உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரளாவின் வயநாடு பகுதியில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலச்சரிவு நிலைகுறித்து நாடாளுமன்ற இரு அவைகளிலும் விவாதம்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பங்கேற்பு
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் வயநாடு பகுதியில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலச்சரிவு நிலைகுறித்த விவாதம் நாடாளுமன்ற இரு அவைகளிலும் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. வயநாடு துயரம் குறித்து இரு அவைகளிலும் எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இயற்கை சீற்றத்தில் காயமடைந்தோர் விரைவில் குணமடைய வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பேரிடர் காலத்தில் நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு, கேரள மக்களுடனும், கேரள அரசுடனும் பாறை போல் உறுதியுடன் நிற்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். வயநாடு பகுதியில் மீட்பு, நிவாரணம், மறுவாழ்வு ஆகிய பணிகளில் மோடி அரசு, சாத்தியமான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன் பேரிடர் காலத்தில் மீட்பை மையப்படுத்திய அணுகுமுறை இருந்ததாகவும், 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பின் மோடி அரசு உயிரிழப்பு இல்லாத அணுகுமுறையை நோக்கி செல்வதாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசால் அனுப்பப்பட்ட தகவலின்படி, உரிய நேரத்தில் மக்களை பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு அனுப்புவது மாநில அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தப் பேரிடர் காலத்தில் மீட்புப் பணிகளுக்கு அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் மத்திய அரசு செய்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி,தொடர்ந்து நிலைமையை கவனித்து வருவதாகவும், நடைபெற்று வரும் நிவாரண, மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி தொடர்ந்து அறிந்து வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் இது குறித்து நடைபெற்ற விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்று பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்தப் பேரிடர் ஏற்படுவதற்கு 7 நாட்கள் முன்னதாக ஜூலை 23 அன்று கேரள அரசுக்கு மத்திய அரசு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை செய்ததாகவும், இதன் பின் ஜூலை 24, 25 ஆகிய தேதிகளிலும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை செய்ததாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் 20 சென்டி மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமாக கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும் என்றும், இதனால் நிலச்சரிவு ஏற்பட்டு உயிர் சேதமும், பொருள் சேதமும் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாகவும் ஜூலை 26 அன்று கேரள அரசுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் மீது உரிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டிருந்தால், இந்த நிலைமை ஏற்பட்டிருக்காது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை பயன்படுத்தியதன் மூலம், பல மாநில அரசுகள் உயிரிழப்பு இல்லாத அல்லது ஓரளவு உயிரிப்பு ஏற்பட்டது பற்றி தகவல் தெரிவித்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஒடிசா, குஜராத் ஆகியவற்றை இதற்கு உதாரணமாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 7 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாகவே, ஒடிசா அரசுக்கு புயல் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டதையடுத்து அங்கு ஒரே ஒரு உயிரிழப்பு மட்டும் ஏற்பட்டது என்றும், குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கு 3 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாக முன்னெச்சரிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட போது ஒரு கால்நடைக்கு கூட சேதம் ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பையும், பந்தோபஸ்தையும் உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ரூ. 2,323 கோடி செலவிட்டிருப்பதாக கூறிய அவர், ஒரு வாரத்திற்கு முன்பாகவே, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தகவல் அனுப்பப்படுவதாகவும் இந்த தகவல் இணைய தளத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
2014-ல் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமரான பின், உலகின் அதிநவீன முன்னெச்சரிக்கை கருவிகள் இந்தியாவில் நிறுவப்பட்டதாக கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, பேரிடர்களை 7 நாட்களுக்கு முன்னதாகவே, தெரிவிக்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ள 4-5 நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்றார். பெரும்பாலான நாடுகளுக்கு 3 நாட்களுக்கு முன்னதாக எச்சரிக்கை செய்யும் திறன் மட்டுமே உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பேரிடரை எதிர்பார்த்து ஜூலை 23 அன்று மத்திய அரசு தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப்படையின் குழுக்களை கேரளாவுக்கு விமானத்தில் அனுப்பிவைத்ததாக திரு ஷா கூறினார். பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் பகுதிகளில் வாழ்ந்த மக்களை வேறு இடத்திற்கு மாற்ற கேரள அரசு, தவறியது ஏன் என்று அவர் கேள்வி எழுப்பினார். உரிய நேரத்தில் கேரள அரசு செயல்பட்டிருந்தால், பல உயிர்கள் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டிருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநிலப் பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து 10 சதவீத நிதியை மாநிலங்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த பொறுப்பிலிருந்தே விடுவிக்க முடியும் என்றும் மத்திய அரசின் ஒப்புதல் இல்லாமலேயே வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க, 100 சதவீத நிதியை பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசியப் பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் 9 பிரிவுகள் ஜூலை 23 அன்று அனுப்பப்பட்ட நிலையில், மேலும் 3 பிரிவுகள் நேற்று அனுப்பப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். கேரள அரசுக்கும், மக்களுக்கும் துணை நிற்க வேண்டிய தருணம் இது என்று கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இக்கட்டான இந்த நேரத்தில், கேரள மக்களுடனும், அரசுடனும் பாறை போல் உறுதியாக நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு நிற்கும் என்று உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah participates in debates in both the houses of Parliament on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala
Modi Government stands rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad, Kerala
Before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach to disasters, but the Modi government is working with a zero casualty approach
Centre has left no stone unturned in rescue operations and every possible effort is being made for relief and rehabilitation
India has the most advanced Early Warning System of the World
Several States reported zero casualty in disaster management with the help of the Early Warning System installed during Modi Government
Kerala Government was communicated the early warnings from 23 July 2024 onwards
In anticipation of landslides 9 teams of NDRF were airlifted to Kerala by the Government of India on 23 July
Kerala Government was informed on 26 July of very heavy rainfall with possibility of landslide that can potentially cause loss of life
Had those blaming the Government read the early warnings, situation would have been different
If opposition is unaware of Early Warning System, it is not good, but despite knowing, if they are merely doing politics, it is unfortunate
Early warning system can forecast rainfall, heat wave, storm, cyclone and even lightning
31 JUL 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah took part in discussions on the situation arising out of landslides in Wayanad, Kerala, in both the houses of Parliament today.
Speaking on the Wayanad tragedy in both the Houses, Shri Amit Shah expressed his condolences to all those who lost their lives and wished speedy recovery to those injured in the natural calamity. He said that at this time of disaster, Narendra Modi government stands rock solid with the people of Kerala and the Kerala government. Shri Shah said that the Modi government is making every possible effort for rescue, relief and rehabilitation in Wayanad.
Union Home Minister said that before 2014, India had a rescue-centric approach towards disaster, but after 2014, the Modi government is moving ahead with a zero casualty approach. He said that it is the responsibility of the state governments to take people to safer places in time as per the information sent by the Centre. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has left no stone unturned in the rescue work during this disaster and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is constantly monitoring the progress and is continuously taking updates on the ongoing relief and rescue operations in Wayanad.
Earlier, participating in the discussion on the same subject in the Rajya Sabha, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on 23 July, seven days before the disaster, the Centre had given an early warning to the Kerala Government and after this, early warnings were also given on 24 and 25 July 2024. He said that on 26 July, the Kerala Government was told that there would be heavy rainfall of more than 20 cm and there are possibilities of landslides potentially causing loss of life of property. He said that if those making allegations had read the early warnings, then this situation would not have arisen.
Union Home Minister said that many state governments have reported zero or near zero casualty disaster management using the Early Warning System. Giving examples, he cited the cases of Odisha and Gujarat. He said that a cyclone alert was sent to the Government of Odisha, seven days in advance, and only one casualty was reported. He said that an alert was sent to Gujarat, three days in advance, and not a single animal was harmed.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2014, the Government of India has spent Rs 2,323 crore on Early Warning Systems to ensure safety and security of the people and alerts are being shared with all stakeholders. He said that information is sent to all the states and UTs, a week in advance and that information is available for everyone on the website.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, work has been done to install the world's most modern Early Warning System in India. He said that India is among the top four-five countries to have the capability to forecast disasters, seven days in advance. He added that most of the countries have capability to make such forecasts only three days in advance.
Union Home Minister said that early warning systems are in place to report Rainfall, Storms, Cyclones, Heatwaves, Coldwaves, Tsunamis, Earthquake, Landslides, and even lightning. He said that if the opposition is really not aware about the Early Warning System then it is not a good situation but if they have the knowledge and are merely doing politics then it is unfortunate. He said that many states have used it and have got favourable results.
Shri Amit Shah said that with his approval, nine NDRF teams were airlifted by the Government of India on 23 July 2024 to Kerala, in anticipation of disaster. He asked the Kerala government why it failed to shift the people living in the vulnerable zones. He lamented, had the Kerala Government acted in time, many lives would have been saved.
Shri Amit Shah said that states can release 10 per cent of fund from SDRF on their own volition and utilise 100 per cent of the amount complying with the set guidelines, without any approval from the Centre. He said Rs 6,244 crore was sanctioned for West Bengal from 2014 to 2024. Out of which, Rs 4,619 crore has already been released.
Union Home Minister said that apart from the nine battalions of NDRF sent on 23 July 2024, three more battalions were dispatched yesterday. He said that this is the time to stand with the Government and the people of Kerala. Shri Shah reiterated that the Narendra Modi government will stand rock solid with the people and government of Kerala in this hour of crisis.