Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in debates in both the houses of Parliament on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala
Modi Government stands rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad, Kerala
Before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach to disasters, but the Modi government is working with a zero casualty approach
Centre has left no stone unturned in rescue operations and every possible effort is being made for relief and rehabilitation
India has the most advanced Early Warning System of the World
Several States reported zero casualty in disaster management with the help of the Early Warning System installed during Modi Government
Kerala Government was communicated the early warnings from 23 July 2024 onwards
In anticipation of landslides 9 teams of NDRF were airlifted to Kerala by the Government of India on 23 July
Kerala Government was informed on 26 July of very heavy rainfall with possibility of landslide that can potentially cause loss of life
Had those blaming the Government read the early warnings, situation would have been different
If opposition is unaware of Early Warning System, it is not good, but despite knowing, if they are merely doing politics, it is unfortunate
Early warning system can forecast rainfall, heat wave, storm, cyclone and even lightning
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in discussions on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala, in both the houses of Parliament today.
Speaking on the Wayanad tragedy in both the Houses, Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to all those who lost their lives and wished speedy recovery to those injured in the natural calamity. He said that at this time of disaster, Narendra Modi government stands rock solid with the people of Kerala and the Kerala government. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is making every possible effort for rescue, relief and rehabilitation in Wayanad.
Union Home Minister said that before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach towards disaster, but after 2014, the Modi government is moving ahead with a zero casualty approach. He said that it is the responsibility of the state governments to take people to safer places in time as per the information sent by the Centre. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has left no stone unturned in the rescue work during this disaster and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is constantly monitoring the progress and is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad.
Earlier, participating in the discussion on the same subject in the Rajya Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on 23 July, seven days before the disaster, the Centre had given an early warning to the Kerala Government and after this, early warnings were also given on 24 and 25 July 2024. He said that on 26 July, the Kerala Government was told that there would be heavy rainfall of more than 20 cm and there are possibilities of landslides potentially causing loss of life of property. He said that if those making allegations had read the early warnings, then this situation would not have arisen.
Union Home Minister said that many state governments have reported zero or near zero casualty disaster management using the Early Warning System. Giving examples, he cited the cases of Odisha and Gujarat. He said that a cyclone alert was sent to the Government of Odisha, seven days in advance, and only one casualty was reported. He said that an alert was sent to Gujarat, three days in advance, and not a single animal was harmed.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, the Government of India has spent Rs 2,323 crore on Early Warning Systems to ensure safety and security of the people and alerts are being shared with all stakeholders. He said that information is sent to all the states and UTs, a week in advance and that information is available for everyone on the website.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, work has been done to install the world's most modern Early Warning System in India. He said that India is among the top four-five countries to have the capability to forecast disasters, seven days in advance. He added that most of the countries have capability to make such forecasts only three days in advance.
Union Home Minister said that early warning systems are in place to report Rainfall, Storms, Cyclones, Heatwaves, Coldwaves, Tsunamis, Earthquake, Landslides, and even lightning. He said that if the opposition is really not aware about the Early Warning System then it is not a good situation but if they have the knowledge and are merely doing politics then it is unfortunate. He said that many states have used it and have got favourable results.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his approval, nine NDRF teams were airlifted by the Government of India on 23 July 2024 to Kerala, in anticipation of disaster. He asked the Kerala government why it failed to shift the people living in the vulnerable zones. He lamented, had the Kerala Government acted in time, many lives would have been saved.
Shri Amit Shah said that states can release 10 per cent of fund from SDRF on their own volition and utilise 100 per cent of the amount complying with the set guidelines, without any approval from the Centre. He said Rs 6,244 crore was sanctioned for West Bengal from 2014 to 2024. Out of which, Rs 4,619 crore has already been released.
Union Home Minister said that apart from the nine battalions of NDRF sent on 23 July 2024, three more battalions were dispatched yesterday. He said that this is the time to stand with the Government and the people of Kerala. Shri Shah reiterated that the Narendra Modi government will stand rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis.

गृह मंत्रालय
केरळमधील वायनाड येथील भूस्खलनामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीवर आज लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेत झालेल्या चर्चेत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांचा सहभाग
या संकट काळात मोदी सरकार केरळच्या जनतेच्या आणि सरकारच्या पाठीशी पहाडासारखे उभे
केरळमधील वायनाडमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या मदत आणि बचाव कार्याचा पंतप्रधान स्वतः घेत आहेत सातत्यपूर्ण आढावा
23 जुलैपासून केरळ सरकारला दिली होती पूर्वसूचना
भूस्खलनाची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन 23 जुलै रोजीच एनडीआरएफ च्या 9 तुकड्या केरळला पाठवण्यात आल्या
26 जुलै रोजीही मुसळधार पाऊस आणि भूस्खलनामुळे जीवितहानीच्या शक्यतेबाबत केरळ सरकारला केले होते अवगत
31 JUL 2024 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज केरळमधील वायनाड येथे भूस्खलनामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीवर लोकसभा आणि राज्यसभेत झालेल्या चर्चेत भाग घेतला.
लोकसभेतील चर्चेत भाग घेताना, अमित शाह यांनी या घटनेतल्या मृतांप्रती तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आणि जखमी झालेल्यांच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा व्हावी अशी सदिच्छा व्यक्त केली. या संकट काळात नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार केरळची जनता आणि राज्य सरकारच्या पाठीशी पहाडाप्रमाणे उभे आहे असा विश्वास त्यांनी दिला. मोदी सरकारकडून बचाव, मदत आणि पुनर्वसनासाठी सर्वतोपरी मदत आणि प्रयत्न सुरू असल्याची माहिती शाह यांनी दिली.
केंद्राने पाठवलेल्या माहितीनुसार लोकांना वेळेवर सुरक्षित ठिकाणी पोहोचवणे ही राज्य सरकारांची जबाबदारी असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. केंद्र सरकारने या आपत्तीच्या काळात बचाव कार्यात कोणतीही कसर सोडलेली नसून स्वत: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी नियंत्रण कक्षाकडून याबाबत सातत्याने आढावा घेत असल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
तत्पूर्वी, राज्यसभेत याच विषयावरील चर्चेत भाग घेताना, केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी निदर्शनास आणले की, आपत्तीच्या 7 दिवस आधी 23 जुलै रोजी केंद्र सरकारकडून केरळ सरकारला पूर्वसूचना देण्यात आली होती. आणि त्यानंतर, 24 आणि 25 जुलैलाही पूर्वसूचना देण्यात आली होती. ते म्हणाले की 26 जुलै रोजी केरळ सरकारला सूचित करण्यात आले होते की 20 सेंटीमीटरपेक्षा जास्त पावसाची शक्यता असून भूस्खलन होण्याचीही शक्यता आहे ज्यामुळे जीवितहानी होऊ शकते. आरोप करणाऱ्यांनी पूर्वसूचना वाचली असती तर ही परिस्थिती उद्भवली नसती, अशी टिप्पणी त्यांनी केली.
देशात अनेक राज्य सरकारे अशी आहेत ज्यांनी अशा प्रकारच्या पूर्वसूचनेचे पालन करून जीवितहानी टाळत आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन केले असल्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की, 7 दिवसांपूर्वी ओदिशामध्ये चक्रीवादळाचा इशारा देण्यात आला होता आणि तिथे एका व्यक्तीला जीव गमवावा लागला होता. गुजरातमध्ये 3 दिवसांपूर्वी पूर्वसूचना देण्यात आली ज्यामुळे तिथे एकाही प्राणिमात्राला जीव गमवावा लागला नाही.
2014 पासून, केंद्र सरकारने अर्ली वॉर्निंग सिस्टम अर्थात पूर्वसूचना प्रणालीवर 2,323 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले असून याद्वारे पूर्वसूचना सामायिक केली जाते असे शाह यांनी उद्धृत केले. ते म्हणाले की सर्व राज्यांना 7 दिवस अगोदर माहिती पाठविली जाते आणि ती माहिती संकेतस्थळावर प्रत्येकासाठी उपलब्ध असते.
पाऊस, उष्णतेची लाट, वादळ, चक्रीवादळ आणि वीज पडण्याबाबतचा इशारा देण्यासाठी पूर्वसूचना प्रणाली कार्यरत असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की, जर विरोधी पक्षांना या पूर्वसूचना प्रणालीची माहिती नसेल तर ते चुकीचे आहे, मात्र त्यांच्याकडे माहिती असून ते राजकारण करत असतील तर ते खेदजनक आहे. अनेक राज्यांनी त्याचा वापर केला असून त्याचे परिणामही दिसून आले आहेत असे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणले.
केरळमध्ये भूस्खलनाची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन 23 जुलै रोजी केंद्र सरकारकडून एनडीआरएफ च्या 9 तुकड्या विमानाने केरळला पाठवण्यात आल्या होत्या हे अवगत करून केरळ सरकारने तेथे राहणाऱ्या असुरक्षित लोकांना का स्थलांतरित केले नाही, कारण जर ते स्थलांतरित झाले असते तर इतक्या लोकांना जीव का गमवावा लागला असता, असा सवाल अमित शाह यांनी केला.
2014 मध्ये नरेंद्र मोदी पंतप्रधान झाल्यानंतर, भारतात जगातील सर्वात आधुनिक पूर्वसूचना प्रणाली स्थापित करण्याचे काम केले गेले असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी लक्षात आणून दिले. या प्रकारच्या आपत्तीचा 7 दिवस अगोदर अंदाज वर्तवणाऱ्या सर्वोच्च चार – पाच देशांपैकी भारत एक आहे असे त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
7 दिवसांपूर्वी पूर्वसूचना देण्यात आली होती आणि 23 जुलै रोजी एनडीआरएफच्या 9 तुकड्या रवाना करण्यात आल्या होत्या आणि काल 3 तुकड्या रवाना करण्यात आल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिली. केरळ सरकार आणि तेथील जनतेच्या पाठीशी उभे राहण्याची ही वेळ असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.