Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of International Conference of Agricultural Economists
03 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, President of the International Conference of Agricultural Economics, Dr. Matin Qaim, Member of NITI Aayog, Shri Ramesh ji, agriculture scientists from Bharat and other countries, our colleagues from various universities involved in research, experts and stakeholders associated with the agriculture sector, ladies and gentlemen,
I am happy that the ICAE conference is being held again in Bharat after 65 years. You have come to Bharat from different countries around the world. I welcome you on behalf of Bharat’s 120 million farmers. I welcome you on behalf of Bharat’s over 30 million women farmers. I welcome you on behalf of the country's 30 million fishermen. I welcome you on behalf of the country's over 80 million livestock keepers. You are in a country with 550 million animals. I welcome you to Bharat, the agricultural and animal-loving country.
Friends,
Bharat is as ancient as our beliefs and experiences regarding agriculture and food. And science and logic have been given priority in Indian agricultural tradition. Today, there is so much concern around the world regarding food and nutrition. But thousands of years ago, it was said in our scriptures - अन्नं हि भूतानां ज्येष्ठम्, तस्मात् सर्वौषधं उच्यते।। This means, among all substances, food is the best, and hence, food is considered the root of all medicines. We have a whole Ayurvedic science of using our food with medicinal properties. This traditional knowledge system is a part of the social life of Bharat.
Friends,
This is ancient Indian wisdom regarding life and food, and agriculture in Bharat has developed based on this wisdom. About 2,000 years ago, a scripture named ‘Krishi Parashara’ was written in Bharat, which is a heritage of all human history. It is a comprehensive document on scientific farming, and its translated version is also available. This scripture elaborates on various topics such as the influence of celestial bodies on agriculture, types of clouds, methods of measuring and forecasting rainfall, rainwater harvesting, organic manure, livestock care, seed protection, and storage. Continuing this legacy, a strong ecosystem of education and research related to agriculture has been established in Bharat. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research alone has over a hundred research institutions. There are more than 500 colleges in Bharat for studying agriculture and related subjects. Bharat has over 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (agricultural science centres) that help deliver new technology to farmers.
Friends,
Another specialty of Indian agriculture is that we still plan everything considering the six seasons. Our country has its unique characteristics within fifteen agro-climatic zones. Farming changes if you travel a few hundred kilometres in Bharat. Farming in the plains is different, farming in the Himalayas is different, farming in the deserts is different, farming in areas with less water is different, and farming in the coastal belt is different. This diversity makes Bharat a beacon of hope for global food security.
Friends
The last time the ICAE conference was held here, Bharat had just gained independence. It was a challenging time for Bharat’s food security and agriculture. Today, Bharat is a food surplus country. Today, Bharat is the largest producer of milk, pulses, and spices. Bharat is the second-largest producer of food grains, fruits, vegetables, cotton, sugar, tea, and farmed fish. There was a time when Bharat’s food security was a matter of global concern. Now is the time when Bharat is engaged in providing solutions for global food security and global nutrition security. Therefore, Bharat’s experiences are invaluable for discussing topics like 'food system transformation.' This will especially benefit the Global South.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes the welfare of humanity as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Bharat presented the vision of 'One Earth, One Family, and One Future' during the G-20. Bharat also gave the mantra of 'Mission LiFE,' which emphasizes an environmentally-friendly lifestyle. Bharat started the 'One Earth-One Health’ Initiative as well. We cannot view human, animal, and plant health separately. Whatever challenges being faced by sustainable agriculture and food systems today can only be tackled with a holistic approach of 'One Earth, One Family, and One Future.'
Friends,
Agriculture is at the centre of our economic policy. About ninety per cent of families in our country have very little land. These small farmers are the biggest strength of Bharat’s food security. The same situation exists in many developing countries in Asia. Therefore, Bharat’s model can be beneficial for many countries. For example, sustainable farming is one area where we are promoting large-scale chemical-free natural farming in Bharat, and we have seen very positive results. This year’s Budget also places a significant focus on sustainable farming and climate-resilient farming. We are developing an entire ecosystem to support our farmers. Bharat emphasizes research and development related to climate-resilient crops. In the last ten years, we have provided nearly 1900 new climate-resilient varieties to our farmers. This benefits Indian farmers. There are some varieties of rice in our country which require 25 per cent less water compared to traditional varieties. In recent years, black rice has emerged as a superfood in our country. The black rice of Manipur, Assam, and Meghalaya is appreciated for its medicinal value. Bharat is equally eager to share these experiences with the global community.
Friends,
Water scarcity, climate change, and nutrition are significant challenges in today’s time. Bharat has solutions for these challenges. Bharat is the world’s largest producer of millets, which the world calls superfood, and we have identified it as 'Shree Anna.' It works on the principle of minimum water, maximum production. Bharat’s various superfoods can play a significant role in addressing the global nutrition problem. Bharat wants to share this basket of superfoods with the world. Additionally, the entire world celebrated the International Year of Millets at Bharat’s initiative last year.
Friends,
In the past decade, we have made numerous efforts to connect farming with modern technology. Today, a farmer can use soil health cards to know what to grow. They can run pumps with solar power and earn from solar farming on wasteland. They can sell their produce through e-NAM, the digital agriculture market of Bharat. They use the Kisan Credit Card and ensure the security of their crops through the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (Prime Minister’s Crop Insurance Scheme). From farmers to agritech start-ups, from natural farming to farm stays and farm-to-table arrangements, agriculture and related sectors in Bharat are continually being formalized. In the last ten years, we have connected 90 lakh hectares of farmland to micro-irrigation. Our ethanol blending program is benefiting both agriculture and the environment. We are rapidly moving towards the target of 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol.
Friends,
We are extensively using digital technology in the agriculture sector in Bharat. Through the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, money is transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers in just 30 seconds with a click. We are building digital public infrastructure for digital crop surveys. This will help our farmers receive real-time information who can then make data-driven decisions. This initiative will benefit crores of farmers and improve their economic status. The government is also running a major campaign to digitize land records. Farmers will be given a digital identification number for their land. We are rapidly promoting the use of drones in agriculture. Women, our ‘Drone Didis,’ are being given command of farming done with drones. All these steps will benefit Indian farmers and strengthen global food security.
Friends,
You will all have detailed discussions here in the next five days. I am particularly delighted to see the large participation of women and youth. Everyone will be keenly watching your ideas. I hope that this conference will help us find ways to connect the world with sustainable agri-food systems. We will learn from each other and teach each other.
Friends,
Since you are associated with the agricultural world, I feel compelled to share one more piece of information with you. I am not aware of any farmer's statue anywhere in the world. We have heard about the Statue of Liberty as the tallest statue in the world. But all my colleagues in the agricultural world will be pleased to know that the world’s tallest statue is of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Bharat, who awakened the strength of farmers and connected them with the mainstream of the freedom movement of Bharat. It is twice the height of the Statue of Liberty and is of a farmer leader. Another special feature is that when this statue was made, farmers from six lakh villages in Bharat were asked to give a piece of the iron tool they used in their fields. Iron tools used in fields from six lakh villages were brought, melted, and the iron was used in the statue of the world’s tallest farmer leader. I truly believe that the great honour given to this son of a farmer in this country has perhaps not happened anywhere else in the world. I am confident that since you are here, you will be attracted to see the Statue of Unity, the world’s tallest statue. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कृषि अर्थशास्त्रियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमान शिवराज सिंह चौहान, इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ एग्रिकल्चर इकोनॉमिक्स के प्रेसिडेंट डॉक्टर मतीन कैम, नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री रमेश जी , भारत और अन्य देशों के agriculture scientists, Research से जुड़े अलग-अलग यूनिवर्सिटीज़ के हमारे साथी, एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर से जुड़े experts और stakeholders, देवियों और सज्जनों,
मुझे खुशी है कि 65 साल के बाद ICAE की ये कॉन्फ्रेंस भारत में फिर हो रही है। आप दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से भारत आए हैं। भारत के 120 मिलियन किसानों की तरफ से आपका स्वागत है। भारत की 30 मिलियन से ज्यादा महिला किसानों की तरफ से आपका स्वागत है। देश के 30 मिलियन फिशरमेन की तरफ से आपका स्वागत है। देश के 80 मिलियन से ज्यादा पशुपालकों की तरफ से आपका स्वागत है। आप उस देश में हैं, जहां 550 मिलियन पशु हैं। कृषि प्रधान देश भारत में, जीव प्रेमी भारत में आपका स्वागत है, अभिनंदन है।
Friends,
भारत जितना प्राचीन है, उतनी ही प्राचीन agriculture और food को लेकर हमारी मान्यताएं हैं, हमारे अनुभव हैं। और भारतीय कृषि परंपरा में, साइंस को, लॉजिक को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। आज food और nutrition को लेकर इतनी चिंता दुनिया में हो रही है। लेकिन हज़ारों साल पहले हमारे ग्रंथों में कहा गया है- अन्नं हि भूतानां ज्येष्ठम्, तस्मात् सर्वौषधं उच्यते।। अर्थात्, सभी पदार्थों में अन्न श्रेष्ठ है, इसीलिए अन्न को सभी औषधियों का स्वरूप, उनका मूल कहा गया है। हमारे अन्न को औषधीय प्रभावों के साथ इस्तेमाल करने का पूरा आयुर्वेद विज्ञान है। ये पारंपरिक नॉलेज सिस्टम, भारत के समाज जीवन का हिस्सा है।
Friends,
Life और Food को लेकर, ये हज़ारों वर्ष पहले का भारतीय wisdom है। इसी wisdom के आधार पर भारत में एग्रीकल्चर का विकास हुआ है। भारत में करीब 2 हज़ार वर्ष पहले कृषि पराशर नाम से जो ग्रंथ लिखा गया था, वो पूरे मानव इतिहास की धरोहर है। ये वैज्ञानिक खेती का एक comprehensive document है, जिसका अब ट्रांसलेटेड वर्जन भी मौजूद है। इस ग्रंथ में कृषि पर ग्रह नक्षत्रों का प्रभाव... बादलों के प्रकार...Rainfall को नापने का तरीका और forecast, Rainwater harvesting...जैविक खाद...पशुओं की देखभाल, बीज की सुरक्षा कैसे की जाए, स्टोरेज कैसे की जाए... ऐसे अनेक विषयों पर इस ग्रंथ में विस्तार से बताया गया है। इसी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत में एग्रीकल्चर से जुड़ी education और रिसर्च का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बना हुआ है। Indian Council of Agriculture Research के ही Hundred से ज्यादा रिसर्च संस्थान हैं। भारत में Agriculture और उससे संबंधित विषयों की पढ़ाई के लिए 500 से ज्यादा कॉलेज हैं। भारत में 700 से ज्यादा कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र हैं, जो किसानों तक नई टेक्नॉलॉजी पहुंचाने में मदद करते हैं।
साथियों,
भारतीय कृषि की एक और विशेषता है। भारत में हम आज भी Six seasons को ध्यान में रखते हुए सबकुछ प्लान करते हैं। हमारे यहां Fifteen agro climatic zones की अपनी खासियत है। भारत में अगर आप कुछ सौ किलोमीटर ट्रैवल करें, तो खेती बदल जाती है। मैदानों की खेती अलग है.. हिमालय की खेती अलग है...डेजर्ट...ड्राई डेजर्ट की खेती अलग है...जहां पानी कम होता है, वहां की खेती अलग है....औऱ कोस्टल बेल्ट की खेती अलग है। ये जो diversity है, यही Global food की security के लिए भारत को उम्मीद की किरण बनाती है।
Friends
पिछली बार जब ICAE की कॉन्फ्रेंस यहां हुई थी, तो भारत को उस समय नई-नई आज़ादी मिली थी। वो भारत की फूड सिक्योरिटी को लेकर, भारत की Agriculture को लेकर एक Challenging Time था। आज भारत, एक Food Surplus देश है। आज भारत, दूध, दाल और मसालों का सबसे बड़ा producer है। भारत food grain, fruits, vegetable, cotton, sugar, tea, farmed fish... इनका दूसरा सबसे बड़ा producer है। एक वो समय था, जब भारत की Food Security, दुनिया की चिंता का विषय था। एक आज का समय है, जब भारत Global Food Security, Global Nutrition Security, इसके Solutions देने में जुटा है। इसलिए, ‘फूड सिस्टम ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन’ जैसे विषय को डिस्कस करने के लिए भारत के अनुभव बहुमूल्य हैं। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ विशेषकर ग्लोबल साउथ को मिलना तय है।
साथियों,
विश्व बंधु के तौर पर भारत, मानवता के कल्याण को सर्वोपरि रखता है। जी-20 के दौरान भारत ने ‘One Earth, One Family, और One Future’ का विजन सामने रखा था। भारत ने Environment को बचाने वाले Lifestyle यानि मिशन LiFE का भी मंत्र दिया। भारत ने 'One Earth-One Health’ Initiative भी शुरु किया। हम Human, Animals और Plants की हेल्थ को अलग-अलग नहीं देख सकते। Sustainable Agriculture और Food Systems के सामने आज जो भी Challenges हैं...इनको ‘One Earth, One Family, और One Future’ की Holistic Approach के साथ ही निपटा जा सकता है।
साथियों,
Agriculture हमारी इकॉनॉमिक पॉलिसी के सेंटर में है। हमारे यहां, करीब Ninety Percent परिवार ऐसे हैं, जिनके पास बहुत कम जमीन है। ये छोटे किसान ही भारत की Food Security की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। यही स्थिति एशिया के कई विकासशील देशों में है। इसलिए, भारत का Model कई देशों के काम आ सकता है। जैसे एक उदाहरण है sustainable farming का। भारत में हम बड़े पैमाने पर कैमिकल फ्री-नेचुरल फार्मिंग को प्रमोट कर रहे हैं। इसके काफी अच्छे Results देखने को मिले हैं। इस साल के बजट में भी बहुत बड़ा फोकस sustainable farming और Climate Resilient Farming पर है। हम अपने किसानों को सपोर्ट करने के लिए एक पूरा इकोसिस्टम डवलप कर रहे हैं। भारत का बहुत जोर Climate Resilient Crops से जुड़ी Research And Development पर है। बीते 10 सालों में हमने करीब Nineteen Hundred नई Climate Resilient Varieties अपने किसानों को दी हैं। इसका लाभ भारत के किसानों को भी मिल रहा है। हमारे यहाँ Rice की कुछ varieties ऐसी भी हैं, जिनको Traditional varieties के मुकाबले, Twenty Five परसेंट कम पानी चाहिए। हाल के वर्षों मे हमारे यहाँ Black rice सुपरफ़ूड के रूप मे उभरा है। हमारे यहाँ मणिपुर, असम और मेघालय की ब्लैक राइस को इसकी medicinal value के कारण पसंद किया जा रहा है।भारत इनसे जुड़े अनुभव विश्व समुदाय के साथ शेयर करने के लिए उतना ही उत्सुक है।
Friends,
आज के समय में पानी की कमी और क्लाइमेट चेंज के साथ ही Nutrition भी एक बड़ा चैलेंज है। इसका Solution भी भारत के पास है। भारत, Millets का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Producer है। जिन्हें दुनिया Superfood कहती है और उसे हमने श्री अन्न की पहचान दी है। ये Minimum Water, Maximum Production के सिद्धांत पर चलते हैं। भारत के अलग-अलग Superfoods, Global Nutrition Problem को Address करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। भारत, अपने Superfood की इस बास्केट को, दुनिया के साथ साझा करना चाहता है। साथ ही भारत की पहल पर पिछले साल पूरे विश्व ने इंटरनेशनल मिलेट ईयर मनाया है।
Friends,
बीते एक दशक में हमने Farming को आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी से जोड़ने के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं। आज, एक किसान Soil Health Cards की मदद से ये जान सकता है कि उसे क्या उगाना है। वो सोलर पावर की मदद से पंप चलाता है और Wasteland में Solar Farming से भी कमाता है। वो E-Nam यानी भारत के Digital Agriculture Market के द्वारा अपनी पैदावार को बेच सकता है, वो किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का उपयोग करता है। वो प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के माध्यम से अपनी फसलों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। किसानों से लेकर Agritech Startups तक, नैचुरल फार्मिंग से लेकर Farmstay और Farm-To-Table की व्यवस्था तक, भारत में कृषि और उससे जुड़े सेक्टर्स लगातार Formalise हो रहे हैं। पिछले दस वर्षों में ही Ninety Lakh hectare खेती को हमने माइक्रो इरिगेशन से जोड़ा है। हमारे ethanol blending प्रोग्राम से भी खेती और environment दोनों को लाभ हो रहा है। हम पेट्रोल में Twenty परसेंट ethanol blending के टार्गेट की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में हम एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर में डिजिटल टेक्नॉलॉजी का भरपूर इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के माध्यम से, एक क्लिक पर 10 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खाते में 30 second में पैसे ट्रांसफर हो जाते हैं। हम डिजिटल क्रॉप सर्वे के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बना रहे हैं। हमारे किसानों को Real-Time Information मिलेगी और वो Data-Driven Decision ले सकेंगे। हमारी इस पहल से करोड़ों किसानों को फायदा होगा, उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति और बेहतर होगी। सरकार, Land के Digitalisation का भी बहुत बड़ा अभियान चला रही है। किसानों को उनकी Land का एक Digital Identification Number भी दिया जाएगा। Drone का उपयोग भी खेती में बहुत तेजी से प्रमोट हम कर रहे हैं। Drones से होने वाली खेती की कमान महिलाओं को, हमारी ड्रोन दीदियों को दी जा रही है। ये जो भी कदम हैं, इनसे भारत के किसानों का तो फायदा होगा ही, इससे Global Food Security को भी ताकत मिलेगी।
Friends,
आने वाले 5 दिनों में आप सभी यहां खुलकर चर्चा करने वाले हैं। यहां मैं बड़ी संख्या में महिलाओं की भागीदारी, युवाओं की भागीदारी देखकर अधिक प्रसन्न हो रहा हूं। आपके Ideas पर सबकी नज़र रहेगी। मैं आशा करता हूं कि इस कॉन्फ्रेंस से हम दुनिया को Sustainable Agri-Food Systems से जोड़ने के रास्ते खोज सकेंगे। हम एक दूसरे से सीखेंगे भी...और एक दूसरे को सिखाएंगे भी।
साथियों,
आप कृषि जगत से जुड़े हुए लोग हैं तो एक और जानकारी आपके सामने रखना मुझे, मेरा मन करता है। मुझे पता नहीं है दुनिया में कहीं किसी किसान का स्टैच्यू हो। हमनें दुनिया में सबसे ऊंचे स्टैच्यू के रूप में Statue of liberty की चर्चा सुनी है। लेकिन मेरे सारे कृषि जगत के लोगों को जानकर खुशी होगी कि भारत में आजादी का आंदोलन में जिस महापुरुष ने किसान शक्ति को जागृत किया है, किसानों को आजादी के आदोलंन की मुख्य धारा में जोड़ा, वे सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा भारत में है। State of Liberty से double उसकी ऊंचाई है। और एक किसान नेता की है। और दूसरी विशेषता है कि ये जो स्टैच्यू बनाया गया है तो भारत के Six Hundred Thousand, छह लाख गांवों से, हर गाव में किसानों को कहा गया कि आप खेत में जिस लोहे के औजार का उपयोग करते हैं, वैसा अपने खेत में किए हुए औजार का टुकड़ा हमें दीजिए । छह लाख गांवों से खेतों में उपयोग किया गया लोहे का औजार लाया गया, उसको melt किया गया और दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे किसान नेता के स्टैच्यू के अंदर उस खेत में उपयोग किए औजार का melt करके लोहा उपयोग किया गया। मैं जरूर मानता हूं कि इस देश के किसान पुत्र को इतना बड़ा सम्मान जो मिला है शायद विश्व में ऐसा कहीं नहीं हुआ होगा। मुझे पक्का विश्वास है आज यहां आप आए हैं तो जरूर Statue of Unity विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा ये स्टैच्यू देखने के लिए आप आकर्षित होंगे। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं!
धन्यवाद !