और देश इस संकट की घड़ी में यहां के पीड़ितों के साथ है।
सरकार को जो कल मैंने हमारे इंटरनल मिनिस्‍टर्स की जो कॉर्डिनेशन की टीम थी, उनको भी यहां भेजा था। वो कल माननीय मुख्‍यमंत्री जी से मिले थे, यहाँ के अधिकारियों से मिले थे और वो भी सारी चीजों को देख करके गए हैं। और जैसा माननीय मुख्‍यमंत्री जी ने मुझे बताया है वो एक पूरा डिटेल में memorandum भेजेंगे। और मैं विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं इन परिजनों को भी कि वो अकेले नहीं हैं। इस दु:ख की घड़ी में चाहे राज्‍य सरकार हो, केंद्र सरकार हो या देश के जन-जन नागरिक हों, हम सब इस संकट की घड़ी में उनके साथ हैं।
सरकार ने जो नीति-नियमों के तहत जो आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए राशि भेजते हैं, उसका काफी हिस्‍सा पहले ही दिया हुआ है, और भी हिस्‍सा हमने तुरंत रिलीज किया है। और जैसे ही memorandum आएगा, तो बहुत ही उदारतापूर्वक इन सारी समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए केरल सरकार के साथ भारत सरकार खड़ी रहेगी। और मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि धन के अभाव में यहां कोई काम रुकेगा।
जहां तक जनहानि हुई है, हमारे लिए इन परिजनों को फिर से एक बार, क्योंकि छोटे बच्चे हैं, परिवार में सब कुछ खो चुके हैं। इनके लिए एक लंबे समय की योजना हम लोगों को बनानी होगी। मैं आशा करता हूं कि राज्‍य सरकार उस पर भी विस्तार से काम करेगी और इसमें भी जो कुछ भारत सरकार अपना हाथ बंटा सकती है, वो बंटाएगी।
लेकिन मैंने जैसा अभी मुख्‍यमंत्री जी बता रहे थे, मैंने एक ऐसी आपदा को बहुत निकट से देखा हुआ है, अनुभव किया हुआ है। 1979 में, आज से 40-45 साल पहले की बात है। गुजरात में, मोरबी में एक डैम था और भारी बारिश हुई और डैम पूरा नष्‍ट हो गया। और आप कल्‍पना करें वो डैम बहुत बड़ा था मच्छु। तो पूरा पानी और मोरबी एक शहर है, उसमें घुस गया और 10-10, 12-12 फीट पानी था पूरे शहर में। ढाई हजार से ज्‍यादा लोगों की उसमें मृत्‍यु हुई थी। और वो भी मिट्टी का डैम था तो पूरी मिट्टी पूरे हर घर में यानी उसको मैं करीब छह महीने वहां रहा था, वॉलियंटर के रूप में उस समय मैं काम करता था। और मैंने Mud के बीच जो समस्‍याएं पैदा कैसी होती हैं, उसमें किस तरह से मुसीबतें झेलनी पड़ती हैं, उनको बराबर मैंने उसको क्‍योंकि वॉलियंटर के रूप में मैंने काम किया है तो मुझे पता है। तो मैं भी अंदाज कर सकता हूं कि जिस समय ये परिवार के परिवार mud में बह रहे होंगे, तब कितनी बड़ी कठिन परिस्थिति रही होगी। और उसमें भी जब कुछ लोग जान बचा करके निकले हैं, उनको देख करके लग रहा है कि ईश्‍वर ने कैसे उन पर कृपा की उनको बचा लिया।
तो मैं इस परिस्थिति का भली-भांति अनुमान लगा सकता हूं और मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि देश और भारत सरकार कोई भी कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी। जैसे ही डिटेल आपकी आएगी, चाहे आवास की बात हो, चाहे स्‍कूल बनाने की बात हो, चाहे रोड के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का काम हो, इन बच्‍चों के भविष्‍य के लिए कुछ व्‍यवस्‍थाएं करने की बात हो, जैसे ही डिटेल बन करके आपकी तरफ से आएगी, हमारी तरफ से पूरा सहयोग रहेगा, ये मैं आपको विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं। और मैंने स्वयं ने, मन मेरा भारी था, क्‍योंकि लेकिन मैं नहीं चाहता था कि मेरे आने के कारण यहां के रेस्क्यू ऑपरेशन और रिलीफ़ एक्टिविटी में कोई रुकावटें हों।
लेकिन आज मैंने पूरे विस्तार से सारी चीजों को देखा है और जब फर्स्ट टाइम इंफॉर्मेशन होती है तो निर्णय करने की भी सुविधा रहती है। और मैं आपको फिर से एक बार विश्वास दिलाता हूं, मुख्यमंत्री जी की जैसी अपेक्षाएं हैं, वो सारी अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने में भारत सरकार पूरा प्रयास करेगी।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks after visiting landslide affected areas of Wayanad, Kerala
10 AUG 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Chief Minister, Governor, my esteemed colleague in the Central Government, and the son of this land, Suresh Gopi Ji!
Since I first learnt of this disaster, I have been in continuous communication and have been closely monitoring the situation. It is imperative that all relevant departments of the Central Government be mobilised without delay, and that we unite in our efforts to support those who have been affected by this catastrophic event.
This is no ordinary tragedy; it has shattered the hopes and dreams of countless families. I have personally witnessed the extent of nature’s fury and have visited many affected families in the relief camps, where I heard firsthand accounts of their harrowing experiences. Additionally, I have met with patients in the hospitals who are enduring severe suffering due to the injuries inflicted by this disaster.
In times of crisis, our collective efforts yield remarkable results. On that very morning, I spoke with the Honourable Chief Minister and assured him that we were mobilising all necessary resources and would arrive as swiftly as possible. I also promptly dispatched one of our MoS to the scene. The response from various organisations has been swift and unwavering. The SDRF, NDRF, armed forces, police, local medical staff, and NGOs have all immediately stepped in to assist the disaster-affected individuals. While it is beyond human capacity to fully compensate for the loss experienced by families who have lost their loved ones, it is our shared responsibility to ensure that their future and their dreams are not further diminished. The Government of India and the nation stand united with the victims during this critical time.
Yesterday, I sent a coordination team of our internal ministers to the area. They met with the Honourable Chief Minister and local officials, and have now completed their assessment. As the Honourable Chief Minister has informed me, he will be providing a detailed memorandum. I assure these families that they are not alone. In this moment of grief, whether from the state government, the central government, or the citizens of the country, we are all united in our support.
A significant portion of the funds allocated by the government for disaster management under the relevant rules and regulations has already been disbursed, and we have promptly released the remaining amount. Once we receive the memorandum, the central government will collaborate generously with the Kerala government to address all these issues. I am confident that lack of funds will not hinder any efforts.
Regarding the loss of life, we must offer renewed consolation to the affected families, particularly the young children who have lost everything. A long-term plan will be necessary to support them. I trust that the state government will develop a detailed strategy, and the Government of India will provide any additional assistance required.
As the Chief Minister has shared with me, I have experienced a similar disaster up close. In 1979, around 40 to 45 years ago, there was a dam in Morbi, Gujarat, which was completely destroyed due to heavy rainfall. The dam was substantial, and its collapse resulted in all the water flooding into Morbi city, causing water levels to rise to 10 to 12 feet throughout the city. More than 2,500 people lost their lives in that disaster. The dam was made of earth, so mud was spread across every house. I spent about six months there working as a volunteer, and I constantly encountered the issues caused by mud and the challenges it presents. My volunteering experience has given me a clear understanding of these difficulties. Therefore, I can imagine how arduous the situation must have been for families trapped in the mud. Despite this, it seems that those who managed to survive were truly fortunate, as if they had been blessed and spared by divine intervention.
I fully comprehend the gravity of the situation and assure you that the country and the Government of India will spare no effort to assist. Once you provide the details—whether regarding housing, the construction of schools, road infrastructure, or arrangements for the future of these children—we will offer our full support without delay, and I assure you of this commitment. I was initially concerned that my visit might hinder the rescue operations and relief activities.
However, after thoroughly assessing the situation today, I find that having first-hand information facilitates more informed decision-making. I assure you once again that the central government will make every effort to meet all the expectations of the Chief Minister.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.