Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of International Conference of Agricultural Economists
03 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, President of the International Conference of Agricultural Economics, Dr. Matin Qaim, Member of NITI Aayog, Shri Ramesh ji, agriculture scientists from Bharat and other countries, our colleagues from various universities involved in research, experts and stakeholders associated with the agriculture sector, ladies and gentlemen,
I am happy that the ICAE conference is being held again in Bharat after 65 years. You have come to Bharat from different countries around the world. I welcome you on behalf of Bharat’s 120 million farmers. I welcome you on behalf of Bharat’s over 30 million women farmers. I welcome you on behalf of the country's 30 million fishermen. I welcome you on behalf of the country's over 80 million livestock keepers. You are in a country with 550 million animals. I welcome you to Bharat, the agricultural and animal-loving country.
Friends,
Bharat is as ancient as our beliefs and experiences regarding agriculture and food. And science and logic have been given priority in Indian agricultural tradition. Today, there is so much concern around the world regarding food and nutrition. But thousands of years ago, it was said in our scriptures - अन्नं हि भूतानां ज्येष्ठम्, तस्मात् सर्वौषधं उच्यते।। This means, among all substances, food is the best, and hence, food is considered the root of all medicines. We have a whole Ayurvedic science of using our food with medicinal properties. This traditional knowledge system is a part of the social life of Bharat.
Friends,
This is ancient Indian wisdom regarding life and food, and agriculture in Bharat has developed based on this wisdom. About 2,000 years ago, a scripture named ‘Krishi Parashara’ was written in Bharat, which is a heritage of all human history. It is a comprehensive document on scientific farming, and its translated version is also available. This scripture elaborates on various topics such as the influence of celestial bodies on agriculture, types of clouds, methods of measuring and forecasting rainfall, rainwater harvesting, organic manure, livestock care, seed protection, and storage. Continuing this legacy, a strong ecosystem of education and research related to agriculture has been established in Bharat. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research alone has over a hundred research institutions. There are more than 500 colleges in Bharat for studying agriculture and related subjects. Bharat has over 700 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (agricultural science centres) that help deliver new technology to farmers.
Friends,
Another specialty of Indian agriculture is that we still plan everything considering the six seasons. Our country has its unique characteristics within fifteen agro-climatic zones. Farming changes if you travel a few hundred kilometres in Bharat. Farming in the plains is different, farming in the Himalayas is different, farming in the deserts is different, farming in areas with less water is different, and farming in the coastal belt is different. This diversity makes Bharat a beacon of hope for global food security.
Friends
The last time the ICAE conference was held here, Bharat had just gained independence. It was a challenging time for Bharat’s food security and agriculture. Today, Bharat is a food surplus country. Today, Bharat is the largest producer of milk, pulses, and spices. Bharat is the second-largest producer of food grains, fruits, vegetables, cotton, sugar, tea, and farmed fish. There was a time when Bharat’s food security was a matter of global concern. Now is the time when Bharat is engaged in providing solutions for global food security and global nutrition security. Therefore, Bharat’s experiences are invaluable for discussing topics like 'food system transformation.' This will especially benefit the Global South.
Friends,
Bharat prioritizes the welfare of humanity as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Bharat presented the vision of 'One Earth, One Family, and One Future' during the G-20. Bharat also gave the mantra of 'Mission LiFE,' which emphasizes an environmentally-friendly lifestyle. Bharat started the 'One Earth-One Health’ Initiative as well. We cannot view human, animal, and plant health separately. Whatever challenges being faced by sustainable agriculture and food systems today can only be tackled with a holistic approach of 'One Earth, One Family, and One Future.'
Friends,
Agriculture is at the centre of our economic policy. About ninety per cent of families in our country have very little land. These small farmers are the biggest strength of Bharat’s food security. The same situation exists in many developing countries in Asia. Therefore, Bharat’s model can be beneficial for many countries. For example, sustainable farming is one area where we are promoting large-scale chemical-free natural farming in Bharat, and we have seen very positive results. This year’s Budget also places a significant focus on sustainable farming and climate-resilient farming. We are developing an entire ecosystem to support our farmers. Bharat emphasizes research and development related to climate-resilient crops. In the last ten years, we have provided nearly 1900 new climate-resilient varieties to our farmers. This benefits Indian farmers. There are some varieties of rice in our country which require 25 per cent less water compared to traditional varieties. In recent years, black rice has emerged as a superfood in our country. The black rice of Manipur, Assam, and Meghalaya is appreciated for its medicinal value. Bharat is equally eager to share these experiences with the global community.
Friends,
Water scarcity, climate change, and nutrition are significant challenges in today’s time. Bharat has solutions for these challenges. Bharat is the world’s largest producer of millets, which the world calls superfood, and we have identified it as 'Shree Anna.' It works on the principle of minimum water, maximum production. Bharat’s various superfoods can play a significant role in addressing the global nutrition problem. Bharat wants to share this basket of superfoods with the world. Additionally, the entire world celebrated the International Year of Millets at Bharat’s initiative last year.
Friends,
In the past decade, we have made numerous efforts to connect farming with modern technology. Today, a farmer can use soil health cards to know what to grow. They can run pumps with solar power and earn from solar farming on wasteland. They can sell their produce through e-NAM, the digital agriculture market of Bharat. They use the Kisan Credit Card and ensure the security of their crops through the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (Prime Minister’s Crop Insurance Scheme). From farmers to agritech start-ups, from natural farming to farm stays and farm-to-table arrangements, agriculture and related sectors in Bharat are continually being formalized. In the last ten years, we have connected 90 lakh hectares of farmland to micro-irrigation. Our ethanol blending program is benefiting both agriculture and the environment. We are rapidly moving towards the target of 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol.
Friends,
We are extensively using digital technology in the agriculture sector in Bharat. Through the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, money is transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmers in just 30 seconds with a click. We are building digital public infrastructure for digital crop surveys. This will help our farmers receive real-time information who can then make data-driven decisions. This initiative will benefit crores of farmers and improve their economic status. The government is also running a major campaign to digitize land records. Farmers will be given a digital identification number for their land. We are rapidly promoting the use of drones in agriculture. Women, our ‘Drone Didis,’ are being given command of farming done with drones. All these steps will benefit Indian farmers and strengthen global food security.
Friends,
You will all have detailed discussions here in the next five days. I am particularly delighted to see the large participation of women and youth. Everyone will be keenly watching your ideas. I hope that this conference will help us find ways to connect the world with sustainable agri-food systems. We will learn from each other and teach each other.
Friends,
Since you are associated with the agricultural world, I feel compelled to share one more piece of information with you. I am not aware of any farmer's statue anywhere in the world. We have heard about the Statue of Liberty as the tallest statue in the world. But all my colleagues in the agricultural world will be pleased to know that the world’s tallest statue is of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Bharat, who awakened the strength of farmers and connected them with the mainstream of the freedom movement of Bharat. It is twice the height of the Statue of Liberty and is of a farmer leader. Another special feature is that when this statue was made, farmers from six lakh villages in Bharat were asked to give a piece of the iron tool they used in their fields. Iron tools used in fields from six lakh villages were brought, melted, and the iron was used in the statue of the world’s tallest farmer leader. I truly believe that the great honour given to this son of a farmer in this country has perhaps not happened anywhere else in the world. I am confident that since you are here, you will be attracted to see the Statue of Unity, the world’s tallest statue. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வேளாண் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களின் சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 AUG 2024 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் ஆவர்களே, வேளாண் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான சர்வதேச மாநாட்டின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் மதின் கைம் அவர்களே, நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் திரு ரமேஷ் அவர்களே, பாரதம் மற்றும் பிற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகளே, ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நமது சகாக்களே, வேளாண் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய வல்லுநர்களே..
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
65 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் வேளாண் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களின் சர்வதேச மாநாடு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த 12 கோடி விவசாயிகள், 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பெண் விவசாயிகள், 3 கோடி மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் 8 கோடி கால்நடை விவசாயிகள் சார்பில் அனைத்து பிரமுகர்களையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். 50 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கால்நடைகளைக் கொண்ட நாடு இந்தியா. விவசாயத்தையும் விலங்குகளையும் நேசிக்கும் இந்திய நாட்டிற்கு பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்கிறேன்.
நணபர்களே,
வேளாண்மை, உணவு குறித்த பண்டைய இந்தியர்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் அனுபவங்கள் பரந்து விரிந்தது. இந்திய வேளாண் பாரம்பரியத்தில் அறிவியலுக்கும், தர்க்கவியலுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. உணவின் மருத்துவ குணங்களுக்குப் பின்னால் அறிவியல் இருக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில்தான் விவசாயம் வளர்ந்துள்ளது. 2000 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான விவசாயம் குறித்த நூலான 'கிருஷி பராஷர்' என்ற நூல் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும் வேளாண் கல்விக்குமான வலுவான அடித்தள அமைப்பு இருக்கிறது. இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. வேளாண் கல்விக்காக 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கல்லூரிகளும், 700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்களும் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் திட்டமிடுதலில் ஆறு பருவகாலங்களின் தொடர்பு உள்ளது. 15 வேளாண் பருவநிலை மண்டலங்களில் தனித்துவமான பண்புகள் உள்ளன. நாட்டில் சுமார் 100 கிலோமீட்டர் பயணம் செய்தால் விவசாய விளைபொருட்கள் விளையும் தன்மை மாறும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நிலம், இமயமலை, பாலைவனம், தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை பகுதிகள் அல்லது கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் என பல வகையான வேளாண் பகுதிகள் இந்தியாவில் இருக்கின்றன. இந்தப் பன்முகத்தன்மை உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முக்கியமானது. இதுவே இந்தியாவை உலகின் நம்பிக்கை ஒளியாக ஆக்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
65 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்களின் சர்வதேச மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. அப்போது இந்தியா புதிதாக சுதந்திரம் பெற்ற நாடாக இருந்தது. அது இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் விவசாயத்திற்கும் சவாலான நேரம். இன்று இந்தியா உணவு மிகை நாடாகவும், பால், பருப்பு வகைகள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் மிகப்பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், உணவு தானியங்கள், பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், பருத்தி, சர்க்கரை, தேயிலை, மீன் உற்பத்தியில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு உலகிற்கு கவலை அளிக்கும் விஷயமாக இருந்த காலம் ஒன்று இருந்தது. இன்று உலகளாவிய உணவு - ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்புக்கு இந்தியா தீர்வுகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. எனவே, உணவு முறை மாற்றம் குறித்த விவாதங்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் அனுபவம் மதிப்புமிக்கது. வளரும் நாடுகள் எனப்படும் உலகின் தென் பகுதியினருக்கு இது நிச்சயம் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
'உலக நண்பன்' என்ற முறையில் உலகளாவிய நலனுக்காக இந்தியா உறுதிப்பாடு கொண்டுள்ளது. உலகளாவிய நலனுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தது. சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கமான லைஃப்' இயக்கம், 'ஒரே பூமி ஒரே ஆரோக்கியம்' உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மனிதர்கள், தாவரங்கள், விலங்குகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை குழிதோண்டிப் புதைத்து விடக்கூடாது என்பது இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை. நிலையான விவசாயம் - உணவு முறைகளுக்கு முன்னால் உள்ள சவால்களை ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம் ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்ற முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையின் கீழ் மட்டுமே சமாளிக்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கைகளின் மையமாக விவசாயம் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் 90 சதவீத சிறு விவசாயிகள் இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின் மிகப்பெரிய பலமாக விளங்குகிறார்கள். ஆசியாவில் உள்ள பல வளரும் நாடுகளிலும் இதேபோன்ற நிலைமை நிலவுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் முன்மாதிரி இதற்குப் பொருத்தமானது. ரசாயனம் இல்லாத இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை பெரிய அளவில் ஊக்குவிப்பதன் சாதகமான பலன்களை நாட்டில் காண முடியும். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் நிலையான மற்றும் பருவநிலை-நெகிழ்திறன் விவசாயத்தில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க ஒரு முழுமையான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க நடவடிக்பை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட பயிர்கள் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப தட்பவெப்ப நிலையை தாங்கும் வகையில் சுமார் 1900 புதிய ரகங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் பாரம்பரிய வகைகளை விட 25 சதவீதம் குறைவான தண்ணீர் தேவைப்படும் அரிசி வகைகளும், கருப்பு அரிசியும் ஒரு முக்கிய சிறப்பு உணவாக உருவாகியுள்ளன. மணிப்பூர், அசாம், மேகாலயாவில் கருப்பு அரிசி அதன் மருத்துவ மதிப்பு காரணமாக விருப்பமான தேர்வாக உள்ளது. இந்தியா தமது அனுபவங்களை உலக சமூகத்துடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை, பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஊட்டச்சத்து சவாலின் தீவிரம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 'குறைந்தபட்ச நீர் - அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்தி' என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஒரு சிறந்த தீர்வாக சிறுதானியங்கள் அமைகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயத்தை நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைப்பதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. மண் வள அட்டை, சூரிய ஒளி விவசாயம், விவசாயிகளை எரிசக்தி அளிப்பவலர்களாக மாற்றுதல், டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் சந்தையான இ-நாம், கிசான் கடன் அட்டை, பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. பாரம்பரிய விவசாயிகள் முதல் வேளாண் புத்தொழில்கள் வரை, பண்ணை முதல் உணவு மேசை வரை வேளாண் சார்ந்த துறைகளை முறைப்படுத்துவது அவசியம். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், 90 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலங்கள் நுண் பாசனத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. 20 சதவீதம் எத்தனால் கலப்பு என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி இந்தியா வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதால், விவசாயம் - சுற்றுச்சூழல் இரண்டும் பயனடைகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஒரே தவணையில் 10 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு தொழில் நுட்பம் மூலம் பணம் மாற்றப்படுகிறது. பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் நிலத்திற்கு டிஜிட்டல் அடையாள எண் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நிலத்தை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு பெரிய இயக்கம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ட்ரோன்களை இயக்க பெண்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்கள,
அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான இளைஞர்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு வந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். அடுத்த ஐந்து நாட்களில் நீடித்த வேளாண்-உணவு முறைகளுடன் உலகை இணைப்பதற்கான வழிகள் காணப்படும் என்று நம்புகிறேன். நாம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் கற்றுக்கொண்டு நாம் அடுத்தவருக்கும் கற்பிப்போம். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.