Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in debates in both the houses of Parliament on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala
Modi Government stands rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad, Kerala
Before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach to disasters, but the Modi government is working with a zero casualty approach
Centre has left no stone unturned in rescue operations and every possible effort is being made for relief and rehabilitation
India has the most advanced Early Warning System of the World
Several States reported zero casualty in disaster management with the help of the Early Warning System installed during Modi Government
Kerala Government was communicated the early warnings from 23 July 2024 onwards
In anticipation of landslides 9 teams of NDRF were airlifted to Kerala by the Government of India on 23 July
Kerala Government was informed on 26 July of very heavy rainfall with possibility of landslide that can potentially cause loss of life
Had those blaming the Government read the early warnings, situation would have been different
If opposition is unaware of Early Warning System, it is not good, but despite knowing, if they are merely doing politics, it is unfortunate
Early warning system can forecast rainfall, heat wave, storm, cyclone and even lightning
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in discussions on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala, in both the houses of Parliament today.
Speaking on the Wayanad tragedy in both the Houses, Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to all those who lost their lives and wished speedy recovery to those injured in the natural calamity. He said that at this time of disaster, Narendra Modi government stands rock solid with the people of Kerala and the Kerala government. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is making every possible effort for rescue, relief and rehabilitation in Wayanad.
Union Home Minister said that before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach towards disaster, but after 2014, the Modi government is moving ahead with a zero casualty approach. He said that it is the responsibility of the state governments to take people to safer places in time as per the information sent by the Centre. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has left no stone unturned in the rescue work during this disaster and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is constantly monitoring the progress and is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad.
Earlier, participating in the discussion on the same subject in the Rajya Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on 23 July, seven days before the disaster, the Centre had given an early warning to the Kerala Government and after this, early warnings were also given on 24 and 25 July 2024. He said that on 26 July, the Kerala Government was told that there would be heavy rainfall of more than 20 cm and there are possibilities of landslides potentially causing loss of life of property. He said that if those making allegations had read the early warnings, then this situation would not have arisen.
Union Home Minister said that many state governments have reported zero or near zero casualty disaster management using the Early Warning System. Giving examples, he cited the cases of Odisha and Gujarat. He said that a cyclone alert was sent to the Government of Odisha, seven days in advance, and only one casualty was reported. He said that an alert was sent to Gujarat, three days in advance, and not a single animal was harmed.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, the Government of India has spent Rs 2,323 crore on Early Warning Systems to ensure safety and security of the people and alerts are being shared with all stakeholders. He said that information is sent to all the states and UTs, a week in advance and that information is available for everyone on the website.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, work has been done to install the world's most modern Early Warning System in India. He said that India is among the top four-five countries to have the capability to forecast disasters, seven days in advance. He added that most of the countries have capability to make such forecasts only three days in advance.
Union Home Minister said that early warning systems are in place to report Rainfall, Storms, Cyclones, Heatwaves, Coldwaves, Tsunamis, Earthquake, Landslides, and even lightning. He said that if the opposition is really not aware about the Early Warning System then it is not a good situation but if they have the knowledge and are merely doing politics then it is unfortunate. He said that many states have used it and have got favourable results.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his approval, nine NDRF teams were airlifted by the Government of India on 23 July 2024 to Kerala, in anticipation of disaster. He asked the Kerala government why it failed to shift the people living in the vulnerable zones. He lamented, had the Kerala Government acted in time, many lives would have been saved.
Shri Amit Shah said that states can release 10 per cent of fund from SDRF on their own volition and utilise 100 per cent of the amount complying with the set guidelines, without any approval from the Centre. He said Rs 6,244 crore was sanctioned for West Bengal from 2014 to 2024. Out of which, Rs 4,619 crore has already been released.
Union Home Minister said that apart from the nine battalions of NDRF sent on 23 July 2024, three more battalions were dispatched yesterday. He said that this is the time to stand with the Government and the people of Kerala. Shri Shah reiterated that the Narendra Modi government will stand rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کیرالہ کے وایناڈ میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال پر پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں بحث میں حصہ لیا
بحران کی اس گھڑی میں مودی حکومت کیرالہ کے عوام اور حکومت کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ویاناڈ، کیرالہ میں جاری راحت اور بچاؤ کارروائیوں کے بارے میں مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ لے رہے ہیں
سال 2014سے پہلے، بھارت میں آفات کے لیے بچاؤ پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر تھا، لیکن مودی حکومت صفر ہلاکتوں کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے
مرکز نے بچاؤ کاموں میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے اور راحت اور بحالی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے
ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے جدید فوری وارننگ سسٹم ہے
کئی ریاستوں نے مودی حکومت کے دوران نصب کیے گئے فوری وارننگ سسٹم کی مدد سے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں صفر جانی نقصان کی اطلاع دی ہے
کیرالہ حکومت کو 23 جولائی 2024 سے ابتدائی انتباہات سے آگاہ کیا گیا تھا
لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے پیش نظر این ڈی آر ایف کی 9 ٹیموں کو 23 جولائی کو حکومت ہند نے ہوائی جہاز سے کیرالہ پہنچایا
کیرالہ حکومت کو 26 جولائی کو بہت زیادہ بارش کی اطلاع دی گئی تھی جس میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کا امکان ہے جس سے جانی نقصان ہو سکتا ہے
اگر حکومت پر الزام لگانے والوں نے ابتدائی وارننگ پڑھ لی ہوتی تو صورتحال مختلف ہوتی
اپوزیشن اگر فوری وارننگ سسٹم سے ناواقف ہے تو یہ اچھی بات نہیں لیکن جاننے کے باوجود اگر وہ محض سیاست کر رہے ہیں تو یہ بدقسمتی ہے
ابتدائی انتباہی نظام بارش، گرمی کی لہر، طوفان، طوفان اور یہاں تک کہ آسمانی بجلی کی پیش گوئی کر سکتا ہے
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں کیرالہ کے وایناڈ میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔
دونوں ایوانوں میں سانحہ وایناڈ پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے اپنی جانیں گنوانے والے تمام لوگوں کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور قدرتی آفت میں زخمی ہونے والوں کی جلد صحت یابی کی خواہش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آفت کے اس وقت نریندر مودی حکومت کیرالہ کے عوام اور کیرالہ حکومت کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت وایناڈ میں بچاؤ، راحت اور بازآبادکاری کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، ہندوستان نے تباہی کی طرف بچاؤ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر رکھا تھا، لیکن 2014 کے بعد، مودی حکومت صفر جانی نقصان کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ مرکز کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی معلومات کے مطابق بروقت لوگوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر لے جائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے اس آفت کے دوران بچاؤ کے کام میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی خود مسلسل پیش رفت کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور وائناڈ میں جاری راحت اور بچاؤ کاموں کے بارے میں مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ لے رہے ہیں۔
قبل ازیں راجیہ سبھا میں اسی موضوع پر بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آفت سے سات دن پہلے 23 جولائی کو مرکز نے کیرالہ حکومت کو قبل از وقت وارننگ دی تھی اور اس کے بعد 24 اور 25 جولائی 2024 کو بھی قبل از وقت وارننگ دی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کو بتایا گیا کہ 26 جولائی کو کیرالہ میں زیادہ بارش ہوگی۔ 20 سینٹی میٹر اور مٹی کے تودے گرنے کے امکانات ہیں جس سے املاک کے جانی نقصان کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر الزامات لگانے والوں نے ابتدائی وارننگ پڑھ لی ہوتی تو یہ صورتحال پیدا نہ ہوتی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بہت سی ریاستی حکومتوں نے ارلی وارننگ سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صفر یا قریب صفر کے قریب تباہی کے انتظام کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے اڈیشہ اور گجرات کے معاملات کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندری طوفان کا الرٹ حکومت اوڈیشہ کو سات دن پہلے بھیجا گیا تھا اور صرف ایک ہلاکت کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کو تین دن پہلے الرٹ بھیجا گیا تھا اور ایک بھی جانور کو کوئی نقصان نہیں پہنچا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے، حکومت ہند نے لوگوں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ارلی وارننگ سسٹمز پر 2,323 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ الرٹس کا اشتراک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو معلومات ایک ہفتہ پہلے بھیجی جاتی ہیں اور یہ معلومات ویب سائٹ پر ہر ایک کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، ہندوستان میں دنیا کا جدید ترین ارلی وارننگ سسٹم نصب کرنے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ان چار پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہے جن کے پاس سات دن پہلے آفات کی پیش گوئی کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زیادہ تر ممالک میں اس طرح کی پیشن گوئی صرف تین دن پہلے کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بارش، طوفان، سائیکلون، ہیٹ ویوز، کولڈ ویوز، سونامی، زلزلہ، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور یہاں تک کہ بجلی گرنے کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے قبل از وقت وارننگ سسٹم موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر واقعی اپوزیشن کو ارلی وارننگ سسٹم کے بارے میں علم نہیں ہے تو یہ اچھی صورتحال نہیں لیکن اگر انہیں علم ہے اور وہ محض سیاست کر رہے ہیں تو یہ بدقسمتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے اس کا استعمال کیا ہے اور اس کے سازگار نتائج ملے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی منظوری سے، 23 جولائی 2024 کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تباہی کے پیش نظر این ڈی آر ایف کی نو ٹیموں کو ہوائی جہاز سے کیرالہ روانہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کیرالہ حکومت سے پوچھا کہ وہ کمزور علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو منتقل کرنے میں کیوں ناکام رہی۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا، اگر کیرالہ حکومت بروقت کارروائی کرتی تو بہت سی جانیں بچ جاتیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ریاستیں اپنی مرضی سے ایس ڈی آر ایف سے 10 فیصد فنڈ جاری کرسکتی ہیں اور مرکز سے کسی منظوری کے بغیر مقررہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 100 فیصد رقم کا استعمال کرسکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2024 تک مغربی بنگال کے لیے 6,244 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے تھے۔ جس میں سے 4,619 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 23 ​​جولائی 2024 کو بھیجی گئی این ڈی آر ایف کی نو بٹالین کے علاوہ کل مزید تین بٹالین روانہ کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت حکومت اور کیرالہ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں نریندر مودی حکومت کیرالہ کے عوام اور حکومت کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی رہے گی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-7060