Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in debates in both the houses of Parliament on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala
Modi Government stands rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad, Kerala
Before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach to disasters, but the Modi government is working with a zero casualty approach
Centre has left no stone unturned in rescue operations and every possible effort is being made for relief and rehabilitation
India has the most advanced Early Warning System of the World
Several States reported zero casualty in disaster management with the help of the Early Warning System installed during Modi Government
Kerala Government was communicated the early warnings from 23 July 2024 onwards
In anticipation of landslides 9 teams of NDRF were airlifted to Kerala by the Government of India on 23 July
Kerala Government was informed on 26 July of very heavy rainfall with possibility of landslide that can potentially cause loss of life
Had those blaming the Government read the early warnings, situation would have been different
If opposition is unaware of Early Warning System, it is not good, but despite knowing, if they are merely doing politics, it is unfortunate
Early warning system can forecast rainfall, heat wave, storm, cyclone and even lightning
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in discussions on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala, in both the houses of Parliament today.
Speaking on the Wayanad tragedy in both the Houses, Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to all those who lost their lives and wished speedy recovery to those injured in the natural calamity. He said that at this time of disaster, Narendra Modi government stands rock solid with the people of Kerala and the Kerala government. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is making every possible effort for rescue, relief and rehabilitation in Wayanad.
Union Home Minister said that before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach towards disaster, but after 2014, the Modi government is moving ahead with a zero casualty approach. He said that it is the responsibility of the state governments to take people to safer places in time as per the information sent by the Centre. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has left no stone unturned in the rescue work during this disaster and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is constantly monitoring the progress and is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad.
Earlier, participating in the discussion on the same subject in the Rajya Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on 23 July, seven days before the disaster, the Centre had given an early warning to the Kerala Government and after this, early warnings were also given on 24 and 25 July 2024. He said that on 26 July, the Kerala Government was told that there would be heavy rainfall of more than 20 cm and there are possibilities of landslides potentially causing loss of life of property. He said that if those making allegations had read the early warnings, then this situation would not have arisen.
Union Home Minister said that many state governments have reported zero or near zero casualty disaster management using the Early Warning System. Giving examples, he cited the cases of Odisha and Gujarat. He said that a cyclone alert was sent to the Government of Odisha, seven days in advance, and only one casualty was reported. He said that an alert was sent to Gujarat, three days in advance, and not a single animal was harmed.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, the Government of India has spent Rs 2,323 crore on Early Warning Systems to ensure safety and security of the people and alerts are being shared with all stakeholders. He said that information is sent to all the states and UTs, a week in advance and that information is available for everyone on the website.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, work has been done to install the world's most modern Early Warning System in India. He said that India is among the top four-five countries to have the capability to forecast disasters, seven days in advance. He added that most of the countries have capability to make such forecasts only three days in advance.
Union Home Minister said that early warning systems are in place to report Rainfall, Storms, Cyclones, Heatwaves, Coldwaves, Tsunamis, Earthquake, Landslides, and even lightning. He said that if the opposition is really not aware about the Early Warning System then it is not a good situation but if they have the knowledge and are merely doing politics then it is unfortunate. He said that many states have used it and have got favourable results.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his approval, nine NDRF teams were airlifted by the Government of India on 23 July 2024 to Kerala, in anticipation of disaster. He asked the Kerala government why it failed to shift the people living in the vulnerable zones. He lamented, had the Kerala Government acted in time, many lives would have been saved.
Shri Amit Shah said that states can release 10 per cent of fund from SDRF on their own volition and utilise 100 per cent of the amount complying with the set guidelines, without any approval from the Centre. He said Rs 6,244 crore was sanctioned for West Bengal from 2014 to 2024. Out of which, Rs 4,619 crore has already been released.
Union Home Minister said that apart from the nine battalions of NDRF sent on 23 July 2024, three more battalions were dispatched yesterday. He said that this is the time to stand with the Government and the people of Kerala. Shri Shah reiterated that the Narendra Modi government will stand rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કેરળના વાયનાડમાં ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે સર્જાયેલી પરિસ્થિતિ પર લોકસભા અને રાજ્યસભામાં ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લીધો
સંકટની આ ઘડીમાં મોદી સરકાર કેરળની જનતા અને સરકાર સાથે ખડકની જેમ ઉભી છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પોતે કેરળના વાયનાડમાં ચાલી રહેલી રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરીની સતત માહિતી લઈ રહ્યા છે
2014 પહેલા, ભારતમાં આપત્તિ માટે બચાવ-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ હતો, પરંતુ મોદી સરકાર હેઠળ, શૂન્ય જાનહાનિ અભિગમ સાથે કામ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે
ભારત સરકારે આ આપત્તિ દરમિયાન બચાવ કાર્યમાં કોઈ કસર છોડી નથી અને રાહત અને પુનર્વસન માટે દરેક શક્ય મદદ અને પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
આજે ભારતમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી આધુનિક અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ છે
આજે દેશના ઘણા રાજ્યો મોદી સરકારની અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ દ્વારા ઝીરો કેઝ્યુઅલી ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ કરી રહ્યા છે
કેરળ સરકારને 23 જુલાઇથી આપવામાં આવી અર્લી વોર્નિંગ
ભૂસ્ખલનની સંભાવનાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, 23 જુલાઈએ જ NDRFની 9 ટીમો કેરળ મોકલવામાં આવી હતી
26 જુલાઈના રોજ પણ કેરળ સરકાર તરફથી કહેવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ભારે વરસાદ અને ભૂસ્ખલનની સંભાવના છે, જેમાં લોકો પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવી શકે છે
જો આરોપી લગાવનારાઓએ અર્લી વોર્નિંગ વાંચી હોત તો આ સ્થિતિ સર્જાઈ ન હોત
જો વિપક્ષ પાસે અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ વિશે માહિતીનો અભાવ હોય તો તે ખોટું છે, પરંતુ જો તેમની પાસે માહિતી હોય અને રાજકારણ કરતા હોય તો તે દુઃખદ છે
વરસાદ, હિટવેવ, તોફાન, વીજળી સહિત ચક્રવાત માટે અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે કેરળના વાયનાડમાં ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે સર્જાયેલી પરિસ્થિતિ અંગે લોકસભા અને રાજ્યસભામાં ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
લોકસભામાં ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લેતા, શ્રી અમિત શાહે આ ઘટનામાં જીવ ગુમાવનારા અને ઘાયલ થયેલા તમામ લોકો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપત્તિના આ સમયમાં નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકાર કેરળના લોકો અને રાજ્ય સરકારની સાથે ખડકની જેમ ઉભી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર દ્વારા બચાવ, રાહત અને પુનર્વસન માટે દરેક શક્ય મદદ અને પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 2014 પહેલા ભારતનો આપત્તિ પ્રત્યે બચાવ-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ હતો, પરંતુ 2014 પછી મોદી સરકાર હેઠળ, શૂન્ય જાનહાનિના અભિગમ સાથે કામ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા મોકલવામાં આવેલી માહિતી મુજબ લોકોને સમયસર સુરક્ષિત સ્થળોએ પહોંચાડવાની જવાબદારી રાજ્ય સરકારોની છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત સરકારે આ આપત્તિ દરમિયાન બચાવ કાર્યમાં કોઈ કસર છોડી નથી અને ખુદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી પોતે કંટ્રોલ રૂમમાંથી આ અંગે સતત માહિતી મેળવી રહ્યા છે.
અગાઉ, રાજ્યસભામાં આ જ વિષય પરની ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લેતી વખતે, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે આપત્તિના 7 દિવસ પહેલા 23 જુલાઈએ ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કેરળ સરકારને આગોતરી ચેતવણી આપવામાં આવી હતી. અને તેની બાદમાં 24મી અને 25મીએ પણ અર્લી વોર્નિંગ આપવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 26 જુલાઈના રોજ કેરળ સરકારને જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી કે 20 સેમીથી વધુનો ભારે વરસાદ થશે અને ભૂસ્ખલનની સંભાવના છે જેના કારણે જાનહાનિ થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જો આરોપ લગાવનારાઓએ વહેલી ચેતવણી વાંચી હોત તો આ સ્થિતિ સર્જાઈ ન હોત.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે દેશમાં ઘણી રાજ્ય સરકારો છે જેણે આ પ્રકારની પ્રારંભિક ચેતવણીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઝીરો કેઝ્યુઅલ્ટી ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ કર્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઓડિશામાં 7 દિવસ પહેલા ચક્રવાતનું એલર્ટ મોકલવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ત્યાં ભૂલથી માત્ર એક વ્યક્તિનો જીવ ગયો હતો. ગુજરાતમાં 3 દિવસ પહેલા એલર્ટ મોકલવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ત્યાં એક પણ પશુનું મૃત્યુ થયું નથી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે 2014થી ભારત સરકારે અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ પર 2000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ખર્ચ્યા છે અને તે વહેંચાયેલ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તમામ રાજ્યોને 7 દિવસ પહેલા માહિતી મોકલવામાં આવે છે અને તે માહિતી વેબસાઇટ પર દરેક માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વરસાદ, હીટવેવ, તોફાન, ચક્રવાત અને વીજળી વિશે માહિતી આપવા માટે અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ કાર્યરત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જો વિપક્ષ પાસે અર્લી વોર્નિંગ સિસ્ટમ વિશે માહિતીનો અભાવ હોય તો તે ખોટું છે, પરંતુ જો તેમની પાસે માહિતી હોય અને રાજકારણ કરી રહ્યા હોય તો તે દુઃખદ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ઘણા રાજ્યોએ તેનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે અને તેના પરિણામો પણ મળ્યા છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, તેમની મંજૂરીથી, 23 જુલાઈના રોજ, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા 9 NDRF ટીમોને વિમાન દ્વારા કેરળ ત્યાં ભૂસ્ખલનના કિસ્સામાં મોકલવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે પૂછ્યું કે કેરળ સરકારે ત્યાં રહેતા નબળા લોકોને કેમ શિફ્ટ ન કર્યા કારણ કે જો તેમને શિફ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હોત તો આટલા લોકોએ જીવ ના ગુમાવ્યા હોત.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2014માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા પછી ભારતમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી આધુનિક પૂર્વ ચેતવણી પ્રણાલી સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે કામ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારત એ ચાર દેશોમાં સામેલ છે જે 7 દિવસ પહેલા આ પ્રકારની દુર્ઘટનાની આગાહી કરે છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે SDRF હેઠળ, કોઈપણ રાજ્ય પોતાની રીતે 10 ટકા રકમ બહાર પાડી શકે છે અને ભારત સરકારની માર્ગદર્શિકાને અનુસરીને કોઈપણ મંજૂરી વિના 100 ટકા રકમ બહાર પાડી શકે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 2014થી 2024 દરમિયાન પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ માટે 6,244 કરોડ રૂપિયા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાંથી 4,619 કરોડ રૂપિયા રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 7 દિવસ પહેલા વહેલી ચેતવણી આપવામાં આવી હતી અને NDRFની 9 બટાલિયન 23 જુલાઈએ મોકલવામાં આવી હતી અને ગઈકાલે 3 બટાલિયન મોકલવામાં આવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સમય કેરળ સરકાર અને તેના લોકો સાથે ઉભા રહેવાનો છે. શ્રી શાહે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સરકાર સંકટની આ ઘડીમાં કેરળના લોકો અને સરકારની સાથે ખડકની જેમ ઊભી રહેશે.